5th European Advanced Accelerator Concepts Workshop

from Monday, 20 September 2021 (08:00) to Thursday, 23 September 2021 (19:00)
INFN LNF

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Sep 2021
21 Sep 2021
22 Sep 2021
23 Sep 2021
AM
10:30 --- Registration and Anti-Covid19 procedures (Sanification, green pass check, paper declaration,....) ---
09:30 High-quality electron beams and free-electron lasing based on laser wakefield accelerator at SIOM - Ke Feng (SIOM)   ()
09:55 --- Discussion ---
10:00 First lasing of a FEL in SASE and Seeded regimes with a compact beam-driven plasma accelerator - Riccardo Pompili (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
10:25 --- Discussion ---
10:30 Towards superradiant emission in plasma accelerators - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)   ()
10:55 --- Discussion ---
11:00 --- Coffee Break and a Souvenir Photo of the Meeting ---
11:30 Methodologies and diagnostics of advanced time-of-flight ion spectrometry for high-repetition-rate high-intensity laser-matter experiments - Martina Salvadori (La sapienza, università di Roma, ENEA c.r. Frascati, INRS-EMT)   ()
11:55 --- Discussion ---
09:30
EXPERT PANEL - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) Ralph Assmann (DESY) (until 11:00) (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
09:30 Compact, stable positron source for plasma accelerators - Gianluca Sarri   ()
09:45 --- Discussion ---
09:50 Plans for positron acceleration - Mark Hogan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
10:05 --- Discussion ---
10:10 Theory and simulation related challenges for particle physics - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)   ()
10:25 --- Discussion ---
10:30 LWFA with high electron charge and high quality - Arie Irman (Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
10:45 --- Discussion ---
10:50 General Discussion   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
EXPERT PANEL - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) Ralph Assmann (DESY) (until 13:30) (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
11:30 General Discussion   ()
12:30 Wrap-up and follow-up items - Ralph Assmann (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
09:00
EURONNAC Meeting (until 10:15) (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
09:00 The next four years of EuroNNAC and EAAC: Support from I-FAST and NPACT - Ralph Assmann (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) Ralph Assmann (DESY)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
09:20 LASPLA: A European roadmap on lasers for plasma acceleration - Dr Leonida Antonio Gizzi (CNR - INO, and INFN - Sez. di Pisa)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
09:40 Specialized Elba meeting in 2022 - Massimo Ferrario (LNF)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
09:50 Round-Table, News, Plans   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
EURONNAC Meeting (until 11:30) (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
10:30 Round-Table, News, Plans   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30 Welcome - Fabio Bossi (LNF)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
14:40 Introduction to EAAC2021 - Ralph Assmann (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) Ralph Assmann (DESY)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
14:55 Scientific Program - Dr Laura Corner (Cockcroft Institute, University of Liverpool)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
15:00 Beam transport on a chip: Alternating phase focusing - Roy Shiloh (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
15:25 --- Discussion ---
15:30 TW-level Terahertz radiation driven by high-intensity laser pulses - Guoqian Liao (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:55 --- Discussion ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Self-correcting beams in a multistage plasma accelerator - Dr Carl A. Lindstrøm (DESY)   ()
16:55 --- Discussion ---
17:00 Electron beam shaping with dielectric structures - Benedikt Hermann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:25 --- Discussion ---
17:30 Optimization of laser-plasma particle acceleration regimes at PEARL facility - Alexander Soloviev (Institute of Applied Physics of RAS)   ()
17:55 --- Discussion ---
12:00 Stable acceleration of intense proton beams to energies beyond 80 MeV at rep-rated laser systems - Tim Ziegler (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
12:25 --- Discussion ---
12:30 The challenges of accelerating ions with lasers at extreme intensities - Nicholas Dover   ()
12:55 --- Discussion ---
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30 AWAKE update and electron bunch seeding of the proton bunch self-modulation in plasma - livio verra (CERN)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
14:55 --- Discussion ---
15:00 FACET-II Update and Plans - Christine Clarke (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
15:25 --- Discussion ---
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
EXPERT PANEL - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) Ralph Assmann (DESY) (until 17:45) (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
15:45 The European Strategy Process - David Newbold (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
16:00 Status of the Draft Advanced Accelerator Roadmap - Ralph Assmann (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
16:20 --- Discussion ---
16:25 Collider Study Cases and Intermediate Steps to Particle Physics Exp. - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   ()
16:45 --- Discussion ---
16:50 Snowmass Effort on Advanced Accelerators - Pietro Musumeci (UCLA)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
17:10 --- Discussion ---
17:15 General Discussion   ()
18:00 --- Shuttle service on request to join the social dinner at Frascati down town (RIstorante Cacciani) ---
19:30 --- Social Dinner @ Ristotante Cacciani - http://www.cacciani.it/ ---
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30 Exascale simulation for high gradient accelerators - Arnaud Beck (Laboratoire Leprince Ringuet)   ()
14:55 --- Discussion ---
15:00 Recovery Time of a Plasma-Wakefield Accelerator - Richard D'Arcy (DESY)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
15:25 --- Discussion ---
15:30 Optical control of laser-guided X-ray and XUV radiation sources. - Zahra Chitgar (JSC Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
15:55 --- Discussion ---
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Plasma wakefield accelerators using ionization (e-) and external (e+) injection - Ligia Diana Amorim (GoLP/Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
16:55 --- Discussion ---
17:00 Bayesian Optimization of a Laser-Plasma Accelerator - Soeren Jalas (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science and Department of Physics, University of Hamburg)   ()
17:25 --- Discussion ---
17:30 High stability and low emittance beams from a hybrid PWFA-LWFA - Moritz Foerster (LMU Munich)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)
17:55 --- Discussion ---
18:00 Closing Remarks - Massimo Ferrario (LNF)   (Auditorium Bruno Touschek)