<font size="+1">International Symposium</font> <br><i>Lepton and Hadron Physics at Meson-Factories</i> 2013

from Sunday, 13 October 2013 (15:30) to Tuesday, 15 October 2013 (20:30)
Messina (Italy)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Oct 2013
14 Oct 2013
15 Oct 2013
AM
09:00
Opening Session (until 09:15) ()
09:15 Measurement of e+e- hadronic cross sections at Novosibirsk - Dr Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
09:15
Session 1 - Graziano Venanzoni (LNF) (until 11:15) ()
09:45 Hadron production in e+e- collisions at BABAR and implications for the muon anomalous magnetic moment - Andreas Hafner   ()
Slides
10:15 Overview of BES III experiment - Dr Haibo Li (IHEP, Beijing)   ()
Slides
10:45 Review of physics at KLOE - Fabio Bossi (LNF)   ()
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35
Session 2 -Dr Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 12:50) ()
11:35 g-2 experiment - Prof. David Rubin (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
09:00 Meson spectroscopy at Jlab - Marco Battaglieri (GE)   ()
09:00
Session 5 -Dr Douglas MacGregor (Glasgow University) (until 11:10) ()
09:30 Interpretation of the X(3872) as a charmonium state plus an extra component due to the coupling to the meson-meson continuum - Elena Santopinto (INFN)   ()
09:55 Exotic Hadron Spectroscopy - Alessandro Pilloni (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
10:20 Heavy quarkonium hybrid mesons - Jacopo Ferretti   ()
10:45 Kaon Physics with KLOE/KLOE-2 - Antonio Di Domenico (ROMA1;LNF)   ()
Slides
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 Recent progress in tau lepton physics - Dr Ian Nugent (TRIUMF)   ()
11:30
Session 6 - Massimo Passera (PD) (until 12:55) ()
PM
17:30
Registration (until 21:00) ()
20:00
Welcome Reception (until 21:30) ()
12:00 Theory of muon g-2 - Massimo Passera (PD)   ()
12:25 pi pi analysis and g-2 - Dr Ivan Logashenko (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
13:15 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30 Meson transition form factors - Dr Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University)   ()
14:30
Session 3 -Prof. Bernd Krusche (until 16:15) ()
15:00 Current and Future Research with Real Photons at the MAMI 1.6 GeV electron accelerator - Dr Douglas MacGregor (Glasgow University)   ()
Minutes
15:25 The experiment PANDA: physics goals and experimental setup - Dr Gianluigi Boca (University of Pavia)   ()
Slides
15:50 eta and eta' Physics at MAMI - Dr Marc Unverzagt (Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz)   ()
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:35 Hadron Spectroscopy at MAMI and at ELSA - Bernd Krusche   ()
16:35
Session 4 -Dr Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University) (until 18:25) ()
17:05 eta' beam asymmetry at the threshold at GRAAL - Dr Giuseppe Mandaglio (Department of Physics - University of Messina and INFN Sezione di Catania)   ()
Slides
17:30 Test of the gem front tracker for the sbs spectrometer at jefferson lab - Francesco Mammoliti (CT)   ()
17:55 Iride project - TBC   ()
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
12:00 Towards a determination of the tau lepton dipole moment - Matteo Fael   ()
12:25 Physics with the Belle detector - Pavel Pakhlov   ()
13:15 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30 Form factors with KLOE/KLOE-2 - Ivano Sarra (LNF)   ()
14:30
Session 7 - Fabio Bossi (LNF) (until 16:10) ()
14:55 Dark forces at KLOE/KLOE-2 - Dr Francesca Curciarello (Dipartimento di Fisica-Università di Messina)   ()
15:20 Studies of continuum physics with KLOE/KLOE-2 - Dr Veronica De Leo   ()
15:45 XYZ physics at BES III - Yuping GUO (Institut für Kernphysik, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Session 8 -Dr Haibo Li (IHEP, Beijing) (until 17:50) ()
16:30 Two-photon physics and possibly light meson spectroscopy at BES-III - Dr Christoph Florian Redmer (Institute for Nuclear Physics, Johannes Gutenberg - University Mainz)   ()
Slides
16:55 The initial state radiation experiment at MAMI - Miha Mihovilovic   ()
Slides
17:20 Perturbative QCD at LHC - Luca Trentadue (PR)   ()
17:50 Closing - Graziano Venanzoni (LNF)   ()