EPICS COLLABORATION MEETING

Europe/Rome
AUDITORIUM C. VILLI (INFN - LABORATORI NAZIONALI DI LEGNARO)

AUDITORIUM C. VILLI

INFN - LABORATORI NAZIONALI DI LEGNARO

Agenda
pictures
Participants
  • Andrej Kosicek
  • Andrew Johnson
  • Antonio Barbalace
  • Artem Kazakov
  • Austen Rose
  • Christian Gerke
  • Christophe Haquin
  • Clifford Jolliffe
  • Daron Chabot
  • David Purcell
  • Deborah Quock
  • Didier Joonekindt
  • Dirk Zimoch
  • Dominique Touchard
  • Donald Dohan
  • Elder Matias
  • Elke Zimoch
  • Elliott Wolin
  • Eric Berryman
  • Eric Lécorché
  • Ernest Williams
  • Franck Di Maio
  • Françoise GOUGNAUD
  • Gabriele Carcassi
  • Giorgio Bassato
  • Graham Cross
  • Ian Gillingham
  • J Patricio Gonzalez S
  • Jens Eden
  • John Hammonds
  • Jose Gabadinho
  • Jukka Pietarinen
  • Jüri Tagger
  • Karen White
  • Kay-Uwe Kasemir
  • Leo Dalesio
  • Linda Pratt
  • Marcel Grunder
  • Mark Bennett
  • Mark Heron
  • Mark Rivers
  • Marty Kraimer
  • Matej Kenda
  • Matej Sekoranja
  • Matthew Pearson
  • Matthias Clausen
  • Mauro Giacchini
  • Nicholas REES
  • Paul Gibbons
  • Peter Mueller
  • Peter Zumbruch
  • Pierre MATTEI
  • Ralph Lange
  • Richard Dickson
  • Richard Tatham
  • Robby Tanner
  • Rod Nussbaumer
  • Rok Sabjan
  • Rolf Keitel
  • Rudolf Izsak
  • SANG IL LEE
  • Scott Schmidt
  • Simon Rees
  • Song Hu
  • Sonya Hoobler
  • Steve Hunt
  • Steven Hartman
  • Tadahiko Katoh
  • TAE GU LEE
  • Thilo Friedrich
  • Tim Butler
  • Tom Cobb
  • Tom Regier
  • Vesna Samardzic-Boban
  • Weidong Zou
    • 09:00 17:00
      TRAINING
      • 09:00
        EPICS Overview 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Johnson (APS)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        EPICS IOC Database 30m
        Speaker: Martin Kraimer
        Slides
      • 10:00
        State Notation Language and Sequencer 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Johnson (APS)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Channel Archiver Update 30m
        Speaker: Kay Kasemir (SNS)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        EPICS Channel Access Clients 30m
        Speaker: Ralph Lange (BESSY)
        Paper
      • 11:30
        Device and Driver Support 30m
        Speaker: Martin Kraimer
        Slides
      • 12:00
        CSS Client Tools 30m
        Speaker: Matthias CLAUSEN (DESY)
        Slides
    • 09:00 17:30
      IRMIS
      • 09:00
        IRMIS Integrated Model of Installed Systems 30m
        Speaker: Donald Dohan (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        IRMIS Crawlers 30m
        Speaker: Deborah Quock (ANL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        IRMIS3 Data Service and Application Layer 30m
        Speaker: Gabriele Carcassi (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Developments of IRMIS at APS 30m
        Speaker: Deborah QUOCK (ANL)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        IRMIS at the Canadian Light Source 30m
        Speaker: Elder Matias (CLS)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        IRMIS at TRIUMF 30m
        Speaker: Rolf Keitel (TRIUMF)
        Slides
    • 09:00 09:15
      CLS Control System Status 15m
      Speaker: Elder Matias (CLS)
      Slides
    • 09:15 09:30
      PSI Status 15m
      Speaker: Dirk Zimoch (PSI)
      Slides
    • 09:30 09:45
      LCLS Status 15m
      Speaker: Ernest Williams (SLAC)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:00
      Setting up the building blocks for the future SPIRAL2 control system 15m
      Speaker: Eric Lecorche (GANIL)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:15
      Control Activities at KEKB, PF-AR and J-PARC 15m
      Speaker: Tadahiko Katoh (KEK)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:30
      SNS Status Report 15m
      Speaker: Karen White (SNS)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:15
      CSS Update 15m
      Speaker: Matthias Clausen (DESY)
      Slides
    • 11:30 11:45
      CSS Based Tools at SNS 15m
      Speaker: David Purcell (SNS)
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:00
      CSS tools at SNS (part II) 15m
      Speaker: Kay Kasemir (ORNL)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:15
      CAML and Web CA Status 15m
      Speaker: David Purcell (SNS)
      Paper
    • 14:00 14:15
      IRMIS Status 15m
      Speaker: Gabriele Carcassi (BNL)
      Slides
    • 14:30 14:45
      Developments on IRMIS at TRIUMF 15m
      Speaker: Rolf Keitel (TRIUMF)
      Slides
    • 14:45 15:00
      Current Status and Replacement 15m
      Speaker: Kay Kasemir (ORNL)
      Slides
    • 15:15 15:30
      tdct: a Capfast replacement 15m
      Speaker: Rolf Keitel
      Slides
    • 15:30 15:45
      Monitoring a Control System Using Nagios 15m
      Speaker: Ralph Lange (BESSY)
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:15
      VisualDCT - New Features and future development 15m
      Speaker: Rok Sabjan (Cosylab)
      Slides
    • 17:15 17:30
      CSS Database Configuration Tool 15m
      Speaker: Matthias Clausen (DESY)
      Slides
    • 17:30 17:45
      An Introduction to EPICS /Tango 15m
      Speaker: Steve HUNT (Alceli)
      Slides
    • 09:00 09:15
      synApps status and plans 15m
      Speaker: Mark Rivers (TRIUMF)
      Slides
    • 09:15 09:30
      A new module for Area Detector Support 15m
      Speaker: Mark RIVERS (TRIUMF)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:00
      Diamond Computing 15m
      Speaker: Nick REES
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:15
      GDA Toolkit for Data Acquisition and Beam Line Control at Diamond 15m
      Speaker: Paul Gibbons (Diamond)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:15
      SLS Beamline Network and Data Storage 15m
      Speaker: Dirk Zimoch (SLS)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:30
      Aerotech high precision rotation stage device support 15m
      Speaker: Marcel Grunder (Aerotech)
      Slides
    • 11:30 11:45
      Sample Mounter Robot Control 15m
      Speaker: Elke Zimoch (SLS)
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:00
      Java abstraction layer in Beamline Control Module at CLS 15m
      Speaker: Daron Chabat (CLS)
      Paper
    • 12:00 12:15
      Survey of traditional tools for Beam Line Applications - SPEC/BluIce 15m
      Speaker: Mark RIVERS (CARS)
      Slides
    • 12:15 12:30
      EVE Automatic Data Acquisition 15m
      Speaker: Jens Eden (PTB)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:15
      Updates to CaPython 15m
      Speaker: John Hammonds (APS)
      Slides
    • 14:15 14:30
      SLS Filling Pattern Feedback 15m
      Speaker: Dirk Zimoch (SLS)
      Slides
    • 14:30 14:45
      Top up Operation on Diamond 15m
      Speaker: Mark Heron (Diamond)
      Slides
    • 14:45 15:00
      Integration of EPICS in the BPM system 15m
      Speaker: Matej Kenda (ITech)
      Paper
    • 15:00 15:15
      XAL Status Report 15m
      Speaker: David Purcell (SNS)
      Paper
    • 17:00 17:15
      Uses of Python at Diamond Light Source 15m
      Speaker: Tom Cobb (Diamond)
      Slides
    • 17:15 17:30
      EPICS QT Libraries for Beamline Interface Development 15m
      Speaker: Tom REGIER (CLS)
      Paper
    • 17:30 17:50
      LivEPICS USB Bootable with Nagios 20m
      Speaker: Mauro Giacchini (INFN-LNL)
      Paper
    • 09:00 09:15
      Redundant IOC with ATCA (HPI) support 15m
      Speaker: Artem KAZAKOV (KEK)
      Slides
    • 09:15 09:30
      RTEMS use at SLAC 15m
      Speaker: Ernest WILLIAMS (LCLS)
      Slides
    • 09:30 09:45
      Timing System with Two-Way Signaling cRIO-EVR 15m
      Speaker: Jukka Pietarinen (Micro-Research)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:00
      Firewire support for Image Acquisition at CLS 15m
      Speaker: Steve Hunt (Aceli)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:15
      EPICS on Yokogawa F3RP61-2L 15m
      Speaker: Tadahiko KATOH (KEK)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:30
      asyn: What's New 15m
      Speaker: Mark RIVERS (CARS)
      Slides
    • 10:30 10:45
      Motion Control Developments at Diamond 15m
      Speaker: Matthew Pearson (Diamond)
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:00
      Timing System Adapter Modules 15m
      Speaker: Graham Cross (HYTEC)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:15
      Java Channel Access Client and Server Library 15m
      Speaker: Matej SEKORANJA (Cosylab)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:30
      NSLS-II Control System Overview 15m
      Speaker: Bob DALESIO (BNL)
      Slides
    • 11:30 11:45
      Java IOC Overview and Update 15m
      Speaker: Martin KRAIMER
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:00
      EPICS Codeathon 2008 15m
      Speaker: Andrew Johnson (APS)
      Paper
    • 12:00 12:15
      What's new in Release 3.14.10 15m
      Speaker: Andrew JOHNSON (APS)
      Paper
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×