XV International Workshop on Neutrino Telescopes

from Monday, 11 March 2013 (09:00) to Friday, 15 March 2013 (19:20)
Palazzo Franchetti, Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Mar 2013
12 Mar 2013
13 Mar 2013
14 Mar 2013
15 Mar 2013
AM
09:00 Opening   ()
09:10 Tribute to Milla with contributions by G. Danieli, V. Gavrin, D. Haidt, G. Puglierin, J. Schneps, A. Suzuki   ()
10:10 A millimole of muons for a Higgs Factory? - Carlo Rubbia   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Session I - GianLuigi Fogli (until 13:10) ()
11:10 Borex - Gemma Testera   ()
Slides
11:40 Kamland - Watanabe Hiroko   ()
Slides
12:10 SuperKamiokande - Yoichiro Suzuki   ()
Slides
12:40 MINOS - Karol Lang   ()
Slides
09:00
Session IV - Dave Wark (until 10:55) ()
09:00 Global Status of Sterile Neutrino Scenarios - Joachim Kopp   ()
Slides
09:30 Reactor antineutrino anomaly: Europe - Michel Cribier   ()
Slides
10:00 Reactor antineutrino anomaly: States - Patrick Huber   ()
Slides
10:30 CERN Short Baseline Programs - Marzio Nessi (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:25
Session V - Steve Geer (until 13:00) ()
11:25 Nessie - Luca Stanco   ()
Slides
11:50 NuStorm - Chris Tunnel   ()
Slides
12:20 A Neutrino Experiment with pion and K Decay at Rest in J-PARC - Koichiro Nishikawa   ()
Slides
12:40 Borex source experiment - Marco Pallavicini   ()
Slides
08:45
Session VIII - Jim Strait (until 10:40) ()
08:45 New results from the MEG experiment - Alessandro Baldini   ()
Slides
09:10 Double Beta Decays: Experimental Challenges - Andrea Giuliani (Orsay)   ()
Slides
09:40 EXO - Giorgio Gratta   ()
Slides
10:10 Kamland-Zen - Kengo Nakamura   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Session IX - Lucia Votano (until 13:00) ()
11:10 Gerda - Riccardo Brugnera   ()
Slides
11:40 Cuore - Chiara Brofferio   ()
Slides
12:10 Katrin - Noah Oblath   ()
Slides
12:30 LNGS Physics - Ken Peach (Oxford)   ()
Slides
08:45 Posters Awards   ()
09:00
Session XII - Jean-Jacques Aubert (until 10:50) ()
09:00 IceCube - Albrecht Karle   ()
Slides
09:30 Antares results - Juan de Dios ZORNOZA   ()
Slides
09:50 Km3Net: perspectives - Piera Sapienza   ()
Slides
10:10 Pingu - Marek Kowalski   ()
Slides
10:30 Orca - Uli Katz   ()
Slides
10:50 --- Brunch ---
11:20
Session XIII (until 13:50) ()
11:20 Updated Results on Auger Neutrinos - Viviana Scherini   ()
Slides
11:40 Interpretation of current IceCube results on Galactic and Extragalactic source searches - Juan Antonio Aguilar   ()
Slides
12:05 Cosmogenic Neutrinos - Todor Stanev   ()
Slides
12:25 The future of neutrino astronomy (radio, acoustic, low energy cores) - Kael Hanson   ()
Slides
12:50 The quest for gravitational waves: a global strategy - Eugenio Coccia   ()
Slides
13:20 Astroparticle Physics in Europe - Stavros Katsanevas   ()
Slides
PM
15:00 opening of registration desk   ()
17:00
welcome party (until 19:00) ()
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:40
Session II - Atsuto Suzuki (until 16:10) ()
14:40 Opera - Giovanni De Lellis   ()
Slides
15:10 Icarus - Robert Sulej   ()
Slides
15:40 The Electron Neutrino as a superposition of states - Eligio Lisi   ()
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Session III - Barry Barish (until 18:40) ()
16:40 Atmospheric Neutrinos: Overview and Opportunities - Chris Walter   ()
Slides
17:10 Double Chooz - Anatael Cabrera   ()
Slides
17:40 Daya Bay - Jun Cao   ()
Slides
18:10 Reno - Seon-Hee Seo   ()
Slides
18:40 cultural visit   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session VI - Victor Matveev (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Mass Hierarchy and matter effects - Alexei Smirnov   ()
Slides
15:00 Mass Hierarchy and CP violation at existing facilities - Jennie Thomas (University College London)   ()
Slides
15:30 Nova - Luke Corwin   ()
Slides
16:00 Daya Bay II - Yifang Wang   ()
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Session VII - MariaTeresa Muciaccia (until 18:40) ()
17:00 Observables in Neutrino Mass Spectroscopy Using Atoms. - Serguey Petcov   ()
Slides
17:25 Results from the AMS experiment - Roberto Battiston   ()
Slides
17:55 Minerva data and neutrino cross sections - Vittorio Paolone   ()
Slides
18:20 Cyclotrons as a Source for Future Neutrino Experiments - Luciano Calabretta   ()
Slides
19:15 --- social dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Session X - Gabriella Catanesi (until 17:05) ()
14:45 T2K - Takashi Kobayashi   ()
Slides
15:15 Future neutrino projects in USA - Young Kee Kim   ()
Slides
15:35 LBNE - Milind Diwan   ()
Slides
15:55 HyperKamiokaNDE - Tsuyoshi Nakaya   ()
Slides
16:20 LBNO - André Rubbia   ()
Slides
16:45 ESS Super Beam for neutrino CP violation discovery - Tord Ekelof   ()
Slides
17:05 --- Coffee Break ---
17:35
Session XI - Lars Bergstrom (until 19:35) ()
17:35 Identifying Dark Matter with LHC and Astroparticle Experiments - Gianfranco Bertone   ()
Slides
18:05 Neutrino masses and mixings: a theoretical perspective - Rabindra Mohapatra   ()
Slides
18:35 Neutrinos versus the flavour puzzle - Belen Gavela   ()
Slides
19:05 Have Neutrinos to do with Dark Energy? - Christof Wetterich   ()
Slides
19:35 --- poster party ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×