20th AGATA Week and 4th Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors and Application Workshop

from Monday, 16 September 2019 (13:00) to Thursday, 19 September 2019 (18:30)
INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2019
17 Sep 2019
18 Sep 2019
19 Sep 2019
AM
09:00
PSeGe Workshop 3 (until 09:30) ()
09:00 Results obtained with the quasi-planar prototype - Ivan Kojouharov (GSI)   ()
09:30
PSeGe Workshop 4 (until 13:00) ()
09:30 Pulse-Shape Analysis and position resolution in highly segmented HPGe AGATA detectors - L. Lewandowski (IKP Cologne) Peter Reiter (IKP University of Cologne)   ()
10:00 New encapsulation technique for MINIBALL - Peter Reiter (IKP University of Cologne)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Imaging with planar germanium detectors - Adam Caffrey   ()
11:30 Cryogenic detector system: recent work - Marcello Borri (stfc)   ()
12:00 Versatile acquisition systems for segmented detectors: CAEN case history - PAOLA GAROSI (CAEN SPA)   ()
12:30 Discussion   ()
09:00
Agata Parallel 1 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Mechanics: Project for AGATA LNL - Ian Burrows Alan Grant (STFC Daresbury Lab)   ()
09:20 Infrastructure Status and Upgrade - Roberto Menegazzo (PD)   ()
09:40 Infrastructure: Autofill Upgrade for LNL - Tom Joannem (CEA Saclay)   ()
10:00 User friendly interface for the AGATA Data Base - Cecile AUFRANC (IP2I-CNRS)   ()
09:00
Agata Parallel 2 (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Agata Parallel 3 (until 13:05) ()
11:00 Status of DCO and the latest upgrade - Eric Legay (IN2P3)   ()
11:30 DAQ developments for the Phase 2 - Eric Legay (IN2P3)   ()
12:00 Current & future infrastructure at LNL - P. Le Jeannic (CSNSM Orsay) J. Jaccob (CSNSM Orsay)   ()
12:30 Electronics: status and maintenance - Ian Lazarus (UKRI/STFC/Daresbury Laboratory) Andres F. Gadea Raga (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   ()
12:35 Introduction to the Phase 2 electronics - Vicente Gonzalez (ETSE - Universitat de València)   ()
12:50 Digitizer DIGIOPT12 Status - Alberto Pullia (MI)   ()
11:00
Agata Parallel 4 (until 13:00) ()
09:00
Agata Parallel 10 (until 10:30) ()
09:00
Agata Parallel 9 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Introduction - Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (LNL)   ()
09:05 MUGAST at GANIL - Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay)   ()
09:25 PRISMA - Lorenzo Corradi (LNL) Enrico Fioretto (LNL)   ()
09:45 GRIT@LNL - Daniele Mengoni (PD)   ()
10:05 NEDA - Alain Goasduff (Università di Padova - INFN Sezione di Padova)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Agata Parallel 11 (until 13:15) ()
11:00 SPIDER - Adriana Nannini (FI)   ()
11:20 EUCLIDES - Martha Liliana Cortes Sua (INFN-LNL) Dmitry Testov (PD)   ()
11:40 RFD - Piotr Bednarczyk (IFJ-PAN)   ()
12:00 e-Conversion Detector - Naomi Marchini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
12:20 Cryogenic target - Andrea Gottardo (LNL)   ()
12:40 Coupling with AGATA@LNL - Andres F. Gadea Raga (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   ()
12:55 XDAQ - Alain Goasduff (Università di Padova - INFN Sezione di Padova)   ()
11:00
Agata Parallel 12 (until 13:15) ()
PM
14:00 --- PseGe Workshop Regstration ---
14:30 PseGe Workshop Welcome and Presentation - Andres F. Gadea Raga (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   ()
14:55
PSeGe Workshop 1 (until 16:00) ()
14:55 Segmentation of PLM contacts in HPGe detectors - Walter Raniero (LNL)   ()
15:30 HPGe Detectors Manufacturing for Ultra Low Background Applications - V. Gostillo (Baltic Scientific Instruments Ltd.)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
PSeGe Workshop 2 (until 17:40) ()
16:30 n-type heavy doping of Ge by Sb deposition and pulsed laser melting (PLM) - C. Carraro (University and INFN Padova)   ()
17:05 Preliminary comparison of simulated and measured signals from segmented detectors - Stefano Bertoldo (CSIC-IFIC)   ()
17:40 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- AGATA WEEK Registration ---
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Agata Week 1 (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Welcome to the 20th AGATA Week - Mauro Mezzetto (INFN Padova Director) Diego Bettoni (INFN LNL DIrector)   ()
14:30 Status of the AGATA project - Andres F. Gadea Raga (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   ()
14:55 AGATA ASC Report - Peter Reiter (IKP University of Cologne)   ()
15:20 AGATA at LNL: The Coming Campaign - Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (LNL)   ()
15:45 AGATA at GANIL status report - Sylvain Leblond (GANIL) Emmanuel Clement (GANIL)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Agata Week 2 (until 18:10) ()
16:30 IPHC detector laboratory activity and scanning table upgrade - Marie-helene SIGWARD (CNRS/IPHC)   ()
16:50 Report from the IRFU Saclay test laboratory - Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)   ()
17:10 Status of AGATA detectors and cryostat - Herbert Hess (IKP Cologne)   ()
17:30 Recent activity and status update at Uni. Liverpool - Daniel Judson (University of Liverpool)   ()
17:50 New digital detector test bench at IKP Cologne - Rouven Hirsch (University of Cologne)   ()
20:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Agata Parallel 5 (until 15:45) ()
14:15 The IDM and PACE status and concept - J. Collado (IFIC & ETSE - Uni. Valencia)   ()
14:30 The STARE status and concept - G. Vinther-Jorgensen (CSNSM Orsay)   ()
14:45 Summary of the Proof-of-concept - NABIL KARKOUR (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
15:00 The Firmware status and concept - L. Charles (IPHC Strasbourg)   ()
15:15 The SMART status and concept - Gilles WITTWER (GANIL)   ()
15:30 The monitoring / inspection concept - Mos Kogimtzis (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
14:15
Agata Parallel 6 (until 16:00) ()
14:15 LNL Users Department - Enrico Fioretto (LNL)   ()
14:35 LNL DAQ Infrastructures - Michele Gulmini (LNL)   ()
14:55 LNL General Tecnical Department: upgrade Computing Room - Paolo Favaron (LNL)   ()
15:15 PD Project Design Office: Project for AGATA and DSS installation at LNL - Nicola Bez (PD)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Agata Parallel 7 (until 18:20) ()
16:30 Liverpool characterisation Laboratory - Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   ()
16:50 AGATA detector PSCS simulations & first 2D scan with 152Eu - Bartolomeo De Canditiis (IPHC - Université de Strasbourg)   ()
17:10 Self-calibration of gamma-ray tracking arrays - M. Petri (University of York)   ()
17:30 Error Estimates for Pulse shape analysis - Dr Marco Siciliano (Irfu/CEA, Université de Paris-Saclay, France)   ()
17:50 Machine learning approaches for PSA - Fraser Holloway (The University of Liverpool)   ()
18:10 AGATA PSA status report - Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   ()
16:30
Agata Parallel 8 (until 18:20) ()
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Agata Parallel 13 (until 16:00) ()
14:15 Introduction - Amel Korichi (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
14:20 Tracking: status and perspectives - Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM/JYFL)   ()
14:40 Status of data analysis - Olivier Stezowski (IPN Lyon)   ()
15:00 GRETINA data processing in AGATA - Olivier Stezowski (IPN Lyon)   ()
15:20 Results using machine learning in NEDA - Olivier Stezowski (IPN Lyon)   ()
15:40 Status of the AGATA data re-processing - Jérémie Dudouet (IPNL)   ()
14:15
Agata Parallel 14 (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Agata Parallel 15 (until 18:25) ()
16:30 Performance Report - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM)   ()
16:45 How well AGATA performed in 2018-2019 - Sylvain Leblond (GANIL) Emmanuel Clement (GANIL)   ()
17:00 Efforts on angular distributions, correlations, and polarization - Sylvain Leblond (GANIL)   ()
17:15 Commissioning Team Report - Philipp Rudolf John (IKP TU Darmstadt)   ()
17:30 Commissioning and Performance of AGATA+MUGAST+VAMOS - Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay)   ()
17:45 Mugast-Comissioning Analysis Report - Andrea Raggio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare sezione padova)   ()
18:05 Simulations Team Report - Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
16:30
Agata Parallel 16 (until 18:25) ()