Jul 6 – 13, 2022
Bologna, Italy
Europe/Rome timezone

Session

Plenary Sessions

Jul 11, 2022, 9:00 AM
Bologna, Italy

Bologna, Italy

Palazzo della Cultura e dei Congressi

Conveners

Plenary Sessions: Welcome from Authorities

  • Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Bologna)
  • Lorenzo Bellagamba (INFN Bologna)

Plenary Sessions: Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

  • Lorenzo Bellagamba (INFN Bologna)
  • Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Bologna)

Plenary Sessions: IUPAP Centennary connection

  • Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Bologna)
  • Lorenzo Bellagamba (INFN Bologna)

Plenary Sessions: Neutrino Physics

  • Chiara Meroni (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
  • Stefan Soldner-Rembold (Manchester)

Plenary Sessions: LHC Physics

  • Federico Antinori (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
  • Victoria Martin

Plenary Sessions: Accelerators

  • Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Bologna)
  • Tiziano Camporesi (CERN)

Plenary Sessions: Dark Matter

  • Carla Göbel (PUC-Rio)
  • Shoji Asai (U-Tokyo)

Plenary Sessions: SM results and BSM searches

  • Jim Olsen (Princeton University)
  • Marta Calvi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)

Plenary Sessions: Higgs decennial

  • André David (CERN)
  • Graziano Bruni (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
  • Rolf Heuer (CERN)

Plenary Sessions: Astroparticle and Cosmology

  • Stavros Katsanevas (university Paris 7/IN2P3/CNRS)

Plenary Sessions: Computing

  • Jianchun Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)
  • Concezio Bozzi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)

Plenary Sessions: Flavour Physics

  • Yves Sirois (Laboretoire Leprince-Ringuet, École polytechnique, IN2P3, France)
  • Chris Parkes (University of Manchester)

Plenary Sessions: Education and outreach

  • Sarah Williams (University of Cambridge)
  • Laura Bandiera (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)

Plenary Sessions: Formal Theory

  • Tomas Husek (Lund University)

Plenary Sessions: Technology and industrial applications

  • Anna Grassellino
  • Lorenzo Bellagamba (INFN Bologna)

Plenary Sessions: Strong interactions

  • Gregorio Bernardi (APC Paris CNRS/IN2P3)
  • Rosario Nania (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)

Plenary Sessions: Heavy ions

  • Francesca Bellini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
  • Yvonne Pachmayer (University of Heidelberg)

Plenary Sessions: C11 report and awards

  • Florencia Canelli (University of Zurich)

Plenary Sessions: Detector developments

  • Cornelia Wunderer (DESY)
  • Maksym Titov (CEA)

Plenary Sessions: Conference summary and outlook

  • Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Bologna)
  • Lorenzo Bellagamba (INFN Bologna)

Plenary Sessions: Round table with Lab Directors

  • Dmitri Denisov
  • Antonio Zoccoli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
  • Beate Heinemann (DESY)
  • Yamauchi Masanori (KEK)
  • Yifang Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics)
  • Nigel Smith (TRIUMF)
  • Sébastien Descotes-Genon (IJCLab (CNRS/Université Paris-Saclay))
  • Sergei Nagaitsev (Fermilab/U.Chicago)
  • Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)

Plenary Sessions: Round table on future projects

  • Mogens Dam (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen University)
  • Nadia Pastrone (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
  • Franco Bedeschi (INFN Pisa)
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe (IJCLab)
  • Xinchou Lou (Institute of High Energy Physics)
  • Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
  • Toshinori Mori (The University of Tokyo)
  • Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)

Presentation materials

There are no materials yet.
Lorenzo Bellagamba (INFN Bologna), Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Bologna)
7/11/22, 9:00 AM
Plenary Talk
7/11/22, 9:15 AM
Plenary Talk
Borys Grynyov (National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine)
7/11/22, 9:45 AM
Plenary Talk
Johan Bonilla (University of California, Davis (CMS@CERN))
7/11/22, 10:00 AM
Plenary Talk
Monica Pepe Altarelli (CERN)
7/11/22, 11:00 AM
Plenary Talk
Takaaki Kajita (IPMU Kavli)
7/11/22, 11:10 AM
Plenary Talk
Christian Weinheimer (University of Muenster, Institut fuer Kernphysik)
7/11/22, 12:00 PM
Plenary Talk
Mary Bishai (BNL)
7/11/22, 12:20 PM
Plenary Talk
Joachim Kopp (CERN)
7/11/22, 12:45 PM
Plenary Talk
Guillaume Unal (CERN)
7/11/22, 2:50 PM
Plenary Talk
Andrea Rizzi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
7/11/22, 3:15 PM
Plenary Talk
Frédéric Blanc (EPFL)
7/11/22, 3:40 PM
Plenary Talk
Andrea Dainese (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
7/11/22, 4:00 PM
Plenary Talk
Mike Lamont (CERN)
7/11/22, 4:20 PM
Plenary Talk
Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
7/11/22, 5:00 PM
Plenary Talk
Lucio Rossi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
7/11/22, 5:30 PM
Plenary Talk
Gianfranco Bertone (ITP Zurich, IAP Paris)
7/11/22, 6:00 PM
Plenary Talk
Teresa Marrodán Undagoitia (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
7/11/22, 6:30 PM
Plenary Talk
Jan Kretzschmar (Liverpool Iniv.)
7/12/22, 9:00 AM
Plenary Talk
Robin Erbacher
7/12/22, 9:30 AM
Plenary Talk
Veronica Sanz (IFIC Valencia/University of Sussex)
7/12/22, 10:00 AM
Plenary Talk
Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
7/12/22, 11:00 AM
Plenary Talk
Chiara Mariotti (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
7/12/22, 11:30 AM
Plenary Talk
Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC, Santander))
7/12/22, 11:50 AM
Plenary Talk
Gwenhael De Waisseige (UC Louvain)
7/12/22, 2:30 PM
Plenary Talk
Philipp Mertsch (RWTH Aachen)
7/12/22, 2:50 PM
Plenary Talk
Seljak Uros (UC Berkeley)
7/12/22, 3:10 PM
Plenary Talk
Giovanni Andrea Prodi (TIFP)
7/12/22, 3:30 PM
Stefano Piano (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
7/12/22, 4:20 PM
Plenary Talk
Heather Gray
7/12/22, 4:50 PM
Plenary Talk
Vladimir Gligorov (CNRS/IN2P3/LPNHE)
7/12/22, 5:20 PM
Plenary Talk
Toshinori Mori (The University of Tokyo)
7/12/22, 6:00 PM
Plenary Talk
Admir Greljo (Bern University)
7/12/22, 6:20 PM
Plenary Talk
Claire Adam (LAPP / CNRS)
7/13/22, 9:00 AM
Plenary Talk
Fernando Quevedo (University of Cambridge)
7/13/22, 9:30 AM
Plenary Talk
Christophe de LA TAILLE (OMEGA CNRS/IN2P3 Ecole Polytechnique)
7/13/22, 10:00 AM
Plenary Talk
Laura Fabbietti
7/13/22, 11:00 AM
Plenary Talk
Gavin Salam (University of Oxford)
7/13/22, 11:30 AM
Plenary Talk
Jana Bielcikova (Nuclear Physics Institute of the CAS)
7/13/22, 12:00 PM
Plenary Talk
Carlos Salgado (Roma Univ. La Sapienza)
7/13/22, 12:30 PM
Plenary Talk
Florencia Canelli (Univ. Zurich)
7/13/22, 2:30 PM
Plenary Talk
Ahmed Almheiri (Institute for Advanced Study)
7/13/22, 2:50 PM
Plenary Talk
Adi Ashkenazi (MIT), Adi Ashkenazi
7/13/22, 3:05 PM
Plenary Talk
Carlo Battilana (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare), Francesca Bellini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
7/13/22, 3:20 PM
Plenary Talk
Francesca Romana Cavallo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
7/13/22, 3:35 PM
Plenary Talk
Silvia Dalla Torre (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
7/13/22, 3:40 PM
Plenary Talk
Roberto Tenchini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
7/13/22, 5:30 PM
Plenary Talk
Rupert Leitner (Charles University, Prague)
7/13/22, 6:15 PM
Plenary Talk
Lorenzo Bellagamba (INFN Bologna), Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Bologna)
7/13/22, 6:25 PM
Plenary Talk
Building timetable...