GRIT 2019

from Wednesday, 9 October 2019 (09:30) to Friday, 11 October 2019 (15:00)
Florence (Italy)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Oct 2019
10 Oct 2019
11 Oct 2019
AM
09:30 Registration   ()
10:00 Welcome   ()
10:15
General - Freddy Flavigny (IPN Orsay) Andrea Gottardo (LNL) (until 12:30) ()
10:15 Status and timelines of GRIT - Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay)   ()
10:45 Overview of the 2019 MUGAST campaign - Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay)   ()
11:15 Commissioning MUGAST - Andrea Raggio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare sezione padova)   ()
11:30 Protons in thesdshells along the N=28 chain: only spectators ? - Daniele Brugnara (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
11:45 Determining the α + 15O radiative capture rate by measurement of the 6Li(15O,d)19Ne reaction - Ms Jennifer Sanchez Rojo   ()
12:00 Proposal for the coming campaigns - Daniele Mengoni (PD)   ()
09:30
Detectors - Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay) Dr Marco Rocchini (FI) (until 10:45) ()
09:30 Performances of thin detectors and design improvements - Franco Galtarossa (LNL)   ()
10:00 Performances of the thick detectors - Daniele Mengoni (PD)   ()
10:15 Facilities where to test the detectors: LABEC - Massimo Chiari (FI)   ()
10:30 Facilities where to test the detectors: RBI - Tea Mijatovic (Ruder Boskovic Institute)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Electronics -Dr Alain Goasduff (Università di Padova - INFN Sezione di Padova) (until 12:30) ()
11:15 iPACI Status - Emmanuel RAULY (IPN Orsay)   ()
11:35 TOT Status - Stefano Capra (MI)   ()
11:55 PLAS Status - Andres F. Gadea Raga (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   ()
12:15 General discussion on the FEE   ()
09:00
R&D Projects and complementary detectors (until 09:55) ()
09:00 Fission program @ VAMOS with GRIT - Dr Diego Ramos Doval (GANIL)   ()
09:20 GRIT@LNL (stable and SPES beams) - Daniele Mengoni (PD)   ()
09:40 GRIT@FAIR - Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay)   ()
09:55
General - Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay) Daniele Mengoni (PD) (until 10:25) ()
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:55
Steering committee meeting (until 12:25) ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
General - Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay) Dr Daniele Mengoni (PD) (until 15:20) ()
14:00 AGATA status and short & mid term plan - Andres F. Gadea Raga (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   ()
14:20 NEDA status and short & mid term plan - Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (LNL)   ()
14:40 EXOGAM2 stauts and short & mud term plan - Gilles de FRANCE (GANIL)   ()
15:00 General discussion on ancillaries   ()
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Target Facilities - Didier Beaumel (IPN Orsay) Daniele Mengoni (PD) (until 16:50) ()
15:50 Status of ChyMene - Dr Alain Gilibert (CEA)   ()
16:10 Status of the 3He target - Marlène Assié (IPN Orsay)   ()
16:30 Gas target - Andrea Gottardo (LNL)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Electronics (until 15:00) ()
14:00 SMART Status - Gilles WITTWER (GANIL)   ()
14:20 FASTER Status - benjamin carniol (CNRS LPC CAEN)   ()
14:40 Scalable Distributed Front End and Readout Systems for Multi-Channel Detectors - Mr Matteo Saviozzi (CAEN S.p.A.)   ()
15:00
Physics (until 16:20) ()
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:50
R&D Projects and complementary detectors (until 18:30) ()
16:50 Status and plans of the simulations and Analysis framework - Adrien MATTA (IPNOrsay)   ()
17:10 Machine learning for Particle identification - marin chabot (ipnO)   ()
17:30 New algorithm for particle identifications at Legnaro - Andrea Raggio (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare sezione padova)   ()
17:50 General discussion on PSA and Simulations   ()
12:25 --- End of the Workshop ---