New Frontiers in Theoretical Physics

Europe/Rome
Cortona (Arezzo), Italy

Cortona (Arezzo), Italy

Palazzone della Scuola Normale Superiore.
Description
                       

XXXIV Convegno Nazionale di Fisica Teorica
Participants
  • Alberto Lerda
  • Alberto Santambrogio
  • Aldo Cotrone
  • Alessandra Cagnazzo
  • Alessandro Braggio
  • Alessandro Pilloni
  • Alessandro Strumia
  • Alessio Squarcini
  • Andrea Amoretti
  • Andrea Bussone
  • Andrea Cavagna
  • Andrea Marini
  • Andrea Mezzalira
  • Andrea Tesi
  • Antonio Gallerati
  • Antonio Sciarappa
  • Argia Rubeo
  • Asja Jelic
  • Augusto Sagnotti
  • Bartolome Alles Salom
  • Carlo Maccaferri
  • Chandrasekhar Chatterjee
  • Claudio Bonati
  • Claudio Castelnovo
  • Claudio Destri
  • Dario Francia
  • Dario Grasso
  • Davide Gaiotto
  • Domenico Seminara
  • Elena Vigiani
  • Eleonora Dell'Aquila
  • Enrico Onofri
  • Enrico Randellini
  • Enrico Trincherini
  • Erik Tonni
  • Evelyn Rodríguez Durán
  • Fabio Franchini
  • Fawad Hassan
  • Federico Corberi
  • Fiorenzo Bastianelli
  • Flavio Porri
  • Francesca Cuteri
  • Francesco Azzurli
  • Francesco Becattini
  • Francesco Bigazzi
  • francesco fucito
  • Francesco Negro
  • Gabriele Martelloni
  • Gerald Dunne
  • Gianluca Grignani
  • Giovanni Cicuta
  • Giovanni Eruzzi
  • Giulia Cusin
  • Giulio Bonelli
  • Giulio Falcioni
  • Igor Pesando
  • Karapet Mkrtchyan
  • Kenichi Konishi
  • Laura Andrianopoli
  • Leda Bucciantini
  • Leonardo Fallani
  • Lorenzo Bianchi
  • Lorenzo Giulio Celso Gentile
  • Lorenzo Tancredi
  • Luca Griguolo
  • Luca Santoni
  • Luigi Pilo
  • Marco Caldarelli
  • Marco Cè
  • Marco Fazzi
  • Marco Incagli
  • Marco Mariti
  • Maria Paola Lombardo
  • Marialuisa Frau
  • Mario Collura
  • Marisa Bonini
  • Marta Leoni
  • Martin Kunz
  • Massimo D'Elia
  • Matteo Bertolini
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Michelangelo Preti
  • Michele Buzzicotti
  • Michele Caselle
  • Michele Maggiore
  • Michele Mancarella
  • Michele Mesiti
  • Michele Re Fiorentin
  • Owe Philipsen
  • Pasquale Calabrese
  • Patrick Concha Aguilera
  • Pietro Menotti
  • Remo Garattini
  • Roberto Auzzi
  • Roberto Bonezzi
  • Roberto Soldati
  • Silvia Penati
  • Simone Giacomelli
  • Simone Giombi
  • Spyros Sotiriadis
  • Stefano Bolognesi
  • Stefano Gariazzo
  • Subir Sarkar
  • Sujay Ashok
  • Tiziano Peraro
  • Valentina Forini
  • Vito Antonelli
  • William Javier Torres Bobadilla
<b>Email</b>
    • 08:20 09:00
      Registration 40m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary Talks
      • 09:00
        Superfluid transport of information in turning flocks of starling 45m
        Speaker: Andrea Cavagna (ISC-CNR, Roma)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Resurgence and non-perturbative physics 45m
        Speaker: Gerald Dunne (University of Connecticut)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:05
      Parallel A
      • 11:00
        AdS/Ricci-flat correspondence and holography in asymptotically flat spacetimes 25m
        Speaker: Marco Caldarelli (University of Southampton)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Correlators with excited twisted states 25m
        Speaker: Igor Pesando (Università di Torino)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Exact non-perturbative results for marginal deformations in open string field theory 25m
        Speaker: Carlo Maccaferri (Università di Torino e INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Hyperbolic monopoles, JNR data and spectral curves 25m
        Speaker: Stefano Bolognesi (Università di Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        On periodically driven AdS/CFT 25m
        Speaker: Roberto Auzzi (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:05
      Parallel B
      • 11:00
        Interaction quench in one-dimensional Bose gas 25m
        Speaker: Mario Collura (Università di Pisa)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Off-critical interfaces in two dimensions. Exact results 25m
        Speaker: Alessio Squarcini (SISSA e INFN - Trieste)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Partition functions and stability criteria of topological insulators 25m
        Speaker: Enrico Randellini (Università di Firenze e INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Non equilibrium transport proporties for free and interacting integrable quantum field theory 25m
        Speaker: Gabriele Martelloni (Università di Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Resonant detection and spectroscopy of multiple Hall quasiparticles 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Braggio (CNR-SPIN / INFN - Genova)
        Slides
    • 13:05 14:30
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Plenary Talks
      • 14:30
        Monopole physics in Spin Ice Materials 45m
        Speaker: Claudio Castelnovo (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Multi-component one-dimensional liquids of fermions 45m
        Speaker: Leonardo Fallani (LENS - Firenze University)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:35
      Parallel A
      • 16:30
        BPS Quivers and N=2 superconformal theories 25m
        Speaker: Simone Giacomelli (ULB)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Unitarity methods for scattering in two dimensions 25m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Bianchi (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Four-points scattering amplitudes in N = 2 superconformal QCD 25m
        Speaker: Marta Leoni (Università di Milano e INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Fermions, Wigs, and Attractors 25m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Giulio Celso Gentile (Università di Padova)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Higher poles and crossing phenomena from elliptic genera 25m
        Speaker: Sujay Ashok (Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:35
      Parallel B
      • 16:30
        Schouten identities for multi-loop Feynman integrals 25m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Tancredi (Universität Zürich)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Semi-analytic and algebraic techniques for integrand reduction 25m
        Speaker: Tiziano Peraro (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Multiple gluon exchange webs 25m
        Speaker: Giulio Falcioni (Università di Torino e INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Generalised unitarity for dimensionally regulated amplitudes 25m
        Speaker: William Javier Torres Bobadilla (Università di Padova e INFN)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Teaching wave mechanics with Matlab 25m
        Speaker: Enrico Onofri (Università di Parma e INFN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary Talks
      • 09:00
        Higher spin theories and holography 45m
        Speaker: Simone Giombi (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Aspects od entanglement in QFT 45m
        Speaker: Erik Tonni (SISSA - Trieste)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:05
      Parallel A
      • 11:00
        Condensation of large fluctuations in a thermodynamical system 25m
        Speaker: Federico Corberi (Università di Salerno)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Shell models for fully developed turbolence 25m
        Speaker: Michele Buzzicotti (Università di Roma Tor Vergata e INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Universal quantum simulator, local convertibility and edge states in many-body systems 25m
        Speaker: Fabio Franchini (SISSA/MIT)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Loss of memory of non-Gaussian initial correlations under Gaussian unitary evolution 25m
        Speaker: Spyros Sotiriadis (Università di Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Quantum quenches from excited states in the Ising chain 25m
        Speaker: Leda Bucciantini (Università di Pisa e INFN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:05
      Parallel B
      • 11:00
        Electromagnetic response of strongly coupled plasmas 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Mezzalira (ULB)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Supersymmetric Wilson loops and the Bremsstrahlung function in N=6 Super Chern-Simons with matter 25m
        Speaker: Luca Griguolo (DIFEST, Università di Parma)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Holographic graphene bi-layers 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Marini (INFN - Perugia)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Coexistence of two vector order parameters: a holographic model for ferromagnetic superconductivity 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Amoretti (Università di Genova)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Supercurrent multiplet correlators and holography 25m
        Speaker: Flavio Porri (SISSA e INFN - Trieste)
        Slides
    • 13:05 14:30
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Plenary Talks
      • 14:30
        Bimetric theories 45m
        Speaker: Hassan Fawad (Stockholm University)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Planck, BICEP2 and implications for inflation and dark energy 45m
        Speaker: Martin Kunz (University of Geneva)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:35
      Parallel A
      • 16:30
        Dark energy from non-local infrared modifications of General Relativity 25m
        Speaker: Michele Maggiore (Université de Genève)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Strong thermal leptogenesis and the N_2-dominated scenario 25m
        Speaker: Michele Re Fiorentin (University of Southampton)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Distorting General Relativity: Gravity's Rainbow and f(R) theories at work 25m
        Speaker: Remo Garattini (Università di Bergamo)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Reconciling cosmology and short-baseline experiments with invisible decay of light sterile neutrinos 25m
        Speaker: Stefano Gariazzo (Università di Torino e INFN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:35
      Parallel B
      • 16:30
        Multiquark hadrons as Feshbach resonances 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Pilloni (Università di Roma "Sapienza" e INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Anisotropy of the quark-antiquark potential in a magnetic field 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Negro (INFN - Pisa)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Quark antiquark potential in a pure Yang-Mills theory 25m
        Speaker: Argia Rubeo (Università di Roma "Sapienza")
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Gluon correlators in a magnetic background 25m
        Speaker: Michele Mesiti (Università di Pisa)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Flux tubes in the SU(3) vacuum: London penetration depth and coherence length 25m
        Speaker: Francesca Cuteri (Università della Calabria e INFN - Cosenza)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary Talks
      • 09:00
        Heavy dense QCD and nuclear matter on the lattice 45m
        Speaker: Owe Philipsen (Goethe University)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Seeing the high energy universe with IceCube 45m
        Speaker: Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford & NBI Copenhagen)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:05
      Parallel A
      • 11:00
        Recent results on the effective theory of confining strings 25m
        Speaker: Michele Caselle (Università di Torino e INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Testing the Witten--Veneziano mechanism with the Yang--Mills gradient flow on the lattice 25m
        Speaker: Marco Cè (Scuola Normale Superiore e INFN - Pisa)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        The theta dependence of SU(N) gauge theories at finite temperature 25m
        Speaker: Claudio Bonati (INFN - Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Local thermodynamical equilibrium, beta frame and transport coefficients 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Becattini (Università di Firenze e INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Present and future of neutrino physics and its role in elementary particle physics and astroparticle 25m
        Speaker: Vito Antonelli (Università degli Studi Milano e INFN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:05
      Parallel B
      • 11:00
        Supersymmetric gauge theories and quantum hydrodynamics 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Sciarappa (SISSA)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        On boundary properties of gauged supergravities 25m
        Speaker: Laura Andrianopoli (Politecnico di Torino and INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Dual description of Sigma Model on strongly curved supermanifolds 25m
        Speaker: Alessandra Cagnazzo (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Correlators of chiral primaries and 1/8 BPS Wilson loops from perturbation theory 25m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Preti (Università di Parma)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        AdS_6 solutions of type II supergravity 25m
        Speaker: Marco Fazzi (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
        Slides
    • 13:05 14:30
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Plenary Talks
      • 14:30
        AMS, Fermi and Planck: verifying the Cosmological Standard Model with Space Experiments, an experimentalist perspective 45m
        Speaker: Marco Incagli (PI)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Discussion Session 45m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:10
      Parallel A
      • 16:30
        Magnetic properties of the Quark Gluon Plasma 25m
        Speaker: Marco Mariti (Università di Pisa e INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        The cosmological side of massive gravity 25m
        Speaker: Luigi Pilo (Università de L'Aquila)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Higgs versus EW data: a comparison of precision tests 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Tesi (Scuola Normale Superiore e INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Non minimal terms in composite Higgs models 25m
        Speaker: Elena Vigiani (Università di Pisa e INFN)
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:10
      Parallel B
      • 16:30
        Black Holes in Supergravity and Duality 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Gallerati (Politecnico di Torino)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Higher Spins on (A)dS in the worldline formalism 25m
        Speaker: Roberto Bonezzi (Higher Spins on (A)dS in the worldline formalism)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        On algebras of higher spins in different dimensions 25m
        Speaker: Karapet Mkrtchyan (Scuola Normale Superiore e INFN - Pisa)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Classical electrodynamics of charged massless particles 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Azzurli (Università di Padova)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary Talks
      • 09:00
        Protected quantities in supersymmetric gauge theories 45m
        Speaker: Davide Gaiotto (Perimeter Institute)
      • 09:45
        Theoretical implications of present LHC unobservations 45m
        Speaker: Alessandro Strumia (Università di Pisa e INFN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Plenary Talks
      • 11:00
        Results from the LHC run I and perspectives for run II 45m
        Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×