EGAN 2011 Workshop

from Sunday, 26 June 2011 (18:30) to Thursday, 30 June 2011 (19:00)
Centro Culturale Altinate, Padova, Italy (Sala Polivalente)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Jun 2011
27 Jun 2011
28 Jun 2011
29 Jun 2011
30 Jun 2011
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 09:20) (Sala Polivalente)
09:00 The European Gamma and Ancillary detectors Network   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:10
Nuclear Theory (until 09:40) (Sala Polivalente)
09:10 Nuclear Energy Density Functionals - Dario Vretenar (University of Zagreb)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:40
Jurogam (until 11:05) (Sala Polivalente)
09:40 Present and future of JURO-spectroscopy at JYFL - Rauno Julin (Department of Physics, University of Jyväskylä)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:05 Measurements of transition probabilities with JUROGAM and MINIBALL - Tuomas Grahn (University of Jyväskylä)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:25 SAGE spectrometer status and first results - Philippos Papadakis (University of Liverpool)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:45 In-beam spectroscopy in the region of <sup>254</sup>No at JYFL - Steffen Ketelhut (Department of Physics, University of Jyväskylä)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:25
Nuclear Theory (until 11:55) (Sala Polivalente)
11:25 Nuclear forces and spectroscopy - Takaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo, Japan & MSU, US)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:55
Ancillaries (until 12:45) (Sala Polivalente)
11:55 Status and perspectives of detector arrays of LaBr3:Ce - Franco Camera (INFN and Univ. of MI)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:20 Overview of the PARIS Project - Olivier Stezowski (IPN Lyon)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:00
Nuclear Theory (until 09:30) (Sala Polivalente)
09:00 Correlations versus shell evolution in the Nuclear Shell Model - Frederic Nowacki (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien, Strasbourg)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:30
Miniball (until 10:55) (Sala Polivalente)
09:30 Gamma-ray Spectroscopy far from Stability with MINIBALL - Peter Reiter (IKP University of Cologne)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:55 Coulomb Excitation of Isomeric states of <sup>70</sup>Cu - Elisa Rapisarda (IKS Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:15 Evolution of nuclear deformation in the neutron-rich Kr isotopes - Michael Albers (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität zu Köln)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:35 Single Particle states in <sup>67</sup>Ni - Jan Diriken (IKS - KU Leuven)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:25
Nuclear Theory (until 11:55) (Sala Polivalente)
11:25 Nuclear structure of <sup>132</sup>Sn neighbors across the N=82 shell closure - Angelina Gargano (INFN NA)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:55
Orgam (until 13:00) (Sala Polivalente)
11:55 Gamma Spectroscopy at IPN Orsay - Iolanda MATEA (IPN Orsay, France)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:20 Nuclear moment studies in transfer reactions with the ORGAM spectrometer - Radomira Lozeva (IPHC, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:40 Tetrahedral Symmetry in the Actinides: the ELMA Project - Dominique CURIEN (IPHC-DRS, Strasbourg)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:00
Ancillaries (until 11:05) (Sala Polivalente)
09:00 Exploring exotic nuclei via transition probabilities using the plunger technique - Alfred Dewald (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität zu Köln)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:25 Neutron Wall and NEDA: status and perspectives - Johan Nyberg (Uppsala University)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:50 Gamma ray and recoil coincident measurements , application in lifetime determination of a short-lived nuclear state - Piotr Bednarczyk (IFJ-PAN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:15 New Silicon arrays for reaction studies at future facilities - Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:40 Planned upgrades of the DIAMANT light charged particle array - Barna Mátyás Nyakó (Institute of Nuclear Research of HAS)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:05 --- Coffee break ---
11:35
Prespec/Despec (until 12:40) (Sala Polivalente)
11:35 Status and perspectives of the PRESPEC campaigns - Juergen Gerl (GSI)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:00 Shell evolution in the newly-explored neutron-rich region around Z=82 and far beyond N=126 - Andrea Gottardo (LNL, INFN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:20 Tz=-1 -> 0 beta decays and the DeltaT=0, M1 transition "quasi-rule" - Berta Rubio (IFIC CSIC Valencia)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:00
Introduction (until 09:05) (Sala Polivalente)
09:05
AGATA Campaigns (until 10:40) (Sala Polivalente)
09:05 Recent results using the AGATA Demonstrator at LNL - Enrico Farnea (INFN PD)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:30 Installation of the AGATA Demontrator and commissioning experiments at LNL. - Francesco Recchia (University of Padova)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:45 The AGATA-PreSpec campaign at GSI - Wolfram KORTEN (IRFU, CEA/Saclay)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:15 Status of AGATA at Ganil - Emmanuel Clement (GANIL)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
First results & experiment status (until 13:00) (Sala Polivalente)
11:10 Coulomb excitation of the <sup>42</sup>Ca with AGATA Demonstrator. - Katarzyna Hadynska-Klek (University of Warsaw)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:27 Lifetimes of excited states in <sup>72</sup>Zn and <sup>74</sup>Zn with the RDDS technique and the AGATA demonstrator - Corinne Louchart (CEA Saclay, Service de Physique nucléaire)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:44 Lifetime Measurements in Neutron-rich Cu isotopes - Maria Doncel (University of Salamanca)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:01 Neutron-rich nuclei studied in the <sup>136</sup>Xe +<sup>208</sup>Pb deep-inelastic reaction - Zsolt Podolyak (University of Surrey)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:18 Lifetime measurements on neutron-rich isotopes - Víctor Modamio (LNL, INFN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:35 Characterization of new structures in octupole-deformed radium and thorium nuclei - John F. Smith (UWS)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
PM
18:30
Welcome Cocktail (until 19:30) (Ground Floor)
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:45
Exogam (until 15:50) (Sala Polivalente)
14:45 EXOGAM: recent results and near future perspectives - Gilles de FRANCE (GANIL)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:10 Structure of the N=Z nucleus <sup>92</sup>Pd: Evidence for an isoscalar spin-aligned neutron-proton coupling scheme - Farnaz Ghazi Moradi (The Royal Institute of Technology-KTH)   (Sala Polivalente)
15:30 Prompt and delayed spectroscopy in the vicinity of <sup>68</sup>Ni at VAMOS-EXOGAM - Aurore Dijon (GANIL)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:50
Eagle (until 16:35) (Sala Polivalente)
15:50 Central European Array for Gamma Levels Evaluation (EAGLE) - status report 2011 - Julian Srebrny (Heavy Ion Laboratory, University of Warsaw)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:15 Dynamics of Incomplete Fusion Reaction - the first experiment on EAGLE array - Jan Mierzejewski (Heavy Ion Laboratory, University of Warsaw)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:35 --- Coffee break ---
17:05
Nuclear Theory (until 17:25) (Sala Polivalente)
17:05 Shell model calculations along Z=28 and N=50 shell closures - Kamila Sieja (IPHC STRASBOURG)   (Sala Polivalente)
17:25
Instrumentation & Methods (until 18:30) (Sala Polivalente)
17:25 Pulse Shape Analysis with the AGATA Demonstrator - Bart Bruyneel (CEA Saclay)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:50 Gamma calorimeters for experimental studies relevant to explosive nucleosynthesis - Sotirios Harissopulos (NCSR "Demokritos" - Athens)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:10 FIssion Detector In AStrophysics (FIDIAS) - Michail Axiotis (INP, NCSR "Demokritos")   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:20 Gamma ray spectroscopy studies in Bucharest - Constantin Mihai (IFIN-HH)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:30
Welcome (until 18:50) (Sala Polivalente)
18:30 The European Gamma and Ancillary detectors Network   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
New Gamma-arrays (until 16:15) (Sala Polivalente)
15:00 GRETINA: Status and Future Plans - Augusto Macchiavelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Sala Polivalente)
15:25 Gamma-ray spectroscopy experiments at RIKEN - Pieter Doornenbal (RIKEN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:50 The GALILEO project at LNL - Calin Alexandru Ur (INFN PD)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:15
Instrumentation & Methods (until 16:35) (Sala Polivalente)
16:15 Fast timing using the Mirror Symmetric Centroid Difference Method. - Jan Jolie (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität zu Köln)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:35 --- Coffee break ---
17:05
Contributions (until 18:45) (Sala Polivalente)
17:05 RDDS lifetime measurements of yrast states in <sup>186</sup>Hg - Matthias Hackstein (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität zu Köln)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:15 Angular Correlations for Triaxial Nuclear Molecule <sup>28</sup>Si-<sup>28</sup>Si - Eiji UEGAKI (Dept. of Mech. Engineering, Akita Univ., Japan)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:25 Interplay between single-particle and collective excitations in argon isotopes populated by transfer reactions - Suzana Szilner (Ruder Boskovic Institute)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:35 Transfer Experiments at REX-ISOLDE - Dennis Mücher (Physics Department E12, TU Munich)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:45 Gamma decay of giant resonances within the Skyrme framework - Marco Brenna (INFN MI)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:55 Octupole Collectivity: Coulomb Excitation of <sup>224</sup>Ra at ISOLDE-CERN - Liam P. Gaffney (University of Liverpool)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:05 Yrast structure of the proton-particle three-neutron-hole nucleus <sup>206</sup>Bi - Natalia Cieplicka (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:15 NEDA – NEutron Detector Array: Performance of different configurations - Tayfun Huyuk (IFIC (CSIC - Universidad de Valencia))   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:25 The Genesis of NEDA (NEutron Detector Array): Characterizing its Prototypes - Akis Pipidis (INFN, Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro, Legnaro (Padova), Italy)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:35 Gamma-ray spectroscopy of <sup>36</sup>Cl nucleus. - Sezgin AYDIN (Department of Physics, University of Aksaray, Aksaray, Turkey)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
15:45
Boat trip along the Piovego Canal in Padova (until 18:00) (Meeting point at the Porta Portello)
15:45
Guided walking tour to discover the Padova of Galileo (until 18:00) (Meeting at Equestrian bronze in Square of Basilica of Saint Anthony)
20:00
Social Dinner (until 22:30) (Ristorante Zaramella)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
First results & experiment status (until 16:30) (Sala Polivalente)
15:00 Study of High-Lying States in <sup>208</sup>Pb with the AGATA Demonstrator - Roberto Nicolini (Università degli Studi di Milano and INFN, sezione di Milano)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:17 Study of the Order-to-Chaos transition in <sup>174</sup>W with the AGATA-Demonstrator - Valeria Vandone (Università degli Studi e INFN - Milano)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:34 Measurement of 15 MeV gamma rays with the AGATA cluster detectors - Fabio Crespi (Università di Milano - INFN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:51 Test of AGATA modules as polarization analyzers - Barbara Melon (INFN FI and Università di Firenze)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:08 Confirmation of the molecular structure of excited bands in <sup>21</sup>Ne - Carl Wheldon (University of Birmingham)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
First results & experiment status (until 17:51) (Sala Polivalente)
17:00 The neutron-gamma discrimination using <sup>252</sup>Cf source with four AGATA triple clusters - Menekse Senyigit (Ankara University)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:17 Lifetime measurement of the 6.792 MeV state in <sup>15</sup>O with the AGATA Demonstrator - Rosanna Depalo (INFN LNL)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:34 &gamma; -ray counting rate measurements for the Agata-Prisma plunger experiments - Florent HAAS (IPHC Strasbourg)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:00
ACC Meeting (until 18:45) (Sala Polivalente)