Workshop on Resummation, Evolution, Factorization (REF 2019)

from Monday, 25 November 2019 (13:00) to Friday, 29 November 2019 (14:00)
University of Pavia (Aula Foscolo)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Nov 2019
26 Nov 2019
27 Nov 2019
28 Nov 2019
29 Nov 2019
AM
09:00
Tuesday 1 - Alessandro Bacchetta (PV) (until 11:00) (Aula Foscolo)
09:00 Quarkonium production measurements as a tool for TMD studies - Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University)   (Aula Foscolo)
09:30 Single-spin asymmetries in $p^\uparrow p\rightarrow J/\psi$ collision within a TMD approach - Rajesh Sangem (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Aula Foscolo)
10:00 Resummation in Heavy Quarkonium Production - Hee Sok Chung (Technical University of Munich)   (Aula Foscolo)
10:30 An EFT approach to quarkonium at small transverse momentum - Yiannis Makris   (Aula Foscolo)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Tuesday 2 - Cristian Pisano (CA) (until 13:00) (Aula Foscolo)
11:30 Prompt hadroproduction of pseudoscalar charmonia in the k_T factorization approach - Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Aula Foscolo)
12:00 Parton Reggeization Approach: prompt-J/psi pair production at LHC and developments towards NLO - Maxim Nefedov (II Institute for theoretical Physics, Uni. Hamburg; Samara National Research University)   (Aula Foscolo)
12:30 Dijet azimuthal correlations in multijet production at high energy in $k_T-$factorization - Vladimir Saleev (Samara National Research University)   (Aula Foscolo)
09:00
Wednesday 1 - Ignazio Scimemi (Universidad Complutense Madrid) (until 11:00) (Aula Foscolo)
09:00 Prospects for measurements of H/Z production cross section ra-tios using CMS Run II data - Louis Moureaux (IIHE-ULB)   (Aula Foscolo)
09:30 Combining QED and QCD transverse-momentum resummation for vector boson production at hadron colliders - Giancarlo Ferrera (MI)   (Aula Foscolo)
10:00 The qT-subtraction formalism at N3LO - Leandro Javier Cieri (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - Sez. Milano Bicocca)   (Aula Foscolo)
10:30 Factorisation tools for infrared subtraction beyond NLO - Lorenzo Magnea (TO)   (Aula Foscolo)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Wednesday 2 - Giuseppe Bozzi (PV) (until 13:00) (Aula Foscolo)
11:30 NNLL resummations with ARES - Andrea Banfi (University of Sussex)   (Aula Foscolo)
12:00 Joint Higgs and jet transverse-momentum resummation in direct space - Paolo Torrielli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Aula Foscolo)
12:30 Soft gluon resummation in associated production of top-antitop pair and a H, Z or W boson - Leszek Motyka (Jagiellonian University)   (Aula Foscolo)
09:00
Thursday 1 - Miguel Echevarria (INFN Pavia) (until 11:00) (Aula Foscolo)
09:00 Azimuthal asymmetries in SIDIS and Drell-Yan processes: from high to low transverse momentum - Cristian Pisano (CA)   (Aula Foscolo)
09:30 TMDs and DPDs on the lattice - Andreas Schafer (Regensburg University)   (Aula Foscolo)
10:00 Quasi-TMDPDFs and the Collins-Soper Kernel - Prof. Iain Stewart (MIT)   (Aula Foscolo)
10:30 Conformal invariance of TMD rapidity evolution - Giovanni Antonio Chirilli (University of Regensburg)   (Aula Foscolo)
11:00 --- Coffee break (at "Rettorato", 1st floor, check the map) ---
11:30
Thursday 2 - Giancarlo Ferrera (MI) (until 13:00) (Aula Foscolo)
11:30 Universality and universality-breaking effects in factorized e+e- hadroproduction cross sections - Andrea Simonelli (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Aula Foscolo)
12:00 Using Jets for TMD search - Ignazio Scimemi (Universidad Complutense Madrid)   (Aula Foscolo)
12:30 Transversal momentum dependence and production of jets in p-p, p-A and A-A - Krzysztof Kutak (IFJ PAN)   (Aula Foscolo)
09:00
Friday 1 - Marco Radici (PV) (until 11:30) (Aula Foscolo)
09:00 New developments in the PROSA PDF fit - Maria Vittoria Garzelli (Universita' degli Studi di Firenze & Tuebingen Universitaet)   (Aula Foscolo)
09:30 Small-x resummation and its impact in PDF determination - Marco Bonvini (ROMA1)   (Aula Foscolo)
10:00 A model calculation of the transverse-momentum-dependent gluon density in the proton - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (University of Pavia and INFN)   (Aula Foscolo)
10:30 Wilson-line geometries and the relation between IR singularities of form factors and the large-x limit of DGLAP splitting functions - Calum Milloy (University of Edinburgh)   (Aula Foscolo)
11:00 Helicity-dependent generalization of the JIMWLK evolution - Florian Cougoulic (The Ohio State University)   (Aula Foscolo)
11:30 --- Coffee break (at "Rettorato", 1st floor, check the map) ---
PM
13:30 Registration   (Aula Foscolo)
14:00
Monday 1 - Miguel Echevarria (INFN Pavia) (until 16:10) (Aula Foscolo)
14:00 Welcome - Miguel Echevarria (INFN Pavia)   (Aula Foscolo)
14:10 The Electron-Ion Collider: A facility to bring the era of quantitative QCD to maturity - Christine Aidala (University of Michigan)   (Aula Foscolo)
14:40 Status of General-Purpose Event Generators - Stefan Prestel (Lund University)   (Aula Foscolo)
15:10 Production of Z-boson in parton branching method - QUN WANG (DESY - PKU)   (Aula Foscolo)
15:40 Dynamical resolution scale in transverse momentum distributions at the LHC - Mees van Kampen (Universiteit Antwerpen)   (Aula Foscolo)
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Monday 2 - Alessandro Bacchetta (PV) (until 19:10) (Aula Foscolo)
16:40 Multi-jet merging in the parton branching method - Armando Bermudez Martinez (DESY)   (Aula Foscolo)
17:10 Matching NLO with Paton Branching TMD's on inclusive Z and bbbar production - Mr Luis Ignacio Estevez Banos (DESY)   (Aula Foscolo)
17:40 Parton shower based on TMD parton distributions - Melanie Schmitz (DESY)   (Aula Foscolo)
18:10 TMD splitting functions in kT-factorization and prospects for using them in the evaluation of TMD distribution functions - Lissa Keersmaekers (University of Antwerp)   (Aula Foscolo)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Tuesday 3 - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (PV) (until 16:00) (Aula Foscolo)
14:30 Diffractive leptoproduction of $\rho$ and $\phi$ light vector mesons via small-x unintegrated gluon density - Andrèe Dafne Bolognino (Università della Calabria & INFN-Cosenza)   (Aula Foscolo)
15:00 Heavy-quark production with kt-factorization: The importance of the sea-quark distribution - Benjamin Guiot (Universidad federico santa maria)   (Aula Foscolo)
15:30 $Z$ boson production in proton-lead collisions at the LHC accounting for transverse momenta of initial partons - Etienne Blanco (IFJ PAN)   (Aula Foscolo)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Tuesday 4 - Hannes Jung (DESY) (until 18:15) (Aula Foscolo)
16:30 Drell-Yan pair production with the CCFM-K evolution - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Krzysztof Golec-Biernat)   (Aula Foscolo)
17:00 . Double parton distribution of valence quarks in the pion in chiral quark models - Prof. Ruiz Arriola Enrique (Universidad de Granada, Spain)   (Aula Foscolo)
17:30 Discussion: MCs, TMDlib, TMDplotter, etc - Hannes Jung (DESY)   (Aula Foscolo)
13:00 --- CONFERENCE PICTURE ---
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Wednesday 3 - Pierre Van Mechelen (Universiteit Antwerpen) (until 16:00) (Aula Foscolo)
14:30 PB TMD distributions from fits to DIS precision data - Sara Taheri Monfared (DESY)   (Aula Foscolo)
15:00 The impact of the non-perturbative parameters in the PB method on the predictions for low energy DY measurements - Aleksandra Lelek (UAntwerp)   (Aula Foscolo)
15:30 Building maps of kinematical regions in SIDIS - Mariaelena Boglione (TO)   (Aula Foscolo)
16:00 --- Coffee break (at Vigoni, same place where we have lunch) ---
16:30
Wednesday 4 - Valerio Bertone (Università degli studi di Pavia) (until 18:15) (Aula Foscolo)
16:30 Extraction of TMDs from Drell-Yan data - Chiara Bissolotti (University of Pavia and INFN)   (Aula Foscolo)
17:00 Unpolarized TMD distributions and their evolution from DY and SIDIS - Alexey Vladimirov (Regensburg University)   (Aula Foscolo)
17:30 Discussion: EW WG report, etc - Valerio Bertone (Università degli studi di Pavia) Dr Giuseppe Bozzi (PV)   (Aula Foscolo)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:45 --- REF AB + REF2019 LOC meeting ---
14:30
Thursday 3 - Krzysztof Kutak (IFJ PAN) (until 16:00) (Aula Foscolo)
14:30 Photoproduction of three jets in TMD factorization from the CGC - Pieter Maria Taels (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Aula Foscolo)
15:00 Phenomenology of Sudakov Resummation in the CGC Framework - Shu-yi Wei (ECT*)   (Aula Foscolo)
15:30 BFKL resummation in heavy-quark pair hadroproduction - Michael Fucilla (Università della Calabria)   (Aula Foscolo)
16:00 --- Coffee break (at "Rettorato", 1st floor, check the map) ---
16:30
Thursday 4 - Francesco Hautmann (University of Antwerp, University of Oxford, University of the Basque Country) (until 18:50) (Aula Foscolo)
16:30 Different forms of the kinematical constraint in BFKL - Michal Deak (Department of Physics, Pennsylvania State University)   (Aula Foscolo)
17:00 The High-Energy Limit of 2 to 2 Partonic Scattering Amplitudes - Prof. Einan Gardi (University of Edinburgh )   (Aula Foscolo)
17:30 Shockwaves, TMD distributions and BFKL - Renaud Boussarie (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Aula Foscolo)
18:00 Discussion   (Aula Foscolo)
20:00 --- Conference dinner (Locanda del Carmine) ---