Trieste, 16-18 November and 19-20 November 2020

from Sunday, 15 November 2020 (18:00) to Friday, 20 November 2020 (19:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Nov 2020
17 Nov 2020
18 Nov 2020
AM
08:45
Welcome - Franco Bradamante (TS) (until 09:20) ()
09:00 Welcome from INFN - Diego Bettoni (FE)   ()
09:10 ESOF2020 and the Trieste System - Stefano Fantoni (INFN)   ()
09:20
Session 1 - Boris Grube (Excellence Cluster Universe, Technische Universität München) (until 10:50) ()
09:20 Chiral Perturbation Theory: recent results and perspectives. Held together with N. Kaiser - Stephan Paul (TU Munich) Norbert Kaiser   ()
09:50 Overview of light meson spectroscopy: results and perspectives - Dr Bertram Kopf (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)   ()
10:20 Theoretical update on the XYZ states ... and beyond - Christoph Hanhart (IKP-TH, Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Session 2 - Fulvio Tessarotto (TS) (until 12:40) ()
11:10 The 3D nucleon structure - Alessandro Bacchetta (PV)   ()
11:40 TMDs from semi-inclusive DIS - Gunar Schnell (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU)   ()
12:10 Physics opportunities at the future Electron Ion Collider - Marco Contalbrigo (FE)   ()
09:00
Session 7 - Barbara Badelek (University of Warsaw) (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Polarized structure functions of spin-1 deuteron in proton-deuteron Drell-Yan processes - Shunzo Kumano (KEK)   ()
09:30 Parton distribution functions from lattice QCD - Savvas Zafeiropoulos   ()
10:00 Extraction of collinear FFs from SIDIS data - Valerio Bertone (Università degli studi di Pavia)   ()
10:20 Jets and TMD extraction in SIDIS experiments - Ignazio Scimemi   ()
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Session 8 - Bakur Parsamyan (TO) (until 12:30) ()
11:10 Extraction of unpolarized TMDs from Drell-Yan and SIDIS data - Alexey Vladimirov (Regensburg University)   ()
11:40 Unpolarised SIDIS studies at COMPASS - Jan Matousek (Charles University, Prague)   ()
12:00 Reflections upon the Emergence of Hadronic Mass - Craig Roberts   ()
PM
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Session 3 - Catarina Marques Quintans (LIP - Lisbon, Portugal) (until 16:20) ()
14:00 Dimuon Production -- Recent Resuts and Future Prospect - Jen-Chieh Peng (University of Illinois)   ()
14:30 The RHIC Cold QCD Program: Recent Results and Future Prospects - Oleg Eyser (BNL)   ()
15:00 Unfolding of Transverse Single Spin Asymmetries at PHENIX - Benard Mulilo   ()
15:20 Last news about transversity and Sivers functions - Marco Radici (PV)   ()
15:50 Global analysis of the Sivers functions at NLO+NNLL in QCD - John D. Terry   ()
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Session 4 - Wolfgang Duennweber (Universitaet Muenchen) (until 18:30) ()
16:40 Lattice QCD Spectroscopy - Maxwell Hansen (CERN)   ()
17:10 Strange-Meson Spectroscopy at COMPASS and beyond - Stefan Wallner   ()
17:30 KLF for Hadron Spectroscopy - Igor Strakovsky (The George Washington University)   ()
18:00 Results from GlueX - Volker Crede (Florida State University)   ()
13:30
session 5 - Fabienne Kunne (CEA saclay) (until 16:00) ()
13:30 Data science in particle physics - Lydia Brenner   ()
14:00 Some highlights of the Jefferson Lab program at 6 and 12 GeV - Patrizia Rossi (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:30 Exploring hadron structure with generalized parton distributions - Christian Weiss   ()
15:00 The physics programs with the SoLID device proposed for JLab 12-GeV - Haiyan Gao (Duke University)   ()
15:30 Experimental overview of exclusive reactions - Nicole d'Hose (CEA Saclay)   ()
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:20
session 6 - Andrzej Sandacz (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Warsaw) (until 18:40) ()
16:20 Recent CLAS12 results on DVCS - Maxime Defurne (CEA)   ()
16:40 Studies of transverse momentum distributions in SIDIS - Harut Avagyan (Jefferson Lab)   ()
17:10 Ultraviolet divergences and evolution in weighted transverse moments - Ted Rogers (Southern Methodist University)   ()
17:40 Probing Gluon TMDs - Overview - Daniel Boer (University of Groningen)   ()
18:10 J/Psi production and polarisation - Pietro Faccioli   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Session 9 - Oleg Denisov (TO) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Recent advances in detectors - Peter Krizan (Ljubljana Univ. and J. Stefan Institute)   ()
14:30 HVCMOS Sensors - Ivan Peric (KIT Karlsruhe Germany)   ()
15:00 Key measurements for the understanding of the EHM - Paul E Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
15:30 Overview of proton radius measurements - Jan Friedrich (Physik-Department E18)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
Section 10 - Vincent Andrieux (UIUC) (until 18:10) ()
16:20 Precise determination of proton magnetic radius from electron scattering data - Christian Weiss   ()
16:40 Nucleon and nuclear structure from measurements in muonic and normal atoms - Randolf Pohl   ()
17:10 Proton radius measurement at MUSE - Ronald Gilman   ()
17:40 The PRad experiment - Ashot Gasparian   ()
18:10 concluding remarks - Anna Martin (TS)   ()