EPICS COLLABORATION MEETING

from Monday, 13 October 2008 (09:00) to Friday, 17 October 2008 (18:00)
INFN - LABORATORI NAZIONALI DI LEGNARO (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Oct 2008
14 Oct 2008
15 Oct 2008
16 Oct 2008
17 Oct 2008
AM
09:00
TRAINING (until 17:00) (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
09:00 EPICS Overview - Andrew Johnson (APS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:30 EPICS IOC Database - Martin Kraimer   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:00 State Notation Language and Sequencer - Andrew Johnson (APS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:30 Channel Archiver Update - Kay Kasemir (SNS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:00 EPICS Channel Access Clients - Ralph Lange (BESSY)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Paper
11:30 Device and Driver Support - Martin Kraimer   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
12:00 CSS Client Tools - Matthias CLAUSEN (DESY)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:00
IRMIS (until 17:30) (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
09:00 IRMIS Integrated Model of Installed Systems - Donald Dohan (BNL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:30 IRMIS Crawlers - Deborah Quock (ANL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:00 IRMIS3 Data Service and Application Layer - Gabriele Carcassi (BNL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:30 Developments of IRMIS at APS - Deborah QUOCK (ANL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:00 IRMIS at the Canadian Light Source - Elder Matias (CLS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:30 IRMIS at TRIUMF - Rolf Keitel (TRIUMF)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:00 CLS Control System Status - Elder Matias (CLS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:15 PSI Status - Dirk Zimoch (PSI)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:30 LCLS Status - Ernest Williams (SLAC)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:45 Setting up the building blocks for the future SPIRAL2 control system - Eric Lecorche (GANIL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:00 Control Activities at KEKB, PF-AR and J-PARC - Tadahiko Katoh (KEK)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:15 SNS Status Report - Karen White (SNS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:00 CSS Update - Matthias Clausen (DESY)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:30 CSS Based Tools at SNS - David Purcell (SNS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:45 CSS tools at SNS (part II) - Kay Kasemir (ORNL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:00 synApps status and plans - Mark Rivers (TRIUMF)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:15 A new module for Area Detector Support - Mark RIVERS (TRIUMF)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:45 Diamond Computing - Nick REES   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:00 GDA Toolkit for Data Acquisition and Beam Line Control at Diamond - Paul Gibbons (Diamond)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:00 SLS Beamline Network and Data Storage - Dirk Zimoch (SLS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:15 Aerotech high precision rotation stage device support - Marcel Grunder (Aerotech)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:30 Sample Mounter Robot Control - Elke Zimoch (SLS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:45 Java abstraction layer in Beamline Control Module at CLS - Daron Chabat (CLS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Paper
09:00 Redundant IOC with ATCA (HPI) support - Artem KAZAKOV (KEK)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:15 RTEMS use at SLAC - Ernest WILLIAMS (LCLS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:30 Timing System with Two-Way Signaling cRIO-EVR - Jukka Pietarinen (Micro-Research)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
09:45 Firewire support for Image Acquisition at CLS - Steve Hunt (Aceli)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:00 EPICS on Yokogawa F3RP61-2L - Tadahiko KATOH (KEK)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:15 asyn: What's New - Mark RIVERS (CARS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:30 Motion Control Developments at Diamond - Matthew Pearson (Diamond)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
10:45 Timing System Adapter Modules - Graham Cross (HYTEC)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:00 Java Channel Access Client and Server Library - Matej SEKORANJA (Cosylab)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:15 NSLS-II Control System Overview - Bob DALESIO (BNL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:30 Java IOC Overview and Update - Martin KRAIMER   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
11:45 EPICS Codeathon 2008 - Andrew Johnson (APS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Paper
PM
12:00 CAML and Web CA Status - David Purcell (SNS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Paper
14:00 IRMIS Status - Gabriele Carcassi (BNL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
14:30 Developments on IRMIS at TRIUMF - Rolf Keitel (TRIUMF)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
14:45 Current Status and Replacement - Kay Kasemir (ORNL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
15:15 tdct: a Capfast replacement - Rolf Keitel   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
15:30 Monitoring a Control System Using Nagios - Ralph Lange (BESSY)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
17:00 VisualDCT - New Features and future development - Rok Sabjan (Cosylab)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
17:15 CSS Database Configuration Tool - Matthias Clausen (DESY)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
17:30 An Introduction to EPICS /Tango - Steve HUNT (Alceli)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
12:00 Survey of traditional tools for Beam Line Applications - SPEC/BluIce - Mark RIVERS (CARS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
12:15 EVE Automatic Data Acquisition - Jens Eden (PTB)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
14:00 Updates to CaPython - John Hammonds (APS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
14:15 SLS Filling Pattern Feedback - Dirk Zimoch (SLS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
14:30 Top up Operation on Diamond - Mark Heron (Diamond)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
14:45 Integration of EPICS in the BPM system - Matej Kenda (ITech)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Paper
15:00 XAL Status Report - David Purcell (SNS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Paper
17:00 Uses of Python at Diamond Light Source - Tom Cobb (Diamond)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Slides
17:15 EPICS QT Libraries for Beamline Interface Development - Tom REGIER (CLS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Paper
17:30 LivEPICS USB Bootable with Nagios - Mauro Giacchini (INFN-LNL)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Paper
12:00 What's new in Release 3.14.10 - Andrew JOHNSON (APS)   (AUDITORIUM C. VILLI)
Paper