Focus on:
All days
21 Jun 2010
22 Jun 2010
23 Jun 2010
24 Jun 2010
25 Jun 2010
26 Jun 2010
All sessions
CKM and CP violation - I (11:50-12:30)
CKM and CP violation - II (14:00-15:00)
Concluding Session - I (9:00-10:45)
Concluding Session - II (11:15-12:30)
Flavor Physics at LHC - I (14:00-16:00)
Flavor Physics at LHC - II (16:30-17:30)
Flavor Physics at LHC - III (17:30-18:30)
Flavor Physics at LHC - IV (9:00-10:20)
Flavor Physics at LHC - V (10:50-11:50)
General Public Seminar
Hadron Production in Lepton Interactions - I ...
Hadron Production in Lepton Interactions - II...
Heavy Flavor Decay and Properties - I (9:00-10:30)
Heavy Flavor Decay and Properties - II (11:00-12:25)
Kaon Physics: Theory and Experiments - I (9:00-10:40)
Kaon Physics: Theory and Experiments - II (11:10-12:20)
Kaon Physics: Theory and Experiments - III...
Lepton Flavor - I (9:00-10:50)
Lepton Flavor - II (11:20-12:50)
New Projects - I (14:40-16:10)
New Projects - II (16:30-18:20)
Opening Session
Quark Flavor Spectroscopy - I (14:00-15:30)
Quark Flavor Spectroscopy - II (15:30-16:40)
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Rome
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
BEACH 2010 - IX International Conference on Hyperons, Charm and Beauty Hadrons
21 Jun 2010, 08:00
→
26 Jun 2010, 13:00
Europe/Rome
Aula Magna (Great Hall) (University of Perugia, Italy)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
Patrizia Cenci
(
PG
)
Description
IX International Conference on Hyperons, Charm and Beauty Hadrons 21-26 June 2010 Aula Magna, University of Perugia Perugia, Italy
Conference web site:
www.pg.infn.it/beach2010/
Participants
Andrea Lucaroni
Aniello Nappi
Anne-Catherine Le Bihan
Antonello Polosa
Antonio Masiero
Attilio Santocchia
Benedetta Caponeri
Carlo Bucci
Claudia Cecchi
Concetta Cartaro
Cristina Biino
Dan Tovey
David Milstead
Diana Laura Sirghi
Eleni Mountricha
Elisa Manoni
Enrico Becchetti
Evelina M. Marinova
Evgueni Goudzovski
Fernando Ferroni
Francesco Gonnella
Franco Bedeschi
Gagan Mohanty
GeiYoub Lim
Gianfranco Chiocci
Giorgio Torrieri
Giuseppe Ruggiero
Giuseppina Anzivino
Grazyna Nowak
Guido Volpi
Hiroaki Natori
Ikaros Bigi
Ilaria Binaglia
Janis McKenna
Jernej Kamenik
Jeroen van Tilburg
Jingzhi Zhang
Joachim Brod
Jolanta Brodzicka
Kai-Feng Chen
Ken Hicks
Kerim Suruliz
Kristian Piscicchia
Marco Battaglia
Marco Bozzo
Maria Smizanska
Mario Antonelli
Mark Williams
Marta Bellucci
Matteo Rama
Matthew Charles
Maurizio Biasini
Mauro Mezzetto
Mauro Piccini
Monica Pepe
Nickolas Solomey
Nicola Gagliardi
Nicole BASTID
Paras Naik
Paride Paradisi
Patrizia Cenci
Rainer Wanke
Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
Renaud Vernet
Renu Bala
Robert Tschirhart
Roberta Volpe
Rosa Romita
Sandro De Cecco
Sara Taheri Monfared
Sebastian Bachmann
Sergio Bertolucci
Silvia Niccolai
Silvia Taroni
Simone Bianco
Simone Stracka
Sonia Kabana
Spyridon Margetis
Stefano Ciprini
Stefano Germani
Steve King
Takasumi Maruyama
Tatsuya Nakada
Theodore Kypreos
Thomas Würschig
Toshio Numao
Umme Jamil Begum
Vadim Alexakhin
Wojciech Perlanski
Xiaobin Ji
Yifei Wang
Yuri Naryshkin
Support
beach2010@pg.infn.it
Monday, 21 June
Mon, 21 Jun
Tue, 22 Jun
Wed, 23 Jun
Thu, 24 Jun
Fri, 25 Jun
Sat, 26 Jun
08:30
→
12:30
Opening Session
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
08:30
Coffee Start and Registration
1h 30m
10:00
Opening Remarks and Welcome to BEACH2010 Participants
20m
Speakers
:
Prof.
Antonio Pieretti
(
University of Perugia, Deputy Rector
)
,
Prof.
Fausto Elisei
(
Faculty of Sciences, Dean
)
,
Dr
Pasquale Lubrano
(
INFN Perugia Department, Director
)
10:20
Perugia through words and pictures
40m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Franco Ivan Nucciarelli
(
Faculty of Humanities, University of Perugia
)
Paper
Slides
11:00
Heavy Flavors as a Gate to New Physics
45m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Antonio Masiero
(
University of Padova and INFN
)
11:45
Status of LHC
45m
Speaker
:
Dr
Sergio Bertolucci
(
CERN, Geneva and INFN, LNF
)
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
14:00
→
16:00
Flavor Physics at LHC - I (14:00-16:00)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
14:00
Status of ATLAS and first results
30m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Dan Tovey
(
University of Sheffield
)
Paper
Slides
14:30
Status of CMS and first results
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Cristina Biino
(
INFN Torino
)
Paper
Slides
15:00
LHCb status and minimum bias physics
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Sebastian Bachmann
(
University of Heidelberg
)
Slides
15:30
Status of the ALICE experiment and first results on heavy flavor production
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Rosa Romita
(
GSI Darmstadt
)
Paper
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
Coffee Break
30m
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
16:30
→
17:30
Flavor Physics at LHC - II (16:30-17:30)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
16:30
Muon commissioning and Exclusive B production at CMS with the first LHC data
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Silvia Taroni
(
INFN Milano-Bicocca
)
Paper
Slides
16:50
Studies of open charm and charmonium production at LHCb
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Matthew Charles
(
Oxford University
)
Paper
Slides
17:10
Charmonium and beauty ATLAS physics programme
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Maria Smizanska
(
Lancaster University
)
Message-for-Referee
Paper
Slides
17:30
→
18:30
Flavor Physics at LHC - III (17:30-18:30)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
17:30
Study of D-mesons in the hadronic channel with the ALICE detector
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Renu Bala
(
INFN Torino
)
Paper
Slides
17:50
First ATLAS results on charm production
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Eleni Mountricha
(
NTUA, Athens
)
proceeding
Slides
18:10
Low-mass di-muons at CMS
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Theodore Kypreos
(
University of Florida
)
Paper
Slides
19:00
→
22:00
Welcome Cocktail
3h
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
Tuesday, 22 June
Mon, 21 Jun
Tue, 22 Jun
Wed, 23 Jun
Thu, 24 Jun
Fri, 25 Jun
Sat, 26 Jun
09:00
→
10:20
Flavor Physics at LHC - IV (9:00-10:20)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
09:00
Expectations for first measurements of t-tbar pair production using early CMS data
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Anne-Catherine Le Bihan
(
IPHC CNRS/IN2P3, Strasbourg
)
Paper
Slides
09:20
ATLAS top physics
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Kerim Suruliz
(
ICTP, Trieste
)
proceedings
Slides
09:40
Quarkonium and Heavy Flavour Physics with the ALICE Muon Spectrometer at the LHC
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Nicole BASTID
(
LPC Clermont-Ferrand
)
Paper
Slides
10:00
Open Charm production in the D* -> D0 pi+ decay channel with ALICE
20m
Speaker
:
Yifei Wang
(
Uni Heidelberg
)
Slides
10:20
→
10:50
Coffee Break
30m
Aula Magna (Great Hall) (Palazzo Murena Cloister)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Palazzo Murena Cloister
10:50
→
11:50
Flavor Physics at LHC - V (10:50-11:50)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
10:50
Search for New Physics in Heavy Quark Decays at LHCb
20m
Speaker
:
Jeroen van Tilburg
(
Universitaet Zuerich
)
Paper
Slides
11:10
First measurements of strange baryons and anti-baryons with the ALICE experiment in pp collisions at LHC
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Renaud Vernet
(
CC-IN2P3
)
Paper
Slides
11:30
R_(AA) of charm quarks at RHIC and LHC
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Begum Umme Jamil
(
Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata
)
Paper
Slides
11:50
→
12:30
CKM and CP violation - I (11:50-12:30)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
11:50
Recent CKM Element Results from BaBar and Belle
20m
Speaker
:
Nicola Gagliardi
(
University of Padova
)
Paper
Slides
12:10
Recent results on CP violation and CKM UT angles from Belle and BaBar
20m
Speakers
:
Dr
Gagan Mohanty
(
TIFR Mumbai
)
,
Prof.
Kai-Feng Chen
(
National Taiwan University
)
proceedings
Slides
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
14:00
→
15:00
CKM and CP violation - II (14:00-15:00)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
14:00
Unitarity Triangle and New Physics
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Paride Paradisi
(
TUM
)
Paper
Slides
14:30
New measurement of the Bs mixing phase at the Tevatron
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Franco Bedeschi
(
INFN Pisa
)
Paper
Slides
15:00
→
16:00
Hadron Production in Lepton Interactions - I (15:00-16:00)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
15:00
Production of Heavy Flavors in ep Collisions at HERA
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Wojciech Perlanski
(
Lodz University
)
Paper
Slides
15:30
The physics program of CLAS12
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Silvia Niccolai
(
IPN Orsay
)
Paper
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
Coffee Break
30m
Aula Magna (Great Hall) (Palazzo Murena Cloister)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Palazzo Murena Cloister
16:30
→
18:20
Hadron Production in Lepton Interactions - II (16:30-18:20)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
16:30
Particle Production and Fragmentation at HERA
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Grazyna Nowak
(
INP PAS, Krakow
)
Paper
Slides
17:00
Production and Polarization of Lamba and Lambda-bar Hyperons in Deep Inelastic Scattering at COMPASS
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Vadim Alexakhin
(
JINR Dubna
)
Paper
Slides
17:20
Lambda Polarization at HERMES
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Yura Naryshkin
(
PNPI
)
Paper
Slides
17:40
Hyperon Resonance Photoproduction at CLAS
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Kenneth Hicks
(
Ohio University
)
Paper
Slides
18:00
Target mass corrections for polarized structure functions
20m
Speaker
:
Mrs
Sara Taheri Monfared
(
Semnan University
)
Paper
PDF format
21:00
→
22:30
Concert
1h 30m
Aula Magna (Great Hall) (University for Foreigners, Perugia)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University for Foreigners, Perugia
Wednesday, 23 June
Mon, 21 Jun
Tue, 22 Jun
Wed, 23 Jun
Thu, 24 Jun
Fri, 25 Jun
Sat, 26 Jun
09:00
→
10:30
Heavy Flavor Decay and Properties - I (9:00-10:30)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
09:00
Search for Non-Standard Model Physics in Rare Decays at the Tevatron
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Guido Volpi
(
INFN Pisa
)
Paper
Slides
09:30
Recent results on quarkonia at Belle
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Jolanta Brodzicka
(
INP Krakow
)
Slides
09:50
Searches for New Physics at BaBar
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Concetta Cartaro
(
SLAC
)
Slides
10:10
Advances in Open Charm Physics at CLEO-c
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Paras Naik
(
University of Bristol
)
Slides
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee Break
30m
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
11:00
→
12:25
Heavy Flavor Decay and Properties - II (11:00-12:25)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
11:00
Evidence for an Anomalous Like-sign Dimuon Asymmetry at the D0 Experiment
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Mark Williams
(
Lancaster University / Fermilab
)
Paper
Slides
11:25
Heavy Flavor Properties at CDF
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Sandro de Cecco
(
LPNHE, Université Paris VII, CNRS-IN2P3
)
Slides
11:45
Hadronic B Decays at Belle
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Kai-Feng Chen
(
National Taiwan University
)
Paper
Slides
12:05
Lepton Energy Moments in Semileptonic Charm Decays
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Jernej Kamenik
(
Jozef Stefan Institute
)
Proceeding
Slides
12:30
→
13:30
Lunch
1h
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
13:30
→
22:30
Excursion: the medieval town of Bevagna
9h
Bevagna
Bevagna
University of Perugia, Italy
Thursday, 24 June
Mon, 21 Jun
Tue, 22 Jun
Wed, 23 Jun
Thu, 24 Jun
Fri, 25 Jun
Sat, 26 Jun
09:00
→
10:40
Kaon Physics: Theory and Experiments - I (9:00-10:40)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
09:00
Rare K decays and epsilon_K: Theory Prediction
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Joachim Brod
(
ECU, TU Munich
)
Paper
Slides
09:30
Lepton Universality tests with leptonic kaon decays
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Evgueni Goudzovski
(
JINR Dubna
)
Paper
Slides
10:00
Results from the E391a experiment at KEK
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
GeiYoub Lim
(
KEK
)
Paper
Slides
10:20
CP violation tests with rare kaon decays in NA48
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Evelina M. Marinova
(
INFN Perugia
)
Paper
Slides
10:40
→
11:10
Coffee Break
30m
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
11:10
→
12:20
Kaon Physics: Theory and Experiments - II (11:10-12:20)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
11:10
Results on radiative kaon decays and Ks and Kl lifetimes at KLOE
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Mario Antonelli
(
INFN, LNF
)
Paper
Slides
11:40
Precision measurements of kaon radiative decays
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Cristina Biino
(
INFN Torino
)
Paper
Slides
12:00
A new measurement of charged kaons mass
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Nickolas Solomey
(
Wichita State University
)
Slides
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
Aula Magna (Great Hall) (Palazzo Murena Cloister)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Palazzo Murena Cloister
14:00
→
14:40
Kaon Physics: Theory and Experiments - III (14:00-14:40)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
14:00
Kaon-nucleon/nuclei interaction studies by kaonic atoms measurements: the SIDDHARTA Experimenta at DAFNE
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Diana Laura Sirghi
(
LNF
)
Paper
khe3.eps
khe4.eps
kh_prel.eps
setup1.eps
sirghi_beach2010.ps
sirghi_beach2010.tex
Slides
14:20
Precision measurements of pion-pion scattering length in Ke4 decays at NA48
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Rainer Wanke
(
Mainz University
)
Paper
Slides
14:40
→
16:00
New Projects - I (14:40-16:10)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
14:40
Status and Prospects of SuperKEKB and Belle II
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Jolanta Brodzicka
(
INP Krakow
)
Slides
15:00
Status and Prospects of the SuperB Factory
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Matteo Rama
(
LNF
)
Paper
Slides
15:20
The Fermilab Project-X Research Program
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Robert Tschirhart
(
Fermilab
)
Paper
Slides
15:40
The KLOE2 Experiment at DAFNE upgraded in luminosity
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Francesco Gonnella
(
University Roma Tor Vergata and INFN
)
Paper
Slides
16:10
→
16:30
Coffee Break
20m
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
16:30
→
18:20
New Projects - II (16:30-18:20)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
16:30
Kaon Experiments at J-Parc
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
GeiYoub Lim
(
KEK
)
Paper
Slides
17:00
The NA62 Experiment at CERN
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Giuseppe Ruggiero
(
Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa
)
Paper
Slides
17:20
Precision Measurement of K+ -> pi+ nu nubar at Fermilab
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Robert Tschirhart
(
Fermilab
)
Paper
Slides
17:40
Kaon-nuclei interaction studies at low energies: the AMADEUS experiment
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Kristian Piscicchia
(
INFN, LNF
)
Paper
Slides
18:00
Heavy quark measurements and the new Silicon Tracker (HFT) in STAR experiment at RHIC
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Spyridon Margetis
(
Kent State University
)
Paper
MargetisProceedings.pdf
MargetisProceedings.tex
Margetis.zip
Slides
Friday, 25 June
Mon, 21 Jun
Tue, 22 Jun
Wed, 23 Jun
Thu, 24 Jun
Fri, 25 Jun
Sat, 26 Jun
09:00
→
10:50
Lepton Flavor - I (9:00-10:50)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
09:00
Lepton Flavor for Hadron Flavor Physicists
40m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Steve King
(
University of Southampton
)
Paper
09:40
Lepton Flavor Violation search with mu -> e gamma decay: the MEG experiment
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Hiroaki Natori
(
Univ. of Tokyo
)
proceedings
proceeding source
Slides
10:00
A new high sensitivity muon-electron conversion search at Fermilab
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Robert Tschirhart
(
Fermilab
)
Paper
Slides
10:20
Precision Measurements with Pions: a review
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Toshio Numao
(
TRIUMF
)
Paper
Slides
10:50
→
11:20
Coffee Break
30m
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
11:20
→
12:50
Lepton Flavor - II (11:20-12:50)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
11:20
Review on Neutrino Oscillations
40m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Maruyama Takasumi
(
KEK
)
12:00
Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Carlo Bucci
(
INFN, LNGS
)
12:30
Pion production in the HARP-PS214 Experiment at CERN-PS
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Mauro Mezzetto
(
INFN Padova
)
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
14:00
→
15:30
Quark Flavor Spectroscopy - I (14:00-15:30)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
14:00
Charmonium and Bottomonium Spectroscopy and Exotics
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Antonio Davide Polosa
(
INFN Roma1
)
14:30
Charmonium Results from BESIII
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Jingzhi Zhang
(
IHEP, Beijing
)
proceeding
Slides
14:50
Quarkonium Studies at BaBar
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Simone Stracka
(
INFN Milano
)
Proceeding
0
beach2010_proc_stracka.pdf
beach2010_proc_stracka_src.tar
Slides
15:10
Recent Results on Light Hadron Spectroscopy at BES
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Xiaobin Ji
(
IHEP, Beijing
)
Paper
Slides
15:30
→
16:40
Quark Flavor Spectroscopy - II (15:30-16:40)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
15:30
Contribution of the MVD to the Charm Spectroscopy at PANDA
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Thomas Würschig
(
HISKP, Uni Bonn
)
Proceeding
Slides
15:50
Charm and Beauty production at RHIC
30m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Sonia Kabana
(
SUBATECH
)
Paper
16:20
The perfect opaque fluid at RHIC
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Giorgio Torrieri
(
JW Goethe Universitat, Frankfurt
)
Paper
Proceeding PDF
Proceeding source
Slides
16:40
→
17:20
Coffee Break
40m
Palazzo Murena Cloister
Palazzo Murena Cloister
University of Perugia, Italy
17:30
→
18:30
General Public Seminar
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
17:30
Il Large Hadron Collider del CERN: la piu' grande macchina alle frontiere dell'ignoto
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Fernando Ferroni
(
University La Sapienza and INFN, Roma
)
20:00
→
23:00
Conference Dinner
3h
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
Aula Magna (Great Hall)
University of Perugia, Italy
Saturday, 26 June
Mon, 21 Jun
Tue, 22 Jun
Wed, 23 Jun
Thu, 24 Jun
Fri, 25 Jun
Sat, 26 Jun
09:00
→
10:45
Concluding Session - I (9:00-10:45)
Sala dei Notari (City Hall, Palazzo dei Priori)
Sala dei Notari
City Hall, Palazzo dei Priori
09:00
Concluding Remarks
15m
09:15
Higgs search prospects at LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
(
IFCA, Santander
)
Paper
Slides
09:45
Search for Susy and new physics at LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
David Antony Milstead
(
Stockholm University
)
Paper
Slides
10:15
Beauty and charm to study new physics at future linear colliders
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Marco Battaglia
(
UCSC and CERN
)
Paper
10:45
→
11:15
Coffee Break
30m
Sala dei Notari (City Hall, Palazzo dei Priori)
Sala dei Notari
City Hall, Palazzo dei Priori
11:15
→
12:30
Concluding Session - II (11:15-12:30)
Sala dei Notari (City Hall, Palazzo dei Priori)
Sala dei Notari
City Hall, Palazzo dei Priori
11:15
BEACH2010 Summary Talk
1h
Speaker
:
Prof.
Tatsuya Nakada
(
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL)
)
12:15
Conference Closing
15m