RICAP-13 Roma International Conference on AstroParticle Physics

from Wednesday, 22 May 2013 (08:00) to Friday, 24 May 2013 (18:00)
Physics Department, University "La Sapienza", Roma, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 May 2013
23 May 2013
24 May 2013
AM
08:10
Registration (until 09:10) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
09:10
I Plenary Session - Antonio Capone (ROMA1) (until 11:00) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
09:10 Welcome by local authorities.   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
09:20 Cosmic Ray Physics with ARGO-YBJ - Ivan De Mitri (University of Salento and INFN - Lecce, Italy)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
09:40 Latest results from the KASCADE-Grande experiment - Andrea Chiavassa (Universita` degli Studi di Torino)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
10:00 The Pierre Auger Observatory: results and open issues - Daniele Martello (LE)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
10:20 Cosmic Ray Composition with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Denise Boncioli (INFN Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
10:40 Latest results from the Telescope Array - Prof. Petr Tinyakov (ULB (Université Libre de Bruxelles))   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
II Plenary Session - Mario De Vincenzi (ROMA3) (until 13:00) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
11:30 Theoretical aspects of Dark Matter search - Prof. Carlos Munoz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid UAM & Instituto de Física Teorica IFT)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
11:50 Cosmic-ray Spectrum, Composition, and Anisotropy Measured with IceCube/IceTop - Dr Alessio Tamburro (University of Delaware)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
12:15 High Energy Cosmic Rays: Sources and Fluxes - Dr Todor Stanev (University of Delaware)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
12:35 MAGIC latest results - Oscar Blanch Bigas (IFAE)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
09:00
III Plenary Session - Aldo Morselli (ROMA2) (until 11:00) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
09:00 The Pamela cosmic ray observatory: a platform for high precision measurements at 1 AU - Marco Casolino (ROMA2)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
09:20 Fermi Large Area Telescope highlights after five years of operations - Luca Latronico (TO)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
09:40 AMS: status and first results - Roberto Battiston (PG)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
10:00 UHECR observation by JEM-EUSO space mission: status and perspectives - Prof. Piergiorgio Picozza (INFN and University of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
10:20 INTEGRAL Observatory highlights - Prof. Pietro Ubertini (IASP-INAF)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
10:40 Propagation of Cosmic Rays in the Heliosphere and in the Milky Way - Paolo Lipari (ROMA1)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
IV Plenary Session - Maurizio Lusignoli (ROMA1) (until 13:30) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
11:30 Theoretical implications of LHC results - Prof. Guido Altarelli (Universita' di Roma Tre & CERN)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
12:00 Recent results from the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Dr Veronique Van Elewyck (APC & Université Paris Diderot)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
12:20 Neutrino Astrophysics with IceCube - Ignacio Taboada (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
12:40 The KM3NeT Neutrino Telescope: Status and Prospects - Dr Juan-Jose Hernandez-Rey (IFIC (CSIC-University of Valencia))   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
13:00 Prototyping Phase of the BAIKAL-GVD Project - Prof. Zhan-Arys Dzhilkibaev (Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
09:00
V Plenary Session -Dr Todor Stanev (University of Delaware) (until 11:00) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
09:00 Tunka-133: Results of 3 Year Operation. - Prof. Vasily Prosin (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics of Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
09:20 Tunka-Rex: Status and Results of the First Measurements - Mr Dmitriy Kostunin (Karlsruhe Intitute of Technology, Germany)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
09:40 TeV Astrophysics with the HAWC Gamma-Ray Observatory - Dr Gus Sinnis (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
10:00 Status of LHAASO and Updates on the ARGO-YBJ Observations - CAO ZHEN   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
10:20 Fundamental physics with present and future Cherenkov telescopes - Alessandro De Angelis (UD)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
10:40 Indirect Search for Dark Matter with Cherenkov Telescopes - Michele Doro (PD)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
VI Plenary Session - Benedetto D'Ettorre Piazzoli (NA) (until 13:30) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
11:30 Investigation of extensive air shower properties with the CODALEMA experiment : tackling the challenges of the next generation cosmic ray observatory. - Dr lilian martin (subatech)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
11:50 Recent results from cosmic-ray measurements with LOFAR - Dr Satyendra Thoudam (Department of Astrophysics/IMAPP, Radboud University Nijmegen, 6500 GL Nijmegen, The Netherlands)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
12:10 Identifying Neutrino Flavors in Radio Neutrino Telescope Experiments - Dr Kwang-Chang Lai (Chang Gung University)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
12:30 Multi-messenger search for gravitational waves and high energy neutrinos. - Dr Irene Di Palma (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute))   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
12:50 Perspectives for UHE acoustic neutrino detection - Francesco Simeone (ROMA1)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
PM
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Parallel Session A - Paolo Lipari (ROMA1) (until 16:00) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
14:00 Constraints on the Galactic Halo Dark Matter from Fermi-LAT Diffuse Measurements - Dr Alessandro cuoco (University of Torino)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
14:20 Diffuse gamma-rays from Misaligned AGN and constraints on galactic Dark Matter - Dr Fiorenza Donato (Torino University)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
14:40 High and low energy puzzles in the AMS-02 positron fraction results - Dario Grasso (PI)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
15:00 Perspectives of dark matter searches with antideuterons - Andrea Vittino (T)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
15:20 Dark Matter implications of Fermi-LAT measurement of anisotropies in the diffuse gamma-ray background - Mr German Arturo Gomez Vargas (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid - IFT UAM/CSIC)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
15:40 Cosmological and astrophysical constraints on majoron dark matter - Dr Massimiliano Lattanzi (Università di Ferrara)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
14:00
Parallel Session B - Marco Ricci (LNF) (until 16:00) (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
14:00 Multiparticle Analysis of Forbush Decrease of the 13th December 2006 Solar Event with the PAMELA Experiment - Mr Matteo Mergè (INFN)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
14:15 Analysis on H and He production during the 2012 March 7 flare with the PAMELA experiment - Matteo Martucci (LNF)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
14:30 The AGILE gamma-ray sky and the AGILE data center at ASDC - Dr Carlotta Pittori (INAF-OAR/ASDC)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
14:45 The Fermi view on GRBs - Francesco Longo (TS)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
15:00 Lorentz Invariance Violation: the latest Fermi results and the GRB/AGN complementarity - Dr Julien Bolmont (LPNHE Paris)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
15:15 Gamma-ray emission from the SNR W44: confirmations and challenges for cosmic-ray acceleration. - Mrs Martina Cardillo (INAF-IAPS & Università di Roma Tor Vergata)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
15:30 Efficient turbulent amplification of magnetic field driven by dynamo effect at supernova remnant shocks - Dr Federico Fraschetti (University of Arizona)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
15:45 Fermi LAT recent results on AGNs - Dr Sara Buson (INFN & University of Padova)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Parallel Session C -Prof. Carlos Munoz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid UAM & Instituto de Física Teorica IFT-UAM/CSIC) (until 18:30) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
16:30 Results and prospects of dark matter searches with ANTARES - Dr Juan de Dios Zornoza (IFIC)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
16:50 DAMA/LIBRA results and perspectives - Pierluigi Belli (ROMA2)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
17:10 Radio constraints on Galactic WIMP dark matter - Dr Roberto A. Lineros (IFIC (CSIC/U.Valencia))   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
17:30 Enter the DarkSide - Stefano Davini (LNGS)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
17:50 Preliminary results of ANAIS-25 - Mrs Clara Cuesta (University of Zaragoza)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
18:10 Indirect and direct detection prospects of RH-sneutrino dark matter in the NMSSM - Mr Miguel Peiró (IFT UAM/CSIC)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
16:30
Parallel Session D -Dr Juan-Jose Hernandez-Rey (IFIC (CSIC-University of Valencia)) (until 18:30) (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
16:30 An exploration of hadronic interactions in blazars using IceCube - Ms Celine Tchernin (University of Geneva)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
17:00 Search for neutrino emission of gamma-ray flaring blazars with the ANTARES telescope - Mr Agustín Sánchez Losa (IFIC)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
17:30 Study of TeV-PeV cosmic-ray anisotropy with the IceCube, IceTop and AMANDA detectors - Dr Paolo Desiati (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
18:00 From NEMO to KM3NeT-Italy - Carlo Alessandro Nicolau (ROMA1)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
18:30
Poster Session (until 19:30) ()
18:30 CVD diamond as UV photosensor for two-phase LAr and LXe detectors - Prof. Andrea Lavagno (Politecnico di Torino)   ()
18:32 Hardware and first results of Tunka-HiSCORE - Ms Maike Helena Kunnas (University of Hamburg)   ()
18:33 Mapping UHECR deflections through the random Galactic magnetic field - Federico Urban (ULB)   ()
18:34 Measurement of Hydrogen and helium isotopes flux in galactic cosmic rays with the PAMELA experiment - Valerio Formato (TS)   ()
18:36 Prospects for the detection of Gamma Ray Bursts with HAWC - Ignacio Taboada (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
18:37 Total Cross Section growth at Cosmic Ray Energies - Prof. Fazale Aleem (The University of Lahore, Pakistan)   ()
18:38 Muons and neutrinos colimation in extensive air shower cores - Dr Mohamed Chérif TALAI (Badji Mokhtar University of Annaba, Physics Rays Laboratory, BP 12, Annaba 23000 ALGERIA)   ()
18:40 Contribution from individual nearby sources to the spectrum of high-energy cosmic-ray electrons - Mr Rafik Sedrati (Physics Department, Badji Mokhtar University, B. P. 12, Annaba 23000, Algeria)   ()
18:41 GVD data acquisition system - Vladimir Aynutdinov   ()
18:42 Hard and long life GRB130427A by a thin persistent gamma blazing jets - Prof. Daniele Fargion (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Session E -Prof. Zhen CAO (IHEP, Beijing, China) (until 16:15) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
14:30 TeV gamma-ray variability and duty cycle of Mrk 421 as determined by 3 Years of Milagro monitoring - Dr Barbara Patricelli (Astronomy Institute - UNAM)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
14:45 VERITAS Recent Results - Dr David Staszak (McGill)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
15:05 SCIENTIFIC VERIFICATION OF THE HIGH ALTITUDE WATER CHERENKOV OBSERVATORY - Dr Antonio Marinelli (UNAM - Physics Institute)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
15:20 OBSERVATION OF TEV GAMMA-RAY EXTENDED SOURCES WITH ARGO-YBJ - Dr Silvia Vernetto (OATO - INAF)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
15:40 Gamma rays from Fermi bubbles as due to diffusive injection of Galactic cosmic rays - Dr Satyendra Thoudam (Department of Astrophysics, Radboud University Nijmegen, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
15:55 The Crab Nabula: observations and simulations - Mr Edoardo Striani (INAF-IAPS, Università di Roma Tor Vergata & INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
14:30
Parallel Session F - Giuseppe Di Sciascio (ROMA2) (until 16:15) (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
14:30 The CR anisotropy below the knee: experiments and models of the last decade - Dr Roberto Iuppa (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
14:45 Muon puzzle in cosmic ray experiments and its possible solution - Prof. Anatoly Petrukhin (MEPhI)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
15:00 Radioactive Heavy nuclei UHECR as the source of TeVs anisotropy? - Prof. Daniele Fargion (ROMA1)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
15:15 Radio detection of air shower with AERA on behalf the Pierre Auger Collaboration - Mrs Jennifer MALLER (Subatech)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
15:30 Anisotropy in Cosmic rays from internal transitions in neutron stars - Dr M Angeles Perez Garcia (University of Salamanca and IUFFyM, Spain)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
15:45 Energy spectrum of Cosmic ray Protons and Helium nuclei measured by the ARGO-YBJ experiment - Paolo Montini (INFN - Sezione di Roma TRE)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
16:00 Propagation of UHECRs in the Universe - Rafael Alves Batista (University of Hamburg)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45
Parallel Session G -Dr Carlotta Pittori (INAF-OAR/ASDC) (until 18:30) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
16:45 Gamma-ray observations of Cygnus X-1 in the hard and soft states - Dr Sabina Sabatini (INAF IAPS)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
17:00 Transient gamma-ray emission from Cygnus X-3: AGILE observations and spectral constraints - Dr Giovanni Piano (INAF-IAPS Roma)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
17:15 Recent results from the Borexino experiment and future perspectives - Marco Giulio Giammarchi (MI)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
17:45 GERDA: Recent Results and Future Plans - Bjoern Lehnert (TU Dresden)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
18:05 Cross section measurements of fusion reactions at astrophysically relevant energies: the LUNA experiment - Dr Alba Formicola (LNGS)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
16:45
Parallel Session H -Prof. Zhan-Arys Dzhilkibaev (Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 18:30) (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
16:45 Measurement of the energy spectrum of cosmic rays at the highest energies using data from Pierre Auger Observatory - Gonzalo Rodriguez Fernandez (ROMA2)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
17:05 Proof of feasibility of the Vacuum Silicon PhotoMultiplier Tube (VSiPMT) - Daniele Vivolo (NA)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
17:25 SiPM application for a detector for UHE neutrinos tested at Sphinx Station - Mr Ali Yilmaz (Abant Izzet Baysal University 14250, Bolu, Turkey)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
Slides
17:45 Multi-TeV Gamma astronomy: The Tunka-HiSCORE project - Ralf Wischnewski (DESY)   (Aula Giorgio Careri (first floor))
18:30
Poster Session (until 19:30) ()
20:15 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
VII Plenary Session and Conference Summary (until 16:55) (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
14:30 Deep Undergroud/Under-Water/Uder-Ice experiments results and prospects. - Dr Juan de Dios Zornoza (IFIC)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
15:15 Groud experiments results and prospects. - Prof. Petr Tinyakov (ULB (Université Libre de Bruxelles))   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
16:00 Space experiments results and prospects. - Aldo Morselli (ROMA2)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides
16:45 Conference concluding remarks - Antonio Capone (ROMA1)   (Aula Edoardo Amaldi (first floor))
Slides