Focus on:
All days
8 Jul 2019
9 Jul 2019
10 Jul 2019
11 Jul 2019
12 Jul 2019
13 Jul 2019
14 Jul 2019
15 Jul 2019
16 Jul 2019
17 Jul 2019
18 Jul 2019
19 Jul 2019
20 Jul 2019
21 Jul 2019
22 Jul 2019
23 Jul 2019
24 Jul 2019
25 Jul 2019
26 Jul 2019
All sessions
Accelerators I
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Rome
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
Summer School on Particle Physics
from
Monday, 8 July 2019 (09:15)
to
Friday, 26 July 2019 (21:30)
Monday, 8 July 2019
09:30
Welcome in Udine
Welcome in Udine
09:30 - 10:00
Room: Sala del Consiglio
Saluto delle Autorità
10:00
Quantum mechanics I
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
(
TS
)
Quantum mechanics I
Giancarlo Panizzo
(
TS
)
10:00 - 11:30
Room: Aula T3
11:30
Relativity I
-
Paolo Giannozzi
Relativity I
Paolo Giannozzi
11:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Relativity I
-
Paolo Giannozzi
Relativity I
Paolo Giannozzi
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Tuesday, 9 July 2019
09:30
Quantum Mechanics II
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Quantum Mechanics II
Giancarlo Panizzo
09:30 - 11:00
Room: Aula T3
11:00
Relativity II
-
Paolo Giannozzi
Relativity II
Paolo Giannozzi
11:00 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Quantum Mechanics Exercises
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Quantum Mechanics Exercises
Giancarlo Panizzo
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Wednesday, 10 July 2019
09:30
Standard Model I
-
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Standard Model I
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
09:30 - 10:30
Room: Aula T3
10:30
Radiation Matter Interactions I
-
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Radiation Matter Interactions I
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
10:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Symmetries
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Symmetries
Giancarlo Panizzo
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Thursday, 11 July 2019
09:30
Radiation Matter Interactions II
-
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Radiation Matter Interactions II
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
09:30 - 10:30
Room: Aula T3
10:30
Cosmic Rays and antimatter
-
Andrea Vacchi
(
TS
)
Andrea Vacchi
Cosmic Rays and antimatter
Andrea Vacchi
(
TS
)
Andrea Vacchi
10:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Quarks I
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Quarks I
Giancarlo Panizzo
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Friday, 12 July 2019
09:30
Quarks II
-
Marina Cobal
Quarks II
Marina Cobal
09:30 - 11:30
Room: Aula T3
11:30
Top Quark
-
Marina Cobal
Giancarlo Panizzo
Top Quark
Marina Cobal
Giancarlo Panizzo
11:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Top Quark, exercises
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Marina Cobal
Top Quark, exercises
Giancarlo Panizzo
Marina Cobal
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Saturday, 13 July 2019
Sunday, 14 July 2019
Monday, 15 July 2019
09:30
Leptons I
-
Diego Cauz
(
UD
)
Leptons I
Diego Cauz
(
UD
)
09:30 - 11:30
Room: Aula T3
11:30
Quark Flavour Physics
-
Diego Tonelli
(
TS
)
Quark Flavour Physics
Diego Tonelli
(
TS
)
11:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Quark Flavour Physics
-
Diego Tonelli
(
TS
)
Quark Flavour Physics
Diego Tonelli
(
TS
)
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Tuesday, 16 July 2019
09:30
Leptons II
-
Diego Cauz
(
UD
)
Leptons II
Diego Cauz
(
UD
)
09:30 - 11:30
Room: Aula T3
11:30
Gauge Bosons I
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Gauge Bosons I
Giancarlo Panizzo
11:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Detectors I
-
pierpaolo palestri
(
DPIA, Univ. of Udine
)
Detectors I
pierpaolo palestri
(
DPIA, Univ. of Udine
)
16:00 - 18:00
Room: Aula T3
Wednesday, 17 July 2019
09:30
Detectors II
-
Andrea Vacchi
(
TS
)
Detectors II
Andrea Vacchi
(
TS
)
09:30 - 11:30
Room: Aula T3
11:30
Gauge Bosons II
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Gauge Bosons II
Giancarlo Panizzo
11:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Detectors III
-
Marina Cobal
Detectors III
Marina Cobal
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Thursday, 18 July 2019
09:30
Higgs theory
-
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Higgs theory
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
09:30 - 10:30
Room: Aula T3
10:30
Higgs – experimental results
-
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Higgs – experimental results
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
10:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
CERN
-
Marina Cobal
CERN
Marina Cobal
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Friday, 19 July 2019
09:30
Masterclass I
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Marina Cobal
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Masterclass I
Giancarlo Panizzo
Marina Cobal
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
09:30 - 10:30
Room: Aula T3
10:30
Masterclass II
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Marina Cobal
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Masterclass II
Giancarlo Panizzo
Marina Cobal
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
10:30 - 12:30
Room: Computer Lab
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Exercises/discussion
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Marina Cobal
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Exercises/discussion
Giancarlo Panizzo
Marina Cobal
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Saturday, 20 July 2019
Sunday, 21 July 2019
Monday, 22 July 2019
09:30
Accelerators I
-
Marina Cobal
Accelerators I
Marina Cobal
09:30 - 11:30
Room: Aula T3
11:30
BSM I
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
BSM I
Giancarlo Panizzo
11:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
Movie: Almost Nothing
Movie: Almost Nothing
16:00 - 18:00
Room: Aula T3
Tuesday, 23 July 2019
09:30
LHC
-
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
LHC
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
09:30 - 10:30
Room: Aula T3
10:30
ATLAS and CMS
-
Marina Cobal
ATLAS and CMS
Marina Cobal
10:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
15:30
Cosmic Rays lab
-
Lorenzo Santi
Luca Bomben
(
Università degli Studi dell'Insubria
)
Erik Silvio Vallazza
(
TS
)
Cosmic Rays lab
Lorenzo Santi
Luca Bomben
(
Università degli Studi dell'Insubria
)
Erik Silvio Vallazza
(
TS
)
15:30 - 18:30
Room: Aula T3
Wednesday, 24 July 2019
09:30
Computational lab on Higgs
-
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Giancarlo Panizzo
Computational lab on Higgs
Michele Pinamonti
(
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare
)
Giancarlo Panizzo
09:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T8
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
16:00
BSM II
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
BSM II
Giancarlo Panizzo
16:00 - 17:00
Room: Aula T3
Thursday, 25 July 2019
09:30
Accelerators II
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Accelerators II
Giancarlo Panizzo
09:30 - 10:30
Room: Aula T3
10:30
Gravitational waves
-
Marina Cobal
Gravitational waves
Marina Cobal
10:30 - 11:30
Room: Aula T3
11:30
Particle Physics test
-
Giancarlo Panizzo
Particle Physics test
Giancarlo Panizzo
11:30 - 12:30
Room: Aula T3
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
Friday, 26 July 2019
09:30
Visit to the Synchrotron
Visit to the Synchrotron
09:30 - 12:30
12:30
Lunch in Trieste
Lunch in Trieste
12:30 - 14:30
14:30
Visit of a place of interest
Visit of a place of interest
14:30 - 19:30
20:30
Return to Udine
Return to Udine
20:30 - 21:30