XVI International Workshop on Neutrino Telescopes

Europe/Rome
Palazzo Franchetti, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti

Palazzo Franchetti, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti

Campo S. Stefano, Venice
Mauro Mezzetto (PD)
Description
Neutrino Telescopes is a workshop that takes place every two years. Its long tradition dates back to the 70'. As most of the recent editions, the XVI one will be held at "Palazzo Franchetti", the “Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti” second premise, one of the most noteworthy buildings in Venice right next to the “Palazzo Loredan”, the Institute historic home since 1809.
Participants
  • Alberto Guglielmi
  • Alberto Remoto
  • ALESSANDRO CORTOPASSI
  • Alessandro Paoloni
  • Alexei Smirnov
  • Allan Hallgren
  • Andrea Pocar
  • Andreas Ringwald
  • andrei puiu
  • Angela Di Virgilio
  • Angela Fava
  • Annarita Buonaura
  • Ansar Fayyazuddin
  • Antonio Capone
  • Antonio Masiero
  • barbara ricci
  • Barry Barish
  • Behzad Hosseini
  • Benjamin Büttner
  • Brandon White
  • Carla Macolino
  • Carlo Broggini
  • Carlo Dionisi
  • Carlo Giunti
  • Carlo Rubbia
  • Caterina Checchia
  • Chiara Perrina
  • Chiara Sirignano
  • Christian Buck
  • Claudia Hagedorn
  • Claudio Montanari
  • Cristiano Galbiati
  • Daniel Dwyer
  • Daniele Gibin
  • Deborah Harris
  • Elena Aprile
  • Ernest Ma
  • EVANGELIA DRAKOPOULOU
  • Filippo Varanini
  • Flavio Gatti
  • Francesco Iachello
  • Francesco Vissani
  • Francis Halzen
  • Gianluigi Fogli
  • GIANMARIA COLLAZUOL
  • Giovanni FIORENTINI
  • Giulio Pizzigoni
  • Giuseppina Salente
  • Gobinda Majumder
  • Gregory Pawloski
  • Hyunkwan Seo
  • JAMES STRAIT
  • Joao Coelho
  • Jun Cao
  • Kenneth Long
  • Kevin McFarland
  • Klas Hultqvist
  • Laura Pasqualini
  • Laura Vanhoefer
  • Liang Zhan
  • Licia Verde
  • Lorenzo Pagnanini
  • Luca Stanco
  • LUCIA VOTANO
  • Maarten de Jong
  • Marco CIRELLI
  • MARCO LAVEDER
  • Marco Martini
  • Marco Roda
  • Marco Roncadelli
  • Marcos Dracos
  • Maria-Gabriella Catanesi
  • Marija Kekic
  • Markus Ahlers
  • Marzio Nessi
  • Masashi Yokoyama
  • Masato Shiozawa
  • Masayuki Nakahata
  • Matteo Tenti
  • Matteo Viel
  • Maura Pavan
  • Maurizio Spurio
  • Mauro Bombonati
  • Mauro Mezzetto
  • Michael Kirby
  • Michael Shaevitz
  • Mikko Meyer
  • NICOLA PAOLI
  • NIKOLAOS MAVROMATOS
  • Noah Oblath
  • Olga Botner
  • Philipp Chung-On Ranitzsch
  • Robert Bormuth
  • Romain RONCIN
  • Sabino Matarrese
  • Sebastian Böser
  • Seon-Hee Seo
  • Shengchao Li
  • Shimizu Itaru
  • Silvia Pascoli
  • Simone Marcocci
  • stavros katsanevas
  • Stefania Bordoni
  • Stefano Bertolini
  • Stefano Dell'Oro
  • Stefano Ragazzi
  • Stephen Parke
  • thierry lasserre
  • Thomas Eberl
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Valentina Ceriale
  • Victor Matveev
  • yaping cheng
    • 14:00 15:00
      Registration 1h
    • 15:00 18:10
      Session 1
      Convener: Antonio Masiero
      • 15:00
        Opening 15m
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Muon cooling at CERN ? 30m
        Speaker: Carlo Rubbia
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:45
        The Successful Story of Neutrino Telescopes 40m
        Speaker: Francis Halzen
        Photo
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Neutrinos: Projecting onto the Future 35m
        Speaker: Alexei Smirnov
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Precision Cosmology: Why Should You Care? 35m
        Speaker: Licia Verde
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:35
        3-neutrino Oscillations, Past Present and Future 35m
        Speaker: Gianluigi Fogli
        Photo
        Slides
    • 18:30 19:30
      Welcome Party 1h

      Drink of Welcome

    • 09:00 10:35
      Session 2
      Convener: Chiara Sirignano
      • 09:00
        LNGS Programs 35m
        Speaker: Stefano Ragazzi
        Photo
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Risks and opportunities of supernova neutrinos 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Vissani
        Photo
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Super-Kamiokande 35m
        Speaker: Masayuki Nakahata
        Photo
        Slides
    • 10:35 11:00
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 11:00 12:50
      Session 3
      Convener: Barry Barish
      • 11:00
        Opera 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Paoloni
        Photo
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Icarus 25m
        Speaker: Claudio Montanari (claudio.montanari@pv.infn.it)
        Photo
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Neutrino Cross Sections: Models 30m
        Speaker: Marco Martini
        Photo
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Neutrino Cross Sections: Experimental Results 30m
        Speaker: Kevin McFarland
        Photo
        Slides
    • 12:50 14:15
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 14:15 16:00
      Session 4
      Convener: Deborah Harris
      • 14:15
        Neutrinos from the Earth: Status and Perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Barbara Ricci
        Photo
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Double Chooz 25m
        Speaker: Christian Buck
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:10
        New Results from RENO 25m
        Speaker: Seon-Hee Seo
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Daya Bay 25m
        Speaker: Liang Zhan
        Photo
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Session 5
      Convener: Carlo Broggini
      • 16:30
        Observational Evidence for Dark Matter and Dark Energy 30m
        Speaker: Marco Roncadelli
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Direct Searches of Dark Matter 40m
        Speaker: Elena Aprile
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Indirect Searches of Dark Matter 25m
        Speaker: Marco Cirelli
        Photo
        Slides
      • 18:05
        The Hunt for Axions 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Ringwald
        Photo
        Slides
    • 19:40 20:40
      Cultural Visit 1h

      Visit of Scuola Grande San Marco

    • 09:00 10:25
      Session 6
      Convener: Marco Laveder
      • 09:00
        Ideas and Approaches to Predict the CP Phase in the Leptonic Sector 30m
        Speaker: Claudia Hagedorn
        Photo
        Slides
      • 09:30
        The Energy Spectrum of Reactor Antineutrinos 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Dwyer
        Photo
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Global Status of Sterile Neutrino Scenarios 30m
        Speaker: Carlo Giunti
        Photo
        Slides
    • 10:25 10:55
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:55 12:45
      Session 7
      Convener: Gabriella Catanesi
      • 10:55
        Borex Source Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Thierry Lasserre
        Photo
        Slides
      • 11:25
        CERN Neutrino Platform 30m
        Speaker: Marzio Nessi
        Photo
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Status of MicroBoone 25m
        Speaker: Mike Kirby
        Photo
        Slides
      • 12:20
        What We Really Know about the Neutrino Mass Mixing 25m
        Speaker: Steve Parke
        Photo
        Slides
    • 12:45 14:15
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:15 15:45
      Session 8
      Convener: Gianni Fiorentini
      • 14:15
        Juno 30m
        Speaker: Jun Cao
        Photo
        Slides
      • 14:45
        INO 30m
        Speaker: Gobinda Majumder
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Cosmology with massive neutrinos: constraints and perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Matteo Viel
        Photo
        Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:15 18:05
      Session 9
      Convener: Luca Stanco
      • 16:15
        Borex 30m
        Speaker: Cristiano Galbiati
        Photo
        Slides
      • 16:45
        New Concepts for Future Neutrino Beams , from NuStorm on 25m
        Speaker: Ken Long
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Isodar/Daedalus 25m
        Speaker: Mike Shaevitz
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:35
        In ice neutrino radio detection projects 30m
        Speaker: Allen Hallgren
        Photo
        Slides
    • 19:50 20:55
      social dinner 1h 5m

      social dinner

    • 09:00 10:50
      Session 10
      Convener: Tord Ekelof
      • 09:00
        Minos+ 25m
        Speaker: Joao Coelho
        Photo
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Nova 20m
        Speaker: Gregory Pawlosky
        Photo
        Slides
      • 09:45
        T2K and J-Parc Neutrino Experiments 40m
        Speaker: Masashi Yokoyama
        Photo
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Some Novel Ways for Neutrino mass Generation 25m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Mavromatos
        Photo
        Slides
    • 10:50 11:20
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:20 12:50
      Session 11
      Convener: Daniele Gibin
      • 11:20
        CP Violation and Leptogenesis 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli
        Photo
        Slides
      • 11:50
        LBNF 30m
        Speaker: Jim Strait
        Photo
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Hyper-Kamiokande 30m
        Speaker: Masato Shiozawa
        Photo
        Slides
    • 12:50 14:20
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:20 16:15
      Session 12
      Convener: Alberto Guglielmi
      • 14:20
        ESS Neutrino Beam 20m
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos
        Photo
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Direct Neutrino Mass Measurements 25m
        Speaker: Flavio Gatti
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Katrin 20m
        Speaker: Philipp Ranitzsch
        Photo
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Project 8 15m
        Speaker: Noah Oblath
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Double Beta Decays: Quenching Factor and Nuclear Models 35m
        Speaker: Francesco Iachello
        Photo
        Slides
    • 16:15 16:45
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:45 18:55
      Session 13
      Convener: Lucia Votano
      • 16:45
        Kamland 30m
        Speaker: Itaru Shimizu
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:15
        From EXO-200 to nEXO 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Pocar
        Photo
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Gerda 25m
        Speaker: Carla Macolino
        Photo
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Cuore 25m
        Speaker: Maura Pavan
        Photo
        Slides
      • 18:30
        SuperNemo 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Remoto
        Photo
        Slides
    • 19:15 21:45
      poster party 2h 30m

      wine and cheese while watching posters and discussing them with authors

    • 09:00 10:50
      Session 14
      Convener: Antonio Capone
      • 09:00
        IceCube 30m
        Speaker: Klas Hultqvist
        Photo
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Antares 20m
        Speaker: Maurizio Spurio
        Photo
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Km3Net: Perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Maarten de Jong
        Photo
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Pingu 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Boser
        Photo
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Orca 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Eberl
        Photo
        Slides
    • 10:50 11:30
      Brunch 40m
    • 11:30 13:20
      Session 15
      Convener: Stefania Bordoni
      • 11:30
        Multimessenger Probes of the Cosmic Rays Origin 30m
        Speaker: Markus Ahlers
        Photo
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Planck 2015 Constraints on Cosmology and Particle Physics 40m
        Speaker: Sabino Matarrese
        Photo
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Perspectives in Astroparticle Physics 40m
        Speaker: Stavros Katsanevas
        Photo
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×