2nd AMICI-Industry Forum

from Tuesday, 17 September 2019 (12:30) to Wednesday, 18 September 2019 (20:30)
NH Collection Grand Sablon (Grand Place meeting room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Sep 2019
18 Sep 2019
AM
09:00
The role of Technology Infrastructures in Horizon Europe - Anthony Gleeson (STFC) (until 09:30) (Grand Place meeting room)
09:00 The vision of the European Commission - Adam Tyson (Head of Research and Industrial Infrastructure -European Commission)   (Grand Place meeting room)
09:30
The future of research facility worldwide - Anthony Gleeson (STFC) (until 11:10) (Grand Place meeting room)
09:30 The energy frontier machines - Akira Yamamoto (KEK)   (Grand Place meeting room)
09:55 Nuclear and low-energy particle physics accelerators - Andrew Hutton (JLAB)   (Grand Place meeting room)
10:20 The next generation of light sources - Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF - The European Synchrotron)   (Grand Place meeting room)
10:45 Accelerators and large SC magnets for the future fusion reactors - Juan Knaster (F4E)   (Grand Place meeting room)
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:40
The future of research facility worldwide - Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN GE) (until 12:05) (Grand Place meeting room)
11:40 High intensity proton drivers for neutron, neutrino and muon factories - Mats Lindroos (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (Grand Place meeting room)
PM
12:30 --- On-site registration ---
14:00 Welcome address and introduction - Olivier Napoly (CEA)   (Grand Place meeting room)
14:20
The TI-Industry interaction: where we stand and where we are aiming at - Sylvie Leray (CEA Saclay) (until 15:15) (Grand Place meeting room)
14:20 Innovation potential: the industrial point of view - Anthony Gleeson (STFC)   (Grand Place meeting room)
14:45 Standardization and material databases: a successful example - Steffen Grohmann (KIT)   (Grand Place meeting room)
15:00 The challenge of cooperating with industry in R&D activities - Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN GE)   (Grand Place meeting room)
15:15
Exploitation of technological facilities by industry: some examples - Sylvie Leray (CEA Saclay) (until 16:30) (Grand Place meeting room)
15:15 How it works at DESY - Sörne Möller ( DESY)   (Grand Place meeting room)
15:30 The STFC experience - Donna Pittaway (STFC)   (Grand Place meeting room)
15:45 The LATINO project - Antonio Falone (INFN LNF)   (Grand Place meeting room)
16:00 Discussion   (Grand Place meeting room)
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Successful collaboration between Technology platforms and industry: conditions, constraints and perspectives - Mauro Morandin (PD) (until 19:20) (Grand Place meeting room)
17:00 Introduction - Jean-Luc Lancelot (SIGMAPHI)   (Grand Place meeting room)
17:10 Experience from Bilfinger Noell GmbH - Michael Gehring (Bilfinger Noell GmbH)   (Grand Place meeting room)
17:30 Experience form TELEDYNE-e2V - Imran Tahir (Teledyne E2V)   (Grand Place meeting room)
17:50 Experience from THALES Electron Devices SAS - Serge Sierra (THALES Electron Devices SAS)   (Grand Place meeting room)
18:10 Experience from CINEL Officine Meccaniche S.p.a. - Giuseppe Lamanna (Strumenti Scientifici Cinel srl)   (Grand Place meeting room)
18:30 Discussion   (Grand Place meeting room)
20:00 --- Social dinner ---
12:05
Future facilities to address societal challenges - Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN GE) (until 12:45) (Grand Place meeting room)
12:05 New concepts for accelerators in medicine - Jacobus Maarten Schippers (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Grand Place meeting room)
12:25 Future SC magnets - Melhem Ziad (Oxford Instruments)   (Grand Place meeting room)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Paving the way for the future - Terence Garvey (Paul Scherrer Institut ) (until 17:00) (Grand Place meeting room)
14:00 Global landscape and key technology areas - Olivier Napoly (CEA)   (Grand Place meeting room)
14:20 Improving the sustainability of European TI - Tord Ekelöf (Uppsala University)   (Grand Place meeting room)
14:40 AMICI: the implementation phase and the medium term objectives - Sylvie Leray (CEA Saclay)   (Grand Place meeting room)
15:00 Industry and Technology Infrastructure Cooperation - Josef Troxler (OCEM)   (Grand Place meeting room)
15:20 Technology Infrastructures for Science and Innovation: the case of CEA - Isabelle Schuster (CEA)   (Grand Place meeting room)
15:40 Round table   (Grand Place meeting room)
16:30 Open discussion   (Grand Place meeting room)
17:00 Closeout - Olivier Napoly (CEA)   (Grand Place meeting room)
17:10 --- Coffee break ---