Twelfth INFN International School on: "Architectures, tools and methodologies for developing efficient large scale scientific computing applications" ESC21 - Bertinoro (Forlì-Cesena) Italy 4 - 9 October 2021

Europe/Rome
Bertinoro

Bertinoro

    • 5:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Registration and Welcome Via Frangipane n. 4

      Via Frangipane n. 4

      Bertinoro

    • 8:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Welcome Dinner 1h 30m Via Frangipane 2

      Via Frangipane 2

      Bertinoro

    • 9:00 AM 7:00 PM
      Session 1
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and introduction 30m
        Speaker: Mauro Morandin (INFN - Padova)
      • 9:30 AM
        Computer architecture evolution and the performance challenge 1h
        Speaker: Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Hands-on environment checkout 45m
      • 11:45 AM
        Computer Architecture evolution and the performance challenge 45m
        Speaker: Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch break 1h 15m
      • 1:45 PM
        Efficient C++ programming and memory management 1h
        Speaker: Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)
      • 2:45 PM
        Consolidation 45m
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Consolidation 45m
      • 4:45 PM
        Efficient C++ programming and memory management 1h 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)
      • 6:00 PM
        Students lightning presentations 1h
    • 9:00 AM 7:00 PM
      Session 2
      • 9:00 AM
        Efficient floating-point computation and vectorization 1h 30m
        Speakers: Enrico Calore (FE) , Sebastiano Schifano (FE)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Efficient floating-point computation and vectorization 45m
        Speakers: Enrico Calore (FE) , Sebastiano Schifano (FE)
      • 11:45 AM
        Consolidation 45m
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch break 1h 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Efficient C++ programming and memory management 1h 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Consolidation 1h 30m
      • 5:30 PM
        Students lightning presentations 1h
    • 9:00 AM 7:00 PM
      Session 3
      • 9:00 AM
        Efficient C++ programming and memory management 1h 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Efficient C++ programming and memory management 1h
        Speaker: Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)
      • 12:00 PM
        GUIDED TOUR FOR THE MUSEUM 1h

        Optional tour.
        Please write your name on the sign hanging outside the classroom.

      • 1:00 PM
        Lunch break 1h
      • 2:00 PM
        Parallel programming in C++ with TBB 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Parallel programming in C++ with TBB 45m
        Speaker: Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 4:45 PM
        Consolidation 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 6:00 PM
      Session 4
      • 9:00 AM
        Parallel programming in C++ with TBB 45m
        Speaker: Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 9:45 AM
        GPU programming with CUDA 45m
        Speaker: Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        GPU programming with CUDA 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        GPU programming with CUDA 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Consolidation 2h
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Social dinner 2h
    • 9:00 AM 6:00 PM
      Friday
      • 9:00 AM
        Performance portability with Alpaka 1h 30m
        Speaker: Jan Stephan (Center for Advanced Systems Understanding - Görlitz)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Consolidation 1h 30m
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Cluster computing with MPI 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Consolidation 2h
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner 2h
    • 8:30 AM 2:50 PM
      Session 9
      • 8:30 AM
        Students feedback 30m
      • 9:00 AM
        Final examination 2h
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Delivery of certificates of attendance 30m
      • 12:00 PM
        Lunch 1h 15m
      • 1:00 PM
        Shuttle departure (to Forlì railway station) 20m