5th European Advanced Accelerator Concepts Workshop

Europe/Rome
INFN LNF

INFN LNF

Via Enrico Fermi, 60 - 00044 Frascati (RM) - Italy
Ralph Assmann (DESY) , Massimo Ferrario (LNF)
Description

5th European Advanced Accelerator Concepts Workshop

REGISTRATION IS CLOSED

The workshop will take place at LNF-INFN from the 20th to the 22nd of September 2021 in a hybrid format, followed by a EuroNNAC meeting on the 23rd of September.

Under present rules most of the workshop will take place in a virtual and reduced format, allowing an expectation of maximum of 40 people to attend in-person at the LNF-INFN, in Frascati (Rome, Italy).

For those participants who will be notified as "in presence", it will be requested to show EU covid-19 green pass or covid-19 certificate at the entrance of the LNF area and/or Bruno Touschek Auditorium due to the new Italian law issued on July 22, 2021. Here some useful information about travelling to Italy: link.

LNF-INFN decline all responsibility for any quarantines/isolations that may occur in the event of a positive COVID-19 case during the meeting.

The focus this year will be on 18 plenary talks and a one day event on the accelerator R&D roadmap discussions ongoing in Europe and the US.

The poster session and the usual parallel sessions of working groups cannot take place.

The European Advanced Accelerator Concepts Workshop (EAAC2021) has the mission to discuss and foster methods of beam acceleration with gradients beyond state of the art in operational facilities. The most cost effective and compact methods for generating high energy particle beams shall be reviewed and assessed. This includes diagnostics methods, timing technology, special needs for injectors, beam matching, beam dynamics with advanced accelerators and development of adequate simulations.

This workshop is organized in the context and with sponsoring of the EU/I-FAST funded European Network for Novel Accelerators (EuroNNAc4), a network of more than 60 institutes and universities. Additional sponsors for EAAC2021 include at the moment CERN, DESY and INFN. Given the impact of the Corona pandemic, NO program of student sponsoring will be offered in 2021.

The 5th EAAC will be followed by a half day EuroNNAc4 network meeting by invitation only (September 23th).

EAAC2021 scope:

  • High gradient and multibunch acceleration in metallic structures (C-X-band and beyond) with innovative power generation schemes
  • Plasma accelerators driven by modern lasers
  • Plasma accelerators driven by electron beams
  • Plasma accelerators driven by proton beams
  • Dielectric structures and other novel technologies
  • Novel schemes using advanced technologies (table-top FEL, plasma linear collider, medical imaging ...)
  • Computations for Accelerator Physics Advanced beam diagnostics for beams and plasma
  • Laser technology for advanced accelerators
Participants
  • A Soloviev
  • Ahmad Fahim Habib
  • Aimee Ross
  • Alban Sublet
  • Alessandro Cianchi
  • Alessandro Gallo
  • Alessio Del Dotto
  • Alex Picksley
  • Alexander Debus
  • Alexander Knetsch
  • Alexander Koehler
  • Alexander Pukhov
  • Alexander Sävert
  • Alexei Kanareykin
  • Alexey Petrenko
  • Allen Caldwell
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrea Mostacci
  • Andrea Passarelli
  • Andrea Renato Rossi
  • Andreas Döpp
  • Andreas Lehrach
  • Andreas Maier
  • Angel Ferran Pousa
  • Angelo Biagioni
  • Anna Giribono
  • Antoine Rousse
  • Anton Bogomyagkov
  • Antonio Falone
  • Aravinda Perera
  • Arie Irman
  • Arie Zigler
  • Arnaud Beck
  • Arnd Specka
  • Axel Bernhard
  • Bagrat Grigoryan
  • Benedikt Hermann
  • Bernardo Malaca
  • Bernhard Hidding
  • Bernhard Holzer
  • Brian Foster
  • Brigitte CROS
  • Camilla Willim
  • Carl A. Lindstrøm
  • Carl Schroeder
  • Charlotte Palmer
  • Chiara Badiali
  • Christine Clarke
  • Christophe SIMON-BOISSON
  • Christopher Arran
  • Chunguang Jing
  • Claudio Emma
  • Cora Braun
  • Cristina Vaccarezza
  • Daniel Nijhof
  • Daniel Ullmann
  • Danilo Giulietti
  • David Newbold
  • David Rohrbach
  • Defeng Kong
  • Denys Bondar
  • divya singh
  • Domenico DORIA
  • Edda Gschwendtner
  • Erik Adli
  • Erwin Walter
  • Eva Panofski
  • Ewan Dolier
  • Fabio Villa
  • Feiyu Li
  • Felipe Peña
  • Francesco Filippi
  • Francesco Massimo
  • Franco Cervelli
  • Frank Mayet
  • Frank Stephan
  • Frank Stulle
  • Gaetano Fiore
  • Gemma Costa
  • Gennadiy Sotnikov
  • Gerard Andonian
  • Gerard Lawler
  • Giampiero Di Pirro
  • Gianluca Sarri
  • Gianmarco Parise
  • Giovanni Zevi Della Porta
  • Giulia Vinicola
  • Gregor Loisch
  • Gregory Boyle
  • Guoqian Liao
  • Guoxing Xia
  • Gábor Demeter
  • Hannes Dinter
  • henri kraft
  • Igor Andriyash
  • Igor Kostyukov
  • Imre Ferenc
  • ivan onishchenko
  • James Chappell
  • Jean-Luc Vay
  • Jennifer Elle
  • Jens Osterhoff
  • Jiarui Zhao
  • Jiawei Cao
  • Jiayang Yan
  • Jimmy Garland
  • John Farmer
  • John Power
  • Jom Luiten
  • Jonas Björklund Svensson
  • Jonathan Christie
  • Jonathan Wood
  • Jorge Vieira
  • Joséphine Monzac
  • Juan Gonzalez
  • Judita Beinortaite
  • Julius Huijts
  • Karl Zeil
  • Karoly Osvay
  • Ke Feng
  • Kevin Cassou
  • Konstantin Lotov
  • Lars Reichwein
  • Laura Corner
  • Lena Kononenko
  • Leonida Antonio Gizzi
  • Lewis Boulton
  • Lewis Dickson
  • Ligia Diana Amorim
  • Linbo Liang
  • Linus Feder
  • livio verra
  • Lucas Rovige
  • Lucia Sabbatini
  • Malte Kaluza
  • Marco Borghesi
  • Maria Dorozhkina
  • Maria Pia Anania
  • Maria Rita Ferrazza
  • Maria Rosaria Masullo
  • Mariana Moreira
  • Marie Emmanuelle Couprie
  • Mario Galletti
  • Mariya Arsentyeva
  • Mark Hogan
  • Markus Büscher
  • Martina Del Giorno
  • Martina Salvadori
  • Maryam Huck
  • Massimiliano Gualtiero Iungo
  • Massimo Ferrario
  • Matthew Wing
  • Maximilian Trunk
  • Michael Backhouse
  • Michele Opromolla
  • Miguel Pardal
  • miguel pretelli
  • Mikhail Baistrukov
  • Min Chen
  • Mirian NAJMEH
  • Moritz Foerster
  • Namra Aftab
  • Nathan Cook
  • Nicholas Dover
  • Nicholas Matlis
  • Nicolas Delerue
  • Nikolay Andreev
  • Olle Lundh
  • Oscar Jakobsson
  • Oznur Apsimon
  • Pablo Martín-Luna
  • Pablo San Miguel
  • Paolo Tomassini
  • Pardis Niknejadi
  • Patric Muggli
  • Pau Gonzalez Caminal
  • Paul Andreas Walker
  • Paul McKenna
  • Pavle Juranic
  • Pengjie Wang
  • Petr Tuev
  • Philipp Messner
  • Phu Anh Phi Nghiem
  • Pietro Musumeci
  • piot Philippe
  • Prashant Singh
  • Rajeev Pattathil
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Rasmus Ischebeck
  • Reinhard Brinkmann
  • Riccardo Pompili
  • Richard D'Arcy
  • Rob Shalloo
  • Roman Spitsyn
  • Roman Walczak
  • Rong Tang
  • Roy Shiloh
  • Sahar Arjmand
  • sandrine Dobosz Dufrénoy
  • Sarah Schroeder
  • Sebastien LAUX
  • Serge Kalmykov
  • Sergey Rykovanov
  • Severin Diederichs
  • Simon Bohlen
  • Simon Hooker
  • Simona Borrelli
  • Soeren Jalas
  • Sonja Jaster-Merz
  • Sophie Crisp
  • Sophie Kazamias
  • SR Xu
  • Stefan Karsch
  • Stefano Romeo
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephan Wesch
  • Tammy Ma
  • Tatiana Nechaeva
  • Thales Silva
  • Thilo Egenolf
  • Thomas Chen
  • Thomas Hülsenbusch
  • Tianzhe Xu
  • Tim Ziegler
  • Timo Eichner
  • Toby Overton
  • Tong Zhou
  • Uddhab Chaulagain
  • Ulrich Schramm
  • Uwe Niedermayer
  • Vasyl Maslov
  • Viacheslav Kubytskyi
  • Victor Malka
  • Vlada Yarygova
  • Vladimir Minakov
  • Vladimir Shpakov
  • Weiming An
  • Weiyu Meng
  • wenjun ma
  • Willi Kuropka
  • Xiaofei Shen
  • Xiaoning Wang
  • Xiaowei Wu
  • Xuan Quyen DINH
  • Xueying Lu
  • Ying Gao
  • Yulan Liang
  • Zahra Chitgar
  • Zeinab Ebrahimpour
  • Zepf Matt
  • Zhirong Huang
  • Zhuo Pan
  • zhusong mei
    • 10:30 13:00
      Registration and Anti-Covid19 procedures (Sanification, green pass check, paper declaration,....) 2h 30m Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m LNF-INFN Canteen

      LNF-INFN Canteen

    • 14:30 14:40
      Welcome 10m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Chair: L. CORNER

      Speaker: Fabio Bossi (LNF)
    • 14:40 14:55
      Introduction to EAAC2021 15m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Chair: L. CORNER

      Speakers: Ralph Assmann (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) , Ralph Assmann (DESY)
    • 14:55 15:00
      Scientific Program 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Chair: L. CORNER

      Speaker: Dr Laura Corner (Cockcroft Institute, University of Liverpool)
    • 15:00 15:25
      Beam transport on a chip: Alternating phase focusing 25m

      Chair: L. CORNER

      Speaker: Roy Shiloh (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)
    • 15:25 15:30
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 15:30 15:55
      TW-level Terahertz radiation driven by high-intensity laser pulses 25m

      Chair: L. CORNER

      Speaker: Guoqian Liao (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 15:55 16:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 16:30 16:55
      Self-correcting beams in a multistage plasma accelerator 25m

      Chair: K. CASSOU

      Speaker: Dr Carl A. Lindstrøm (DESY)
    • 16:55 17:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 17:00 17:25
      Electron beam shaping with dielectric structures 25m

      Chair: K. CASSOU

      Speaker: Benedikt Hermann (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 17:25 17:30
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 17:30 17:55
      Optimization of laser-plasma particle acceleration regimes at PEARL facility 25m

      Chair: K. CASSOU

      Speaker: Alexander Soloviev (Institute of Applied Physics of RAS)
    • 17:55 18:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 09:30 09:55
      High-quality electron beams and free-electron lasing based on laser wakefield accelerator at SIOM 25m

      Chair: M. FERRARIO

      Speaker: Ke Feng (SIOM)
    • 09:55 10:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 10:00 10:25
      First lasing of a FEL in SASE and Seeded regimes with a compact beam-driven plasma accelerator 25m

      Chair: M. FERRARIO

      Speaker: Riccardo Pompili (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 10:25 10:30
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 10:30 10:55
      Towards superradiant emission in plasma accelerators 25m

      Chair: M. FERRARIO

      Speaker: Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)
    • 10:55 11:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break and a Souvenir Photo of the Meeting 30m Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 11:30 11:55
      Methodologies and diagnostics of advanced time-of-flight ion spectrometry for high-repetition-rate high-intensity laser-matter experiments 25m
      Speaker: Martina Salvadori (La sapienza, università di Roma, ENEA c.r. Frascati, INRS-EMT)
    • 11:55 12:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 12:00 12:25
      Stable acceleration of intense proton beams to energies beyond 80 MeV at rep-rated laser systems 25m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Speaker: Tim Ziegler (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
    • 12:25 12:30
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 12:30 12:55
      The challenges of accelerating ions with lasers at extreme intensities 25m
      Speaker: Nicholas Dover
    • 12:55 13:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch Break 1h LNF Canteen

      LNF Canteen

    • 14:30 14:55
      AWAKE update and electron bunch seeding of the proton bunch self-modulation in plasma 25m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Chair: P. MUGGLI

      Speaker: livio verra (CERN)
    • 14:55 15:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 15:00 15:25
      FACET-II Update and Plans 25m

      Chair: P. MUGGLI

      Speaker: Christine Clarke (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 15:25 15:30
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 15:30 15:45
      Coffee Break 15m Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 15:45 17:45
      EXPERT PANEL Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Conveners: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Ralph Assmann (DESY)
      • 15:45
        The European Strategy Process 15m
        Speaker: David Newbold (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 16:00
        Status of the Draft Advanced Accelerator Roadmap 20m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Speaker: Ralph Assmann (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
      • 16:20
        Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      • 16:25
        Collider Study Cases and Intermediate Steps to Particle Physics Exp. 20m
        Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
      • 16:45
        Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      • 16:50
        Snowmass Effort on Advanced Accelerators 20m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Speaker: Pietro Musumeci (UCLA)
      • 17:10
        Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      • 17:15
        General Discussion 30m
    • 18:00 18:20
      Shuttle service on request to join the social dinner at Frascati down town (RIstorante Cacciani) 20m

      write an e-mail asking for to eaac2021@lists.lnf.infn.it

    • 19:30 22:30
      Social Dinner @ Ristotante Cacciani - http://www.cacciani.it/ 3h Ristorante "Cacciani"

      Ristorante "Cacciani"

      Via Armando Diaz, 13 - Frascati http://www.cacciani.it/
    • 09:30 11:00
      EXPERT PANEL Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Conveners: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Ralph Assmann (DESY)
      • 09:30
        Compact, stable positron source for plasma accelerators 15m
        Speaker: Gianluca Sarri
      • 09:45
        Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      • 09:50
        Plans for positron acceleration 15m
        Speaker: Mark Hogan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 10:05
        Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      • 10:10
        Theory and simulation related challenges for particle physics 15m
        Speaker: Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)
      • 10:25
        Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      • 10:30
        LWFA with high electron charge and high quality 15m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Speaker: Arie Irman (Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf)
      • 10:45
        Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      • 10:50
        General Discussion 10m

        R&D topics, proposed priority, funding available/needs, facilities, AoB

    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 11:30 13:30
      EXPERT PANEL Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Conveners: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Ralph Assmann (DESY)
      • 11:30
        General Discussion 1h

        R&D topics, proposed priority, funding available/needs, facilities, AoB

      • 12:30
        Wrap-up and follow-up items 30m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Speakers: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) , Ralph Assmann (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch Break 1h LNF Canteen

      LNF Canteen

    • 14:30 14:55
      Exascale simulation for high gradient accelerators 25m

      Chair: L.A. GIZZI

      Speaker: Arnaud Beck (Laboratoire Leprince Ringuet)
    • 14:55 15:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 15:00 15:25
      Recovery Time of a Plasma-Wakefield Accelerator 25m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Chair: L.A. GIZZI

      Speaker: Richard D'Arcy (DESY)
    • 15:25 15:30
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 15:30 15:55
      Optical control of laser-guided X-ray and XUV radiation sources. 25m

      Chair: L.A. GIZZI

      Speaker: Zahra Chitgar (JSC Forschungszentrum Jülich)
    • 15:55 16:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 16:30 16:55
      Plasma wakefield accelerators using ionization (e-) and external (e+) injection 25m

      Chair: U. SCHRAMM

      Speaker: Ligia Diana Amorim (GoLP/Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)
    • 16:55 17:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 17:00 17:25
      Bayesian Optimization of a Laser-Plasma Accelerator 25m

      Chair: U. SCHRAMM

      Speaker: Soeren Jalas (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science and Department of Physics, University of Hamburg)
    • 17:25 17:30
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 17:30 17:55
      High stability and low emittance beams from a hybrid PWFA-LWFA 25m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Chair: U. SCHRAMM

      Speaker: Moritz Foerster (LMU Munich)
    • 17:55 18:00
      Discussion 5m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 18:00 18:15
      Closing Remarks 15m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Speaker: Massimo Ferrario (LNF)
    • 09:00 10:15
      EURONNAC Meeting Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      • 09:00
        The next four years of EuroNNAC and EAAC: Support from I-FAST and NPACT 20m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Speakers: Ralph Assmann (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) , Ralph Assmann (DESY)
      • 09:20
        LASPLA: A European roadmap on lasers for plasma acceleration 20m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Speaker: Dr Leonida Antonio Gizzi (CNR - INO, and INFN - Sez. di Pisa)
      • 09:40
        Specialized Elba meeting in 2022 10m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Speaker: Massimo Ferrario (LNF)
      • 09:50
        Round-Table, News, Plans 25m Auditorium Bruno Touschek

        Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 10:15 10:30
      Coffee Break 15m Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Foyer Auditorium Bruno Touschek

    • 10:30 11:30
      EURONNAC Meeting Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      Auditorium Bruno Touschek

      • 10:30
        Round-Table, News, Plans 1h