La Thuile 2021 - Les Rencontres de Physique de la Vallée d'Aoste

from Tuesday, 9 March 2021 (08:00) to Thursday, 11 March 2021 (18:45)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Mar 2021
10 Mar 2021
11 Mar 2021
AM
11:30
NEUTRINOS AND AXIONS (until 12:45) ()
11:30 Recent Results from Xenon1T and future perspectives for the direct dark matter search with XENONnT - Carla Macolino (GSSI)   ()
11:55 Final Measurements with GERDA Detectors - Natalia Di Marco (LNGS)   ()
12:20 ALPS and Axions - Andrea Thamm (Melbourne University)   ()
10:30
PHYSICS AND SOCIETY (until 11:30) ()
10:30 From quarks to Drugs: A Cross-Disciplinary Application of Theoretical Physics to Drug Discovery - Pietro Faccioli (TIFP)   ()
11:35
FLAVOUR I (until 13:10) ()
11:35 Precision flavour physics at LHCb: CP violation and CKM constraints - Sevda Esen (LPNHE Paris)   ()
12:00 Rare Decays and Anomalies at LHCb - Mick Mulder (CERN)   ()
12:25 Flavor fits - Peter Stangl (LAPTh Annecy)   ()
12:50 Exotic hadrons: recent LHCb discoveries - Zehua Xu (Peking University)   ()
10:35
EW physics and BSM I (until 13:00) ()
10:35 Five years of gravitational waves observations: where we stand - Giancarlo Cella (INFN - Pisa)   ()
11:00 Towards the Muon Collider - Donatella Lucchesi (PD)   ()
11:25 Recent EW and TOP measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Yusheng Wu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
11:50 Highlights from Higgs physics at ATLAS and CMS (including BSM Higgs) - Nan Lu (California Institute of Technology)   ()
12:15 Electroweak precision tests of the SM: status and prospects - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   ()
12:40 Dark Matter and BSM searches highlights at ATLAS and CMS - Jeff Dandoy (University of Pennslyvania)   ()
PM
12:45
Young Scientist Forum: I (until 13:15) ()
12:45 Neutrino quantum decoherence at reactor experiments - Christoph Andreas Ternes (INFN - Torino)   ()
12:59 Reconstructing 3D trajectories in DUNE - Etienne Chardonnet (Université Paris Diderot, Laboratoire APC)   ()
15:00
COSMOLOGY AND GRAVITATIONAL WAVES (until 16:40) ()
15:00 Solar Neutrinos from CNO cycle and most recent results from Borexino - Prof. Marco Pallavicini (INFN - Genova)   ()
15:25 Most recent results from T2K - Luke Pickering (Michigan State University)   ()
15:50 Primordial Nanoblackholes - Antonio Riotto (University of Geneva)   ()
16:15 Dark Energy and GW Observations - Paolo Creminelli (ICTP, Trieste)   ()
16:40
Young Scientist Forum: II (until 17:25) ()
16:40 DARWIN - a next-generation liquid xenon experiment for dark matter and neutrino physics - Julia Dierle (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)   ()
16:55 Latest results from the CUORE experiment - Alice Campani (INFN - Genova)   ()
17:10 WW boson pair production at 13 TeV using CMS data - Pedro Fernández Manteca (IFCA (Universidad de Cantabria, CSIC))   ()
17:25
COSMOLOGY AND GRAVITATIONAL WAVES (until 17:55) ()
17:25 PeV Neutrinos - Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin Madison)   ()
13:15
Young Scientist Forum: III (until 13:45) ()
13:15 Beauty baryons spectroscopy at LHCb - Viacheslav Matiunin   ()
13:30 Measurements of charmless B decays at Belle II - Riccardo Manfredi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
15:00
Flavour II and g-2 (until 16:10) ()
15:00 Recent Results from Belle II - Ezio Torassa (PD)   ()
15:25 Rare decays from NA62 - Viacheslav Duk (PG)   ()
15:50 New physics flavor model - Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich (UZH))   ()
16:15
Young Scientist Forum: IV (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Flavour and Collider Signals from a Singly Charged Scalar Singlet - Claudio Andrea Manzari (University of Zurich)   ()
16:30 Flavor Non-universal Pati-Salam Unification and Neutrino Masses - Julie Pagès (UZH)   ()
16:45 Observation of electroweak production of two jets and a Z-boson pair with the ATLAS detector - ATLAS Speaker Mr Jing Li   ()
17:05
Flavour II and g-2 (until 17:50) ()
17:05 Theoretical improvements on g-2 - Gilberto Colangelo (Berna University)   ()
17:30 Hunting for new physics with leptonic g-2 - Paride Paradisi (Padova U. and Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
13:00
Young Scientist Forum: V (until 13:30) ()
13:00 Electroweak corrections to the angular coefficients of finite-pT Z-boson production at pp colliders - Timea Vitos (Lund University)   ()
13:15 Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson produced in association with top quarks and decaying into a pair of b-quarks with the ATLAS detector - Manuel Guth (University of Freiburg)   ()
15:00
QCD and BSM II (until 16:15) ()
15:00 Overview of recent ALICE results - Chiara Oppedisano (INFN Torino)   ()
15:25 QCD and heavy ions measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Christine McLean (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)   ()
15:50 Recent theory progress in QCD - Francesco Hautmann (University of Oxford)   ()
16:15
Young Scientist Forum: VI (until 17:00) ()
16:15 Multi-component Dark Matter in a Simplified E6SSM - Diana del Carmen Rojas Ciofalo (Nacional Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
16:30 Study of $K_S^0$ production via high-$p_{\rm T}$ dihadron correlations in pp collisions with ALICE - Lucia Anna Husova (University of Münster)   ()
16:42 Evidence for Higgs decay to a pair of muons - Irene Dutta   ()
17:00
QCD and BSM II (until 17:50) ()
17:00 The Faser experiment - Anna Sfyrla (Geneva)   ()
17:25 Crunching away the hierarchy problem - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University)   ()