EURORIB'12

from Sunday, 20 May 2012 (13:00) to Friday, 25 May 2012 (16:00)
Centro Congressi delle Venezie, Hotel Alexander Palace - Abano Terme (Padova) - Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 May 2012
21 May 2012
22 May 2012
23 May 2012
24 May 2012
25 May 2012
AM
08:00 --- REGISTRATION ---
09:00 Welcome   ()
09:15 The 50 years of the Legnaro Laboratory in the history of nuclear physics in Italy - Renato Angelo Ricci (LNL)   ()
Slides
09:30
Nuclear Structure far from Stability (until 11:10) ()
09:30 Nuclear structure of exotic neutron-rich nuclei with AGATA - Javier Valiente Dobon (INFN LNL, Italy)   ()
Slides
10:00 Recent results using VAMOS spectrometer - Maurycy Rejmund (GANIL, Caen Cedex, France)   ()
Slides
10:30 Lifetimes of excited states in neutron-rich Zn isotopes using the AGATA demonstrator - Ms Corinne Louchart (CEA Saclay, Service de Physique nucléaire)   ()
Slides
10:50 Evolution of the structure of neutron rich calcium isotopes with microscopic two- and three-body forces - Dr Javier Menendez (Technical University Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Nuclear Structure far from Stability (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Shape coexistence at the neutron rich edge; The cases of N=20, 28 and 40. - Dr Alfredo Poves (Institute the Theoretical Physycs, Madrid, Spain)   ()
Slides
12:00 Study of nuclei north-east of 48Ca with realistic effective hamiltonians - L. Coraggio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare – Sezione di Napoli (Italy))   ()
Slides
12:20 Shell evolution and effective three-body forces in the newly-explored neutron-rich region around Z=82 and far beyond N=126 - Mr Andrea Gottardo (INFN - LNL)   ()
Slides
12:40 Study of quadrupole collectivity in neutron-rich 128Cd - Prof. Thorsten Kröll (TU Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
09:00
Nuclear Structure far from Stability (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Perspectives for laser spectroscopy at the next generation of European RIB facilities - Kieran Flanagan (CERN, Geneve, Switzerland)   ()
Slides
09:30 Ground States and Isomers of Cadmium by High-Resolution Laser Spectroscopy - Dr D. T. Yordanov (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Saupfercheckweg 1, D-69117 Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
Slides
09:50 The observation of a strong E0 component in the 2+2-->2+1 transition in 184Hg from the beta-decay of laser-ionized thallium isotopes: a strong signature for shape coexistence. - Ms Elisa Rapisarda (IKS Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)   ()
Slides
10:10 A diynamical model for halo nuclei and two-nucleon transfer reaction - Enrico Vigezzi (INFN Milano, Italy)   ()
Slides
10:40 Ab-initio Green's function calculations of medium-mass open-shell nuclei - Dr Vittorio Somà (EMMI/TU-Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Instrumentation (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Novel large scintillator arrays for RIB facilities - Adam Maj (IFJ PAN Krakow, Poland)   ()
Slides
12:00 TRACE status and perspective for the new RIB facilities - Dr Daniele Mengoni (PD)   ()
Slides
12:20 Experiments with stored ions at ISOLDE: TSR@HIE-ISOLDE proposal - Riccardo Raabe (Instituut voor Kern- en Stralingsfysica, KU Leuven)   ()
Slides
12:40 Resonance Ionization Laser Spectroscopy with the Leuven gas cell-based Laser Ion Source - Dr Rafael Ferrer-Garcia (IKS-KU Leuven)   ()
Slides
09:00
Production and Manipulation of RIB (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Charge breeding of Radioactive Ion Beams: status and perspectives - Pierre Delahaye (GANIL, Caen Cedex, France)   ()
Slides
09:30 Heavy ion induced degradation of carbon materials - Marilena Tomut (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
Slides
10:00 Recent results on R&D of the SPES production target - Alberto Andrighetto (LNL)   ()
Slides
10:20 Uranium Carbide Target Material Development for the Production of Exotic Radioisotopes at ISOLDE-CERN - Dr Alexander Gottberg (CERN, CH-1211 Genève 23, Switzerland / Université Bordeaux 1, 351 cours de la libération 33405 Talence Cedex, France)   ()
Slides
10:40 Production of radioactive ion beams at ISOLDE with the dual dye and titanium:sapphire RILIS - Dr Bruce Marsh (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Future RIB Facilities (until 12:30) ()
11:30 FRIB - Facility for Rare Isotope Beams at MSU - Georg Bollen (Michigan State University, East Lansing, USA)   ()
Slides
12:00 The RI Beam Factory at RIKEN: Status and Prospects - W. F. Henning (RIKEN Nishina Center; TU Munich and Argonne National Laboratories, USA)   ()
Slides
09:00
Nuclear Structure far from Stability (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Perspectives in transfer reactions at next generation European RIB facilities - Didier Beaumel (RIKEN Nishina center, Saitama, Japan)   ()
Slides
09:30 Shell structure far off stability studied via high-energy reactions - Chiara Nociforo (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
Slides
10:00 Isomeric beams: population of high-spin states in projectile fragmentation - Dr Zsolt Podolyak (University of Surrey)   ()
10:20 Spectroscopic factors far from stability - Dr Alain GILLIBERT (CEA/IRFU/SPhN)   ()
10:40 Isomer and ground-state properties of stored exotic nuclei - Prof. Phil Walker (University of Surrey and CERN)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Heavy and Superheavy Nuclei (until 12:30) ()
11:30 Superheavy Elements – an Island on Quantum Mechanical Grounding - Dieter Ackermann (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
Slides
12:00 What can we learn about the shapes of heavy nuclei from Coulex of radioactive beams? - Peter Butler (University of Liverpool, UK)   ()
Slides
09:00
Dynamics and Thermodynamics of exotic Nuclear Systems (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Perspectives of NUCLEAR DYNAMICS AND THERMODYNAMICS with Radioactive Ion Beams - Fabiana Gramegna (LNL)   ()
Slides
09:30 Influence of neutron enrichment on compound system formation and decay in 78Kr + 40Ca and 86Kr + 48Ca reactions at 10 AMeV - Prof. Sara Pirrone (INFN Catania - Italy)   ()
Slides
09:50 Dynamical Dipole and EOS in N/Z asymmetric fusion reactions with stable and unstable beams - Ms Agnese Giaz (MI)   ()
Slides
10:10 Reaction dynamics with halo nuclei - Alessia Di Pietro (INFN Laboratori Nazionali del Sud, Catania)   ()
Slides
10:40 Elastic scattering of the halo nucleus 11Li and its core 9Li on 208Pb at energies around the Coulomb barrier - Mr Mario Cubero (IEM-CSIC)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Nuclear Structure far from Stability (until 13:10) ()
11:30 Coulomb excitation of 200Po studied at REX-ISOLDE with the Miniball γ spectrometer - Ms Nele Kesteloot (IKS KU Leuven, SCK Mol)   ()
Slides
11:50 Study of the 84Ga beta-decay at the ALTO facility - Ms Karolina Kolos (IPN Orsay, CNRS/Univ. Paris Sud)   ()
Slides
12:10 Hindered proton collectivity in the proton-rich nucleus 28S - Dr Yasuhiro Togano (EMMI, GSI)   ()
Slides
12:30 Transfer reaction studies of neutron rich Be isotopes. - Mr Jacob Johansen (Aarhus University)   ()
Slides
12:50 Study of the weakly bound nucleus 26F - Mr Alexandre Lepailleur (GANIL)   ()
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Bus from Venice Airport ---
16:30 --- REGISTRATION ---
17:00 --- Bus from Venice Airport ---
18:30 --- Welcome Cocktail ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Future RIB Facilities (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Physics case and status of the HIE-ISOLDE project - Mark Huyse (KU Leuven, Belgium)   ()
Slides
15:00 Physics opportunities with SPIRAL2 - Hervé Savajols (GANIL, Caen Cedex, France)   ()
15:30 THE SPES PROJECT AT THE INFN-LEGNARO NATIONAL LABORATORIES - Gianfranco Prete (LNL)   ()
Slides
16:00 Towards Eurisol - Yorick Blumenfeld (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)   ()
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Future RIB Facilities (until 18:10) ()
17:00 Radioactive Beams at FAIR - the NUSTAR programme - Thomas Nilsson (Fundamental Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden)   ()
Slides
17:30 LONG RANGE PLANE WITH RADIACIVE BEAMS AT DUBNA - Dr Andrey Fomichev (FLNR JINR)   ()
Slides
17:50 The ISOL@MYRRHA project at SCK•CEN - Dr Lucia Popescu (SCK-CEN)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Nuclear Astrophysics (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Nucleosynthesis: a field with still many open nuclear physics questions - Stephane Goriely (Universitè Libre de Bruxelles,Belgium)   ()
Slides
15:00 What Masses Can Teach Us About Stellar Evolution - Susanne Kreim (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland and Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)   ()
Slides
15:30 JYFLTRAP Penning trap - a tool to study isomers for nuclear structure and astrophysics - Dr Anu Kankainen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
Slides
15:50 Beta decay and isomeric studies of proton-rich nuclei near the endpoint of the rp-process - Dr ANA BECERRIL (INSTITUTO DE ESTRUCTURA DE LA MATERIA CSIC)   ()
16:10 Experimental study of the 60Fe destruction using the d(60Fe,pg)61Fe transfer reaction. - Dr Nicolas de Sereville (IPNO / CNRS)   ()
Slides
16:30
Poster session (until 18:30) ()
Paper
17:00
ECOS Steering Committee (until 19:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Social Excursion and/or visit to LNL ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Fundamental Interactions (until 15:10) ()
14:00 Trends in the study of fundamental interactions with radioactive beams - Oscar Naviliat (NSCL - Michigan State University, East Lansing, USA)   ()
14:30 First results on 35Ar obtained at WITCH - Martin Breitenfeldt (Instituut voor Kern- en Stralingsfysica, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)   ()
Slides
14:50 Beta-neutrino correlation measurements with LPCTrap - Dr Etienne Lienard (LPC Caen)   ()
Slides
15:10
Applications to other Fields (until 16:20) ()
15:10 New trends in nuclear physics applications - Sylvie Leray (CEA Saclay,Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex, France)   ()
Slides
15:40 Radioisotopes for nuclear medicine - Dr Ulli Köster (Institut Laue Langevin)   ()
Slides
16:00 Nuclear techniques for studying soft matter at ISOLDE - Monika Stachura (University of Copenhagen, IMG-LIFE, Denmark)   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
At and beyond the Dripline and New Modes of Radioactivity (until 17:30) ()
16:40 Halo nuclei: stepping stones across the drip-line - Haik Simon (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
17:10 Identification of 10He low-lying states in the 3H(8He,p)10He reaction - Dr Sergey Sidorchuk (FLNR, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)   ()
Slides
17:30
Poster Prize Presentations (until 18:30) ()
17:30 Investigating shape coexistence in the lead region with in-source laser spectroscopy at ISOLDE-RILIS - Dr Thomas Elias COCOLIOS (CERN ISOLDE)   ()
Slides
17:50 Beta delayed fission studies of the neutron deficient Tl, At and Fr nuclei - Ms Valentina Liberati (University of the West of Scotland)   ()
Slides
18:10 Precise determination of the ionization potential of astatine by in-source laser spectroscopy - Mr Sebastian Rothe (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:10 --- Lunch ---
15:00 --- Bus to Venice Airport ---