XVI International Workshop on Neutrino Telescopes

from Monday, 2 March 2015 (09:00) to Friday, 6 March 2015 (19:20)
Palazzo Franchetti, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Mar 2015
3 Mar 2015
4 Mar 2015
5 Mar 2015
6 Mar 2015
AM
09:00
Session 2 - Chiara Sirignano (until 10:35) ()
09:00 LNGS Programs - Stefano Ragazzi   ()
Photo
Slides
09:35 Risks and opportunities of supernova neutrinos - Francesco Vissani   ()
Photo
Slides
10:00 Super-Kamiokande - Masayuki Nakahata   ()
Photo
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Session 3 - Barry Barish (until 12:50) ()
11:00 Opera - Alessandro Paoloni   ()
Photo
Slides
11:25 Icarus - Claudio Montanari (claudio.montanari@pv.infn.it)   ()
Photo
Slides
11:50 Neutrino Cross Sections: Models - Marco Martini   ()
Photo
Slides
12:20 Neutrino Cross Sections: Experimental Results - Kevin McFarland   ()
Photo
Slides
09:00
Session 6 - Marco Laveder (until 10:25) ()
09:00 Ideas and Approaches to Predict the CP Phase in the Leptonic Sector - Claudia Hagedorn   ()
Photo
Slides
09:30 The Energy Spectrum of Reactor Antineutrinos - Daniel Dwyer   ()
Photo
Slides
09:55 Global Status of Sterile Neutrino Scenarios - Carlo Giunti   ()
Photo
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55
Session 7 - Gabriella Catanesi (until 12:45) ()
10:55 Borex Source Experiments - Thierry Lasserre   ()
Photo
Slides
11:25 CERN Neutrino Platform - Marzio Nessi   ()
Photo
Slides
11:55 Status of MicroBoone - Mike Kirby   ()
Photo
Slides
12:20 What We Really Know about the Neutrino Mass Mixing - Steve Parke   ()
Photo
Slides
09:00
Session 10 - Tord Ekelof (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Minos+ - Joao Coelho   ()
Photo
Slides
09:25 Nova - Gregory Pawlosky   ()
Photo
Slides
09:45 T2K and J-Parc Neutrino Experiments - Masashi Yokoyama   ()
Photo
Slides
10:25 Some Novel Ways for Neutrino mass Generation - Nikolaos Mavromatos   ()
Photo
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:20
Session 11 - Daniele Gibin (until 12:50) ()
11:20 CP Violation and Leptogenesis - Silvia Pascoli   ()
Photo
Slides
11:50 LBNF - Jim Strait   ()
Photo
Slides
12:20 Hyper-Kamiokande - Masato Shiozawa   ()
Photo
Slides
09:00
Session 14 - Antonio Capone (until 10:50) ()
09:00 IceCube - Klas Hultqvist   ()
Photo
Slides
09:30 Antares - Maurizio Spurio   ()
Photo
Slides
09:50 Km3Net: Perspectives - Maarten de Jong   ()
Photo
Slides
10:10 Pingu - Sebastian Boser   ()
Photo
Slides
10:30 Orca - Thomas Eberl   ()
Photo
Slides
10:50 --- Brunch ---
11:30
Session 15 - Stefania Bordoni (until 13:20) ()
11:30 Multimessenger Probes of the Cosmic Rays Origin - Markus Ahlers   ()
Photo
Slides
12:00 Planck 2015 Constraints on Cosmology and Particle Physics - Sabino Matarrese   ()
Photo
Slides
12:40 Perspectives in Astroparticle Physics - Stavros Katsanevas   ()
Photo
Slides
PM
14:00 --- Registration ---
15:00
Session 1 - Antonio Masiero (until 18:10) ()
15:00 Opening   ()
Slides
15:15 Muon cooling at CERN ? - Carlo Rubbia   ()
Photo
Slides
15:45 The Successful Story of Neutrino Telescopes - Francis Halzen   ()
Photo
Slides
16:25 Neutrinos: Projecting onto the Future - Alexei Smirnov   ()
Photo
Slides
17:00 Precision Cosmology: Why Should You Care? - Licia Verde   ()
Photo
Slides
17:35 3-neutrino Oscillations, Past Present and Future - Gianluigi Fogli   ()
Photo
Slides
18:30 --- Welcome Party ---
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Session 4 - Deborah Harris (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Neutrinos from the Earth: Status and Perspectives - Barbara Ricci   ()
Photo
Slides
14:45 Double Chooz - Christian Buck   ()
Photo
Slides
15:10 New Results from RENO - Seon-Hee Seo   ()
Photo
Slides
15:35 Daya Bay - Liang Zhan   ()
Photo
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Session 5 - Carlo Broggini (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Observational Evidence for Dark Matter and Dark Energy - Marco Roncadelli   ()
Slides
17:00 Direct Searches of Dark Matter - Elena Aprile   ()
Photo
Slides
17:40 Indirect Searches of Dark Matter - Marco Cirelli   ()
Photo
Slides
18:05 The Hunt for Axions - Andreas Ringwald   ()
Photo
Slides
19:40 --- Cultural Visit ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Session 8 - Gianni Fiorentini (until 15:45) ()
14:15 Juno - Jun Cao   ()
Photo
Slides
14:45 INO - Gobinda Majumder   ()
Photo
Slides
15:15 Cosmology with massive neutrinos: constraints and perspectives - Matteo Viel   ()
Photo
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Session 9 - Luca Stanco (until 18:05) ()
16:15 Borex - Cristiano Galbiati   ()
Photo
Slides
16:45 New Concepts for Future Neutrino Beams , from NuStorm on - Ken Long   ()
Photo
Slides
17:10 Isodar/Daedalus - Mike Shaevitz   ()
Photo
Slides
17:35 In ice neutrino radio detection projects - Allen Hallgren   ()
Photo
Slides
19:50 --- social dinner ---
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Session 12 - Alberto Guglielmi (until 16:15) ()
14:20 ESS Neutrino Beam - Marcos Dracos   ()
Photo
Slides
14:40 Direct Neutrino Mass Measurements - Flavio Gatti   ()
Photo
Slides
15:05 Katrin - Philipp Ranitzsch   ()
Photo
Slides
15:25 Project 8 - Noah Oblath   ()
Slides
15:40 Double Beta Decays: Quenching Factor and Nuclear Models - Francesco Iachello   ()
Photo
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45
Session 13 - Lucia Votano (until 18:55) ()
16:45 Kamland - Itaru Shimizu   ()
Photo
Slides
17:15 From EXO-200 to nEXO - Andrea Pocar   ()
Photo
Slides
17:40 Gerda - Carla Macolino   ()
Photo
Slides
18:05 Cuore - Maura Pavan   ()
Photo
Slides
18:30 SuperNemo - Alberto Remoto   ()
Photo
Slides
19:15 --- poster party ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×