"What Next at LNF: scienze dei materiali"
26 Feb 2015, 09:00
→
27 Feb 2015, 13:00
Europe/Rome
Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36 (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati <!--ID_UTENTE=509-->)
Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati <!--ID_UTENTE=509-->
Via Enrico Fermi, 40 00044 - Frascati (Roma)
Fabio Bossi
(
LNF
)
Description
The workshop is intended to discuss the potentials for the future of the LNF infrastructures in the fields of Material Science and Applied Physics
Participants
Andrea Masotti
Antonella Balerna
Antonella Celluzzi
Claudio Cantone
Fabio Bossi
Federico Micciulla
Julietta Rau
Roberto Cimino
Valter Bonvicini
Support
lia.sabatini@lnf.infn.it
Thursday, 26 February
Thu, 26 Feb
Fri, 27 Feb
11:00
→
11:10
Indroduction
10m
Speaker
:
Fabio Bossi
(
LNF
)
11:10
→
11:30
The DAFNE-Light facility
20m
Speaker
:
Antonella Balerna
(
LNF
)
Slides
11:30
→
11:50
The SPARC-Lab THz source
20m
Speaker
:
Enrica Chiadroni
(
LNF
)
Slides
11:50
→
12:10
The SPARC-LAB Thomson source
20m
Speaker
:
Cristina Vaccarezza
(
LNF
)
Slides
12:10
→
12:30
The XLAB laboratory
20m
Speaker
:
Sultan Dabagov
(
LNF
)
12:30
→
12:50
LAMPS: Laboratory for magnetism in extreme conditions
20m
Speaker
:
Daniele Di Gioacchino
(
LNF
)
Slides
12:50
→
13:10
NEXT
20m
Speaker
:
Federico Micciulla
(
L
)
Slides
13:10
→
14:30
Lunch
1h 20m
14:30
→
14:55
Material Science applied to HEP accelerators
25m
Speaker
:
Roberto Cimino
(
LNF
)
Slides
14:55
→
15:15
Bunch-by-bunch diagnostics at DAFNE
20m
Speaker
:
Alessandro Drago
(
LNF
)
Slides
15:15
→
15:35
New materials for new detectors in THZ technologies
20m
Speaker
:
Stefano Lupi
(
ROMA1
)
Slides
15:35
→
15:55
Growth, characterization and applications of new two dimensional materials"
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Rosanna Larciprete
(
CNR-ISC/LNF-INFN
)
Slides
15:55
→
16:15
Diamond detectors
20m
Speaker
:
Pace E.
(
Universita' di Firenze e INFN-LNF
)
Slides
16:15
→
16:35
Infrared Imaging
20m
Speaker
:
Mariangela Cestelli Guidi
(
LNF
)
16:35
→
16:55
Terahertz Imaging
20m
Speaker
:
Flavio Giorgianni
Slides
16:55
→
17:15
X-ray Imaging
20m
Speaker
:
Dariush Hampai
(
LNF
)
17:15
→
17:45
Coffee Break
30m
17:45
→
18:05
Cultural heritage applications
20m
Speaker
:
Claudia Polese
(
LNF
)
Slides
18:05
→
18:30
Space Applications
25m
Speaker
:
Simone Dell'Agnello
(
LNF
)
Slides
18:30
→
18:50
Cosmic radiation Biology
20m
Speaker
:
R. Amendola
(
ENEA Casaccia - INFN-LNF
)
Slides
18:50
→
19:10
IR Spectorscopy and Imaging as a tool for Earth Science materials
20m
Speaker
:
G. Della Ventura
(
DIpartimento Scienze Universita' Roma Tre
)
Slides
Friday, 27 February
Thu, 26 Feb
Fri, 27 Feb
09:20
→
09:40
Carbon Nanotubes in Biomedicine
20m
Speaker
:
A. Masotti
(
Gene Expression Microarrays Laboratory Bambino Gesù Children's Hospital
)
Slides
09:40
→
10:00
INFN in the Graphene Flagship
20m
Speaker
:
Stefano Bellucci
(
LNF
)
10:00
→
10:20
IR and Raman spectroscopy and mapping at the DAFNE-LIGHT facility
20m
Speaker
:
V. Mussi
(
CNR-ISC
)
Slides
10:20
→
10:40
Self-assembled mesoporous ordered films studied by time-resolved analytical techniques
20m
Speaker
:
L. Malfatti
(
Laboratorio di Scienza dei Materiali e Nanotecnologie, Università di Sassari
)
10:40
→
11:00
Shedding light on atoms, molecules and clusters with novel VUV sources
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Lorenzo Avaldi
(
ISM-CNR
)
Slides
11:00
→
11:20
Coffee Break
20m
11:20
→
11:40
The dynamic Mott transitions as a novel concept for tunable superconducting metamaterials and radiation detectors
20m
Speaker
:
N. Poccia
(
Universita' di Twente /MESA
)
11:40
→
12:00
Quantum Matter at low energy
20m
Speaker
:
A. Bianconi
(
Universita Sapienza Roma
)
Slides
12:00
→
13:00
Round table discussion