2015 LNL Interdisciplinary Users' Meeting

Europe/Rome
Sala Villi (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)

Sala Villi

INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
Valentino Rigato (LNL)
Description
LNL USIP organizes a 1-day Workshop, to be held at the Laboratori di Legnaro with all the spokespersons of the experiments performed at the CN, AN2000 and TANDEM-ALPI Accelerators in interdisciplinary physics. All spokespersons of USIP experiments and all interested Users of the LNL facilities are welcome. The presentation of selected running experiments and of all the new proposals will take place together with the discussion on future activity.
Meeting language:English.
-v.1.4-
  • Wednesday, July 8
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Morning Session I Sala Villi

      Sala Villi

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
      Convener: Mauro Belli (ROMA1)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Renato Angelo Ricci (LNL)
      • 9:10 AM
        TANDEM-ALPI-PIAVE Complex 20m
        Speaker: Marco Mazzocco (PD)
      • 9:30 AM
        AN2000 and CN Accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Valentino Rigato (LNL)
      • 9:50 AM
        Small Accelerators' Operation 20m
        Speaker: Stefania Canella (LNL)
      • 10:10 AM
        The SIRAD experiments Summary and New proposals ESA-Compliant(TANDEM-ALPI) and CHIPX65 (CN) 30m
        Speaker: Dario Bisello (PD)
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffe Break 30m Sala Villi

      Sala Villi

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
    • 11:15 AM 1:10 PM
      Morning session II Sala Villi

      Sala Villi

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
      Convener: Prof. Marina Berti (Physics Department University of Padova)
      • 11:15 AM
        MITRA activity at CN and TANDEM 20m
        Speaker: Valeria Conte (LNL)
      • 11:35 AM
        RADAR and MESH experiments at TANDEM and CN 20m
        Speaker: Gianluca Ghigo (TO)
      • 11:55 AM
        LP2-B1C experiment (TANDEM) 15m
        Speaker: Dr Massimo Emilio Angiolini (ENEA Technical Unit for Fission Technologies)
      • 12:10 PM
        BELINA and n-TOF experiments at CN 20m
        Speaker: Pierfrancesco Mastinu (LNL)
      • 12:30 PM
        DICER experiment at CN 15m
        Speaker: Dr Gianmaria Collazuol (PD)
      • 12:40 PM
        (Cancelled) Radiation Biology at CN and TANDEM ALPI 20m
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      LUNCH 1h Mensa

      Mensa

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Afternoon Session I Sala Villi

      Sala Villi

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
      Convener: Paolo Prati (GE)
      • 2:00 PM
        MUNES new experiment at CN 15m
        Speaker: Enrico Fagotti (LNL)
      • 2:15 PM
        ETHICS and ETHICSRADIUM new experiments at CN and TANDEM-ALPI 20m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Manti (NA)
      • 2:35 PM
        TELITA new experiment at CN 15m
        Speaker: Ms Rosanna Depalo (INFN Legnaro)
      • 2:50 PM
        SYDICE new experiment at CN 15m
        Speakers: Demetre Zafiropoulos (LNL) , Dr Georgia Terzoudi (NCSR "Demokritos" , Athens, Greece)
      • 3:05 PM
        Compact_GRS new experiment at TANDEM-ALPI 15m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Tardocchi (Istituto di Fisica del Plasma "Piero Caldirola",CNR)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 30m Sala Villi

      Sala Villi

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
    • 4:00 PM 6:35 PM
      Afternoon session II Sala Villi

      Sala Villi

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
      Convener: Valentino Rigato (LNL)
      • 4:00 PM
        IntelligentShield new experiment at CN 20m
        Speakers: Dr Bent Pedersen (Institute for Transuranium Elements (ITU) / Nuclear Security Unit ; European Commission - Joint Research Centre) , Dr Peter Schillebeeckx (EC-JRC-IRMM)
      • 4:20 PM
        HCCC and QDNS experiments (AN2000 and CN) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Davide De Salvador (Padova University & INFN-LNL)
      • 4:40 PM
        Dia.FAB experiment at AN2000 15m
        Speaker: Federico Picollo (TO)
      • 4:55 PM
        ALCHIMIA experiment at AN2000 15m
        Speaker: Alessandro Re (TO)
      • 5:10 PM
        GEOPD experiment at AN2000 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Claudio Mazzoli (Dipartimento di Geoscienze)
      • 5:25 PM
        10B and Astro25Mg experiments at AN2000 and CN 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Caciolli (PD)
      • 5:45 PM
        IBILSCINT experiment at AN2000 and CN 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Alberto Quaranta (University of Trento - Department of Industrial Engineering)
      • 6:00 PM
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: All
  • Thursday, July 9
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      USIP Session Sala Direzione

      Sala Direzione

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Break 30m Sala Direzione

      Sala Direzione

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      USIP Session Sala Direzione

      Sala Direzione

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      USIP Conclusions Sala Direzione

      Sala Direzione

      INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

      Viale dell'Università 2 35020 LEGNARO PD ITALY