Re-writing Nuclear Physics textbooks: 30 years of radioactive ion beam physics

from Monday, 20 July 2015 (08:00) to Friday, 24 July 2015 (20:31)
Polo Didattico Fibonacci (Aula Magna)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jul 2015
21 Jul 2015
22 Jul 2015
23 Jul 2015
24 Jul 2015
AM
08:30 Registration of students and tutors   (Aula Magna)
09:15 Practical introducion - Angela Bonaccorso (PI)   (Aula Magna)
09:30
Parallel introductory lectures by national tutors (until 11:00) (Aula Magna)
09:30 Belgium/France - Stéphane Grévy (Bordeaux) Pierre Descouvemont (Bruxelles)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:30 Canada/Finland/Japan/Germany/UK - Andrei Andreyev (York) Stefan Typel (GSI)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:30 China - Baohua Sun (Beihang University)   (Aula Magna)
09:30 Italy - Lorenzo Fortunato (Padova) Gianluca Colo' (Milano) Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (LNL) Alessia Francesca Di Pietro (LNS)   (Aula Magna)
09:30 Spain - Dolores Cortina-Gil (Santiago de Compostela) Antonio Moro (Sivilla)   (Aula Magna)
09:30 Registrations of Lectures and Seniors   (Aula Magna)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 Official Welcome/Opening of the School - Giovanni Casini (INFN - Firenze) Ettore Vicari (Università di Pisa) Marco Grassi (INFN - Pisa)   (Aula Magna)
11:30 How it all started (Chair: N. Alamanos - Saclay) - Isao Tanihata (Osaka and Beijing)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:00 Strong, weak and electromagnetic forces at work in atomic nuclei, decay properties (Chair: E. Santopinto - Genova) - Giovanna Benzoni (INFN, Milano)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Structure models: from shell model to ab initio methods (Chair: L. Marcucci - Pisa) - Sonia Bacca (TRIUMF, Vancouver)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:00 Resonance phenomena: from compound nucleus decay to proton radioactivity (Chair: D.M. Brink - Oxford) - Robert Charity (Washington University, St Louis)   (Aula Magna)
Paper
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Experimental methods and measured observables with polarized proton targets: understanding spin-orbit (Chair: T. Aumann - Darmstadt) - Uesaka Tomohiro (RIKEN)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:00 Single particle versus collectivity, shapes of exotic nuclei (Chair: A. Gargano - Napoli) - Andrea Jungclaus (IEM, CSIC, Madrid)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Radioactive ion beams in experimental nuclear astrophysics (I. Bombaci - Pisa) - Lucio Gialanella (Napoli)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
08:00
Visit to the INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro (until 20:31) (Aula Magna)
11:30 Presentation of the Laboratory and the SPES project - Giovanni Fiorentini (LNL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Presentation of the Italian Activities with RIBs - Giovanni Casini (Firenze) Maria Colonna (LNS)   (Aula Magna)
14:30 Visit to the Laboratory   (Aula Magna)
17:00 Departure   (Aula Magna)
20:30 Arrival in Pisa   (Aula Magna)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Global properties of atomic nuclei: masses, radii and modern methods to measure them (Chair: A. Bracco - Milano) - Magdalena Kowalska (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Making radioactive ion beams, detecting reaction products (Chair: N. Itaco - Napoli) - Riccardo Raabe (I K S KU Leuven)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
Slides and notes
18:30 Tutorials   (Aula Magna)
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00 Reaction theory (Chair: C. Bertulani - Texas) - Stefan Typel (GSI)   (Aula Magna)
Paper
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
Presentations of country/laboratory activities - T. Motobayashi (RIKEN) (until 18:45) (Aula Magna)
17:30 UK - Andrei Andreyev (York)   (Aula Magna)
17:45 Germany - Thomas Aumann (TU Darmstadt)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
18:00 France - Yorick Blumenfeld (IPN, Orsay)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
18:15 Belgium - Riccardo Raabe (I K S, KU Leuven)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
18:30 Spain - Berta Rubio (CSIC Valencia)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
18:45 Tutorials   (Aula Magna)
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00 Probing nuclear structure with direct reactions: observables, methods and recent progress with rare isotopes (Chair: G. Pasquali - Firenze) - Alexandre Obertelli (CEA Saclay)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
Presentations of country/laboratory activities - Michele Viviani (INFN, Pisa) (until 18:15) (Aula Magna)
17:30 Japan - T. Motobayashi (RIKEN)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
17:45 China - Baohua Sun (Beihang University)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
18:00 Canada - Rituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University, Halifax)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
18:15 Tutorials   (Aula Magna)
13:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:00 Applications of physics of unstable nuclei to energy, medicine, material science (V. Rosso - Pisa) - Ulli Köster (ILL, Grenoble)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30 Final general discussion-tutorial   (Aula Magna)
18:30 What’s next in Nuclear Physics with RIBs (Chair: Y. Blumenfeld - Orsay) - Bjorn Jonson (Chalmers, Goteborg)   (Aula Magna)
Paper
Slides
20:30 --- Social dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×