EPICS COLLABORATION MEETING
13 ott 2008, 09:00
→
17 ott 2008, 18:00
Europe/Rome
AUDITORIUM C. VILLI (INFN - LABORATORI NAZIONALI DI LEGNARO)
AUDITORIUM C. VILLI
INFN - LABORATORI NAZIONALI DI LEGNARO
Agenda
pictures
Partecipanti
Andrej Kosicek
Andrew Johnson
Antonio Barbalace
Artem Kazakov
Austen Rose
Christian Gerke
Christophe Haquin
Clifford Jolliffe
Daron Chabot
David Purcell
Deborah Quock
Didier Joonekindt
Dirk Zimoch
Dominique Touchard
Donald Dohan
Elder Matias
Elke Zimoch
Elliott Wolin
Eric Berryman
Eric Lécorché
Ernest Williams
Franck Di Maio
Françoise GOUGNAUD
Gabriele Carcassi
Giorgio Bassato
Graham Cross
Ian Gillingham
J Patricio Gonzalez S
Jens Eden
John Hammonds
Jose Gabadinho
Jukka Pietarinen
Jüri Tagger
Karen White
Kay-Uwe Kasemir
Leo Dalesio
Linda Pratt
Marcel Grunder
Mark Bennett
Mark Heron
Mark Rivers
Marty Kraimer
Matej Kenda
Matej Sekoranja
Matthew Pearson
Matthias Clausen
Mauro Giacchini
Nicholas REES
Paul Gibbons
Peter Mueller
Peter Zumbruch
Pierre MATTEI
Ralph Lange
Richard Dickson
Richard Tatham
Robby Tanner
Rod Nussbaumer
Rok Sabjan
Rolf Keitel
Rudolf Izsak
SANG IL LEE
Scott Schmidt
Simon Rees
Song Hu
Sonya Hoobler
Steve Hunt
Steven Hartman
Tadahiko Katoh
TAE GU LEE
Thilo Friedrich
Tim Butler
Tom Cobb
Tom Regier
Vesna Samardzic-Boban
Weidong Zou
lunedì 13 ottobre
lun 13 ott
mar 14 ott
mer 15 ott
gio 16 ott
ven 17 ott
09:00
→
17:00
TRAINING
09:00
EPICS Overview
20m
Relatore
:
Andrew Johnson
(
APS
)
Slides
09:30
EPICS IOC Database
30m
Relatore
:
Martin Kraimer
Slides
10:00
State Notation Language and Sequencer
30m
Relatore
:
Andrew Johnson
(
APS
)
Slides
10:30
Channel Archiver Update
30m
Relatore
:
Kay Kasemir
(
SNS
)
Slides
11:00
EPICS Channel Access Clients
30m
Relatore
:
Ralph Lange
(
BESSY
)
Paper
11:30
Device and Driver Support
30m
Relatore
:
Martin Kraimer
Slides
12:00
CSS Client Tools
30m
Relatore
:
Matthias CLAUSEN
(
DESY
)
Slides
martedì 14 ottobre
lun 13 ott
mar 14 ott
mer 15 ott
gio 16 ott
ven 17 ott
09:00
→
17:30
IRMIS
09:00
IRMIS Integrated Model of Installed Systems
30m
Relatore
:
Donald Dohan
(
BNL
)
Slides
09:30
IRMIS Crawlers
30m
Relatore
:
Deborah Quock
(
ANL
)
Slides
10:00
IRMIS3 Data Service and Application Layer
30m
Relatore
:
Gabriele Carcassi
(
BNL
)
Slides
10:30
Developments of IRMIS at APS
30m
Relatore
:
Deborah QUOCK
(
ANL
)
Slides
11:00
IRMIS at the Canadian Light Source
30m
Relatore
:
Elder Matias
(
CLS
)
Slides
11:30
IRMIS at TRIUMF
30m
Relatore
:
Rolf Keitel
(
TRIUMF
)
Slides
mercoledì 15 ottobre
lun 13 ott
mar 14 ott
mer 15 ott
gio 16 ott
ven 17 ott
09:00
→
09:15
CLS Control System Status
15m
Relatore
:
Elder Matias
(
CLS
)
Slides
09:15
→
09:30
PSI Status
15m
Relatore
:
Dirk Zimoch
(
PSI
)
Slides
09:30
→
09:45
LCLS Status
15m
Relatore
:
Ernest Williams
(
SLAC
)
Slides
09:45
→
10:00
Setting up the building blocks for the future SPIRAL2 control system
15m
Relatore
:
Eric Lecorche
(
GANIL
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:15
Control Activities at KEKB, PF-AR and J-PARC
15m
Relatore
:
Tadahiko Katoh
(
KEK
)
Slides
10:15
→
10:30
SNS Status Report
15m
Relatore
:
Karen White
(
SNS
)
Slides
11:00
→
11:15
CSS Update
15m
Relatore
:
Matthias Clausen
(
DESY
)
Slides
11:30
→
11:45
CSS Based Tools at SNS
15m
Relatore
:
David Purcell
(
SNS
)
Slides
11:45
→
12:00
CSS tools at SNS (part II)
15m
Relatore
:
Kay Kasemir
(
ORNL
)
Slides
12:00
→
12:15
CAML and Web CA Status
15m
Relatore
:
David Purcell
(
SNS
)
Paper
14:00
→
14:15
IRMIS Status
15m
Relatore
:
Gabriele Carcassi
(
BNL
)
Slides
14:30
→
14:45
Developments on IRMIS at TRIUMF
15m
Relatore
:
Rolf Keitel
(
TRIUMF
)
Slides
14:45
→
15:00
Current Status and Replacement
15m
Relatore
:
Kay Kasemir
(
ORNL
)
Slides
15:15
→
15:30
tdct: a Capfast replacement
15m
Relatore
:
Rolf Keitel
Slides
15:30
→
15:45
Monitoring a Control System Using Nagios
15m
Relatore
:
Ralph Lange
(
BESSY
)
Slides
17:00
→
17:15
VisualDCT - New Features and future development
15m
Relatore
:
Rok Sabjan
(
Cosylab
)
Slides
17:15
→
17:30
CSS Database Configuration Tool
15m
Relatore
:
Matthias Clausen
(
DESY
)
Slides
17:30
→
17:45
An Introduction to EPICS /Tango
15m
Relatore
:
Steve HUNT
(
Alceli
)
Slides
giovedì 16 ottobre
lun 13 ott
mar 14 ott
mer 15 ott
gio 16 ott
ven 17 ott
09:00
→
09:15
synApps status and plans
15m
Relatore
:
Mark Rivers
(
TRIUMF
)
Slides
09:15
→
09:30
A new module for Area Detector Support
15m
Relatore
:
Mark RIVERS
(
TRIUMF
)
Slides
09:45
→
10:00
Diamond Computing
15m
Relatore
:
Nick REES
Slides
10:00
→
10:15
GDA Toolkit for Data Acquisition and Beam Line Control at Diamond
15m
Relatore
:
Paul Gibbons
(
Diamond
)
Slides
11:00
→
11:15
SLS Beamline Network and Data Storage
15m
Relatore
:
Dirk Zimoch
(
SLS
)
Slides
11:15
→
11:30
Aerotech high precision rotation stage device support
15m
Relatore
:
Marcel Grunder
(
Aerotech
)
Slides
11:30
→
11:45
Sample Mounter Robot Control
15m
Relatore
:
Elke Zimoch
(
SLS
)
Slides
11:45
→
12:00
Java abstraction layer in Beamline Control Module at CLS
15m
Relatore
:
Daron Chabat
(
CLS
)
Paper
12:00
→
12:15
Survey of traditional tools for Beam Line Applications - SPEC/BluIce
15m
Relatore
:
Mark RIVERS
(
CARS
)
Slides
12:15
→
12:30
EVE Automatic Data Acquisition
15m
Relatore
:
Jens Eden
(
PTB
)
Slides
14:00
→
14:15
Updates to CaPython
15m
Relatore
:
John Hammonds
(
APS
)
Slides
14:15
→
14:30
SLS Filling Pattern Feedback
15m
Relatore
:
Dirk Zimoch
(
SLS
)
Slides
14:30
→
14:45
Top up Operation on Diamond
15m
Relatore
:
Mark Heron
(
Diamond
)
Slides
14:45
→
15:00
Integration of EPICS in the BPM system
15m
Relatore
:
Matej Kenda
(
ITech
)
Paper
15:00
→
15:15
XAL Status Report
15m
Relatore
:
David Purcell
(
SNS
)
Paper
17:00
→
17:15
Uses of Python at Diamond Light Source
15m
Relatore
:
Tom Cobb
(
Diamond
)
Slides
17:15
→
17:30
EPICS QT Libraries for Beamline Interface Development
15m
Relatore
:
Tom REGIER
(
CLS
)
Paper
17:30
→
17:50
LivEPICS USB Bootable with Nagios
20m
Relatore
:
Mauro Giacchini
(
INFN-LNL
)
Paper
venerdì 17 ottobre
lun 13 ott
mar 14 ott
mer 15 ott
gio 16 ott
ven 17 ott
09:00
→
09:15
Redundant IOC with ATCA (HPI) support
15m
Relatore
:
Artem KAZAKOV
(
KEK
)
Slides
09:15
→
09:30
RTEMS use at SLAC
15m
Relatore
:
Ernest WILLIAMS
(
LCLS
)
Slides
09:30
→
09:45
Timing System with Two-Way Signaling cRIO-EVR
15m
Relatore
:
Jukka Pietarinen
(
Micro-Research
)
Slides
09:45
→
10:00
Firewire support for Image Acquisition at CLS
15m
Relatore
:
Steve Hunt
(
Aceli
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:15
EPICS on Yokogawa F3RP61-2L
15m
Relatore
:
Tadahiko KATOH
(
KEK
)
Slides
10:15
→
10:30
asyn: What's New
15m
Relatore
:
Mark RIVERS
(
CARS
)
Slides
10:30
→
10:45
Motion Control Developments at Diamond
15m
Relatore
:
Matthew Pearson
(
Diamond
)
Slides
10:45
→
11:00
Timing System Adapter Modules
15m
Relatore
:
Graham Cross
(
HYTEC
)
Slides
11:00
→
11:15
Java Channel Access Client and Server Library
15m
Relatore
:
Matej SEKORANJA
(
Cosylab
)
Slides
11:15
→
11:30
NSLS-II Control System Overview
15m
Relatore
:
Bob DALESIO
(
BNL
)
Slides
11:30
→
11:45
Java IOC Overview and Update
15m
Relatore
:
Martin KRAIMER
Slides
11:45
→
12:00
EPICS Codeathon 2008
15m
Relatore
:
Andrew Johnson
(
APS
)
Paper
12:00
→
12:15
What's new in Release 3.14.10
15m
Relatore
:
Andrew JOHNSON
(
APS
)
Paper