MMSchool Asiago 2020

from Tuesday, 14 January 2020 (11:00) to Thursday, 23 January 2020 (18:30)
Asiago Astronomical Observatory

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Jan 2020
15 Jan 2020
16 Jan 2020
17 Jan 2020
18 Jan 2020
20 Jan 2020
21 Jan 2020
22 Jan 2020
23 Jan 2020
AM
09:00 Acceleration processes and cosmic rays - Pasquale Blasi (INAF/Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri)   ()
11:00 Gamma-ray instruments - Razmick Mirzoyan (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   ()
09:00 Accretion and jets - Gabriele Ghisellini (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera)   ()
11:00 Accretion and jets - Gabriele Ghisellini (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera)   ()
09:00 Third-generation ground-based GW Observatory Network, and the future with LISA - Michele Punturo (PG)   ()
11:00 Third-generation ground-based GW Observatory Network, and the future with LISA - Michele Punturo (PG)   ()
09:00 Gravitational Wave astronomy - Barausse   ()
11:00 Gravitational Wave astronomy - Enrico Barausse (Observatoire de Paris, France)   ()
09:00 Hadrons, neutrino astrophysics and its relation with gamma rays - Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin Madison)   ()
11:00 Hadrons, neutrino astrophysics and its relation with gamma rays - Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin Madison)   ()
09:00 Multimessenger astrophysics and gravitational waves - Marica Branchesi (GSGC)   ()
11:00 Sources of gravitational waves: numerical approaches - Michela Mapelli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
09:00 Fitting the spectral energy distribution of blazars (hands-on session) - Andrea Tramacere (Astronomy Department of the University of Geneva,)   ()
10:45 Fitting the spectral energy distribution of blazars (hands-on session) - Andrea Tramacere (Astronomy Department of the University of Geneva,)   ()
PM
13:30 Transfer from Padova to Asiago Observatory   ()
15:30
Welcome and Introduction - Flavio Seno (dipartimento di fisica e astronomia "g. galilei" - Universitá di Padova) Carlo Broggini (PD) Sabino Matarrese (PD) Alessandro De Angelis (PD) Roberto Ragazzoni (INAF - Astronomical Observatory of Padova) (until 16:30) ()
16:30 Acceleration processes and cosmic rays - Pasquale Blasi (INAF/Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri)   ()
18:15 Reception   ()
21:00 Astronomical Observations ( La Mura, Siviero)   ()
14:00 Gamma-ray instruments - Razmick Mirzoyan (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   ()
16:00 EHE charged cosmic rays - Mário Pimenta (LIP/IST)   ()
14:00 Interplay of multimessenger astronomy with fundamental physics - Joachim Kopp (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)   ()
16:00 Interplay of multimessenger astronomy with fundamental physics - Joachim Kopp (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)   ()
14:00 Large-Scale Structure formation and neutrinos in cosmology - Matteo Viel   ()
16:00 Large-Scale Structure formation and neutrinos in cosmology - Matteo Viel   ()
18:00 Public lecture?   ()
14:00 Multimessenger aspects of reionization epoch - Andrei Mesinger (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa)   ()
16:00 Multimessenger aspects of reionization epoch - Andrei Mesinger (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa)   ()
13:00 Coevolution of SMBHs and their host galaxies - Raffaella Schneider (INAF/Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri)   ()
14:45 Coevolution of SMBHs and their host galaxies - Raffaella Schneider (INAF/Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri)   ()
16:45 Hadrons, neutrino astrophysics and its relation with gamma rays - Francis Halzen (WIPAC, UW-Madison)   ()
14:00 The global network of neutrino telescopes - Elisa Bernardini (Padova)   ()
16:00 Multimessenger astrophysics and gravitational waves - Marica Branchesi (GSGC)   ()
14:00 Gamma ray emitters and multimessenger signatures of particle acceleration - Fabrizio Tavecchio (INAF-)AB)   ()
16:00 Gamma ray emitters and multimessenger signatures of particle acceleration - Fabrizio Tavecchio (INAF-)AB)   ()
12:30
Final Exam / Transfer to Padova and Venezia Airport (until 13:30) ()
13:45 --- Organised Transfer from Asiago to Padova and Aeroporto Venezia ---