ASPERA Technology Forum on Mirrors and Lasers in Astroparticle Physics Infrastructures

from Thursday, 20 October 2011 (08:45) to Friday, 21 October 2011 (16:20)
EGO/Virgo Site (Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Oct 2011
21 Oct 2011
AM
08:45
Registration (until 09:15) (New Council Room)
09:15
Introduction (until 10:15) (Auditorium)
09:15 Welcome to EGO - Prof. Federico Ferrini (EGO)   (Auditorium)
09:20 ASPERA Technology Forum - Dr Thomas Berghoefer (PT-DESY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 VHE Gamma-Ray Astronomy: Overview - Dr German Hermann (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 Gravitational Wave research: Overview - Dr Harald Lueck (AEI Hannover (MPI f. gravitational Physics / Inst. f. Grav.physics Leibniz Uni Hannover))   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break and free discussion ---
10:35
Companies presentation I (until 12:20) (Auditorium)
10:35 3D-Shape GmbH - Dr Klaus Veit (3D-Shape GmbH)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 Bte Bedampfungstechnik GmbH - Dr Franz-Josef Urban (Bte Bedampfungstechnik GmbH)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:55 Gooch and Housego (UK) Ltd - Dr Peter MacKay (Gooch and Housego (UK) Ltd)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:05 Heraeus Quarzglas GmbH - Dr Mark Altwein (Business Unit Manager Optics, Heraeus Quarzglas)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 KERDRY - Mr Damien DEUBEL (KERDRY)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:25 Media Lario SRL - Dervis Vernani (Media Lario Technologies Srl)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 SELEX GALILEO Italy - Dr Andrea NOVI (SELEX GALILEO Italy)   (Auditorium)
11:45 Displays and Optical Technologies - Mr Monty Ma Gill (Displays and Optical Technologies)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:05
Registration (until 09:20) (Auditorium)
09:20
Companies presentation - II (until 10:35) (Auditorium)
09:20 BOOSTEC SAS - Mr Stephane chaillot (BOOSTEC ASA)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Coastline Optics, Inc. - Mr John Tardif (Coastline Optics, Inc.)   (Auditorium)
PowerPoint Presentation
Slides
09:50 CVI MellesGriot - Mr Chris Jackson (CVI MellesGriot)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Gestione SILO srl - Dr Paolo Sandri (Gestione SILO srl)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 II-VI ITALIA S.R.L. - Mr Silvio Brando (II-VI ITALIA S.R.L.)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 ZygoLOT GmbH - Arno Koehler (ZygoLOT GmbH)   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee break and free discussion ---
11:05
Lasers (until 12:25) (Auditorium)
11:05 Lasers for 2nd and 3rd generation GW detectors - Jörg Neumann (Laser Zentrum Hannover)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 Fiber Lasers in GW experiments - Prof. Alain Brillet (Observatoire de la cote d'azur - Nice)   (Auditorium)
Slides
11:55 Laser Raman spectroscopy for the KATRIN experiment - Mr Sebastian Fischer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:20 --- Short break ---
12:30
Mirrors - I (until 13:30) (Auditorium)
12:30 Solar Energy Mirrors - Mr Johannes Pernpeintner (Institute for Solar Research)   (Auditorium)
Slides
13:00 All-aluminum diamond-polished mirror sandwich technique - Mose' Mariotti (PD)   (Auditorium)
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Mirrors - II (until 16:15) (Auditorium)
14:45 Substrates, polishing,coatings and metrology for 2nd generation GW detectors - Laurent Pinard (Laboratoire des Matériaux Avancés - Lyon)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Substrates and nano-structured surfaces for 3rd generation GW observatories - Dr Bernhard Kley (FSU Jena, Institute of Applied Physics)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 Cold-slumped glass mirrors - Enrico Giro (PD)   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee break and free discussion ---
16:45
Mirrors - III (until 17:45) (Auditorium)
16:45 Carbon fibre composite mirrors in SMC technology - Mr Michal Karczewski (Space Research Centre - Polish Academy of Science)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:15 High-reflectance, high durability coatings - Dr Andreas Foerster (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   (Auditorium)
Slides
17:45
General Discussion (until 18:45) (Auditorium)
18:45 --- Visit of the Virgo detector ---
20:15 --- Social Dinner ---
12:25
High Power optics (until 13:25) (Auditorium)
12:25 High power injection optics - Benjamin Canuel (European Gravitational Observatory)   (Auditorium)
Slides
12:55 Thermal compensation issues: sensing and actuation - Viviana Fafone (ROMA2)   (Auditorium)
Slides
13:25 --- Lunch ---
14:25
Simulation and Quantum Optics (until 15:25) (Auditorium)
14:25 Quantum optics in present and future GW experiments - Dr Alexander Khalaidovski (Albert Einstein Institute Hannover)   (Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 Simulation issues for GW experiments - Dr Andreas Freise (University of Birmingham)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:25
Conclusive Discussion (until 15:45) (Auditorium)