17-24 September 2017
Santa Tecla (Italy)
Europe/Rome timezone
Sunday, 17/09/2017
08:00-18:00 Arrivals
20:30-22:00 Welcome Dinner
 
Monday, 18/09/2017
08:00-08:30 Breakfast
08:30-09:00 Welcome from authorities
- Chairman: C.A. Bertulani
09:00-09:50 M. Aliotta “Experimental nuclear astrophysics: an introduction”
09:50-10:45 M. Aliotta “Experimental nuclear astrophysics: an introduction”
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-11:50 P. Woods “Experimental approaches for nuclear astrophysical reactions with  radioactive species” 
11:50-12:40 P. Woods “Experimental approaches for nuclear astrophysical reactions with  radioactive species” 
 12:40-13:10 Young Researchers Session (2)
13:10-14:30 Lunch
- Chairman: K.L. Kratz
16:00-16:50 O. Straniero “Stellar structure and evolution”
16:50-17:40 O. Straniero “Stellar structure and evolution”
17:40-18:00 Coffee Break
18:00-18:50 S. Cristallo “s-process in stellar sites”
18:50-19:40 A. Bonasera “Laser induced reactions”
 20:00-22:00 Dinner
 
Tuesday, 19/09/2017
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
- Chairman: P. Woods
09:00-09:50 G. Mathews “Primordial nucleosynthesis”
09:50-10:40 G. Mathews “Primordial nucleosynthesis”
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 H. Yamaguchi “Direct measurements and detection techniques with low-energy RIBs”
11:50-12:40 A. Coc “Statistical methods for reaction rate evaluation”
12:40-13:30 S. Kubono “Experimental Challenges to High-Temperature Hydrogen Burning”
13:30-14:30 Lunch
- Chairman: S. Kubono
16:00-16:50 C. Broggini “The LUNA experiment: past and future
16:50-17:40 A. Best “Recent experiments at LUNA: a detailed study and its astrophysical impact”
17:40-18:00 Coffee Break

18:00-18:50 A. Mengoni “Neutron induced cross section measurements for primordial and stellar nucleosynthesis at CERN n_TOF” 
18:50-19:40 L. Trache “Advances in nuclear astrophysics with direct and indirect methods at IFIN-HH”
20:00-22:00 Dinner
 
Wednesday, 20/09/2017
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
- Chairman: P. Moller
09:00-09:50 C. Matei “Nuclear Astrophysics with Gamma Beams at ELI-NP”
09:50-10:40 M. El Eid “Heavy elements nucleosynthesis”
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 K. L. Kratz “Nuclear-data input to the r-process: the case of beta-decay properties”

11:50-12:40 F. Hammache “Transfer reactions for nuclear astrophysics”
12:40-13:30 Z. Fulop “Low-energy direct measurements: difficulties and perspectives”
13:30-14:30 Lunch
15:00-20:00 Social Trip “Catania and its Baroque”
21:00 Dinner
 
Thursday, 21/09/2017
07:30-08:30 Breakfast
-Chairman: S. Romano
08:30-09:20 R. Ruffini “Remembering Fermi’s theory of the Big Bang on the way to the largest explosions of the Universe”
09:20-10:10 C. Bertulani “Indirect methods in nuclear astrophysics”
10:10-11:00 C. Bertulani “Indirect methods in nuclear astrophysics”
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:05 A. Tumino “The Trojan Horse Method in nuclear astrophysics”
12:05-12:55 F. de Oliveira “Resonant Elastic Scattering Measurements”
12:55-13:10 J. Rueda “News on neutrino astrophysics in GRBs”
13:10-13:25 Young researchers (1)
13:30-14:30 Lunch
-Chairman: M. Gai
15:30-16:20 J. Mrazek “ANC experiments”
16:20-17:10 M. Couder “Reaction studies with magnetic separators”
17:10-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-18:20 M. Mazzocco “RIB production and related experiments at EXOTIC”
18:20-19:10 S. Nishimura “RIB and explosive nucleosynthesis”
19:10-19:25 Young researchers (1)
20:00-22:00 Dinner 

Friday, 22/09/2017
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
- Chairman: L. Trache
09:00-09:50 H. Schatz “Explosive nucleosynthesis: from the stars to the labs”
09:50-10:40 H. Schatz “Explosive nucleosynthesis: from the stars to the labs”
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 M. Gai “Neutron induced reactions at BBN energies”
11:50-12:40 M. Gulino “THM experiments with RIB”
12:40-13:10 Young Researchers Session (2)
13:10-14:30 Lunch
- Chairman: M. Aliotta
16:00-16:50 W. Aoki “r-processes observations”
16:50-17:40 Young Researchers Session (3)
17:40-18:00 Break
18:00-19:15 Young Researchers Session (5)
20:00-22:00 Social Dinner and Sicilian Folk
 
Saturday, 23/09/2017
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
- Chairman: H. Schatz
09:00-09:50 P. Moller “Essentials of the macroscopic-microscopic folded-Yukawa approach and examples of its record in providing data for r-process and neutron-star crust studies”
09:50-10:40 P. Moller “Essentials of the macroscopic-microscopic folded-Yukawa approach and examples of its record in providing data for r-process and neutron-star crust studies”
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:50 D. Pierroutsakou “Gas detectors for nuclear physics experiments”
11:50-12:40
Dell’ Aquila Daniele “High precision investigation of the fully sequential decay width of the Hoyle state in 12C”
13:10-14:30 Lunch
- Chairman: T.B.A.
16:00-16:50 Young Researchers Session (5)
16:50-18:30 Young Researchers Session (6)
18:30-19:00 Conclusive remarks
20:00           Dinner
 
Sunday, 24/09/2017
08:00 Departures