High precision X-ray measurements 2021

from Tuesday, 8 June 2021 (09:00) to Thursday, 10 June 2021 (17:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jun 2021
9 Jun 2021
10 Jun 2021
AM
09:00
Session - Alessandro Scordo (LNF) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Introduction from the LNF Director and Organizer - Fabio Bossi (LNF) Alessandro Scordo (LNF)   ()
09:20 Opening Lecture: Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen –Discovery and first attempts to clarify the physical nature of X-rays - Uwe Busch (Deutsches Roentgen Museum of the City of Remscheid)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40
Session - Gaetano Campi (Istituto di Cristallogefia - CNR) (until 11:40) ()
10:40 XAS (X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy) spectroscopy: state of the art and some applications in material science - Maurizio Benfatto (LNF)   ()
11:00 Precision X-ray spectroscopy of muonic atoms to explore QED under strong electric fields - Shinji Okada (Chubu University)   ()
11:20 The EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB project and related R&D activities at LNF. - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF)   ()
11:40 --- Coffee break ---
09:00
Session - Francesco D'Acapito (CNR) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Digital spectroscopic improvements in CdZnTe detectors for 2-D and 3-D spectroscopic X-ray and gamma ray imaging. - Leonardo Abbene (University of Palermo, Italy)   ()
09:20 Channeling X-rays for Coherence Measurements - Sultan Dabagov (INFN Lab Naz di Frascati)   ()
09:40 Mastering Synchrotron Microbeams for Radiotherapy: effective cancer treatment with remarkable healthy tissue tolerance - Elette Engels (University of Wollongong)   ()
10:00 Electronic and structural investigation on gold monometallic and bimetallic nanoparticles using x-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy. - Antonella Balerna (INFN-LNF)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40
Session - Alessandra Gianoncelli (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste) (until 11:40) ()
10:40 X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy studies on GeTe based Phase-Change Materials - Francesco D'Acapito (CNR)   ()
11:00 SiPMs for real-time X-ray beam monitoring in transmission mode - Leonello Servoli (PG)   ()
11:20 The Advanced Surveyor of Transient Events and Nuclear Astrophysics (ASTENA) - Miguel Moita   ()
11:40 --- Coffee break ---
09:00
Session - Shinji Okada (RIKEN) (until 10:20) ()
09:20 Compressive signal collection for dynamic XAFS in the home lab - Yousuf Hemani (EMPA)   ()
09:40 High-precision X-ray total scattering measurements using a high-accuracy detector system - Kenichi Kato (RIKEN SPring-8 Center)   ()
10:00 Study of multi-pixel scintillator detector configurations for measuring polarized gamma radiation - Ana Marija Kožuljević (Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40
Session - Kenichi Kato (RIKEN SPring-8 Center) (until 11:40) ()
10:40 High sensitivity X-ray phase imaging system based on a Hartmann Wavefront Sensor - Ginevra Begani Provinciali (3Laboratoire d’Optique Appliquée, CNRS, ENSTA Paris, Ecole Polytechnique IP Paris)   ()
11:00 The TRILL project: increasing the technological readiness level of Laue lenses for hard X/soft Gamma-ray astronomy - Lisa Ferro (Università degli Studi di Ferrara)   ()
11:20 X-ray micro-tomography as a method to distinguish and classify natural and cultivated pearls - Luisa Vigorelli (Dipartimento di Elettronica e Telecomunicazioni, Politecnico di Torino - Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi di Torino - INFN, Sezione di Torino)   ()
11:40 --- Coffee break ---
PM
12:00
Session - Anna Bergamaschi (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 13:00) ()
12:00 DANAE – A direct search for light Dark Matter with DEPFET-RNDR detectors - Wolfgang Treberspurg (Institute of high energy physics, Austrian Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:20 Dynamical and correlated disorder at nanoscale in complex materials - Gaetano Campi (Istituto di Cristallogefia - CNR)   ()
12:40 Unique properties of Pyrolytic Graphite for extreme conditions - Inna Grigorieva (Optigraph GmbH)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session - Massimo Ferrario (LNF) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Silicon Drift Detectors and fast readout electronics for high-rate, high-resolution X-ray measurements - Carlo Ettore Fiorini (MI)   ()
14:20 Analysis and design of X-ray optical systems applying hierarchical models including partial coherence - Manuel Sanchez del Rio (ESRF)   ()
14:40 Advanced spectroscopy and microscopy studies for chemical elements evaluation by micro-X-ray Fluorescence and polycapillary optics - Valeria Guglielmotti (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:15
Session - Manuel Sanchez del Rio (ESRF) (until 16:15) ()
15:15 Advanced X-ray Studies @ XlabF - Dariush Hampai (LNF)   ()
15:35 New multichannel modular detection system based on Silicon Drift Detectors - Daniela Cirrincione (INFN-Ts)   ()
15:55 Laser-Induced XUV Spectroscopy (LIXS) for High-Precision Lithium Analysis of Energy Materials - Di Qu (EMPA)   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Session - Peter Predehl (Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik) (until 17:30) ()
16:30 CdZnTe based detectors for X and gamma ray spectroscopic imaging. - Andrea Zappettini   ()
16:50 Testing foundations of Quantum Mechanics in the cosmic silence - Kristian Piscicchia (LNF)   ()
17:10 Precision X-ray spectroscopy of hadronic atoms - pionic hydrogen challenges and results - Johann Marton (Stefan Meyer Institute)   ()
12:00
Session - Sultan Dabagov (LNF) (until 13:00) ()
12:00 High precision kaonic atoms X-ray measurements at the DAFNE collider: the SIDDHARTA-2 experiment - Marco Miliucci (LNF)   ()
12:20 Real-time detection of quantal dopamine release from single cells stimulated by X-ray irradiation - Federico Picollo (University of Torino)   ()
12:40 Probing Electron Properties in ECR Plasmas using X-ray Bremsstrahlung and Fluorescence Emission - Bharat Mishra (INFN - LNS)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session - Maurizio Benfatto (LNF) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Construction and test of the Gas Pixel Detectors for the IXPE Mission - Alberto Manfreda (INFN Pisa)   ()
14:20 Applications of HAPG for high resolution spectroscopy - Wolfgang Malzer (TU Berlin, Hardenbergstr. 32, 10623 Berlin, Germany)   ()
14:40 Local structure and electronic properties of some emerging BiS2-based materials - Naurang Saini (Sapienza Università di Roma)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:15
Session - Luca Rebuffi (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 16:15) ()
15:15 X-ray Grating Interferometry design for the 4D GRAPH-X system - Alessandra Patera (TO)   ()
15:35 ARIA – A VUV beamline for EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB - Fabio Villa (LNF)   ()
15:55 Advances in hybrid detector development for synchrotrons and XFELs at PSI - Anna Bergamaschi (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Session - Naurang Saini (Sapienza Università di Roma) (until 17:30) ()
16:30 Optical simulation tools in the OASYS suite and their applications to x-ray optics design - Luca Rebuffi (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
16:50 Energy-Dispersive RIXS - Héctor Jorge Sanchez (National University of Córdoba)   ()
12:00
Session - Johann Marton (Stefan Meyer Institute) (until 13:00) ()
12:00 X-ray instrumentation to observe the hot and energetic Universe - Peter Predehl (Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik)   ()
12:20 Soft X-ray microscopy techniques at TwinMic - Elettra - Gianoncelli Alessandra (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
12:40 X-ray imaging and space resolved spectroscopy of ECR plasmas in compact magnetic traps - Eugenia Naselli (LNS)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session - Andrea Zappettini (until 15:00) ()
14:00 XSpectra®: an Advanced Technology for Improving Real-Time Inspections on Food Production-Lines - Daniele Macera (Xnext S.p.A.)   ()
14:20 Plasma-generated X-ray pulses: betatron radiation opportunities at EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB - Francesco Stellato (ROMA2)   ()
14:40 Confocal fluorescence microscopy and confocal Raman microspectroscopy of X-ray irradiated LiF crystals - Francesca Bonfigli (ENEA C.R. Frascati, Fusion and Technologies for Nuclear Safety and Security Dep., Photonics Micro- and Nano-structures Laboratory, FSN-TECFIS-MNF,V. E. Fermi, 45, 00044 Frascati (Rome), Italy)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:15
Session - Héctor Jorge Sanchez (until 16:40) ()
15:15 X-ray spectroscopy of kaonic atoms with TES-based microcalorimeters - Tadashi Hashimoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
15:35 VOXES: a millimetric effective source size HAPG crystals based Von Hamos spectrometer as a tool for extreme precision exotic atom spectroscopy - Veronica De Leo (Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza")   ()
15:55 Mmpxrt - New X-ray tracing code not only for mosaic crystal spectrometers. - Dr Michal Šmíd (Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf)   ()
16:15 Talk competition winners announcement & closing remarks - Alessandro Scordo (LNF)   ()