8th Low Emittance Rings Workshop (New Dates!)

from Monday, 26 October 2020 (12:30) to Friday, 30 October 2020 (18:00)
INFN-LNF (via remote connection)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Oct 2020
27 Oct 2020
28 Oct 2020
29 Oct 2020
30 Oct 2020
AM
PM
12:45
Opening address - Riccardo Bartolini (DESY) (until 13:00) (via remote connection)
12:45 Welcome - Maria Enrica Biagini (LNF)   (via remote connection)
12:50 Opening address - Riccardo Bartolini (DESY)   (via remote connection)
13:00
LER Design, Commissioning and Operation - Riccardo Bartolini (DESY) (until 15:30) (via remote connection)
13:00 SIRIUS progress - Liu Lin (Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory)   (via remote connection)
13:30 Overview of Hefei Advanced Light Facility project - Prof. Faya Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (via remote connection)
14:00 Siberian 4th generation light source SKIF - Eugene Levichev (BINP)   (via remote connection)
14:30 PETRAIV progress - Riccardo Bartolini (DESY)   (via remote connection)
15:00 SLSII upgrade status - Masamitsu Aiba (PSI)   (via remote connection)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Low Emittance Rings design & commissioning - Richard Walker (until 18:30) (via remote connection)
16:00 HEPS progress - Ping He (IHEP)   (via remote connection)
16:30 Effect of undulators on the lattice, emittance, and energy spread of NSLS-II - Victor Smaluk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (via remote connection)
17:00 Low emittance lattice design in synchrotron light sources by using complex bends - Guimei Wang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (via remote connection)
17:30 Challenges and Solutions for the APS-U Design - Michael Borland (Argonne National Laboratory)   (via remote connection)
18:00 Development of a DLSR commissioning simulation toolkit and its applications to the ALS-U Accumulator Ring and Storage Ring - Thorsten Hellert (LBNL)   (via remote connection)
13:00
LER Design, Commissioning and Operation - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 16:30) (via remote connection)
13:00 ESRF-EBS commissioning results - Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)   (via remote connection)
13:30 SOLEIL upgrade - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (via remote connection)
14:00 ELETTRA storage ring upgrade - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   (via remote connection)
14:30 DIAMOND light source upgrade - Ian Martin (Diamond Light Source)   (via remote connection)
15:00 MBA studies for the ALBA upgrade - Gabriele Benedetti (ALBA Synchrotron)   (via remote connection)
15:30 DAFNE status - Antonio De Santis (LNF)   (via remote connection)
16:00 Muon accumulator high energy acceptance ring - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (LNF)   (via remote connection)
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Collective effects and feedbacks - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 19:30) (via remote connection)
17:00 Intra-bunch motion and TMCI in the presence of detuning impedance - Elias Metral (CERN)   (via remote connection)
17:30 Detuning impedance effect on coasting beams and aspects of fast-slow mode coupling instability - Nicolo' Biancacci (CERN)   (via remote connection)
18:00 Two-particle model including quadrupolar wake fields - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (via remote connection)
18:30 Harmonic cavities studies and applications for SOLEIL upgrade: bunch lengthening, transient beam loading and instabilities - Dr Alexis Gamelin (SOLEIL Synchrotron)   (via remote connection)
13:00
Vacuum - Riccardo Bartolini (DESY) (until 15:30) (via remote connection)
13:00 Vacuum chamber design and fabrication: recent challenges for low emittance storage rings - Theo Sinkovits (SAES Rial Vacuum)   (via remote connection)
13:30 NEG coating deposition of small gap chamber: an industrial point of view - Tommaso Porcelli (SAES Getters S.p.A.)   (via remote connection)
14:00 Vacuum considerations for FCCee - roberto kersevan (CERN-TE-VSC)   (via remote connection)
14:30 NEG coating issues in small diameter chambers for the SOLEIL upgrade/ Development of beam-based characterizations of photo-stimulated desorption at SOLEIL - Vincent LE ROUX (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (via remote connection)
15:00 Experience with Dafne and ESRF vacuum chambers - Andrea Ceracchi (CECOM Srl)   (via remote connection)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Alignment, low emittance tuning, DA - Dieter Einfeld (until 18:30) (via remote connection)
16:00 Fast beam-based alignment using ac excitations - Zeus Diaz (ALBA CELLS)   (via remote connection)
16:30 Low emittance tuning for FCCee rings, Tessa Charles - Tessa Charles   (via remote connection)
17:00 Fast dynamic aperture optimization with forward-reversal integration - Yongjun Li (BNL)   (via remote connection)
17:30 Machine learning techniques applied for spot size stabilization at ALS - Simon Leemann (LBNL)   (via remote connection)
18:00 New operation regimes at the storage ring KARA at KIT - Oleksandr Papash (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (via remote connection)
13:00
Collective effects and feedbacks - FRANK ZIMMERMANN (CERN) (until 15:30) (via remote connection)
13:00 Injection beam instabilities for HEPS - Zhe Duan   (via remote connection)
13:30 The study of collective instabilities in the booster of HEPS and the possible mitigation - Haisheng Xu (Institute of High Energy Physics of Chinese Academy of Scineces)   (via remote connection)
14:00 Collective effects in FCC-ee - Mauro Migliorati (ROMA1)   (via remote connection)
14:30 Feedback systems for FCCee - Alessandro Drago (LNF)   (via remote connection)
15:00 Instabilities at MAXIV - Francis Cullinan (MAX IV Laboratory, Lund, Sweden)   (via remote connection)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Collective effects and feedbacks - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 17:00) (via remote connection)
16:00 Combined effect of IBS and impedance on the longitudinal beam dynamics - Alexei Blednykh (BNL)   (via remote connection)
16:30 Semi-analytical studies of beam instabilities induced by harmonic cavities for ALS-U - Marco Venturini (LBNL)   (via remote connection)
17:00
Injection systems - Maria Enrica Biagini (LNF) (until 19:00) (via remote connection)
17:00 Injection of round beams - Peter Kuske   (via remote connection)
17:30 Design and fabrication of pulsers for low emittance rings - David Garand (Sydor Technologies)   (via remote connection)
18:00 Experimental tests for the CLIC extraction kicker system at ALBA - Michele Carla' (ALBA)   (via remote connection)
18:30 Comparison of horizontal- and vertical-plane swap-out injection options for APS-U - Michael Borland (Argonne National Laboratory)   (via remote connection)
13:00
Instrumentation - Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste) (until 14:00) (via remote connection)
13:00 Emittance Monitors for Low Emittance Rings - Ubaldo Iriso (CELLS)   (via remote connection)
13:30 Diffraction Cherenkov radiation diagnostics - Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)   (via remote connection)
14:00
Magnets, dumps and collimators - Dieter Einfeld (ESRF) (until 16:00) (via remote connection)
14:00 Design of HTS wigglers and undulators - Daniel Schoerling (CERN)   (via remote connection)
14:30 Longitudinal variable bend prototype for the CLIC damping rings - Manuel Angel Dominguez Martinez (CIEMAT)   (via remote connection)
15:00 Magnets cross-talk and impact on the lattice for ESRF-EBS - Gaël Le Bec (ESRF - The European Synchrotron)   (via remote connection)
15:30 Effect of high-energy density beams in high-brightness rings on beam dumps and collimators - Jeff Dooling (Advanced Photon Source Argonne National Laboratory)   (via remote connection)
16:00
Close-out - Maria Enrica Biagini (LNF) (until 17:30) (via remote connection)
16:00 From ARIES to IFAST - Riccardo Bartolini (DESY)   (via remote connection)
16:30 Discussion and close-out - Maria Enrica Biagini (LNF)   (via remote connection)