XV International Workshop on Neutrino Telescopes

Europe/Rome
Palazzo Franchetti, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti

Palazzo Franchetti, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti

Campo S. Stefano, Venice
Mauro Mezzetto (PD)
Description
Neutrino Telescopes is a workshop that takes place every two years. Its long tradition dates back to the 70'. As most of the recent editions, the XV one will be held at "Palazzo Franchetti", the “Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti” second premise, one of the most noteworthy buildings in Venice right next to the “Palazzo Loredan”, the Institute historic home since 1809.
Participants
  • Alberto Garfagnini
  • Alberto Guglielmi
  • Albrecht Karle
  • alessandro baldini
  • Alessandro Cortopassi
  • Alexei Smirnov
  • Anatael CABRERA
  • Andrea Giuliani
  • André Rubbia
  • Antonio Caciolli
  • Antonio Masiero
  • Apostolos Tsirigotis
  • Atsuto Suzuki
  • Barbara Ricci
  • Barry Barish
  • Belen Gavela
  • Carlo Broggini
  • Carlo Dionisi
  • Carlo Rubbia
  • Carlos de los Heros
  • CHIARA BROFFERIO
  • Chris Walter
  • Christian Farnese
  • Christof Wetterich
  • Christopher Tunnell
  • Daniele Gibin
  • Dave Wark
  • David Bravo Berguño
  • Dieter HAIDT
  • Dorota Stefan
  • Elena Ferri
  • Eligio Lisi
  • Emilio Migneco
  • Eugenio Coccia
  • Fernando Ferroni
  • Ferruccio Feruglio
  • Filippo Varanini
  • Francesc Monrabal
  • Francesco Arneodo
  • Francesco Ronga
  • Gabriele Puglierin
  • Gemma Testera
  • Gian Luca Raselli
  • Gianfranco Bertone
  • Gianluigi Fogli
  • Gianmaria Collazuol
  • Gianpiero Gervino
  • Giorgio Gratta
  • Giovanni Busetto
  • Giovanni De Lellis
  • Giuseppe Andrea Caliandro
  • Giuseppina Salente
  • Heinrich Paes
  • Hiroko Watanabe
  • Jacob Schneps
  • James Strait
  • Jean-Jacques Aubert
  • Jeffrey Wilkes
  • jenny thomas
  • Joachim Kopp
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar Sanchez
  • Juan de Dios Zornoza
  • Jun Cao
  • Jungsic Park
  • Kael Hanson
  • Karol Lang
  • Ken Peach
  • Kengo Nakamura
  • Koichiro Nishikawa
  • Lars Bergstrom
  • Laura Patrizii
  • Leo Resvanis
  • Luca Stanco
  • LUCIA VOTANO
  • Luciano Calabretta
  • Luke Corwin
  • Marco Laveder
  • Marco Pallavicini
  • Marco Roda
  • Marek Kowalski
  • MARIA TERESA MUCIACCIA
  • Maria-Gabriella Catanesi
  • Marzio Nessi
  • Mauro Bombonati
  • Mauro Mezzetto
  • Michel CRIBIER
  • Michel Obolensky
  • Milind Diwan
  • Nikolaos Vassilopoulos
  • Noah Oblath
  • paola sala
  • Patrick Huber
  • Piera Sapienza
  • Pierluigi Belli
  • Pietropaolo Francesco
  • Rabindra Mohapatra
  • Renato Carlo Potenza
  • Riccardo Brugnera
  • Robert Sulej
  • Robert Wilson
  • Roberto Battiston
  • Rosanna Depalo
  • Sabine Hemmer
  • Sandro Centro
  • Sebastian Fischer
  • Seon-Hee Seo
  • Sergey Dmitrievskiy
  • Serguey Petcov
  • Simone Giraldo
  • stavros katsanevas
  • Steve Geer
  • Takashi Kobayashi
  • Todor Stanev
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Tommy Ohlsson
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Tsuyoshi NAKAYA
  • Uli Katz
  • Valery Gorbachev
  • Victor Matveev
  • Vito Antonelli
  • Vittorio Paolone
  • Viviana Scherini
  • Vladimir Gavrin
  • Yifang Wang
  • Yoichiro Suzuki
  • Young Kee Kim
  • Yuji Hotta
    • 15:00 17:00
      opening of registration desk 2h
    • 17:00 19:00
      welcome party
    • 09:00 09:10
      Opening 10m
    • 09:10 10:10
      Tribute to Milla with contributions by G. Danieli, V. Gavrin, D. Haidt, G. Puglierin, J. Schneps, A. Suzuki 1h
    • 10:10 10:40
      A millimole of muons for a Higgs Factory? 30m
      Speaker: Carlo Rubbia
      Slides
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:10 13:10
      Session I
      Convener: GianLuigi Fogli
      • 11:10
        Borex 30m
        Speaker: Gemma Testera
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Kamland 30m
        Speaker: Watanabe Hiroko
        Slides
      • 12:10
        SuperKamiokande 30m
        Speaker: Yoichiro Suzuki
        Slides
      • 12:40
        MINOS 30m
        Speaker: Karol Lang
        Slides
    • 13:10 14:40
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:40 16:10
      Session II
      Convener: Atsuto Suzuki
      • 14:40
        Opera 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni De Lellis
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Icarus 30m
        Speaker: Robert Sulej
        Slides
      • 15:40
        The Electron Neutrino as a superposition of states 30m
        Speaker: Eligio Lisi
        Slides
    • 16:10 16:40
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:40 18:40
      Session III
      Convener: Barry Barish
      • 16:40
        Atmospheric Neutrinos: Overview and Opportunities 30m
        Speaker: Chris Walter
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Double Chooz 30m
        Speaker: Anatael Cabrera
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Daya Bay 30m
        Speaker: Jun Cao
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Reno 30m
        Speaker: Seon-Hee Seo
        Slides
    • 18:40 20:40
      cultural visit 2h
    • 09:00 10:55
      Session IV
      Convener: Dave Wark
      • 09:00
        Global Status of Sterile Neutrino Scenarios 30m
        Speaker: Joachim Kopp
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Reactor antineutrino anomaly: Europe 30m
        Speaker: Michel Cribier
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Reactor antineutrino anomaly: States 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Huber
        Slides
      • 10:30
        CERN Short Baseline Programs 25m
        Speaker: Marzio Nessi (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:55 11:25
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:25 13:00
      Session V
      Convener: Steve Geer
      • 11:25
        Nessie 25m
        Speaker: Luca Stanco
        Slides
      • 11:50
        NuStorm 30m
        Speaker: Chris Tunnel
        Slides
      • 12:20
        A Neutrino Experiment with pion and K Decay at Rest in J-PARC 20m
        Speaker: Koichiro Nishikawa
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Borex source experiment 20m
        Speaker: Marco Pallavicini
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:30
      Session VI
      Convener: Victor Matveev
      • 14:30
        Mass Hierarchy and matter effects 30m
        Speaker: Alexei Smirnov
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Mass Hierarchy and CP violation at existing facilities 30m
        Speaker: Jennie Thomas (University College London)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Nova 30m
        Speaker: Luke Corwin
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Daya Bay II 30m
        Speaker: Yifang Wang
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:00 18:40
      Session VII
      Convener: MariaTeresa Muciaccia
      • 17:00
        Observables in Neutrino Mass Spectroscopy Using Atoms. 25m
        Speaker: Serguey Petcov
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Results from the AMS experiment 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Battiston
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Minerva data and neutrino cross sections 25m
        Speaker: Vittorio Paolone
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Cyclotrons as a Source for Future Neutrino Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Luciano Calabretta
        Slides
    • 19:15 20:40
      social dinner 1h 25m Ca' Vendramin Calergi Restaurant

      Ca' Vendramin Calergi Restaurant

      social dinner

    • 08:45 10:40
      Session VIII
      Convener: Jim Strait
      • 08:45
        New results from the MEG experiment 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Baldini
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Double Beta Decays: Experimental Challenges 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Giuliani (Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        EXO 30m
        Speaker: Giorgio Gratta
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Kamland-Zen 30m
        Speaker: Kengo Nakamura
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:10 13:00
      Session IX
      Convener: Lucia Votano
      • 11:10
        Gerda 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo Brugnera
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Cuore 30m
        Speaker: Chiara Brofferio
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Katrin 20m
        Speaker: Noah Oblath
        Slides
      • 12:30
        LNGS Physics 30m
        Speaker: Ken Peach (Oxford)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:45
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:45 17:05
      Session X
      Convener: Gabriella Catanesi
      • 14:45
        T2K 30m
        Speaker: Takashi Kobayashi
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Future neutrino projects in USA 20m
        Speaker: Young Kee Kim
        Slides
      • 15:35
        LBNE 20m
        Speaker: Milind Diwan
        Slides
      • 15:55
        HyperKamiokaNDE 25m
        Speaker: Tsuyoshi Nakaya
        Slides
      • 16:20
        LBNO 25m
        Speaker: André Rubbia
        Slides
      • 16:45
        ESS Super Beam for neutrino CP violation discovery 20m
        Speaker: Tord Ekelof
        Slides
    • 17:05 17:35
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:35 19:35
      Session XI
      Convener: Lars Bergstrom
      • 17:35
        Identifying Dark Matter with LHC and Astroparticle Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Gianfranco Bertone
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Neutrino masses and mixings: a theoretical perspective 30m
        Speaker: Rabindra Mohapatra
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Neutrinos versus the flavour puzzle 30m
        Speaker: Belen Gavela
        Slides
      • 19:05
        Have Neutrinos to do with Dark Energy? 30m
        Speaker: Christof Wetterich
        Slides
    • 19:35 21:30
      poster party 1h 55m

      wine and cheese while watching posters and discussing them with authors

    • 08:45 09:00
      Posters Awards 15m
    • 09:00 10:50
      Session XII
      Convener: Jean-Jacques Aubert
      • 09:00
        IceCube 30m
        Speaker: Albrecht Karle
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Antares results 20m
        Speaker: Juan de Dios ZORNOZA
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Km3Net: perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Piera Sapienza
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Pingu 20m
        Speaker: Marek Kowalski
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Orca 20m
        Speaker: Uli Katz
        Slides
    • 10:50 11:20
      Brunch 30m
    • 11:20 13:50
      Session XIII
      • 11:20
        Updated Results on Auger Neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: Viviana Scherini
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Interpretation of current IceCube results on Galactic and Extragalactic source searches 25m
        Speaker: Juan Antonio Aguilar
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Cosmogenic Neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: Todor Stanev
        Slides
      • 12:25
        The future of neutrino astronomy (radio, acoustic, low energy cores) 25m
        Speaker: Kael Hanson
        Slides
      • 12:50
        The quest for gravitational waves: a global strategy 30m
        Speaker: Eugenio Coccia
        Slides
      • 13:20
        Astroparticle Physics in Europe 30m
        Speaker: Stavros Katsanevas
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×