ILO Industrial Opportunities Days

Europe/Rome
Auditorium (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica )

Auditorium

Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
Description

Two days dedicated to exploring the business and knowledge transfer opportunities offered by CERN, ESRF, ESS, ESO, Fusion4Energy and Italian National Laboratories.

The second edition of the ILO Industrial Opportunities Days is promoted by the network of Italian ILOs and will present, a few years after the first meeting held in Bologna in 2015, an updated picture of the programs and projects carried out by the main Big Science Laboratories in Europe in the coming years. The various opportunities of business for Italian companies, who have recently strenghten their involvement in European Research key sectors,  will be illustrated in detail in the parallel sessions.

The meeting is aimed particularly at small and medium-sized enterprises, for which the interaction with research laboratories represents opportunities not only to enlarge competences and markets but also to develop further their innovation potential.

Participants will also be offered the opportunity to meet representatives of laboratories and companies during a session dedicated to bilateral meetings that will take place in the afternoon of the second day.

Registration
Institution rapresentatives
SPEAKERS and INVITED Registration
Participants
  • Adriano Ferrarese
  • Aitor Echeandia
  • Andrea Ceracchi
  • ANDREA DELLA CORTE
  • Andrea Greco
  • Andrea Principe
  • ANDREA SANTAGOSTINO PRETINA
  • Arianna Di Paolo
  • BOSCARDIN MAURIZIO
  • Boultchynski Vincent
  • BRUNO ODDI
  • Calliope-Louisa Sotiropoulou
  • Carla Baldasso
  • Carlo Castellani
  • Carlo Proietti
  • Davide Fregni
  • Diego Ruaro
  • Domenico D'ANDREA
  • Fabrizio Motta
  • FAUSTO FRACCAROLI
  • filippo guidazzi
  • Flavio Lucca
  • FRANCESCO FANTINI
  • GIAN PAOLO SANGUINETTI
  • GIGUET ERIC
  • GIORGIO BIGINELLI
  • Giovanni Di Maio
  • Giulia Scaramuzzino
  • Giuseppe Razzano
  • Kristin Newlands
  • Lorenzo Carrera
  • Luca Gaetani
  • LUCA MARIA MANGILI
  • Luciano Fontana
  • LUCIANO GRAMICCIA
  • Luigi Iavarone
  • Manlio Martellucci
  • Marco Alessandroni
  • Marco D'Auria
  • Marco Punzo
  • Marco Roveta
  • Marianna Ginola
  • MASSIMILIANO CESARINI
  • Michele Mura
  • Miguel Pretelli
  • Niccolò Bellini
  • Noschese Alfonso
  • Ottorino Ori
  • Paolo Badino
  • Paolo Manini
  • Pasquale Grosso
  • Pierluca Magaldi
  • Raffaella Geometrante
  • Roberto Bonifazi
  • Rosario Cimmino
  • SANDRO PASTORE
  • Sergio Maria Lodedo
  • Stefano Batistini
  • stefano pessotto
For Information
  • Thursday, 6 June
    • 12:30 14:00
      Registration Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
    • 14:00 14:30
      Indirizzi di benvenuto e introduzione Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
      • 14:00
        Saluto del Presidente dell'INAF 5m
        Speaker: Nicolò D'Amico (Presidente dell'INAF)
      • 14:05
        Saluto del Vice-presidente dell'INFN 5m
        Speaker: Speranza Falciano (INFN)
      • 14:10
        Saluto Rappresentante Regione Campania 5m
      • 14:15
        Introduzione 5m
        Speaker: Mauro Morandin (Coordinatore INI)
    • 14:30 17:20
      Big Science Projects in Europe, Chair: Corrado Perna Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )

      La partecipazione dell'Italia nelle maggiori imprese scientifiche a livello europeo e le prospettive di collaborazione con il sistema industriale italiano che ne derivano.

    • 17:00 19:10
      Big Science Projects in Europe, Chair: Francesco D'Acapito Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
      Convener: Francesco D'Acapito
      • 17:00
        Il progetto DTT 20m
        Speaker: Raffele Albanese (DTT Executive Board - CREATE/Univ. Napoli)
      • 17:20
        The Elettra 2.0 project: challenges and solutions 20m
        Speaker: Emanuel Karantzoulis (Elettra 2 Project Leader - Elettra )
      • 17:40
        EuPRAXIA: an European infrastructure for innovation in ultra-high gradient electron accelerators 20m
        Speaker: David Alesini (Responsabile Servizio Vuoto - INFN LNF)
      • 18:00
        IFMIF/DONES project: opportunities for the industry 20m
        Speaker: Molla Lorente Joaquin (Head of the IFMIF-DONES Unit - CIEMAT)
      • 18:20
        Association of companies working in Big Science projects: the Ineustar experience 25m
        Speaker: Javier Cáceres (Senior Consultant - Ineustar )
      • 18:45
        Italian & European ILO Networks and BSBF 2020 participation 15m
        Speaker: Paolo Acunzo (Chair, PERIIA Network Board)
    • 20:00 23:00
      Social dinner 3h Terrazza Monumentale (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica)

      Terrazza Monumentale

      Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      Salita Moiarello 16 Capodimonte
    • 08:30 11:00
      Building and Civil and Industrial installations, Chair: Corrado Perna Sala Borbone (Villa Culture Hotel)

      Sala Borbone

      Villa Culture Hotel

      via Moiariello 66 Capodimonte (Napoli)
      • 08:30
        Introduzione 10m Sala Borbone

        Sala Borbone

        Villa Culture Hotel

        via Moiariello, 66 Capodimonte (Napoli)
      • 08:40
        Contratti di fornitura per pompe idrauliche, unità di ventilazione e gruppi frigorigeni al CERN 20m Sala Borbone

        Sala Borbone

        Villa Culture Hotel

        via Moiariello, 66 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Mauro Nonis (Leader EN-CV group - CERN)
      • 09:00
        Contratti di installazione e manutenzione per impianti industriali di raffreddamento e ventilazione al CERN 20m Sala Borbone

        Sala Borbone

        Villa Culture Hotel

        via Moiariello, 66 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Mauro Nonis (Leader EN-CV group - CERN)
      • 09:20
        Principali realizzazioni di edilizia civile al CERN nei prossimi 5 anni 20m Sala Borbone

        Sala Borbone

        Villa Culture Hotel

        via Moiariello 66 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Luigi Scibile (Leader SMB-SE group - CERN)
      • 09:40
        Contratti nel settore dell'ingegneria civile, impianti terziari e processi industriali al CERN 20m Sala Borbone

        Sala Borbone

        Villa Culture Hotel

        via Moiariello 66 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Luigi Scibile (Leader SMB-SE group - CERN)
      • 10:00
        Forniture di beni e servizi nel campo dell'ingegneria elettrica al CERN 20m Sala Borbone

        Sala Borbone

        Villa Culture Hotel

        via Moiariello 66 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Davide Bozzini (Tech. Coord. EN-EL group - CERN)
      • 10:20
        Costruzione dell'Infrastruttura per il progetto EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB 20m Sala Borbone

        Sala Borbone

        Villa Culture Hotel

        via Moiariello 66 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Ugo Rotundo (Responsabile Divisione Tecnica e dei Servizi Generali - INFN LNF)
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 20m Sala Veranda (Villa Culture Hotel)

        Sala Veranda

        Villa Culture Hotel

        Capodimonte
    • 08:30 11:00
      Electronics, Detectors and Computing, Chair: Sandro Centro Sala Ferdinando IV (Villa Culture Hotel)

      Sala Ferdinando IV

      Villa Culture Hotel

      Capodimonte
      • 08:30
        Collaboration with industry in the future upgrades of computing infrastructure and services at CERN 20m Sala Ferdinando IV

        Sala Ferdinando IV

        Villa Culture Hotel

        Capodimonte
        Speakers: Eric Bonfillou (Leader IPT-PI-IP - CERN), Fatima Najez (Leader IPT-PI-IP - CERN)
      • 08:50
        Evoluzione delle tecnologie di calcolo nei grandi esperimenti di LHC 20m Sala Ferdinando IV

        Sala Ferdinando IV

        Villa Culture Hotel

        Capodimonte
        Speaker: Felice Pantaleo (CERN)
      • 09:10
        L'elettronica per gli esperimenti al CERN: prospettive di collaborazione con le industrie 20m Sala Ferdinando IV

        Sala Ferdinando IV

        Villa Culture Hotel

        Capodimonte
        Speaker: Stefano Michelis (EP-ESE group - CERN)
      • 09:30
        Sviluppi di microelettronica e opportunità di collaborazione con l'industria nei progertti dell'INFN 20m Sala Ferdinando IV

        Sala Ferdinando IV

        Villa Culture Hotel

        Capodimonte
        Speaker: Angelo Rivetti (Direttore Sezione INFN Torino)
      • 09:50
        The "ASTRI Project" 20m Sala Ferdinando IV

        Sala Ferdinando IV

        Villa Culture Hotel

        Capodimonte
        Speaker: Enrico Giro (INAF - ASTRI )
      • 10:10
        Business opportunities in Radio Astronomy 20m Sala Ferdinando IV

        Sala Ferdinando IV

        Villa Culture Hotel

        Capodimonte
        Speaker: Monari Jader (INAF)
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m Sala Veranda (Villa Culture Hotel)

        Sala Veranda

        Villa Culture Hotel

    • 08:30 12:00
      Instrumentation for experimentation in Light Machines and in ESS, Chair: Francesco D'Acapito Sala "de Ritis" (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica)

      Sala "de Ritis"

      Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      • 08:30
        Introduzione 10m Sala "de Ritis"

        Sala "de Ritis"

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Speaker: Francesco D'Acapito (CNR)
      • 08:40
        X-ray mirrors for accelerator based light sources 30m Sala "de Ritis"

        Sala "de Ritis"

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Speaker: R Barrett (Head of X-ray Optics Group - ESRF)
      • 09:10
        Control instrumentation and X-ray detectors for synchrotron radiation facilities 30m Sala "de Ritis"

        Sala "de Ritis"

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Speaker: P Fajardo (Head of Detector and Electronics group - ESRF)
      • 09:40
        Beamline instumentation at XFEL 30m Sala "de Ritis"

        Sala "de Ritis"

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Speaker: Antonio Bonucci (In-Kind Contributions Supply Chain Manager - XFEL)
      • 10:10
        Opportunities for involvment in the ESS constructiont project 30m Sala "de Ritis"

        Sala "de Ritis"

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Speaker: Shane Kennedy (Deputy Director for Science - ESS)
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 20m Giardino (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica)

        Giardino

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Capodimonte
      • 11:00
        Beamline instumentation at Elettra 2.0 20m Sala "de Ritis"

        Sala "de Ritis"

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Speaker: Silvano Lizzit (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)
      • 11:20
        Business opportunities in Optical Astronomy: The MAORY instrument 20m Sala "de Ritis"

        Sala "de Ritis"

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Speaker: Fontana Adriano (Head of the INAF Optical-IR Division)
    • 08:30 12:00
      Magnets, RF Equipment and Power Supplies, Chair: Paolo Acunzo Sala Piazzi (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica)

      Sala Piazzi

      Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      via Moiariello 16 Capodimonte (Napoli)
      • 08:30
        Introduzione 10m Sala Piazzi

        Sala Piazzi

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        via Moiariello 16 Capodimonte (Napoli)
      • 08:40
        Opportunità per l'industria nel settore dei convertitori di potenza per gli acceleratori di particelle del CERN 20m Sala Piazzi

        Sala Piazzi

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        via Moiariello 16 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Michele Martino (TE-EPC Group - CERN)
      • 09:00
        I nuovi sistemi di alimentazione per gli esperimenti al LHC del CERN 20m Sala Piazzi

        Sala Piazzi

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        via Moiariello 16 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Agostino Lanza (Coord. L2 power system di fase 2 Atlas - INFN Pavia)
      • 09:20
        Evoluzione dei magneti SC e coinvolgimento dell'industria 20m Sala Piazzi

        Sala Piazzi

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        via Moiariello 16 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Vittorio Parma (Leader, TE-MSC-MCI section - CERN)
      • 09:40
        Sviluppo degli iniettori di neutri per esperimenti di fusione: power supplies e linee di alta tensione in CC 20m Sala Piazzi

        Sala Piazzi

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        via Moiariello 16 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Vanni Toigo (Project manager NBTF - RFX)
      • 10:00
        DTT magnet system 20m Sala Piazzi

        Sala Piazzi

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        via Moiariello 16 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Gian Mario Polli (DTT magnet integration task coordinator - ENEA)
      • 10:20
        Power supplies in DTT 20m Sala Piazzi

        Sala Piazzi

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        via Moiariello 16 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Alessandro Lampasi (DTT AC/DC converters task coordinator - ENEA)
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 20m Giardino (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica)

        Giardino

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      • 11:00
        LATINO: tecnologie per misure magnetiche ed RF 20m Sala Piazzi

        Sala Piazzi

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        via Moiariello 16 Capodimonte (Napoli)
        Speaker: Antonio Falone (Manager Progetto LATINO - INFN LNF)
    • 08:30 12:50
      Mechanics, High Vacuum and Cryogenics, Chair: Mauro Morandin Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
      • 08:30
        Introduction 10m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
      • 08:40
        Industrial involvement in the HiLumi LHC upgrade project: the next 5 years 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
        Speaker: Isabel Bejar Alonso (HiLumi Management team - CERN)
      • 09:00
        Commesse industriali e sfide tecnologiche nel settore meccanico al CERN 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
        Speaker: Roberto Losito (Head EN Department - CERN)
      • 09:20
        Commesse industriali per i sistemi di trasporto e movimentazione al CERN 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
        Speaker: Roberto Losito (Head EN Department - CERN)
      • 09:40
        Sviluppo degli iniettori di neutri per esperimenti di fusione: componenti meccanici ad alto flusso termico 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
        Speaker: Pierluigi Zaccaria (Project Leader NBTF Thermomechanics - RFX)
      • 10:00
        Componenti meccaniche per i magneti 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
        Speaker: Vittorio Parma (Leader, TE-MSC-MCI section - CERN)
      • 10:20
        Cryogenics at CERN 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
        Speaker: Perin Antonio (Leader, Section Leader of the Mechanical Engineering in cryogenics - CERN)
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 20m Giardino (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica)

        Giardino

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

      • 11:00
        La sperimentazione delle tecnologie additive sui metalli per i progetti di ricerca dell'INFN 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
        Speaker: Adriano Pepato (Resp. Serv. Progettazione meccanica - INFN Padova)
      • 11:20
        DTT Global mechanical Integration 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
        Speaker: G Di Gironimo (DTT mechanical Task coordinator - CREATE/Univ. Napoli)
      • 11:40
        LATINO: tecnologie per sistemi UHV e metrologia meccanica 20m Auditorium

        Auditorium

        Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica

        Salita Moiariello, 16 Capodimonte (Napoli )
        Speaker: Andrea Liedl (Servizio Vuoto - INFN LNF)
    • 11:30 13:00
      Procurement rules Sala Borbone (Villa Culture Hotel)

      Sala Borbone

      Villa Culture Hotel

      Salita Moiariello, 66 Capodimonte
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Ristorante di Villa Capodimonte

      Ristorante di Villa Capodimonte

    • 14:00 18:00
      B2B meeting Villa Capodimonte Hotel

      Villa Capodimonte Hotel

      • 16:30
        Coffee break 20m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×