11th International Conference on HEAVY ION ACCELERATOR TECHNOLOGY

from Sunday, 7 June 2009 (09:00) to Friday, 12 June 2009 (19:00)
Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Venezia (Italy) (Aula Magna)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jun 2009
8 Jun 2009
9 Jun 2009
10 Jun 2009
11 Jun 2009
12 Jun 2009
AM
09:00 --- Opening ---
09:30
GENERAL TOPICS (until 10:00) (Aula Magna)
09:30 Nuclear Physics Perspectives with next-generation RNB Facilities - Georg Bollen (Michigan State University)   (Aula Magna)
10:00
RADIOACTIVE ION BEAM FACILITIES (until 10:30) (Aula Magna)
10:00 Complementarity of new RNB Facilities and their Technological Challenges - Jerry Nolen (Physics Division, ANL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
RADIOACTIVE ION BEAM FACILITIES (until 13:10) (Aula Magna)
11:00 The RI beams from the Tokai Radioacctive Ion Accelerator Complex (TRIAC) - Dr Akihiko OSA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:30 ReA3, the new reaccelerated beam facility at MSU/NSCL - Marc Doleans (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:50 First Beam Tests of the <sup>252</sup>Cf CARIBU Project - Dr Richard C. Pardo (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:10 Operational experience with the EXCYT facility - Dr Danilo Rifuggiato (INFN-LNS)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:30 The SPES project: an ISOL facility for exotic beams - G. Prete (INFN-LNL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:50 The SPES Project: research and development for the multi-foil direct target - Mattia Manzolaro (LNL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:00
ELECTROSTATIC ACCELERATORS (until 10:30) (Aula Magna)
09:00 Present and Future of Electrostatic Accelerators - Dr David Weisser (Department of Nuclear Physics, Research School of Physics and Engineering, Australian National University)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:30 Upgrade of the Bucharest FN Tandem Accelerator - Dr Serban DOBRESCU (National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering (IFIN-HH))   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:50 Development Activities at BARC-TIFR Pelletron Accelerator Facility - Gupta Anit K.   (Aula Magna)
Slides
10:10 Maier-Leibnitz-Laboratorium - Tandem operation and experiments - Dr Ludwig Beck (Maier-Leibnitz-Laboratorium / Beschleunigerlabor)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
ELECTROSTATIC ACCELERATORS (until 11:40) (Aula Magna)
11:00 “DIANA” - a new, deep-undergroung accelerator facility for astrophysics experiments - Matthaeus Leitner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:20 Progress of an accelerator mass spectrometry system on the TSUKUBA 12UD Pelletron Tandem accelerator - Dr Kimikazu Sasa (University of Tsukuba)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:40
CIRCULAR ACCELERATORS (until 13:10) (Aula Magna)
11:40 Operation status of High Intensity Ion Beams at GANIL - Dr Frédéric CHAUTARD (CNRS)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:10 Status report and future development at FLNR JINR heavy ions accelerator complex - Dr Georgij Gulbekian (JINR, Russia, Dubna)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:30 RCNP cyclotron facility - Prof. Kichiji Hatanaka (Research Center for Nuclear Physica, Osaka University)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:50 RF sytem for heavy ion cyclotrons at RIKEN RIBF - Dr NARUHIKO SAKAMOTO (Nishina Center, RIKEN)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:00
APPLICATIONS AND ANCILLARY SYSTEMS (until 10:30) (Aula Magna)
09:00 Medical application of Hadrontherapy - Eugen Hug (Center for Proton Therapy at Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:30 Review on HI Accelerator for Hadrontherapy - Dr Koji Noda (National Institute of Radiological Sciences)   (Aula Magna)
10:00 New and Improved AMS Facilities - Hans-Arno Synal (Laboratory of Ion Beam Physics, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
APPLICATIONS AND ANCILLARY SYSTEMS (until 11:40) (Aula Magna)
11:00 The radiation assurance test facility at INFN-LNS Catania - Ali Behcet Alpat (INFN Sezione di Perugia)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:20 Development of beam current monitor with HTS SQUID and HTS current sensor - Dr Tamaki Watanabe (RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research))   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:40
ION SOURCES (until 13:10) (Aula Magna)
11:40 Latest developments in ECR Charge Breeders - Thierry Lamy (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie, UJF Grenoble 1, CNRS/IN2P3, INPG, Grenoble, France)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:10 Initial Results of the ECR Charge Breeder for the <sup>252</sup>Cf Fission Source Project (CARIBU) at ATLAS - Richard Vondrasek (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:30 Ion beam cocktail development and ECR ion source plasma physics experiments at JYFL - Dr Olli Tarvainen (University of Jyvaskyla, Department of Physics, Accelerator Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:50 Metal ion beam and beam transmission development at JYFL - Dr Hannu Koivisto (University of Jyväskylä, Department of Physics)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:00
LINACS (until 10:30) (Aula Magna)
09:00 Heavy Ion Superconducting Linacs: new machines and new upgrades - Dr Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF, Canada)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:30 Commissioning of the ATLAS Upgrade Cryomodule - Dr Peter Ostroumov (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:50 Frequency Tuning and RF Systems for the ATLAS Energy Upgrade SC Cavities - Gary Zinkann (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
10:10 Performances of the ISAC Heavy Ion Linacs - Marco Marchetto (TRIUMF, Canada)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
LINACS (until 13:00) (Aula Magna)
11:00 HIE-ISOLDE LINAC: Status of the R&D activities - Matteo Pasini (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:20 Development of heavy ion accelerator and associated systems - Dr Dinakar Kanjilal (Inter University Accelerator Centre (IUAC), Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, New Delhi 110067)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:40 Operational experience of the superconducting LINAC booster at Mumbai - Prof. Vandana Nanal (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:00 Multiple charge state ion beam acceleration with an RFQ LINAC - Jun Tamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Aula Magna)
12:20 Upgrade of the HIT Injector LINAC-Frontend - Dr Stepan Yaramyshev (GSI Darmstadt)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:40 Status of linac beam commissioning for the Italian Hadron Therapy Center CNAO - Dr Piero Antonio Posocco (Consorzio RFX - INFN/LNL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:00
LINACS (until 10:30) (Aula Magna)
09:00 The GSI UNILAC Upgrade Program to Meet FAIR Requirements - Mr Ludwig Dahl (GSI Darmstadt, Germany)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:30 Status of Construction and Commissioning of the GSI HITRAP Decelerator - Prof. Oliver Kester (NSCL, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824, USA)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
09:50 Improved on line performance of the installed ALPI Nb sputtered QWRs - Dr Anna Maria Porcellato (LNL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
10:10 Operational experience in PIAVE-ALPI complex - Dr Enrico Fagotti (Consorzio RFX - INFN/LNL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
GENERAL TOPICS (until 13:00) (Aula Magna)
11:00 Towards GeV Laser-driven ion acceleration - B. Manuel Hegelich (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA and Ludwig-Maximilian Universität München, München, Germany)   (Aula Magna)
11:30 Laser accelerated ions and their potential use for therapy accelerators - Prof. Ingo Hofmann (GSI Darmstadt)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
11:50 Heavy Ion Irradiation of Nuclear Reactor Fuel - H. Palancher   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:20 HIAT09 Outlook - Amit Roy   (Aula Magna)
Slides
12:40 --- Closing ---
PM
17:00 --- Registration ---
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:40
RADIOACTIVE ION BEAM FACILITIES (until 16:30) (Aula Magna)
14:40 Radiological safety aspects of the design of the RNB facilities - Dr Daniela Ene (CEA, IRFU/SPhN, Saclay, France)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
15:10 Progress on the commissioning of Radioactive Isotope Beam Factory at RIKEN Nishina Center - Dr Kazunari Yamada (RIKEN Nishina Center)   (Aula Magna)
15:30 Intensity-upgrade plans of RIKEN RI-beam factory - Dr Osamu Kamigaito (RIKEN Nishina Center)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
15:50 The refinement of REX-ISOLDE - Fredrik Wenander (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
16:10 Building design for high beam-power facilities, the example of SPIRAL 2 - Dr Jean-Michel LAGNIEL (GANIL)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
POSTER SESSION (until 18:30) (Chiostro)
posters
19:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:40
CIRCULAR ACCELERATORS (until 16:30) (Aula Magna)
14:40 A novel design of a cyclotron based accelerator system for multi-ion-therapy - Prof. Jacobus Maarten Schippers (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
15:00 Design study of the medical cyclotron SCENT300 - Dr Mario Maggiore (INFN - LNS)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
15:20 HIRFL-CSR Commissioning Status - Dr Yong LIU (Institute Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
15:50 Acceleration, Deceleration and Bunching of Stored and Cooled Ion Beams at the TSR, Heidelberg - Dr Manfred Grieser (Max Planck Institut für Kernphysik)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
16:10 Status of the Cryogenic Storage Ring - Dr Robert von Hahn (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:40
ION SOURCES (until 16:30) (Aula Magna)
14:40 Superconducting ECR ion source development at LBNL - Dr Daniela Leitner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
15:00 A High-Performance Electron Beam Ion Source - James Alessi (Collider-Accelerator Department, Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
15:30 Acceleration of heavy ions generated by ECR and EBIS - Prof. Reinard Becker (IAP, Universität Frankfurt, Germany)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
15:50 Dresden electron beam ion sources: latest developments - Dr Günter Zschornack (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Institute of Applied Physics)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
16:10 Ion Sources at the Michigan Ion Beam Laboratory: Capabilities and Performance - Dr Fabian Naab (University of Michigan)   (Aula Magna)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
POSTER SESSION (until 18:30) (Aula Magna)
19:00 --- Visit to St. Mark's Basilica ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 --- Conference Tour ---
19:30 --- Conference Banquet ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 --- Visit to LNL ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×