"What Next at LNF: scienze dei materiali"
from
Thursday, 26 February 2015 (09:00)
to
Friday, 27 February 2015 (13:00)
Monday, 23 February 2015
Tuesday, 24 February 2015
Wednesday, 25 February 2015
Thursday, 26 February 2015
11:00
Indroduction
-
Fabio Bossi
(
LNF
)
Indroduction
Fabio Bossi
(
LNF
)
11:00 - 11:10
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
11:10
The DAFNE-Light facility
-
Antonella Balerna
(
LNF
)
The DAFNE-Light facility
Antonella Balerna
(
LNF
)
11:10 - 11:30
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
11:30
The SPARC-Lab THz source
-
Enrica Chiadroni
(
LNF
)
The SPARC-Lab THz source
Enrica Chiadroni
(
LNF
)
11:30 - 11:50
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
11:50
The SPARC-LAB Thomson source
-
Cristina Vaccarezza
(
LNF
)
The SPARC-LAB Thomson source
Cristina Vaccarezza
(
LNF
)
11:50 - 12:10
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
12:10
The XLAB laboratory
-
Sultan Dabagov
(
LNF
)
The XLAB laboratory
Sultan Dabagov
(
LNF
)
12:10 - 12:30
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
12:30
LAMPS: Laboratory for magnetism in extreme conditions
-
Daniele Di Gioacchino
(
LNF
)
LAMPS: Laboratory for magnetism in extreme conditions
Daniele Di Gioacchino
(
LNF
)
12:30 - 12:50
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
12:50
NEXT
-
Federico Micciulla
(
L
)
NEXT
Federico Micciulla
(
L
)
12:50 - 13:10
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
13:10
Lunch
Lunch
13:10 - 14:30
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
14:30
Material Science applied to HEP accelerators
-
Roberto Cimino
(
LNF
)
Material Science applied to HEP accelerators
Roberto Cimino
(
LNF
)
14:30 - 14:55
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
14:55
Bunch-by-bunch diagnostics at DAFNE
-
Alessandro Drago
(
LNF
)
Bunch-by-bunch diagnostics at DAFNE
Alessandro Drago
(
LNF
)
14:55 - 15:15
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
15:15
New materials for new detectors in THZ technologies
-
Stefano Lupi
(
ROMA1
)
New materials for new detectors in THZ technologies
Stefano Lupi
(
ROMA1
)
15:15 - 15:35
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
15:35
Growth, characterization and applications of new two dimensional materials"
-
Rosanna Larciprete
(
CNR-ISC/LNF-INFN
)
Growth, characterization and applications of new two dimensional materials"
Rosanna Larciprete
(
CNR-ISC/LNF-INFN
)
15:35 - 15:55
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
15:55
Diamond detectors
-
Pace E.
(
Universita' di Firenze e INFN-LNF
)
Diamond detectors
Pace E.
(
Universita' di Firenze e INFN-LNF
)
15:55 - 16:15
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
16:15
Infrared Imaging
-
Mariangela Cestelli Guidi
(
LNF
)
Infrared Imaging
Mariangela Cestelli Guidi
(
LNF
)
16:15 - 16:35
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
16:35
Terahertz Imaging
-
Flavio Giorgianni
Terahertz Imaging
Flavio Giorgianni
16:35 - 16:55
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
16:55
X-ray Imaging
-
Dariush Hampai
(
LNF
)
X-ray Imaging
Dariush Hampai
(
LNF
)
16:55 - 17:15
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
17:15
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
17:15 - 17:45
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
17:45
Cultural heritage applications
-
Claudia Polese
(
LNF
)
Cultural heritage applications
Claudia Polese
(
LNF
)
17:45 - 18:05
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
18:05
Space Applications
-
Simone Dell'Agnello
(
LNF
)
Space Applications
Simone Dell'Agnello
(
LNF
)
18:05 - 18:30
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
18:30
Cosmic radiation Biology
-
R. Amendola
(
ENEA Casaccia - INFN-LNF
)
Cosmic radiation Biology
R. Amendola
(
ENEA Casaccia - INFN-LNF
)
18:30 - 18:50
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
18:50
IR Spectorscopy and Imaging as a tool for Earth Science materials
-
G. Della Ventura
(
DIpartimento Scienze Universita' Roma Tre
)
IR Spectorscopy and Imaging as a tool for Earth Science materials
G. Della Ventura
(
DIpartimento Scienze Universita' Roma Tre
)
18:50 - 19:10
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
Friday, 27 February 2015
09:20
Carbon Nanotubes in Biomedicine
-
A. Masotti
(
Gene Expression Microarrays Laboratory Bambino Gesù Children's Hospital
)
Carbon Nanotubes in Biomedicine
A. Masotti
(
Gene Expression Microarrays Laboratory Bambino Gesù Children's Hospital
)
09:20 - 09:40
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
09:40
INFN in the Graphene Flagship
-
Stefano Bellucci
(
LNF
)
INFN in the Graphene Flagship
Stefano Bellucci
(
LNF
)
09:40 - 10:00
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
10:00
IR and Raman spectroscopy and mapping at the DAFNE-LIGHT facility
-
V. Mussi
(
CNR-ISC
)
IR and Raman spectroscopy and mapping at the DAFNE-LIGHT facility
V. Mussi
(
CNR-ISC
)
10:00 - 10:20
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
10:20
Self-assembled mesoporous ordered films studied by time-resolved analytical techniques
-
L. Malfatti
(
Laboratorio di Scienza dei Materiali e Nanotecnologie, Università di Sassari
)
Self-assembled mesoporous ordered films studied by time-resolved analytical techniques
L. Malfatti
(
Laboratorio di Scienza dei Materiali e Nanotecnologie, Università di Sassari
)
10:20 - 10:40
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
10:40
Shedding light on atoms, molecules and clusters with novel VUV sources
-
Lorenzo Avaldi
(
ISM-CNR
)
Shedding light on atoms, molecules and clusters with novel VUV sources
Lorenzo Avaldi
(
ISM-CNR
)
10:40 - 11:00
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
11:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:20
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
11:20
The dynamic Mott transitions as a novel concept for tunable superconducting metamaterials and radiation detectors
-
N. Poccia
(
Universita' di Twente /MESA
)
The dynamic Mott transitions as a novel concept for tunable superconducting metamaterials and radiation detectors
N. Poccia
(
Universita' di Twente /MESA
)
11:20 - 11:40
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
11:40
Quantum Matter at low energy
-
A. Bianconi
(
Universita Sapienza Roma
)
Quantum Matter at low energy
A. Bianconi
(
Universita Sapienza Roma
)
11:40 - 12:00
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36
12:00
12:00 - 13:00
Room: Auditorium B. Touschek, Bldg 36