13-19 September 2015
La Biodola, Isola d'Elba
Europe/Rome timezone

Working Groups


WG1 - Electron beams from plasmas 

Topics addressed:
  • Laser-driven plasma acceleration
  • Beam-driven plasma acceleration
  • Recent experimental results and planned experiments
  • Single and multi drive laser pulses (or particle bunches)
  • External and self-injection techniques
  • Staging
Co-Leader: Victor Malka (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France)
Co-Leader: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN, Switzerland UK)
    
WG2 - Ion beams from plasmas

Topics addressed:
  • Ion beams produced by laser-plasma source
  • Recent experimental results and planned experiments
  • Novel targets
  • Novel acceleration mechanisms (radiation pressure, shock and hole-boring, ...)
Co-Leader: Marco Borghesi (The Queen's University of Belfast, UK)
Co-Leader: Ulrich Schramm (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf, Germany)
    
WG3 - Electron beams from electromagnetic structures, including dielectric and laser-driven structures

Topics addressed:
  • High power, high frequency RF structures
  • Dielectric laser and dielectric wakefield acceleration
  • Photonic accelerator structures
  • Advanced and exotic structures using novel materials
  • Inverse FEL acceleration and other undulator mediated interactions
  • Recent experimental results and planned experiments
Co-Leader: Walter Wuensch (CERN, Switzerland)
Co-Leader: Peter Hommelhoff (Friedrich Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

WG4 - Application of compact and high-gradient accelerators/Advanced beam manipulation and control

Topics addressed:
  • All potential application: FEL, medical, radiation generation, ...
  • Recent experimental results and planned demonstration experiments
  • Planned facilities implementing advanced accelerator with applications
  • Beam shaping and tailoring to deliver adequate beams for applications
  • Advanced beam contro, and manipulation schemes
  • New undulators for FEL driven by plasma based acceleration (transverse tapering, optical and plasma undulators)
Co-Leader: Marie-Emmanuelle Couprie (Synchrotron Soleil, France)
Co-Leader: Luca Serafini (INFN - Milano, Italy)

WG5 - High-gradient plasma structures/Advanced beam diagnostics

Topics addressed:
  • Gas jets, plasma cells, dielectric capillary tubes, alkali vapor ovens, ...
  • Doping for ionization injection
  • Laser guiding in plasma modules, preformed plasma waveguide
  • Plasma homogeneity, plasma profile tailoring
  • Transverse and longitudinal phase space characterization
  • Energy, charge, pointing stability measurement
  • Single and multi shot techniques
Co-Leader: Brigitte Cros (LPGP, France)
Co-Leader: Enrica Chiadroni (INFN - LNF, Italy)

WG6 - Theory and simulations   

Topics addressed:
  • New theoretical works on plasma based acceleration
  • State-of-the-art computational tools for enabling realistic and rapid simulations
  • Choices in computational tools (PIC, quasi-static PIC, and fluid)
  • Novel algorithms and numerical analysis
  • Multi-core computation and graphics processing tools
  • Prospective needs for modeling plasma accelerator experimental programs
Co-Leader: Konstantin Lotov (Novosibirsk, Russia)
Co-Leader: Jean-Luc Vay (LBNL, USA)

WG7 - Laser technology for advanced accelerators  

Topics addressed:
  • Needs for laser driven accelerators (laser-plasma ion source, LWFA, IFEL, dielectric laser, ...)
  • State-of-the-art of high peak and average power and perspectives
  • Laser beam quality, contrast, stability
Co-Leader: Patrick Audebert (LULI Polytechnique, France)
Co-Leader: Jens Limpert (IAP - Jena, Germany)