ATTENZIONE: Mercoledì 20 Ottobre, dalle 13:30 alle 14:00 sarà effettuato un intervento di manutenzione su agenda.infn.it. Tutte le modifiche effettuate ai contenuti, durante tale intervallo, potrebbero essere annullate alla fine dell'intervento. Si prega pertanto di anticipare o posticipare tali operazioni al di fuori dall'intervallo di manutenzione programmato.
ATTENTION: Wednesday October 20th, from 1:30pm to 2:00pm a maintenance intervention will be carried out on agenda.infn.it. All changes made to the contents, during this interval, could be canceled at the end of the intervention. Therefore, please anticipate or postpone these operations outside the scheduled maintenance interval.
EGAN 2011 Workshop

from Sunday, 26 June 2011 (18:30) to Thursday, 30 June 2011 (19:00)
Centro Culturale Altinate, Padova, Italy (Sala Polivalente)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Jun 2011
27 Jun 2011
28 Jun 2011
29 Jun 2011
30 Jun 2011
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 09:20) (Sala Polivalente)
09:00 The European Gamma and Ancillary detectors Network   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:10
Nuclear Theory (until 09:40) (Sala Polivalente)
09:10 Nuclear Energy Density Functionals - Dario Vretenar (University of Zagreb)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:40
Jurogam (until 11:05) (Sala Polivalente)
09:40 Present and future of JURO-spectroscopy at JYFL - Rauno Julin (Department of Physics, University of Jyväskylä)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:05 Measurements of transition probabilities with JUROGAM and MINIBALL - Tuomas Grahn (University of Jyväskylä)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:25 SAGE spectrometer status and first results - Philippos Papadakis (University of Liverpool)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:45 In-beam spectroscopy in the region of <sup>254</sup>No at JYFL - Steffen Ketelhut (Department of Physics, University of Jyväskylä)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:25
Nuclear Theory (until 11:55) (Sala Polivalente)
11:25 Nuclear forces and spectroscopy - Takaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo, Japan & MSU, US)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:55
Ancillaries (until 12:45) (Sala Polivalente)
11:55 Status and perspectives of detector arrays of LaBr3:Ce - Franco Camera (INFN and Univ. of MI)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:20 Overview of the PARIS Project - Olivier Stezowski (IPN Lyon)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:00
Nuclear Theory (until 09:30) (Sala Polivalente)
09:00 Correlations versus shell evolution in the Nuclear Shell Model - Frederic Nowacki (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien, Strasbourg)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:30
Miniball (until 10:55) (Sala Polivalente)
09:30 Gamma-ray Spectroscopy far from Stability with MINIBALL - Peter Reiter (IKP University of Cologne)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:55 Coulomb Excitation of Isomeric states of <sup>70</sup>Cu - Elisa Rapisarda (IKS Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:15 Evolution of nuclear deformation in the neutron-rich Kr isotopes - Michael Albers (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität zu Köln)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:35 Single Particle states in <sup>67</sup>Ni - Jan Diriken (IKS - KU Leuven)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:25
Nuclear Theory (until 11:55) (Sala Polivalente)
11:25 Nuclear structure of <sup>132</sup>Sn neighbors across the N=82 shell closure - Angelina Gargano (INFN NA)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:55
Orgam (until 13:00) (Sala Polivalente)
11:55 Gamma Spectroscopy at IPN Orsay - Iolanda MATEA (IPN Orsay, France)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:20 Nuclear moment studies in transfer reactions with the ORGAM spectrometer - Radomira Lozeva (IPHC, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:40 Tetrahedral Symmetry in the Actinides: the ELMA Project - Dominique CURIEN (IPHC-DRS, Strasbourg)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:00
Ancillaries (until 11:05) (Sala Polivalente)
09:00 Exploring exotic nuclei via transition probabilities using the plunger technique - Alfred Dewald (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität zu Köln)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:25 Neutron Wall and NEDA: status and perspectives - Johan Nyberg (Uppsala University)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:50 Gamma ray and recoil coincident measurements , application in lifetime determination of a short-lived nuclear state - Piotr Bednarczyk (IFJ-PAN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:15 New Silicon arrays for reaction studies at future facilities - Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:40 Planned upgrades of the DIAMANT light charged particle array - Barna Mátyás Nyakó (Institute of Nuclear Research of HAS)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:05 --- Coffee break ---
11:35
Prespec/Despec (until 12:40) (Sala Polivalente)
11:35 Status and perspectives of the PRESPEC campaigns - Juergen Gerl (GSI)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:00 Shell evolution in the newly-explored neutron-rich region around Z=82 and far beyond N=126 - Andrea Gottardo (LNL, INFN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:20 Tz=-1 -> 0 beta decays and the DeltaT=0, M1 transition "quasi-rule" - Berta Rubio (IFIC CSIC Valencia)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:00
Introduction (until 09:05) (Sala Polivalente)
09:05
AGATA Campaigns (until 10:40) (Sala Polivalente)
09:05 Recent results using the AGATA Demonstrator at LNL - Enrico Farnea (INFN PD)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:30 Installation of the AGATA Demontrator and commissioning experiments at LNL. - Francesco Recchia (University of Padova)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
09:45 The AGATA-PreSpec campaign at GSI - Wolfram KORTEN (IRFU, CEA/Saclay)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:15 Status of AGATA at Ganil - Emmanuel Clement (GANIL)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
First results & experiment status (until 13:00) (Sala Polivalente)
11:10 Coulomb excitation of the <sup>42</sup>Ca with AGATA Demonstrator. - Katarzyna Hadynska-Klek (University of Warsaw)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:27 Lifetimes of excited states in <sup>72</sup>Zn and <sup>74</sup>Zn with the RDDS technique and the AGATA demonstrator - Corinne Louchart (CEA Saclay, Service de Physique nucléaire)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
11:44 Lifetime Measurements in Neutron-rich Cu isotopes - Maria Doncel (University of Salamanca)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:01 Neutron-rich nuclei studied in the <sup>136</sup>Xe +<sup>208</sup>Pb deep-inelastic reaction - Zsolt Podolyak (University of Surrey)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:18 Lifetime measurements on neutron-rich isotopes - Víctor Modamio (LNL, INFN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:35 Characterization of new structures in octupole-deformed radium and thorium nuclei - John F. Smith (UWS)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
PM
18:30
Welcome Cocktail (until 19:30) (Ground Floor)
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:45
Exogam (until 15:50) (Sala Polivalente)
14:45 EXOGAM: recent results and near future perspectives - Gilles de FRANCE (GANIL)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:10 Structure of the N=Z nucleus <sup>92</sup>Pd: Evidence for an isoscalar spin-aligned neutron-proton coupling scheme - Farnaz Ghazi Moradi (The Royal Institute of Technology-KTH)   (Sala Polivalente)
15:30 Prompt and delayed spectroscopy in the vicinity of <sup>68</sup>Ni at VAMOS-EXOGAM - Aurore Dijon (GANIL)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:50
Eagle (until 16:35) (Sala Polivalente)
15:50 Central European Array for Gamma Levels Evaluation (EAGLE) - status report 2011 - Julian Srebrny (Heavy Ion Laboratory, University of Warsaw)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:15 Dynamics of Incomplete Fusion Reaction - the first experiment on EAGLE array - Jan Mierzejewski (Heavy Ion Laboratory, University of Warsaw)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:35 --- Coffee break ---
17:05
Nuclear Theory (until 17:25) (Sala Polivalente)
17:05 Shell model calculations along Z=28 and N=50 shell closures - Kamila Sieja (IPHC STRASBOURG)   (Sala Polivalente)
17:25
Instrumentation & Methods (until 18:30) (Sala Polivalente)
17:25 Pulse Shape Analysis with the AGATA Demonstrator - Bart Bruyneel (CEA Saclay)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:50 Gamma calorimeters for experimental studies relevant to explosive nucleosynthesis - Sotirios Harissopulos (NCSR "Demokritos" - Athens)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:10 FIssion Detector In AStrophysics (FIDIAS) - Michail Axiotis (INP, NCSR "Demokritos")   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:20 Gamma ray spectroscopy studies in Bucharest - Constantin Mihai (IFIN-HH)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:30
Welcome (until 18:50) (Sala Polivalente)
18:30 The European Gamma and Ancillary detectors Network   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
New Gamma-arrays (until 16:15) (Sala Polivalente)
15:00 GRETINA: Status and Future Plans - Augusto Macchiavelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Sala Polivalente)
15:25 Gamma-ray spectroscopy experiments at RIKEN - Pieter Doornenbal (RIKEN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:50 The GALILEO project at LNL - Calin Alexandru Ur (INFN PD)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:15
Instrumentation & Methods (until 16:35) (Sala Polivalente)
16:15 Fast timing using the Mirror Symmetric Centroid Difference Method. - Jan Jolie (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität zu Köln)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:35 --- Coffee break ---
17:05
Contributions (until 18:45) (Sala Polivalente)
17:05 RDDS lifetime measurements of yrast states in <sup>186</sup>Hg - Matthias Hackstein (Institut für Kernphysik, Universität zu Köln)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:15 Angular Correlations for Triaxial Nuclear Molecule <sup>28</sup>Si-<sup>28</sup>Si - Eiji UEGAKI (Dept. of Mech. Engineering, Akita Univ., Japan)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:25 Interplay between single-particle and collective excitations in argon isotopes populated by transfer reactions - Suzana Szilner (Ruder Boskovic Institute)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:35 Transfer Experiments at REX-ISOLDE - Dennis Mücher (Physics Department E12, TU Munich)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:45 Gamma decay of giant resonances within the Skyrme framework - Marco Brenna (INFN MI)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:55 Octupole Collectivity: Coulomb Excitation of <sup>224</sup>Ra at ISOLDE-CERN - Liam P. Gaffney (University of Liverpool)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:05 Yrast structure of the proton-particle three-neutron-hole nucleus <sup>206</sup>Bi - Natalia Cieplicka (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:15 NEDA – NEutron Detector Array: Performance of different configurations - Tayfun Huyuk (IFIC (CSIC - Universidad de Valencia))   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:25 The Genesis of NEDA (NEutron Detector Array): Characterizing its Prototypes - Akis Pipidis (INFN, Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro, Legnaro (Padova), Italy)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:35 Gamma-ray spectroscopy of <sup>36</sup>Cl nucleus. - Sezgin AYDIN (Department of Physics, University of Aksaray, Aksaray, Turkey)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
15:45
Boat trip along the Piovego Canal in Padova (until 18:00) (Meeting point at the Porta Portello)
15:45
Guided walking tour to discover the Padova of Galileo (until 18:00) (Meeting at Equestrian bronze in Square of Basilica of Saint Anthony)
20:00
Social Dinner (until 22:30) (Ristorante Zaramella)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
First results & experiment status (until 16:30) (Sala Polivalente)
15:00 Study of High-Lying States in <sup>208</sup>Pb with the AGATA Demonstrator - Roberto Nicolini (Università degli Studi di Milano and INFN, sezione di Milano)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:17 Study of the Order-to-Chaos transition in <sup>174</sup>W with the AGATA-Demonstrator - Valeria Vandone (Università degli Studi e INFN - Milano)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:34 Measurement of 15 MeV gamma rays with the AGATA cluster detectors - Fabio Crespi (Università di Milano - INFN)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
15:51 Test of AGATA modules as polarization analyzers - Barbara Melon (INFN FI and Università di Firenze)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:08 Confirmation of the molecular structure of excited bands in <sup>21</sup>Ne - Carl Wheldon (University of Birmingham)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
First results & experiment status (until 17:51) (Sala Polivalente)
17:00 The neutron-gamma discrimination using <sup>252</sup>Cf source with four AGATA triple clusters - Menekse Senyigit (Ankara University)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:17 Lifetime measurement of the 6.792 MeV state in <sup>15</sup>O with the AGATA Demonstrator - Rosanna Depalo (INFN LNL)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
17:34 &gamma; -ray counting rate measurements for the Agata-Prisma plunger experiments - Florent HAAS (IPHC Strasbourg)   (Sala Polivalente)
Slides
18:00
ACC Meeting (until 18:45) (Sala Polivalente)