Nucleus Nucleus 2015

Europe/Rome
Aula Magna (Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania)

Aula Magna

Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

Via Santa Sofia, 64 95123, Catania, Italy
Description
The 12th International Conference on Nucleus-Nucleus Collisions (NN2015) will be held from June 21th through June 26th, 2015 in Catania, Italy.



NN2015 is supported by:
        

and by:
            
First Announcement
Last circular
Poster
Second Announcement
template tex
template word
Participants
  • Abhishek Yadav
  • Aessandro Spatafora
  • Akira Ono
  • Akram Mukhamedzhanov
  • Alan McIntosh
  • Alberica Toia
  • Alberto Grasso
  • Alberto M. Stefanini
  • Aleksandra Cvetinović
  • Alessandra Calanna
  • Alessandro Feliciello
  • Alessandro Lovato
  • Alessandro Spatafora
  • Alessia Di Pietro
  • Alexander Solovyev
  • Alexander Volya
  • Alexandre OBERTELLI
  • Alexis Diaz-Torres
  • Alinka Lepine-Szily
  • Alla Demyanova
  • Anders Knospe
  • Andrei Andreyev
  • Andrey Danilov
  • Andrzej Baran
  • Andrzej Staszczak
  • Andrzej Wieloch
  • Angela Badala
  • Angela Bonaccorso
  • Angela Bracco
  • Angelo Pagano
  • Ani Aprahamian
  • ANNA CARUSO
  • Anna Krutenkova
  • Annamaria Muoio
  • Antonella Tramontana
  • Antonello Anzalone
  • Antonio Caciolli
  • Antonio Di Nitto
  • Antonio Insolia
  • Antonio Moro
  • Antonio Russo
  • Antonio Stefano Italiano
  • Antonio Trifiro
  • Armando Puglisi
  • Arshad Kamal
  • Arturo Gomez Camacho
  • Assumpta Parreno
  • Atsushi Tamii
  • Aurora Tumino
  • Bahati Mukeru
  • Bao Yuan SUN
  • Bao-An Li
  • Bernard Borderie
  • Betty Tsang
  • Bogdan Fornal
  • Brett Carlson
  • Brunilde Gnoffo
  • Carlo Broggini
  • Carlos Bertulani
  • Carlos Bertulani
  • Carmen Altana
  • Caterina Michelagnoli
  • Chiara Nociforo
  • Chris King
  • Christoph Düllmann
  • Christopher Halcrow
  • Claudia Ratti
  • Claudio Spitaleri
  • Clementina Agodi
  • Clementine Santamaria
  • Concetta Parascandolo
  • Concetta SUTERA
  • Concettina Maiolino
  • Dan Cozma
  • Daniel Santiago-Gonzalez
  • Daniela Calvo
  • Daniele Dell'Aquila
  • Danilo Gambacurta
  • Dario Scarano
  • Dario Vretenar
  • David Hinde
  • Dean Lee
  • Denis Lacroix
  • Deqing Fang
  • Diana Carbone
  • Dinh Trong Tran
  • Dirk Rudolph
  • Djuro Miljanic
  • Domenico Santonocito
  • Domenico Torresi
  • Edna Carolina Pinilla Beltran
  • Edoardo G. Lanza
  • EDUARD KOZULIN
  • Eiji Uegaki
  • Elizabeth Williams
  • Emanuele Strano
  • Emanuele Vincenzo Pagano
  • Enrico De Filippo
  • Enrico Fioretto
  • Ethan Uberseder
  • Eugenio Nappi
  • Faical Azaiez
  • Fang Zhang
  • Faïrouz Hammache
  • Francesca Rizzo
  • Francesco Becattini
  • Francesco Cappuzzello
  • Francesco Catara
  • Francesco Riggi
  • Francesco Scardina
  • Franco Galtarossa
  • Fritz Peter Heßberger
  • Furong Xu
  • G.A.P. Cirrone
  • Gabriele Coci
  • Gabriele-Elisabeth Koerner
  • Gaetano Agnello
  • Gaetano Lanzalone
  • Georg Wolschin
  • GHADA ALMISNED
  • Giacomo Cuttone
  • Giorgio Bellia
  • Giovanna Montagnoli
  • Giovanni Burgada
  • Giovanni Luca Guardo
  • Giuseppe Battistoni
  • Giuseppe Brischetto
  • Giuseppe Cardella
  • Giuseppe D'Agata
  • Giuseppe D'Agata
  • Giuseppe Gabriele Rapisarda
  • Giuseppe Politi
  • Giuseppe Russo
  • Giuseppe Tagliente
  • Giuseppe Verde
  • Grigory Rogachev
  • Guangxiong Peng
  • Gudveen Sawhney
  • Guilain Ademard
  • Guillaume Scamps
  • Gurpreet Kaur
  • Gurpreet Kaur
  • Hans Otto Uldall Fynbo
  • Hasan Maridi
  • Henryk Witala
  • Hermann Wolter
  • Hideto Enyo
  • Hidetoshi Yamaguchi
  • Hideyuki SAKAI
  • HIROYUKI SAGAWA
  • Hua Zheng
  • Huanqiao Zhang
  • Huiming Jia
  • Ievgenii Kres
  • Ignazio Bombaci
  • Iolanda Indelicato
  • Irina Zarubina
  • Ivano Lombardo
  • Jeffrey Blackmon
  • Jelena Vesic
  • Jesus Lubian Rios
  • Jesús Casal
  • Jianmin Dong
  • Joe Natowitz
  • Johanna Stachel
  • Jose Benlliure
  • Jose Javier Valiente Dobon
  • Jose Luis Rodriguez Sanchez
  • Josè Antonio Lay Valera
  • Juan Carlos Morales-Rivera
  • Juan Pablo Fernández García
  • Jun Xu
  • Kairat Kuterbekov
  • Katarzyna Schmidt
  • Kaur Maninder
  • Kazuhiro Yabana
  • Kenji Fukukawa
  • KENTARO HIROSE
  • Kim Dong Jo
  • Kouichi Hagino
  • Kowalski Seweryn
  • Kris Hagel
  • Laszlo Pal Csernai
  • Laura La Fauci
  • Lei Jin
  • Lidia S. Ferreira
  • Ligang Cao
  • Livio Lamia
  • Livius Trache
  • Lovro Prepolec
  • luca serafini
  • Lucia Oliva
  • Lucia Quattrocchi
  • Luciano Calabretta
  • Luciano Pappalardo
  • Lucrezia Auditore
  • Luigi Coraggio
  • Luisa Cifarelli
  • Luna Pellegri
  • Magdalena Skurzok
  • Mahananda Dasgupta
  • Mahir Hussein
  • Makoto Ito
  • Manuela Cavallaro
  • Marcello Lattuada
  • Marco Borghesi
  • Marco Mazzocco
  • Marco Rocchini
  • Marco Ruggieri
  • Marco Salvatore La Cognata
  • Marco Toppi
  • Marek Lewitowicz
  • Marek Pfutzner
  • Maria Colonna
  • Maria Fisichella
  • Maria Jose Garcia Borge
  • Maria Letizia Sergi
  • Marina Barbui
  • Marina Trimarchi
  • Mario Bruno
  • Mario Gomez Ramos
  • Marisa GULINO
  • Martin Freer
  • Masataka Iwasaki
  • Massimo Di Toro
  • Massimo Papa
  • Matko Milin
  • Matthias Kirsch
  • Md Abu Sayed Sardar
  • Md Tofiz Uddin
  • MD. MOIN SHAIKH
  • Melina Avila
  • Mengliang Wang
  • Michael Block
  • Michael Wiescher
  • Mikhail Barabanov
  • Myunggeun Song
  • Naftali Auerbach
  • Neil Clarke
  • Neil Rowley
  • Neven Soic
  • Nicole BASTID
  • Nina Kozulina
  • Nunzia Simona Martorana
  • Olivier Lopez
  • Ovidiu Tesileanu
  • Paolo Finocchiaro
  • Paolo Giubellino
  • Paolo Napolitani
  • Paolo Russotto
  • Paramasivan Arumugam
  • Paulo Gomes
  • Pavel Nadtochy
  • Pavel Zarubin
  • Pawel Danielewicz
  • Peter Möller
  • Peter Thirolf
  • Philip Woods
  • PHILIPPE CHOMAZ
  • Pier Andrea Mandò
  • Pierpaolo Figuera
  • Pierre Descouvemont
  • Piotr Bednarczyk
  • Purnima Singh
  • Pylyp Kuznietsov
  • Qin Wang
  • Qite Li
  • Rachid Nouicer
  • Rajdeep Chatterjee
  • RAKESH KUMAR DUBEY
  • Reiji Otani
  • Rene Bellwied
  • Rituparna Kanungo
  • Robert Charity
  • Roberta Arnaldi
  • Roberta Sparta'
  • Roberto Linares
  • Rosa Alba
  • Rosario Pizzone
  • Rupalim Talukdar
  • Rustam Tashkhodjaev
  • Saeedeh Zaryouni
  • Sait Umar
  • Sakshi Gautam
  • Salvatore Calabrese
  • Salvatore Messina
  • Salvatore Plumari
  • Salvatore Tudisco
  • Sandrine Courtin
  • Santo Reito
  • Sara Palmerini
  • Sara Pirrone
  • Satyaranjan Santra
  • Saverio De Luca
  • Sebastiana Puglia
  • Sebastianella Norella
  • Seiya Hayakawa
  • Sharareh Mehrabi Pari
  • Sherry Yennello
  • Shuhrat Kalandarov
  • Shyam Radhey
  • Sidney Gales
  • Silvia Leoni
  • Silvia Piantelli
  • Silvio Cherubini
  • Simone Perrotta
  • Simone Sanfilippo
  • Sonia Bacca
  • Sonja Orrigo
  • Stefania Bufalino
  • Stefano Burrello
  • Stefano Romano
  • Stepan Mashnik
  • Subodh GODRE
  • Subrata Pal
  • Sudipta Saha
  • Suzana Szilner
  • Sylvie Leray
  • Takehiko Saito
  • Tatjana Chuvilskaya
  • Tatsuhiko Ogawa
  • Thomas Berner
  • Thomas Neff
  • Tohru Motobayashi
  • Tomohiro Uesaka
  • Toshiki Maruyama
  • Tu Ya Huang
  • Tusar Ranjan Routray
  • Umberto Lombardo
  • Valdir Guimaraes
  • Vanessa Brio
  • Varinderjit Kaur
  • Viacheslav Samarin
  • Victor Zamfir
  • Vincent Margerin
  • Vincenzo Greco
  • Vincenzo Minissale
  • Vinicius Zagatto
  • Virgil Baran
  • Virgil V. Baran
  • Virginia Rita Potenza
  • VISHAL SRIVASTAVA
  • Vladimir Kondratiev
  • Wei ZUO
  • Wen-Jie Xie
  • Witold Nazarewicz
  • Wuyang Liang
  • Xiaofeng Luo
  • Yang Zaihong
  • Yasutaka TANIGUCHI
  • Yilong Xie
  • Yingxun Zhang
  • Yongjing Chen
  • You Zhou
  • Yu-Gang Ma
  • yuri penionzhkevich
  • Yury Tchuvil'sky
  • Yury Titarenko
  • Zhao-Qing Feng
  • Zsolt Fulop
    • 8:15 AM 8:45 AM
      Welcome Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Claudio Spitaleri (INFN-LNS and Università di Catania, Italy)
    • 8:45 AM 9:15 AM
      Keynote Talk Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Eugenio Nappi (INFN-Sezione di Bari, Italy)
      • 8:45 AM
        Keynote Talk 30m
        Speaker: Angela Bracco (INFN and University of Milano, Italy)
        Slides
    • 9:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Heavy and Superheavy Elements Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Angelo Pagano (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)
      • 9:15 AM
        Alpha-Photon Decay Spectroscopy of Element 115 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Dirk Rudolph (Lund University, Sweden)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Inverse quasi-fission phenomena in heavy ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Dr EDUARD KOZULIN (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, JINR, Dubna, Russia)
      • 10:15 AM
        Nuclear Structure Studies of the Heaviest Elements by High-Precision Mass Measurements 30m
        Speaker: Michael Block (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        SHE at RIKEN 30m
        Speaker: K. Morita (RIKEN, Japan)
    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

    • 11:45 AM 1:45 PM
      QCD and Hadron Physics Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Naftali Auerbach (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
      • 11:45 AM
        Intermediate energy nuclear reactions 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Radhey Shyam (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, India)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Experimental Highlights on QCD Medium Properties at RHIC 30m
        Speaker: Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, USA)
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Light Nuclei and Hypernuclei from Lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: A. Parreno (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
        Slides
      • 1:15 PM
        Chiral nucleon-nucleon forces in nuclear structure calculations 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Coraggio (INFN-Napoli, Italy)
        Slides
    • 1:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m INFN-LNS, GuestHouse (INFN-LNS)

      INFN-LNS, GuestHouse

      INFN-LNS

    • 3:15 PM 5:25 PM
      Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions INFN-LNS, Sala conferenze (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Sala conferenze

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University, USA)
      • 3:15 PM
        Excited nuclear matter at Fermi energies: from transport properties to the equation of state 25m
        Speaker: O. Lopez (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Caen, France)
      • 3:40 PM
        The role of the symmetry energy on Pygmy Dipole Resonance dynamics: from schematic models to transport approaches 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Virgil Baran (University of Bucharest, Romania)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Alpha-particle clustering in excited expanding self-conjugate nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Dr Bernard Borderie (Institut de Physique Nucléaire, France)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        In-medium and isospin effects of strange particles in heavy-ion 20m
        Speaker: Dr Zhaoqing Feng (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lanzhou , China)
      • 4:45 PM
        Influence of Skyrme-type Momentum Dependent Interaction on HICs Observables 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Yingxun Zhang (China Institute of Atomic Energy, Beijing, China)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Study of two and multi particle correlations in 12C+24Mg and 12C+208Pb reactions at E/A=35 MeV 20m
        Speaker: Lucia Quattrocchi (INFN & University of Messina, Italy)
        Slides
    • 3:15 PM 5:35 PM
      Heavy and Superheavy Elements INFN-LNS, Aula 52 (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula 52

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Kouichi Hagino (Tohoku University, Japan)
      • 3:15 PM
        A novel approach to the super-heavy elements search 25m INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

        Speaker: Dr Andrzej Wieloch (Institute of Physics Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Dynamics of fusion, fission, and quasifission 25m INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

        Speaker: Prof. Sait Umar (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Masses, Fission, and β-decay for Astrophysics and SHE 25m Catania

        Catania

        Speaker: P Moller (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
      • 4:30 PM
        Search for new superheavy elements with Z=119 and Z=120 at the gas-filled recoil separator TASCA at GSI Darmstadt 25m INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

        Speaker: Prof. Christoph Düllmann (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Recent experiments in inverse kinematics with the magnetic spectrometer PRISMA 20m INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

        Speaker: Enrico Fioretto (INFN-LNL, Legnaro, Italy)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Exploration of Nuclear Structure and Decay Properties of Heaviest Elements at SHIP - GSI 20m INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-LNS, Aula 52

        INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

        Speaker: Dr Fritz Peter Heßberger (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
        Slides
    • 3:15 PM 5:20 PM
      Nuclear Structure Aula Magna (Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania)

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Djuro Miljanic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)
      • 3:15 PM
        Electric Dipole Response of Nuclei and the Symmetry Energy of the Nuclear Equation of State 25m
        Speaker: Atsushi Tamii (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Ibaraki, Japan)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Does monopole pigmy resonance exist in $^{68}$Ni ? 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Hiroyuki Sagawa (RIKEN/University of Aizu, Japan)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Probing the Structure of the Unbound Nuclei $^{9}$He and $^{10}$N Through Proton Elastic Scattering 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ethan Uberseder (Texas A&M University, Usa)
      • 4:20 PM
        Collectivity beyond N=40 in neutron-rich Cr and Fe isotopes. 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Clementine Santamaria (CEA Saclay, France)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Interplay between proton-neutron pairing and deformation in N=Z medium mass nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Danilo Gambacurta (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)
      • 5:00 PM
        First experimental indication of the Giant Pairing Vibration in the 14C and 15C nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Dr Diana Carbone (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
        Slides
    • 3:15 PM 5:25 PM
      QCD and Hadron Physics Aula A

      Aula A

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Daniela Calvo (INFN-Sezione di Torino, Italy)
      • 3:15 PM
        New results in lattice scattering using the adiabatic projection method 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Dean Lee (North Carolina State University, USA)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Emission of neutrino-antineutrino pairs by hadronic bremstrahlung processes 25m
        Speaker: Sonia Bacca (TRIUMF, Vancouver, Canada)
      • 4:05 PM
        PERSPECTIVE STUDY OF EXOTICS AND BARYONS WITH CHARM AND STRANGENESS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mikhail Barabanov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Elastic nucleon-deuteron scattering and breakup with standard and chiral forces 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Henryk witala (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Hermes results on 3D imaging of the nucleon 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luciano Libero Pappalardo (Universita' degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Search for 4He-η bound states in dd → 3Hepπ − and dd → 3Henπ 0 reactions with the WASA-at-COSY facility 20m
        Speaker: Ms Magdalena Skurzok (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
        Slides
    • 3:15 PM 5:25 PM
      Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Mahir Hussein (University of Sao Paulo, Brasil)
      • 3:15 PM
        Probing nucleon-nucleon correlations in heavy ion transfer reactions 25m
        Speaker: Dr Suzana Szilner (Ruder Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Evidence for a four-body state in 9Be through the 8Li(p,d)7Li reaction 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Alinka Lépine-Szily (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Effects of couplings to breakup channels in reactions induced by weakly bound and halo nuclei. 20m
        Speaker: Juan Pablo Fernandez Garcia (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Exploring the 10Li structure by the d(9Li,p)10Li transfer reaction 20m
        Speaker: Manuela Cavallaro (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
      • 4:45 PM
        Production cross section measurement and identification of new isotopes in the vicinity of 100Sn 20m
        Speakers: Dr Igor Celikovic (Institute of Nuclear sciences "Vinca", Belgrade, Serbia) , Dr Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL, France)
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Three-body model study of unbound nucleus $^{26}$O 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Hiroyuki Sagawa (RIKEN/University of Aizu, Saitama, Japan)
        Slides
    • 3:15 PM 5:00 PM
      Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions Aula F

      Aula F

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Alessandro Feliciello (INFN-Sezione di Torino, Italy)
      • 3:15 PM
        (anti)hypernuclei and 3H lifetime puzzle 25m
        Speaker: Yu-Gang Ma (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, CAS, China)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Open heavy-flavour measurements with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Nicole BASTID (LPC Clermont-Ferrand, Aubiere, France)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Jet fragmentation study with particle correlation from the ALICE experiment at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dong Jo Kim (Jyvasklya Univisity)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Recent results from NA61/SHINE 20m
        Speaker: Seweryn Kowalski (University of Silesia, Katowice, Poland)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Quark coalescence from RHIC to LHC 20m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Minissale (University of Catania / INFN-LNS, Italy)
        Slides
    • 5:35 PM 6:00 PM
      Coffee Break 25m Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Poster Session Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Luisa Cifarelli (INFN - Sez. di Bologna e Univ. dii Bologna, Italy)
      • 8:30 AM
        Studying the Quark-Gluon Plasma in Nuclear Collisions at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Johanna Stachel (Universitaet Heidelberg, Germany)
      • 9:00 AM
        Collective dynamics, fluctuations and instabilities in Relativistic Heavy Ion collisions 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Laszlo Csernai (University of Bergen, Norway)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Understanding properties of the Quark Gluon Plasma (QGP) on the basis of correlation and fluctuation measurements at RHIC and the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Rene Bellwied (University of Houston, Houston, USA)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Hadron formation in relativistic nuclear collisions and the QCD phase diagram 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Becattini (Università di Firenze, Italy)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Nuclear Structure Aula Magna (Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania)

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Witold Nazarewicz (Michigan State University/FRIB, USA)
      • 11:00 AM
        Shape phase transitions far from stability 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Dario Vretenar (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Time-dependent Hartree-Fock calculations for multinucleon transfer and quasi-fission processes 30m
        Speaker: Kazuhiro Yabana (Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Japan)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Interplay between collective and single particle excitations around neutron-rich doubly-magic nuclei 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Leoni (University of Milano and INFN, Italy)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Heavy ion charge exchange reactions 30m
        Speaker: Tomohiro Uesaka (RIKEN Nishina Center, Saitama, Japan)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m INFN-LNS, GuestHouse (INFN-LNS)

      INFN-LNS, GuestHouse

      INFN-LNS

    • 2:30 PM 4:40 PM
      Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Joe Natowitz (Cyclotron Institute, Texas A & M University, USA)
      • 2:30 PM
        Dynamical description of heavy-ion collisions at Fermi energies 25m
        Speaker: Dr Paolo Napolitani (IPN Orsay, France)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Nuclear matter under extreme conditions and finite nuclei with finite range simple effective interaction 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Tusar Ranjan Routray (Sambalpur University, India)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Sensitivity of N/Z ratio to dynamical fission of quasi-projectile in isobaric systems 20m
        Speaker: Dr Enrico De Filippo (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        From Femtonova to Supernova: Heavy Ion Collisions and the Supernova Equation of State 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kris Hagel (Cyclotron Institute, Texas A & M University, USA)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Exploring clustering in alpha-conjugate nuclei using the thick target inverse kinematic technique for multiple alpha emission 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marina Barbui (Cyclotron Institute, TAMU, USA)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Neutron rich Lambda hypernuclei study with the FINUDA experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Stefania Bufalino (TO)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:35 PM
      Fusion and Fission Aula A

      Aula A

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: H.Q. Zhang
      • 2:30 PM
        Low-energy fission and beta-delayed fission with radioactive beams 25m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Andreyev (University of York, UK)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Sub-barrier fusion and transfers in the 40Ca+58,64Ni systems 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Sandrine Courtin (IPHC Strasbourg, France)
      • 3:15 PM
        Dynamical Dipole Mode in the 40,48Ca+152,144Sm fusion-evaporation and fission reactions at 11 MeV/nucleon 20m
        Speakers: Dr Concetta Parascandolo (INFN - Napoli, Italy) , Dr Dimitra Pierroutsakou (INFN - Napoli, Italy)
      • 3:35 PM
        Microscopic description of fission using dynamical theories 20m
        Speaker: Mr Guillaume Scamps (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        Isospin influence on the decay modes of systems produced in the 78,86Kr+40,48Ca at 10AMeV 20m
        Speaker: Brunilde Gnoffo (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Dissipative effects in fission investigated with proton-on-lead reactions 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jose Luis Rodriguez Sanchez (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
    • 2:30 PM 4:45 PM
      Nuclear Energy and Applications of Nuclear Science and Technologies INFN-LNS, Aula 52 (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula 52

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Livius Trache (IFIN-HH Bucharest, Romania)
      • 2:30 PM
        The Muon Portal Project: A large area tracking detector for muon tomography 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Riggi (University of Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        A Compton camera prototype for prompt-gamma medical imaging 25m
        Speaker: Peter Thirolf (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Garching, Germany)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Laser-based Acceleration for Nuclear Physics experiments at ELI-NP 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ovidiu Tesileanu (ELI-NP, IFIN-HH, Magurele, Romania)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Measurements of secondary particle production induced by particle therapy ion beams impinging on a PMMA phantom 20m
        Speaker: Marco Toppi (INFN-Roma, Italy)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Study of Spatial Resolution and Muon Tomographic Imaging Properties of Glass RPCs 20m
        Speaker: Mr Qite Li (School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Nuclear Reactions on Copper Induced by Cosmic Protons 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tatjana Chuvilskaya (SINP MSU, Moscow, Russia)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:35 PM
      Nuclear Structure Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Ligang Cao (North China Electric Power University, Beijing, China)
      • 2:30 PM
        Electromagnetic and neutral-weak response functions of 4He and 12C 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Lovato (Argonne National Laboratory, IL,USA)
      • 2:55 PM
        Theoretical studies of possible toroidal high-spin isomers in the light-mass region 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrzej Staszczak (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lubkin, Poland)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        g-factor Measurements for Isomeric States in 174W 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Rocchini (INFN-Sezione di Firenze, Italy)
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Spatial properties of pairing and quarteting correlations in nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Virgil V. Baran (“Horia Hulubei” National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest-Magurele, Romania)
        Slides
      • 3:55 PM
        Excited sidebands calculated with Hatree-Fock method with PNC pairing 20m
        Speaker: Mr Wuyang Liang (Peking University, China)
      • 4:15 PM
        High-spin states in $N=50$ $^{89}$Y and $^{91}$Nb nuclei: Probing $\pi fp$-$\nu dg$ effective interaction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Purnima Singh (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India)
    • 2:30 PM 4:40 PM
      Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Maria J G. Borge (ISOLDE-CERN)
      • 2:30 PM
        Stable and radioactive ION beam studies at ALTO facility 25m
        Speaker: Faical Azaiez (IPN-ORSAY/IN2P3, France)
      • 2:55 PM
        Scattering process for the system $^7$Be+$^{208}$Pb at near-barrier energies 25m
        Speaker: Marco Mazzocco (University of Padova, Italy)
      • 3:20 PM
        New evidence of soft dipole resonance in 11Li 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Rituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University)
      • 3:40 PM
        Unified studies of structures and reaction in two-center systems 20m
        Speaker: Dr Makoto Ito (Kansai University, Osaka, Japan)
      • 4:00 PM
        Evaluation of inelastic breakup in reactions induced by weakly-bound nuclei within a three-body model 20m
        Speaker: Mr Lei Jin (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Measuring fusion excitation functions with RIBsusing the stacked target technique: problems and possible solutions 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Maria Fisichella (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
    • 2:30 PM 4:40 PM
      Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions Aula F

      Aula F

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Yu-Gang MA (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, CAS, China)
      • 2:30 PM
        J/PSI production in HI collisions and related items 25m
        Speaker: Roberta Arnaldi (INFN Torino, Italy)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Anisotropic flows and the shear viscosity of the QGP within an event by event transport approach 25m
        Speaker: Salvatore Plumari (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
      • 3:20 PM
        Overview of azimuthal correlation measurements from ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Dr You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen, Denmark)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        MCNP6 Simulation of Light and Medium Nuclei Fragmentation at Intermediate Energies 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Stepan Mashnik (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Thermalization. equilbration and particle production in quark-gluon plasma 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Ruggieri (Catania University, Italy)
      • 4:20 PM
        Understanding the path length dependence of jet quenching in Heavy Ion Collisions from RHIC to LHC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Myunggeun Song (Yonsei University, Seoul, Republic of Korea)
        Slides
    • 4:45 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 15m Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

    • 5:00 PM 7:05 PM
      Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Massimo Di Toro (INFN-LNS and Univ. of Catania, Italy)
      • 5:00 PM
        The ASY-EOS experiment at GSI: investigating symmetry energy at supra-saturation densities 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Russotto (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)
      • 5:25 PM
        Impact of the in-medium conservation of energy on the pi-/pi+ multiplicity ratio 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dan Cozma (IFIN-HH, Bucharest, Romania)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Impact of pairing effects on thermodynamical properties and clusterization of stellar matter 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Burrello (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Charge-Changing Cross Section Measurement of Neutron-rich Carbon Isotopes at 50A MeV 20m
        Speaker: Mr Dinh Trong Tran (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka, Japan)
        Slides
      • 6:25 PM
        High-spin Molecular Resonances in 12C+12C 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Eiji UEGAKI (Akita University, Japan)
        Slides
      • 6:45 PM
        Clusters in heavy ion collisions and the symmetry energy 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Hermann Wolter Wolter (University of Munich, Germany)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 7:05 PM
      Fusion and Fission Aula A

      Aula A

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Neil Rowley (IPN, Orsay, France)
      • 5:00 PM
        Timelines in Breakup: Sub-zeptosecond processes in near-barrier reaction dynamics 25m
        Speaker: Mahananda Dasgupta (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
      • 5:25 PM
        Breakup of weakly bound nuclei and its influence on fusion 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Paulo R S Gomes (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Effect of breakup and transfer on complete and incomplete fusion in 6Li+209Bi reaction in multi-body classical molecular dynamics calculation 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Subodh S. Godre (Veer Narmad South Gujarat University, Surat, India)
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Fusion reactions of 58,64Ni + 124Sn 20m
        Speaker: Franco Galtarossa (INFN-LNL, Legnaro, Italy)
        Slides
      • 6:25 PM
        Study of the $^{20,22}$Ne + $^{20,22}$Ne and $^{10,12,13,14,15}$C + $^{12}$C fusion reactions with MUSIC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Melina Avila (Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne IL, USA)
        Slides
      • 6:45 PM
        Dissipation strength of the tilting degree of freedom in fusion-fission reactions 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Nadtochy (Omsk State University, Russia)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 7:10 PM
      Nuclear Astrophysics INFN-LNS, Aula 52 (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula 52

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA)
      • 5:00 PM
        Reactions on neutron-deficient nuclei for nuclear astrophysics 25m
        Speaker: Jeffrey Blackmon (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA)
      • 5:25 PM
        The 12C(12C,α)20Ne and 12C(12C,p)23N reactions at the Gamow peak via the Trojan Horse Method 25m
        Speaker: Dr Aurora Tumino (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Asymptotic Normalisation Coefficients from the 26Al(d,p)27Al reaction, mirror nuclei study and application to nuclear astrophysics 20m
        Speaker: Mr Vincent Margerin (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        AGB star nucleosynthsis: when new data from nuclear physics help to solve puzzles 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sara Palmerini (INFN - LNS, Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Neutron Star Structure from the Quark-Model Baryon-Baryon Interaction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kenji Fukukawa (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka, Japan)
        Slides
      • 6:50 PM
        Electron screening in laboratory experiments-an unresolved effect 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jelena Vesic (Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    • 5:00 PM 7:10 PM
      Nuclear Structure Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Francesco Catara (INFN and Univ. of Catania, Italy)
      • 5:00 PM
        Particle emission at the proton drip-line 25m
        Speaker: Marek Pfutzner (University of Warsaw, Poland)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Nuclear structure studies of neutron-rich nuclei with large gamma-ray spectrometers. 25m
        Speaker: Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (INFN-LNL, Legnaro, Italy)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        EXTRACTING THE HEXADECAPOLE PARAMETERS FROM BACKWARD QUASI-ELASTIC SCATTERING 20m
        Speaker: Huanqiao Zhang (China Institute of Atomic Energy, Beijing, China)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Low-lying 1$^-$ and 2$^+$ states in $^{124}$Sn via inelastic scattering of $^{17}$O 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luna Pellegri (University of the Witwatersrand and iThemba LABS)
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        16O + 16O molecular structures of positive- and negative-parity superdeformed bands in 34S 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yasutaka TANIGUCHI (Nihon Institute of Medical Science, Japan)
      • 6:50 PM
        Ab-initio calculation of nuclear structure with many-body perturbation theory 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Furong Xu (State Key Laboratory of Nuclear Physics and Technology, School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:50 PM
      Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Lidia Ferreira (CFIF/IST- Lisbon, Portugal)
      • 5:00 PM
        Transfer and knockout with exotic nuclei 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alexandre obertelli (CEA Saclay, France)
      • 5:25 PM
        Reaction studies with low-energy weakly-bound beams at INFN-LNS 25m
        Speaker: Alessia Francesca Di Pietro (INFN-LNS, Catania, italy)
      • 5:50 PM
        Microscopic nuclear form factors for the pygmy dipole resonance 20m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Edoardo Lanza (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)
      • 6:10 PM
        First observation of beta-delayed gamma-proton decay in 56Zn 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sonja Orrigo (IFIC-CSIC Valencia, Spain)
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Effect of breakup channel on other reaction mechanisms of the 8B + 208Pb system at near barrier energies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lubian Jesus (IF, UFF, Brazil)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 7:10 PM
      Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions Aula F

      Aula F

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Takehiko Saito (GSI, Germany)
      • 5:00 PM
        Upsilon suppression in PbPb collisions at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University, Germany)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        An Overview of Resonance Measurements at the ALICE Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Anders Knospe (The University of Texas at Austin, Bozeman, USA)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Shear Viscosity to electric conductivity ratio for the Quark-Gluon Plasma 20m
        Speaker: Armando Puglisi (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Analysis of angular distribution of fragments in relativistic heavy-ion collisions by quantum molecular dynamics 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tatsuhiko Ogawa (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Ibaraki Tokai, Japan)
      • 6:30 PM
        Overview of jet physics with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mengliang WANG (SUBATECH, Nantes, France)
        Slides
      • 6:50 PM
        Light flavour hadron production in the ALICE experiment at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Angela Badala' (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Nuclear Energy and Applications of Nuclear Science and Technologies Aula Magna (, Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania)

      Aula Magna

      , Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Sidney Gales (ELI-NP, Bucharest, Romania)
      • 8:30 AM
        Recent developments in Nuclear Physics tools and techniques applied to nuclear energy 30m
        Speaker: Dr Sylvie Leray (CEA Saclay, France)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Nuclear Physics and Particle Therapy 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Battistoni (INFN-Sezione di Milano, Italy)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        A New Generation of Gamma Ray Sources based on Compton back-scattering: future potentialities for Nuclear Physics and Photonics 30m
        Speaker: Luca Serafini (INFN - Milano, Italy)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Hideyuki Sakai (RIKEN Nishina Center, Saitama, Japan)
      • 11:00 AM
        Reaction theory: status and perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Moro (University of Seville, Spain)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Broad resonances in 8Be, 12C and 16O studied with reactions and beta-decay 30m
        Speaker: Hans Otto Uldall Fynbo (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Continuum spectroscopy of light nuclei 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Robert Charity (Washington University, USA)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Nuclear structure and reaction studies with Fermionic Molecular Dynamics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Neff (GSI Darmstadt, Germany)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h INFN-LNS, GuestHouse (INFN-LNS)

      INFN-LNS, GuestHouse

      INFN-LNS

    • 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Social trip 5h Volcano Etna (Etna)

      Volcano Etna

      Etna

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: BAo-An Li (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA)
      • 8:30 AM
        Constraints on the asymmetric EOS from Heavy Ion Reactions 30m
        Speaker: Sherry Yennello (Texas A&M University, USA)
      • 9:00 AM
        Recent results on light nuclear systems; progress and problems 30m
        Speaker: Martin Freer (University of Birmingham, UK)
      • 9:30 AM
        Pairing effects in nuclear reactions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Denis Lacroix (IPN Orsay, France)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Cluster production within transport theory 30m
        Speaker: Akira Ono (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Fusion and Fission Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: David Hinde (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
      • 11:00 AM
        Present status of coupled-channels calculations for heavy-ion subbarrier fusion reactions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kouichi Hagino (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Sub- and near-barrier fusion reactions: experimental results 30m
        Speaker: Giovanna Montagnoli (INFN-Sezione di Padova, Italy)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Quantifying low-energy fusion dynamics of weakly bound nuclei 30m
        Speaker: Dr ALEXIS DIAZ-TORRES (ECT*, Trento, Italy)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Dynamical effects in fission reactions investigated at high excitation energy 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jose Benlliure (University of Santiago de Compostela,Spain)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m INFN-LNS, GuestHouse (INFN-LNS)

      INFN-LNS, GuestHouse

      INFN-LNS

    • 2:30 PM 4:20 PM
      Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Hermann Wolter (University of Munich, Garching, Germany)
      • 2:30 PM
        Symmetry Energy in Structure and in Central and Direct Reactions 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University, USA)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Three-body force effect on the properties of neutron-rich nuclear matter 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Wei ZUO (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lanzhou, China)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Asymmetry Dependence of the Nuclear Caloric Curve 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alan McIntosh (Texas A&M Univeristy, USA)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Properties of Excited A = 40 Nuclear Systems With Varying Matter Composition 20m
        Speaker: Dr Katarzyna Schmidt (University of Silesia, Katowice, Poland)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Effects of symmetry energy and momentum dependent interaction on low-energy reaction mechanisms 20m
        Speaker: Dr hua zheng (INFN, LNS, Catania, Italy)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:40 PM
      Fusion and Fission Aula A

      Aula A

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Paulo Gomes (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brasil)
      • 2:30 PM
        Study og GDR widths at low temperatrure and lambda spectrometer 25m
        Speaker: S.R. Banerjee (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata, India)
      • 2:55 PM
        Systematic study of quasifission characteristics and timescales in heavy element formation reactions 25m
        Speaker: Prof. David Hinde (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
      • 3:20 PM
        Fission study by multi-nucleon transfer reaction at JAEA 20m
        Speaker: Dr KENTARO HIROSE (Advanced Science Research Center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Tokai, Japan)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Fusion and neutron transfer reactions with weakly bound nuclei within time-dependent and coupled channel approaches 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Viacheslav Samarin (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Measurement of fusion excitation function for 7Li+64Ni at near the VB 20m
        Speaker: Mr MD. MOIN SHAIKH (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, India)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Systematics for low energy incomplete fusion: still a puzzle? 20m
        Speaker: Dr Abhishek Yadav (Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi, India)
    • 2:30 PM 4:20 PM
      New Facilities and Detectors INFN-LNS, Aula 125 (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula 125

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Giuseppe Verde (INFN-Sez. di Catania, Italy &IPN Orsay, France)
      • 2:30 PM
        FAZIA applications 25m
        Speaker: Silvia Piantelli (INFN,Sezione di Firenze, Italy)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        High-energy ion beams accelerated by intense lasers 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Marco Borghesi (Queen's University Belfast, Ireland)
      • 3:20 PM
        Effects of the interstrip gap on the efficiency and response of Double Sided Silicon Strip Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr Domenico Torresi (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Status and Perspective of the FARCOS detector array 20m
        Speaker: Emanuele Vincenzo Pagano (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
      • 4:00 PM
        Progress in MAGNEX focal plane detector 20m
        Speaker: Dr Anna Maria Muoio (INFN-LNS, Catania & Uversity of Messina, Italy)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:45 PM
      Nuclear Astrophysics Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Zsolt Fulop (MTA Atomki, Debrecen, Hungary)
      • 2:30 PM
        Indirect techniques for astrophysical reaction rates determinations 25m
        Speaker: Dr Faïrouz Hammache (IPN-Orsay, France)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Studying astrophysical reactions with low-energy RI beams at CRIB 25m
        Speaker: Dr Hidetoshi Yamaguchi (Center for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, Japan)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        LUNA: present status and future prospects 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Caciolli (INFN-Padova, Italy)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Fusion measurements of 12C+12C at energies of astrophysical interest 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Santiago-Gonzalez (LSU, ANL, USA)
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        Nuclear magics at explosive magnetization 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Kondratyev (National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        The Trojan Horse Method as a tool for investigating astrophysically relevant fusion reactions 20m
        Speaker: Livio Lamia (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
    • 2:30 PM 4:35 PM
      Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Dr Brett Carlson (Instituto Tecnológgico de Aeronáutica, Brasil)
      • 2:30 PM
        Static and dynamics effects in the elastic scattering of light radioactive nuclei elastic: the 6He, 7,10Be, 8B and 10C cases 25m
        Speaker: Dr Valdir Guimaraes (Universidade de São Paulo - São Paulo - Brazil)
      • 2:55 PM
        Using CHIMERA detector at LNS for gamma-particle coincidences 20m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Cardella (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)
      • 3:15 PM
        alpha Cluster Structure in Unbound States of 19Ne 20m
        Speaker: Mr Reiji Otani (Kansai University, Osaka, Japan)
      • 3:35 PM
        BCS description of weakly bound nuclei with a discretized continuum 20m
        Speaker: Josè Antonio Lay Valera (INFN - Sezione di Padova, Italy)
      • 3:55 PM
        Study on the Neutron-Neutron Correlation in 8He 20m
        Speaker: Dr Zaihong Yang (Peking University, Beijing, China)
      • 4:15 PM
        Breakup of 22C in a three-body model 20m
        Speaker: Dr E. C. Pinilla (Departamento de Fisica , Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogota, Colombia)
    • 2:30 PM 4:40 PM
      Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions Aula M

      Aula M

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Kris Hagel (Cyclotron Institute, Texas A & M University, USA)
      • 2:30 PM
        Production and spectroscopy of light hypernuclei with heavy ion induced reactions 25m
        Speaker: Takehiko Saito (GSI, Dramstadt, Germany)
      • 2:55 PM
        High pt Identified Particle Production in ALICE 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Alberica Toia (Uni Frankfurt and GSI, Germany)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Toward a solution of the RAA and v2 puzzle for heavy quarks. 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Scardina (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Fluctuations of conserved charges and freeze-out conditions in heavy ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Claudia Ratti (University of Houston, USA)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        LIGHT FRAGMENTS FROM (C + Be) INTERACTIONS AT 0.6 GeV/nucleon 20m
        Speakers: Dr Anna Krutenkova (ITEP, Moscow, Russia) , Dr Pavel Zarubin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Time evolution of heave quark distribution function in quark gluon plasmas: Laplace transform approach 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Sharareh Mehrabi Pari (Department of Physics, Ferdowsi university,Mashhad,Iran & Department of Physics and Technology, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway)
        Slides
    • 4:40 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 20m Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

    • 5:00 PM 6:55 PM
      Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Bernard BORDERIE (Institut de Physique Nucléaire IN2P3/CNRS, Orsay, France)
      • 5:00 PM
        Neutron Stars: cosmic laboratories for matter under extreme conditions 25m
        Speaker: Ignazio Bombaci (Università di Pisa, Italy)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Clusters in n-rich light nuclei 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Matko Milin (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
      • 5:50 PM
        Nuclear symmetry energy in density-dependent relativistic Hartree-Fock theory: the role of Fock terms and tensor force 25m
        Speaker: Dr Bao Yuan SUN (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, Lanzhou University, China)
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Excited states of 26Al studied via the reaction 27Al(d , t) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Vishal Srivastava (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata, India)
        Slides
      • 6:35 PM
        Influence of various potentials on fragment production in asymmetric collisions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Varinderjit Kaur (Mata Gujri College, Patiala, India)
    • 5:00 PM 6:50 PM
      Fusion and Fission Aula A

      Aula A

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Prof. Andrei Andreyev (University of York, UK)
      • 5:00 PM
        Description of the fusion-fission reactions in the framework of dinuclear system conception 25m
        Speaker: Shuhrat Kalandarov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        The infuence of the 2-neutron elastic transfer on the fusion of 42Ca + 40Ca 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Stefanini (INFN-LNL. Legnaro, Padova, Italy)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Exploring dissipative processes at high angular momentum 20m
        Speaker: Dr Elizabeth Williams (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
      • 6:10 PM
        Nucleus-nucleus potential with shell-correction contribution: barriers and subbarrier fusion 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vitali Denisov (Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)
      • 6:30 PM
        Fusion of 16,18O + 58Ni at energies near the Coulomb barrier 20m
        Speaker: Dr H.M. Jia (China Institute of Atomic Energy, Beijing, China)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:55 PM
      New Facilities and Detectors INFN-LNS, Aula 125 (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula 125

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Olivier Lopez (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Caen, France)
      • 5:00 PM
        Highlights of the ISOLDE Facility and the HIE-ISOLDE Project 25m
        Speaker: Maria J G. Borge (ISOLDE-PH, CERN, Switzeraland)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        The performance of AGATA: from the LNL Demonstrator to the GANIL setup 25m
        Speaker: Ms Caterina Michelagnoli (LNL-INFN, Legnaro, Italy)
      • 5:50 PM
        The nuclear matrix elements of neutrino-less double beta decay decay and the NUMEN project at INFN-LNS 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Cappuzzello (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
      • 6:15 PM
        Detector developments for the Super-FRS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Chiara Nociforo (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)
        Slides
      • 6:35 PM
        CALIFA: The R3B CALorimeter for In Flight detection of g-rays and high energy charged pArticles 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dolores Cortina-Gil (Universidad Santiago Compostela, Spain)
    • 5:00 PM 6:50 PM
      Nuclear Astrophysics Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Silvio Cherubini (INFN-LNS & University of Catania)
      • 5:00 PM
        Recent results of the nTOF facility 25m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Tagliente (INFN, Bari, Italy)
      • 5:25 PM
        Constraining the key α-capture astrophysical reaction rates using the sub-Coulomb α-transfer reactions 25m
        Speaker: Dr Grigory Rogachev (Florida State University, Usa)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Insight into the 24Mg excited states located in Gamow window for carbon - carbon burning 20m
        Speaker: Dr Neven Soic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Primordial nucleosynthesis revised: the THM contribution 20m
        Speaker: Rosario Pizzone (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)
      • 6:30 PM
        New measurement of the 10B(p,a0)7Be reaction cross section at low energies and the structure of 11C 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ivano Lombardo (Università di Napoli Federico II and INFN - Sez. Napoli, Italy)
    • 5:00 PM 6:50 PM
      Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei Aula M

      Aula M

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Alexandre Obertelli (CEA Saclay, France)
      • 5:00 PM
        Systematics of Elastic and Inelastic Deuteron Breakup 25m
        Speaker: Dr Brett Carlson (Instituto Tecnológgico de Aeronáutica, São José dos Campos, Brazil)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Self-consistent description of deformed proton drip-line nuclei 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Lidia S. Ferreira (CeFEMA, Dep Fisica, IST, Univ Lisboa, Portugal)
      • 5:50 PM
        Elastic, inelastic and breakup cross sections in 6Li+112Sn system 20m
        Speaker: Dr Satyaranjan Santra (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India)
      • 6:10 PM
        Some Peculiarities of Interactions of Weakly Bound Lithium Nuclei at Near Barrier Energies 20m
        Speaker: Dr K.A. Kuterbekov (Gumilyov National University, Astana, Kazakhstan)
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Mechanism of two-proton emission from $^{23}$Al and $^{22}$Mg 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Deqing Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:50 PM
      Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra (INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)

      INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra

      INFN-Laboratori Nazionali del Sud

      Convener: Angela Bonaccorso (INFN and Univ. of Pisa, Italy)
      • 5:00 PM
        Effect of $^{6}$Li resonances on near-barrier elastic scattering for reactions with several spherical targets 25m
        Speaker: Dr Arturo Gomez Camacho (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico City, Mexico)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Low-energy $^{9}$Be$+$^{208}$Pb scattering, breakup and fusion within a four-body model 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Mahir Hussein (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Coulomb breakup of 37Mg and its ground state structure 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rajdeep Chatterjee (Dept. of Physics, IIT-Roorkee, India)
      • 6:10 PM
        Study of cluster structures in 10Be and 16C neutron-rich nuclei via break-up reactions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniele Dell'Aquila (Univ. Napoli Federico II and INFN - Napoli, Italy)
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Coupled Rearrangement Channels Calculation of The Three Body System under The Absorbing Boundary Condition 20m
        Speaker: Mr Masataka Iwasaki (Department of Pure and Applied Physics, Kansai University, Japan)
    • 9:00 PM 12:00 AM
      Social Dinner 3h Palazzo Biscari, Catania (Catania)

      Palazzo Biscari, Catania

      Catania

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Nuclear Astrophysics Aula Magna (, Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania)

      Aula Magna

      , Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Michael Wiescher (University of Notre Dame, USA)
      • 8:30 AM
        Reaction models in nuclear astrophysics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Pierre Descouvemont (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Indirect methods in nuclear astrophysics 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Akram Mukhamedzhanov (Texas A&M University, USA)
      • 9:30 AM
        Where is the site of the r-process? 30m
        Speaker: Ani Aprahamian (University of Notre Dame, USA)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Nuclear Reaction studies for Explosive Nuclear Astrophysics 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Woods (Edinburgh University, UK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Main Hall

      Main Hall

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      New Facilities and Detectors Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Convener: Philippe Chomaz (IRFU, Gif Sur Yvette, France)
      • 11:00 AM
        Present and future of RIB facilities in Europe 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL, Caen, France)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Time Projection Chambers to probe Nuclear Reactions 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Betty Tsang (Michigan State University, USA)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Research at the future facility Extreme Light Infrastructure - Nuclear Physics (ELI-NP) 30m
        Speaker: Victor Zamfir (National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest-Magurele, Romania)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Radioactive ion beam factory at RIKEN 30m
        Speaker: Hideto En'Yo (RIKEN Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science, Wako-Saitama, Japan)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Summary Talk 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Dipartimento di Fisica ed Astronomia, Università di Catania

      Speaker: Toru Motobayashi (RIKEN Nishina Center, Saitama, Japan)
      Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m INFN-LNS, GuestHouse (INFN-LNS)

      INFN-LNS, GuestHouse

      INFN-LNS