XIX International Workshop on Neutrino Telescopes

from Thursday, 18 February 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 26 February 2021 (18:00)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Feb 2021
19 Feb 2021
20 Feb 2021
21 Feb 2021
22 Feb 2021
23 Feb 2021
24 Feb 2021
25 Feb 2021
26 Feb 2021
AM
10:00
Cross Sections - Fabio Pupilli (PD) Filippo Varanini (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 1)
10:00 Measuring cross-sections of high-energy neutrinos with FASERnu at the LHC - Yosuke Takubo (KEK)   (Room 1)
10:20 Probing nuclear effects in neutrino CC\1pi^+ interactions with transverse kinematic imbalance measurement in T2K - Ka Ming Tsui (University of Liverpool)   (Room 1)
10:40 First constraints on coherent elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering at reactor site with the CONUS experiment - Aurélie Bonhomme (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Room 1)
11:00 Recent results: Hadron production measurements for neutrino oscillation experiments at NA61/SHINE - Brant Rumberger (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Room 1)
10:00
Low Energy Neutrinos - Chiara Sirignano (PD) Luca Stanco (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 2)
10:00 Constraining sterile neutrinos by core-collapse supernovae with multiple detectors - Jian Tang (Sun Yat-Sen University)   (Room 2)
10:20 Supernova Model Discrimination with Hyper-Kamiokande - Jost Migenda (King’s College London)   (Room 2)
10:40 Recent results from XENON1T and multi-messenger future of XENONnT - Ricardo Peres (University of Zürich)   (Room 2)
11:00 How the CNO neutrinos detection can unravel the solar metallicity problem? - Mr Davide Basilico (University of Milan / INFN Milano)   (Room 2)
10:00
Non Standard Interactions - Giuseppina Salente (PD) Francesco D'Eramo (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 3)
10:00 Possible indication of non-standard neutrino interactions from NOvA and T2K - Prof. Antonio Palazzo (University of Bari and INFN)   (Room 3)
10:20 Sterile neutrinos properties in the inverse seesaw with Abelian flavour symmetries - Filipe Joaquim   (Room 3)
10:40 New Physics in the Lepton sector from future Neutrino experiments - Prof. Davide Meloni (ROMA3)   (Room 3)
11:00 "HENeutrinos beyond Standard Model: steriles and secret interactions - Ninetta Saviano (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Room 3)
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35
Cross Sections - Christian Farnese (PD) Andrea Longhin (PD) (until 12:05) (Room 1)
11:35 Towards the cross-section measurement of the charged current muon antineutrino single pion production in the T2K near detector - Mr Grzegorz Zarnecki (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)   (Room 1)
11:40 Measurement of the Electron-Neutrino Charged-Current Inclusive Cross-Section on Argon in MicroBooNE - Marina Reggiani Guzzo (University of Manchester)   (Room 1)
11:45 Characterising 2p2h interactions using low momentum protons - Dr Joanna Zalipska (National Centre of Nuclear Research)   (Room 1)
11:50 Extraction of the Inclusive Muon Neutrino Charged Current Cross Section at MicroBooNE - Wenqiang Gu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Room 1)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
11:35
Low Energy Neutrinos - Marco Grassi (University of Padova - INFN) Chiara Sirignano (PD) (until 12:35) (Room 2)
11:35 Data analysis of a low-polonium-field for the discovery of CNO neutrinos - Mr Alexandre Göttel (FzJ IKP-2, Physikalisches Institut 3B RWTH Aachen)   (Room 2)
11:40 A successful strategy for the CNO measurement with Borexino: the MultiVariate Fit - Alessandra Carlotta Re (MI)   (Room 2)
11:45 Solar Antineutrinos Searches and Decaying Sterile Neutrinos - Matheus Hostert (University of Minnesota & Perimeter Institute)   (Room 2)
11:50 Supernova Neutrino Energy Spectrum Reconstruction in JUNO with a probabilistic unfolding method - Cristina Martellini (Roma Tre Univ)   (Room 2)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Core-Collapse Supernova Neutrinos in JUNO - Huiling Li   (Room 2)
12:10 On Stellar Evolution in a Neutrino Hertzsprung–Russell Diagram - Ebraheem Farag (Arizona State University)   (Room 2)
12:15 The Diffuse Supernova Neutrino Background in Super-Kamiokande - Alberto Giampaolo (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)   (Room 2)
12:20 Theory of Fast Flavor Conversion for Supernova neutrinos - Mr Soumya Bhattacharyya (TIFR, Mumbai)   (Room 2)
12:25 --- Discussion Time ---
11:35
Non Standard Interactions - Francesco D'Eramo (PD) Giuseppina Salente (PD) (until 12:30) (Room 3)
11:35 Enhanced violation of Leggett-Garg Inequality in three flavour neutrino oscillations via non-standard interactions - Sheeba Shafaq (Jawaharlal Nehru University)   (Room 3)
11:40 Radiative decays of charged leptons as constraints of leptonic unitarity - Di Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Room 3)
11:45 Constraints on neutrino non-standard interactions: From neutrino oscillations to precision cosmology - Yong Du (ITP CAS)   (Room 3)
11:50 A closer look at the pp-chain reaction in the Sun: Constraining the coupling of light mediators to protons - Anna M. Suliga (Niels Bohr Institute)   (Room 3)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Constraints on neutrino electromagnetic properties from COHERENT elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering - Yiyu Zhang   (Room 3)
12:10 Neutrino physics in extended theories of gravity - Dr Luciano Petruzziello (Università degli Studi di Salerno & INFN Gruppo di Napoli)   (Room 3)
12:15 Constraints on light vector mediators through COHERENT data - Emmanuele Picciau (CA)   (Room 3)
12:20 --- Discussion Time (https://mediaspace.unipd.it/media/XIX+International+Workshop+on+Neutrino+Telescopes+-+Parallel+Room+3/1_veep324y?st=1140) ---
08:00
Pause (until 08:30) ()
08:00
Pause (until 08:30) ()
10:00
Astrophysical Models - Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova) Chiara Sirignano (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 2)
10:00 IceCube constraints on Violation of Equivalence Principle - Damiano F. G. Fiorillo (Università di Napoli "Federico II")   (Room 2)
10:20 Active galactic nuclei as neutrino sources: from IceCube to radio neutrino telescopes - Dr Xavier Rodrigues (DESY)   (Room 2)
10:40 Neutrinos and UHECR from GRB internal shock scenarios - Annika Rudolph (DESY Zeuthen)   (Room 2)
11:00 On the detectability of cosmogenic neutrinos - Rafael Alves Batista (Radboud University)   (Room 2)
10:00
Data Science and Detector R&D - Francesco D'Eramo (PD) Gianmaria Collazuol (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 3)
10:00 3D segmented plastic scintillator neutrino detector for T2K experiment - Marat Khabibullin (INR RAS)   (Room 3)
10:20 Atmospheric Neutrino Physics with JUNO - Dr Giulio Settanta (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Nuclear Physics Institute IKP-2, Jülich, Germany)   (Room 3)
10:40 Directional Dark Matter Search with NEWSdm - Valeri Tioukov (NA)   (Room 3)
11:00 Novel LiquidO Neutrino Detection Technology - Dr Anatael Cabrera (CNRS IJCLab / LNCA)   (Room 3)
10:00
Neutrinos at Colliders - Marco Grassi (University of Padova - INFN) Christian Farnese (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 1)
10:00 The Scattering and Neutrino Detector at the LHC - Antonia Di Crescenzo (NA)   (Room 1)
10:20 Neutrino Physics with the SHiP experiment - Alessandra Pastore (BA)   (Room 1)
10:40 Heavy neutrino searches at the FCC - Dr Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University)   (Room 1)
11:00 Probing LFV in an effective theory at ep colliders - Ahmed Hammad (Basel University)   (Room 1)
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35
Astrophysical Models - Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova) Elisa Bernardini (Padova) (until 12:25) (Room 2)
11:35 Photohadronic modelling of the 2010 gamma-ray flare from Mrk 421 - Mr Alberto Rosales de Leon (Durham University)   (Room 2)
11:40 A marginally fast-cooling proton-synchrotron model for prompt GRB emission - Ioulia Florou (National & Kapodestrian University of Athens)   (Room 2)
11:45 Neutrino flavor conversions in binary neutron star merger remnants - Ian Padilla Gay (University of Copenhagen - Niels Bohr Institute)   (Room 2)
11:50 Invisible neutrino decay at KM3NeT-ORCA - Christoph Andreas Ternes (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Room 2)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Reservoir Sources Contribution to the astrophysical Neutrino Flux - Antonio Ambrosone (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Room 2)
12:10 Brightest Solar Flare Neutrino Astronomy in SK, HK and Icecube - Dr Maxim Khlopov   (Room 2)
12:15 --- Discussion Time ---
11:35
New Facilities - Andrea Longhin (PD) Christian Farnese (PD) (until 12:35) (Room 1)
11:35 Study of SIPMs for the JUNO-TAO detector - Claudio Lombardo (Dipartimento di fisica ed Astronomia Università degli studi di Catania)   (Room 1)
11:40 JUNO OSIRIS Online Trigger - Mr Runxuan Liu (IKP-2, Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Room 1)
11:45 Delta Rays: A Novel Calibration for the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment (DUNE) for Low Energy Astrophysical Neutrinos - Olexiy Dvornikov (University of Hawaii)   (Room 1)
11:50 Measuring the proton-argon cross-section at ProtoDUNE-SP - Dr Heng-Ye Liao (Kansas State University)   (Room 1)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Optimization of the Target Station for the ESSnuSB Project Using the Genetic Algorithm - Loris D'Alessi (IPHC, Université de Strasbourg, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Room 1)
12:10 Prospects of building an accelerator-based neutrino oscillation experiment in China - Sampsa Vihonen (Zhongshan University)   (Room 1)
12:15 Probing the second oscillation maximum at DUNE - Mehedi Masud (IBS-CTPU, Daejeon, Korea)   (Room 1)
12:20 --- Discussion Time ---
11:35
Non Standard Interactions and Cosmology - Fabio Pupilli (PD) Francesco D'Eramo (PD) (until 12:25) (Room 3)
11:35 Preliminary study on the relative in-flight flux self-calibration for the Euclid NISP instrument - Ilaria Risso (INFN Genova & Università degli Studi di Genova)   (Room 3)
11:40 Phenomenological Advantages of the Normal Neutrino Mass Ordering - Prof. Shao-Feng Ge (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (TDLI), Shanghai Jiao Tong University)   (Room 3)
11:45 Symmetry Breaking and Nuclear Effects in Hyperon Production - Christopher Thorpe (Lancaster University)   (Room 3)
11:50 Heavy Neutrino-Antineutrino Oscillations at Colliders - Johannes Rosskopp (University of Basel)   (Room 3)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 --- . ---
10:00
Double Beta decays and Neutrino Masses - Filippo Varanini (INFN Padova) Fabio Pupilli (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 1)
10:00 Latest results from the CUORE experiment - Dr Guido Fantini (Università di Roma 1 La Sapienza, Sezione INFN di Roma)   (Room 1)
10:20 KamLAND-Zen 800 - Hideyoshi Ozaki (RCNS, Tohoku University)   (Room 1)
10:40 Status and prospects of the NEXT experiment - Dr Lior Arazi (Ben-Gurion University)   (Room 1)
11:00 The GERDA experiment in the search for neutrinoless double-beta decay - Tommaso Comellato (Technical University of Munich)   (Room 1)
10:00
Multimessenger Investigations - Luca Stanco (PD) Elisa Bernardini (Padova) (until 11:20) (Room 2)
10:00 --- . ---
10:20 Search for neutrinos in coincidence with Gravitational Wave events from LIGO-Virgo O3a Observing Run with the Super-Kamiokande detector - Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova)   (Room 2)
10:40 Ultra-high-energy multi-messenger activities at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Viviana Scherini (INFN Lecce)   (Room 2)
11:00 Ultra-high-energy neutrino searches and gravitational wave follow-up with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Michael Schimp (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Room 2)
10:00
Non Standard Interactions - Andrea Longhin (PD) Mauro Mezzetto (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 3)
10:00 Neutrino mixing by modifying the Yukawa coupling structure of Constrained sequential Dominance - Mr Joy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad)   (Room 3)
10:20 Leptogenesis from low energy CP violation in minimal left-right symmetric model - Dr Xinyi Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Room 3)
10:40 Explaining the ANITA events by a $L_e-L_\tau$ gauge model - Yasaman Farzan   (Room 3)
11:00 Importance of second oscillation maxima in probing invisible neutrino decay - Kaustav Chakraborty (Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad)   (Room 3)
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35
Double Beta decays and Neutrino Masses - Filippo Varanini (INFN Padova) Fabio Pupilli (PD) (until 12:40) (Room 1)
11:35 Search for light exotic fermions in double beta decay - Ms Elisabetta Bossio (Physik-Department, Technische Universität München)   (Room 1)
11:40 The FBI concept in the context of Ba-tagging for neutrinoless double beta decay events - Prof. Zoraida Freixa (University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU))   (Room 1)
11:45 Double beta decay results from the CUPID-0 experiment - Emanuela Celi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Room 1)
11:50 The search for 0νECβ+ of 120Te with CUORE - Alice Campani (GE)   (Room 1)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Scintillating Li2MoO4 Bolometers for neutrinoless double beta decay search - Alberto Ressa   (Room 1)
12:10 $\gamma$ background reduction in $0\nu\beta\beta$ searches with organic compound holder - Mr Stefano Ghislandi (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   (Room 1)
12:15 Developing the next neutrino mass experiment: Project 8 Phase III - Juliana Stachurska (MIT)   (Room 1)
12:20 A novel technique for the study of pile-up events in cryogenic bolometers - Stefano Dell'Oro (UniMib)   (Room 1)
12:25 Latest results of the R2D2 project: a possible future neutrino double beta decay experiment - Dr Tom Neep   (Room 1)
12:30 --- Discussion Time ---
11:35
Multimessenger Investigations - Elisa Bernardini (Padova) Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova) (until 12:35) (Room 2)
11:35 Search for neutrino non-standard interactions with 10 years of ANTARES data and perspectives for KM3NeT/ORCA - Mr Nafis Rezwan Khan Chowdhury (IFIC, Valencia)   (Room 2)
11:40 Constraining the contribution of Gamma-Ray Bursts to the diffuse neutrino flux with the ANTARES dataset (2007-2017) - Angela Zegarelli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Room 2)
11:45 Untriggered multiple flare neutrino search from a source catalog with 10 years of IceCube data - Francesco Lucarelli (University of Geneva)   (Room 2)
11:50 Neutrino fluence from X-ray flares of blazars frequently observed by Swift - Stamatios-Ilias Stathopoulos   (Room 2)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Searching for Dark Matter from the Sun with Ten Years of IceCube Data - Jeff Lazar (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Room 2)
12:10 Atmospheric electron and muon neutrinos energy spectrum with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Federico Versari (INFN -CNAF)   (Room 2)
12:15 Rapid Response to Extraordinary Events: the Gamma-Ray Follow Up (GFU) platform for IceCube - Caterina Boscolo Meneguolo   (Room 2)
12:20 MAGIC observation strategy of IceCube neutrino alerts - Ilaria Viale (Università degli Studi di Padova)   (Room 2)
12:25 --- Discussion Time ---
11:35
Non Standard Interactions - Mauro Mezzetto (PD) Andrea Longhin (PD) (until 12:35) (Room 3)
11:35 Improvements on perturbative oscillation formulas including non-standard neutrino interactions - Prof. Diego Gratieri (Universidade Federal Fluminense)   (Room 3)
11:40 Analytical solutions to renormalization-group equations of neutrino oscillation parameters in matter - Dr Xin Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)   (Room 3)
11:45 Impact of non-unitary neutrino mixing on physics potential of long baseline experiments - SOUMYA C (Institute of Physics Bhubaneswar)   (Room 3)
11:50 Quantum Studies of Neutrinos - Mr Abhishek Jha (UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD)   (Room 3)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Evolution of Neutrino Mass-Mixing Parameters in Matter with Non-Standard Interactions - Sudipta Das (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar)   (Room 3)
12:10 A New Approach to Probe Non-Standard Interactions in Atmospheric Neutrino Experiments - Mr Anil Kumar (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar)   (Room 3)
12:15 A Dark Seesaw at Low Energy Experiments - Asli Abdullahi (Durham)   (Room 3)
12:20 Search for Non Standard Neutrino Interactions and other Lorentz Invariance Violation effects in neutrino physics - Vito Antonelli (MI)   (Room 3)
12:25 --- Discussion Time ---
10:00
Double Beta decays and Neutrino Masses - Christian Farnese (PD) Fabio Pupilli (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 1)
10:00 --- . ---
10:20 CUPID: a next generation bolometric neutrinoless double beta decay experiment - Andrea Giuliani (CUPID collaboration)   (Room 1)
10:40 The CUPID-Mo experiment for the search of neutrinoless double beta decay - Pia Loaiza   (Room 1)
11:00 First KATRIN results: search for light sterile neutrinos - Mr Thierry Lasserre (CEA)   (Room 1)
10:00
Low Energy Neutrinos - Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova) Gianmaria Collazuol (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 2)
10:00 --- . ---
10:20 Sensitivity to CNO cycle solar neutrinos in Borexino - Oemer Penek (IKP Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Room 2)
10:40 Feasibility and physics potential of detecting 8B solar neutrinos at JUNO - Jie Zhao (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Room 2)
11:00 A New Window into Neutrino Astronomy with Dark Matter Experiments: Supernova Forecast and the Origin of Supermassive Black Holes - Volodymyr Takhistov   (Room 2)
10:00
Oscillations - Marco Grassi (University of Padova - INFN) Mauro Mezzetto (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 3)
10:00 Atmospheric neutrino oscillations with Super-Kamiokande and prospects for SuperK-Gd - Pablo Fernandez (University of Liverpool)   (Room 3)
10:20 Oscillation Physics in JUNO - Yury Malyshkin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)   (Room 3)
10:40 Hyper-Kamiokande Neutrino Beam Oscillation Sensitivities - Thomas Dealtry (Lancaster University)   (Room 3)
11:00 Future neutrino physics using the upgraded ND280 detector of the T2K experiment - Cesar Jesús-Valls (IFAE)   (Room 3)
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35
Data Science and Detector R&D - Christian Farnese (PD) Andrea Longhin (PD) (until 12:35) (Room 1)
11:35 Pulse Shape Discrimination using convolutional Neural Network (CNN) for the SoLiD experiment - Mr Savitri Gallego (in2p3)   (Room 1)
11:40 PMT Waveforms for Pulse Shape Discrimination in JSNS2 - Sanghoon Jeon (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Room 1)
11:45 Neutrino energy reconstruction using machine learning algorithms - Ms Srishti Nagu (Uniersity of Lucknow)   (Room 1)
11:50 A deep-learning based waveform region-of-interest finder for the liquid argon time projection chamber - Wanwei Wu (Fermilab)   (Room 1)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Recent achievements in the hybrid detector development program for THEIA - Tanner Kaptanoglu   (Room 1)
12:10 Muon Energy reconstruction and neutrino astronomy with DUNE far detector. - Mr Jaydip Singh (Lucknow University)   (Room 1)
12:15 Spallation Backgrounds in Super-Kamiokande - Alice Coffani (LLR, Ecole polytechnique)   (Room 1)
12:20 Using proton information to constrain T2K fit - Kamil Skwarczynski (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)   (Room 1)
12:25 --- Discussion Time ---
11:35
New Facilities - Marco Grassi (University of Padova - INFN) Gianmaria Collazuol (PD) (until 12:35) (Room 2)
11:35 Search for exotic pion decays - Dr Saul Cuen-Rochin (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Sinaloa)   (Room 2)
11:40 Study of Ocean Bottom Detector for observation of geo-neutrinos from mantle - Mr Taichi Sakai (Tohoku Univ. RCNS)   (Room 2)
11:45 Overview of the Planned Surface Enhancement of IceCube - Roxanne Turcotte (IAP KIT)   (Room 2)
11:50 Pacific Ocean Neutrino Experiment (P-ONE): pathfinder and prototype line development - Christian Spannfellner (Technical University Munich)   (Room 2)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Measuring the proton Zemach radius with the FAMU experiment at RIKEN-RAL - Maurizio Giorgio Bonesini (INFN MIB)   (Room 2)
12:10 Surprising Muon and Tau Airshower from Earth edges and Moon - Pietro Oliva (Università degli Studi Niccolò Cusano)   (Room 2)
12:15 Toward the detection of UHE neutrinos with the Cherenkov Telescope on EUSO-SPB2 - Eliza Gazda (Georgia Institute of Technology)   (Room 2)
12:20 The Liquid Scintillator for JUNO - Michele Montuschi (Researcher)   (Room 2)
12:25 --- Discussion Time ---
10:00
Multimessenger Investigations - Elisa Bernardini (Padova) Christian Farnese (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 2)
10:00 Neutrino Target of Opportunity for the Cherenkov Telescopes Array - Konstancja Satalecka (DESY)   (Room 2)
10:20 MAGIC and MWL monitoring of the blazar TXS 0506+056 in the 2017/2019 season - Filippo D'Ammando (INAF - IRA Bologna)   (Room 2)
10:40 Probing Dark Matter with IceCube - Atri Bhattacharya   (Room 2)
11:00 Search for astrophysical tau neutrinos using Deep Learning with IceCube - Daria Pankova (Pennsylvania State University)   (Room 2)
10:00
New Facilities - Francesco D'Eramo (PD) Fabio Pupilli (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 3)
10:00 Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment: results & prospects. - Tom Lord (University of Warwick)   (Room 3)
10:20 Status of the ENUBET monitored neutrino beam - Francesco Terranova (MIB)   (Room 3)
10:40 NuSTORM accelerator challenges and opportunities - Chris Rogers (RAL)   (Room 3)
11:00 ESSnuSB progress on the design of the near and far neutrino detectors and the simulation of the physics potential - Mariyan Bogomilov (University of Sofia (BG))   (Room 3)
10:00
Sterile Neutrinos and New Physics - Luca Stanco (PD) Andrea Longhin (PD) (until 11:20) (https://unipd.link/NeuTel-ParallelRoom1)
10:00 Search for sterile neutrinos at RENO - Seok-Gyeong Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)   (https://unipd.link/NeuTel-ParallelRoom1)
10:20 Search for three body pion decays ${\pi}^+{\to}l^+{\nu}X$ in the PIENU experiment - Dr Shintaro Ito (Okayama University)   (https://unipd.link/NeuTel-ParallelRoom1)
10:40 Current status & plan of JSNS2/JSNS2-II - Dongha Lee (KEK)   (https://unipd.link/NeuTel-ParallelRoom1)
11:00 The detailed analysis of the results of the Neutrino-4 experiment on the search for sterile neutrino - Prof. Anatolii Serebrov (NRC "KI" - PNPI)   (https://unipd.link/NeuTel-ParallelRoom1)
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35
Astrophysical Models - Elisa Bernardini (Padova) Christian Farnese (PD) (until 12:30) (Room 2)
11:35 Searching for atmospheric Heavy Neutral Leptons in Neutrino Telescopes - Víctor Muñoz (IFIC & University of Valencia)   (Room 2)
11:40 Dark Matter search with neutrino telescopes through Angular Power Spectrum - Ariane Dekker   (Room 2)
11:45 Search for Solar Atmospheric Neutrinos with 9 Years of IceCube Data - Joshua Villarreal   (Room 2)
11:50 Dark Matter Neutrino Scattering in the Galactic Centre - Adam McMullen (Queen's University)   (Room 2)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Neutrino signal dependence on gamma-ray burst emission mechanism - Tetyana Pitik (Niels Bohr Institute Academy)   (Room 2)
12:10 Neutrino mass ordering determination through a combined JUNO and KM3NeT/ORCA analysis - Nhan Chau (APC laboratory)   (Room 2)
12:15 Astrophysical or Atmospheric prompt neutrinos in Icecube? - Daniele Fargion (ROMA1)   (Room 2)
12:20 --- Discussion Time ---
11:35
Data Science and Detector R&D - Luca Stanco (PD) Andrea Longhin (PD) (until 12:35) (Room 1)
11:35 JUNO 20-inch PMT Testing systems and progress - Alexander Tietzsch (Physikalisches Institut, Eberhard Karls University Tuebingen)   (Room 1)
11:40 JUNO OSIRIS Calibration Systems - Tobias Sterr (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Physikalisches Institut)   (Room 1)
11:45 Techniques Developed Calibrating ProtoDUNE-SP Using a Cosmic Ray Tagger - Richard Diurba (University of Minnesota)   (Room 1)
11:50 Performance of the Time Projection Chambers with resistive MicroMegas of the T2K near detector upgrade - Sergey Suvorov (LPNHE, INR RAS)   (Room 1)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Dual Calorimetry at JUNO - Yang HAN   (Room 1)
12:10 Ageing of the scintillator detectors of the T2K off-axis and on-axis near detectors, ND280 and INGRID - Maria Antonova (IFIC( CSIC and Universitat de Valencia))   (Room 1)
12:15 Neutron Generator Calibration System for DUNE - Yashwanth Bezawada   (Room 1)
12:20 Progresses of the multi-PMT optical module for the Hyper-K experiment - Alan Cosimo Ruggeri (INFN Naples)   (Room 1)
12:25 --- Discussion Time ---
10:00
New Facilities - Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova) Christian Farnese (PD) (until 11:20) (Room 2)
10:00 RES-NOVA: archaeological Pb observatory for astrophysical neutrino sources - Luca Pattavina (INFN-LNGS & TUM)   (Room 2)
10:20 Neutrinos as signal and background in the search for dark matter with INO - Deepak Tiwari (PICO, University of Montreal)   (Room 2)
10:40 JUNO-TAO: Status and Prospects - Fabrizio Petrucci (ROMA3)   (Room 2)
11:00 Dark Photon Search at Yemilab, Korea - Sunny Seo (Institute for Basic Science (IBS) )   (Room 2)
10:00
Oscillations - Chiara Sirignano (PD) Marco Grassi (University of Padova - INFN) (until 11:20) (Room 1)
10:00 Recent Results from RENO - Jonghee Yoo (KAIST)   (Room 1)
10:20 Latest Results from the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Dr Jianrun Hu (IHEP)   (Room 1)
10:40 Double Chooz Experiment Status - Diana Navas   (Room 1)
11:00 Earlier Resolution of Neutrino Mass Ordering? - Prof. Hiroshi Nunokawa (PUC)   (Room 1)
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35
New Facilities - Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova) Christian Farnese (PD) (until 12:35) (Room 2)
11:35 The ENUBET beamline - Claudia Caterina Delogu   (Room 2)
11:40 Calibrating the world's largest LArTPC detector - Mattia Fanì (LANL)   (Room 2)
11:45 Physics prospects of second oscillation maximum at the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment - Jogesh Rout (Jawaharlal Nehru University)   (Room 2)
11:50 Physics potential with the DUNE ND-GAr detector - Federico Battisti (Oxford)   (Room 2)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 Simulation of low-energy neutron events at ProtoDUNE-SP - Junying Huang (UC Davis)   (Room 2)
12:10 Long-baseline tagged neutrino experiments with megaton scale water Cerenkov detectors - Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   (Room 2)
12:15 Event Reconstruction in JUNO - Dr Philipp Kampmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich - IKP 2)   (Room 2)
12:20 ESSnuSB progress on the design of the ESS linac power upgrade and the accumulator ring - Ye Zou (Uppsala University)   (Room 2)
12:25 --- Discussion Time ---
11:35
Sterile Neutrinos and New Physics - Chiara Sirignano (PD) Marco Grassi (University of Padova - INFN) (until 12:35) (Room 1)
11:35 keV Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter Terrestrial Searches: Alive and Well - Cristina Benso (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   (Room 1)
11:40 Beam-related gamma background at the JSNS2 - Da Eun Jung (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Room 1)
11:45 Constraining the Neutral Current Pi0 Background for MicroBooNE's Single-Photon Search - Andrew Mogan (University of Tennessee - Knoxville)   (Room 1)
11:50 Cosmic ray induced Background study at the JSNS2 - Jeon Hyoungku   (Room 1)
11:55 --- Discussion Time ---
12:05 --- . ---
PM
14:00
Welcome - Giuseppina Salente (PD) (until 14:40) (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
14:00 Welcome to the Neutrino Telescopes Workshop - Mauro Mezzetto (Chairperson) (INFN-PD)   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
14:10 Padova University - Rosario Rizzuto (Padova University - Rettore)   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
14:20 Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare - Antonio Zoccoli (BO)   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
14:30 Physics and Astronomy Department, Padova - Flavio Seno (dipartimento di fisica e astronomia "g. galilei" - Universitá di Padova)   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
14:35 INFN, Sezione di Padova - Carlo Broggini (INFN-PD (director))   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
14:40
Opening Plenary Session - Elisa Bernardini (Padova) (until 16:00) (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
14:40 The past and the future of neutrino science - Sheldon Glashow   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
15:00 Experimental searches of neutrino anomalies - Carlo Rubbia (LNGS)   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
15:30 Gravitational waves: where do we stand and future facilities - Barry Barish   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Opening Plenary Session - Luca Stanco (PD) (until 17:45) (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
16:15 High Energy Neutrino Astronomy - Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin Madison)   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
16:45 Cosmology, the present landscape - Marc Kamionkowski   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
17:15 10^27, 10^28, 10^29 ? The future of double beta decays - Fernando Ferroni (ROMA1)   (https://youtu.be/Fe6cZMssIqQ)
18:15 --- Coffee Break ---
14:00
Commemorations - Mauro Mezzetto (PD) (until 15:10) (https://youtu.be/tM3lm3JuvUo)
14:00 Commemoration of Masatoshi Koshiba - Atsuto Suzuki   (https://youtu.be/tM3lm3JuvUo)
14:30 Commemoration of Samoil Bilenky - Serguey Petkov (TS)   (https://youtu.be/tM3lm3JuvUo)
14:50 Commemoration of Jack Schneps - Alexandre Sousa   (https://youtu.be/tM3lm3JuvUo)
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:25
Challenge - Chiara Sirignano (PD) (until 16:55) (plenary)
15:25 Neutrino Beta Decay and Neutrino Coherent Scattering: Examples of Neutrino Physics at Ultra-Low Energy Scales - Joseph Formaggio (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Plenary)
15:55 Theoretical challenges of neutrino masses and mixings - Kopp Joachim (JGU)   (plenary)
16:25 Multimessenger fingerprint of Dark Matter - Gianfranco Bertone (ITP, Zurich & IAP, Paris)   (plenary)
16:55 --- Coffee Break ---
17:10
Cross Sections - Christian Farnese (PD) Chiara Sirignano (PD) (until 18:10) (Room 1)
17:10 ANNIE Phase II: Experiment Overview and first data - Dr Evangelia Drakopoulou (University of Edinburgh)   (Room 1)
17:30 Neutrino Interaction Results from MINERvA - Mr Kang Yang (University of Oxford)   (Room 1)
17:50 Recent neutrino cross-section results from MicroBooNE - Krishan Mistry   (Room 1)
17:10
Low Energy Neutrinos - Fabio Pupilli (PD) Andrea Longhin (PD) (until 18:10) (Room 2)
17:10 Imaging the Galctic Core with a Neutrino Gravitational Lens of our Sun - Prof. Nickolas Solomey (Wichita State University)   (Room 2)
17:30 Recent results from the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory experiment - Andrew Mastbaum (Rutgers University)   (Room 2)
17:50 The observation of a neutrino from the Tidal Disruption Event AT2019dsg: a concordance model - Cecilia Lunardini   (Room 2)
17:10
Non Standard Interactions - Mauro Mezzetto (PD) Francesco D'Eramo (PD) (until 18:10) (Room 3)
17:10 Dark Matter through the Neutrino Portal - Bowen Fu (University of Southampton)   (Room 3)
17:30 Minimal scoto-seesaw mechanism for neutrino masses with spontaneous CP violation - D. Barreiros (CFTP/IST, U.Lisboa)   (Room 3)
17:50 Exploring the leptonic CP-violation in the presence of a light sterile neutrino - Dr Sabya Sachi Chatterjee (Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology, Durham University)   (Room 3)
14:00
Neutrino Masses and Mixings - Andrea Longhin (PD) (until 15:30) (Plenary)
14:00 T2K - Mathieu Guigue (LPNHE-IN2P3/CNRS - Sorbonne Université)   (Plenary)
14:30 NOvA - Matthew Strait   (Plenary)
15:00 Super-Kamiokande - Michael Smy (University of California, Irvine)   (Plenary)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Neutrino Telescopes and MultiMessenger Astrophysics - Francesco D'Eramo (PD) (until 17:15) (Plenary)
15:45 IceCube and astrophysical sources - Nathan Whitehorn (Michigan State University)   (Plenary)
16:15 Connecting neutrinos, cosmic-rays and photons - Anna Franckowiak   (Plenary)
16:45 Multi energy neutrino sources: galactic and extra-galactic - Kohta Murase   (Plenary)
17:15 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Astrophysical Models - Christian Farnese (PD) Marco Grassi (University of Padova - INFN) (until 18:30) (Room 2)
17:30 Astrophysical Neutrino Decay - Peter Denton (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Room2)
17:50 The Future of High-Energy Astrophysical Neutrino Flavor Measurements - Ningqiang Song (Queen's University and Perimeter Institute)   (Room 2)
18:10 Hunting for Glashow Resonance with PeV Neutrino Telescopes - Qinrui Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Room2)
17:30
New Facilities - Chiara Sirignano (PD) Fabio Pupilli (PD) (until 18:30) (Room 1)
17:30 Capabilities of the DUNE Near Detector Complex - Dr Tanaz Angelina Mohayai (Fermilab)   (Room 1)
17:50 Physics potential of THEIA: a hybrid optical neutrino experiment - Daniele Guffanti (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (Room 1)
18:10 JUNO Detector Design & Status - Hans Theodor Josef Steiger (Technische Universität München)   (Room 1)
17:30
Non Standard Interactions and Cosmology - Mauro Mezzetto (PD) Francesco D'Eramo (PD) (until 18:30) (Room 3)
17:30 Neutrino thermalization in the early universe: precision calculations - Stefano Gariazzo (INFN Torino)   (Room 3)
17:50 Breaking isotropy in the early Universe with neutrino oscillations - Rasmus S. L. Hansen (Niels Bohr Institute)   (Room 3)
18:10 Euclid and the challenge of neutrino mass detection - Maria Archidiacono (University of Milan)   (Room 3)
14:00
Neutrino Masses and Mixings - Filippo Varanini (INFN Padova) (until 15:30) (Plenary)
14:00 Neutrino, Solar and star physics wih Borexino - Gianpaolo Bellini (MI)   (Plenary)
14:30 Phenomenology of three neutrino oscillations - Antonio Marrone (BA)   (Plenary)
15:00 Reactor neutrinos (theta13 and steriles) - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)   (Plenary)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Neutrino Telescopes and MultiMessenger Astrophysics - Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova) (until 17:15) (Plenary)
15:45 KM3NeT - Aart Heijboer   (Plenary)
16:15 ANTARES - Antoine Kouchner (APC - University parsi Diderot)   (Plenary)
16:45 Baikal - Zhan-Arys Dzhilkibaev   (Plenary)
17:15 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Double Beta decays and Neutrino Masses - Chiara Sirignano (PD) Christian Farnese (PD) (until 18:50) (Room 1)
17:30 The LEGEND neutrinoless double-beta decay program - Reyco Henning (UNC Chapel Hill)   (Room 1)
17:50 Status of the Majorana Demonstrator - Ian Guinn (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   (Room 1)
18:10 The nEXO search for neutrinoless double beta decay - Dr Brian Lenardo (Stanford University)   (Room 1)
18:30 Tritium Results from Project 8 Phase II - Walter Pettus (Indiana University)   (Room 1)
17:30
New Facilities - Andrea Longhin (PD) Luca Stanco (PD) (until 18:30) (Room 2)
17:30 The GRAND observatory: Status and Future plans - Charles timmermans (Nikhef/Radboud University)   (Room 2)
17:50 Modeling the background for a neutrino search with the HAWC observatory - Hermes León Vargas (Instituto de Física, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Mexico)   (Room 2)
18:10 The Pacific Ocean Neutrino Explorer - Dr Matthias Danninger (Simon Fraser University)   (Room 2)
17:30
Sterile Neutrinos and New Physics - Filippo Varanini (INFN Padova) Mauro Mezzetto (PD) (until 18:30) (Room 3)
17:30 MicroBooNE's Search for a Photon-Like Low Energy Excess - Mark Ross-Lonergan (Columbia University)   (Room 3)
17:50 Search for electron-like low energy excess using Wire-Cell event reconstruction at MicroBooNE - Hanyu Wei   (Room 3)
18:10 Astrophysics and BSM Physics Capabilities and Results from MicroBooNE - Pawel Guzowski (University of Manchester)   (Room 3)
14:00
Neutrino Masses and Mixings - Christian Farnese (PD) (until 15:30) (Plenary)
14:00 Cosmology with neutrinos - Steen Hannestad (Aarhus University)   (Plenary)
14:30 FNAL Short Baseline Program - Angela Fava (FNAL)   (Plenary)
15:00 IceCube: oscillations and BSM - Dr Tom Stuttard (Univ. of Wisconsin)   (Plenary)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Neutrino Telescopes and MultiMessenger Astrophysics - Fabio Pupilli (PD) (until 17:15) (Plenary)
15:45 Gamma Rays - Felix Aharonian (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)   (Plenary)
16:15 Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays - Michael Unger (KIT)   (Plenary)
16:45 Dark Matter at Neutrino Telescopes: Searching for the Heaviest Particle in the Universe - Nicholas Rodd   (Plenary)
17:15 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Data Science and Detector R&D - Filippo Varanini (INFN Padova) Fabio Pupilli (PD) (until 18:30) (Room 1)
17:30 Detector Performance of the MicroBooNE LArTPC - Dr Marianette Wospakrik (Fermi National Laboratory)   (Room 1)
17:50 SNEWPY: a pipeline from supernova simulations to detector signals - James Kneller (NC State University)   (Room 1)
18:10 Gaseous detectors for Neutrino-nucleus coherent scattering at the ESS - Dr Francesc Monrabal (Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC))   (Room 1)
17:30
New Facilities - Mauro Mezzetto (PD) Luca Stanco (PD) (until 18:30) (Room 3)
17:30 POEMMA: Probe Of Extreme Multi-Messenger Astrophysics - John Krizmanic (CRESST/NASA/GSFC/UMBC)   (Room 3)
17:50 Neutrino Target-of-Opportunity Observations with POEMMA - Tonia Venters (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Room 3)
18:10 A Compact Air-Shower Imaging System for Ultrahigh-Energy Neutrino Detection - Michele Doro (PD)   (Room 3)
17:30
Oscillations - Chiara Sirignano (PD) Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova) (until 18:30) (room 2)
17:30 Neutrino Oscillation Results from NOvA Experiment - Zoya Vallari (Caltech)   (room 2)
17:50 T2K latest oscillation analysis results and methodology - Joseph Walsh (Lancaster University)   (room 2)
18:10 T2K latest results on muon neutrino and antineutrino disappearance - Dr Siva Prasad Kasetti (Louisiana State University)   (room 2)
14:00
Neutrino Telescopes and MultiMessenger Astrophysics - Elisa Bernardini (Padova) (until 15:30) (Plenary)
14:00 Multimessenger signatures for sources of Gravitational Waves - Marica Branchesi (GSGC)   (Plenary)
14:30 Neutrino counterparts for GW sources - Irene Tamborra   (Plenary)
15:00 New physics at the next neutrino facilities - Pedro Machado (FNAL)   (Plenary)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Neutrino Masses and Mixings - Marco Grassi (University of Padova - INFN) (until 17:15) (Plenary)
15:45 DUNE - Georgia Karagiorgi (Columbia University)   (Plenary)
16:15 JUNO - Donglian Xu (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute)   (Plenary)
16:45 Hyper-Kamiokande - Gabriella Catanesi Francesca Di Lodovico (King's College London)   (Plenary)
17:15 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Data Science and Detector R&D - Filippo Varanini (PD) Chiara Sirignano (PD) (until 18:30) (Room 1)
17:30 Results from the ARTIE experiment - Luca Pagani (UC Davis)   (Room 1)
17:50 Identification and Reconstruction of Michel electrons in ProtoDUNE-SP - Aleena Rafique (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Room 1)
18:10 Results on physics performance of ProtoDUNE-SP - Jianming Bian (UC Irvine)   (Room 1)
17:30
Multimessenger Investigations - Mathieu Lamoureux (INFN Padova) Marco Grassi (University of Padova - INFN) (until 18:30) (Room 3)
17:30 Neutrino predictions for 3HSP J095507.9+355101, an extreme X-ray flaring blazar - Dr Maria Petropoulou Petropoulou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)   (Room 3)
17:50 Prospects for Identifying Luminous Seyfert Galaxies in Current and Future Neutrino Telescopes - Ali Kheirandish (Pennsylvania State University)   (Room 3)
18:10 The day before Betelgeuse dies: identifying a near-earth pre-supernova star from its neutrinos - Mainak Mukhopadhyay (Arizona State University)   (Room 3)
17:30
New Facilities - Fabio Pupilli (PD) Mauro Mezzetto (PD) (until 18:30) (Room 2)
17:30 Potential of neutrino physics with DARWIN - Andrii Terliuk (Heidelberg University)   (Room 2)
17:50 A High Intensity Frontier Initiative (HIFI) to design a nuSTORM facility and a Neutrino Factory based on the ESSnuSB facility - Jean-Pierre DELAHAYE (CERN)   (Room 2)
18:10 Physics opportunities at nuSTORM - Dr Luis Alvarez-Ruso (IFIC, Valencia)   (Room 2)
14:00
Concluding session - Nicola Bartolo (PD) (until 15:30) (Plenary)
14:00 Phenomenology of sterile neutrinos - Pilar Coloma   (Plenary)
14:30 Cosmological tensions - Silvia Galli (La Sapienza / APC - Paris 7)   (Plenary)
15:00 Leptogenesis - Jessica Turner   (Plenary)
15:30 --- Conference Group Picture ---
15:45
Concluding session - Antonio Masiero (PD) (until 17:45) (https://youtu.be/JM9gLy3617c)
15:45 Future facilities for high-energy neutrinos - Anna Nelles   (https://youtu.be/JM9gLy3617c)
16:15 Concluding neutrino masses and mixings - Stefano Ragazzi (MIB)   (https://youtu.be/JM9gLy3617c)
16:45 Concluding neutrino telescopes - Teresa Montaruli (university of geneva)   (https://youtu.be/JM9gLy3617c)
17:15 Flash Talks Awards - Elisa Bernardini (Padova)   (https://youtu.be/JM9gLy3617c)
17:30 Concluding Remarks - Mauro Mezzetto (PD)   (https://youtu.be/JM9gLy3617c)