LC09

Europe/Rome
Aula A (INFN Sezione di Perugia and Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Perugia)

Aula A

INFN Sezione di Perugia and Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Perugia

Via A. Pascoli
Giulia Pancheri (LNF) , Marcello Piccolo (LNF) , Orlando Panella (PG) , Stefania Decurtis (FI) , Stefano Moretti (Southampton)
Description
e+e- Physics at the TeV Scale and the Dark Matter Connection
Poster
    • Welcome address and introduction
    • Status of the Linear Collider project and the connection with Dark Matter
      • 1
        Scenario
 for
 an 
International
 Collider
        Speaker: Francois Richard (LAL, Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 2
        Physical 
Problems
 for
 Photon
 Colliders
 at 
the 
LC
        Speaker: Ilya Ginzburg (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 3
        Gravitino
 Dark 
Matter
        Speaker: Laura Covi (DESY, Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 4
        Indirect
 Dark
 Matter
 detection 
at 
the time
 of 
Fermi
 and
 Pamela
        Speaker: Piero Ullio (SISSA, Trieste)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Working group on Electroweak Physics
      • 5
        Precision 
Calculations 
of
 Vector
 Boson Production
 in 
Association 
with 
jets
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 6
        Anomalous
 Sudakov 
Form 
Factors
        Speaker: Denis Comelli (INFN Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 7
        Full
 1‐loop 
EW
 Corrections
 to
 e+ e‐ 
into 
3 
jets 
at 
Linear 
Colliders
 with
 Flavour
 Identification and 
Event
 Orientation
        Speaker: Carlo Michel Carloni Calame (University of Southampton)
        Slides
    • Dark Matter search with space experiments and Cosmology
      • 8
        AMS02 and Dark Matter
        Speaker: Emanuele Fiandrini (University of Perugia)
        Slides
      • 9
        The 
Quest
 for
 Dark 
Matter 
with the Fermi experiment
        Speaker: Aldo Morselli (INFN RomaII)
        Slides
      • 10
        Evolution 
of 
Universe 
to 
the 
Present Inerth Fase
        Speaker: Maria Krawczyk (Warsaw U.)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Working group on Top and QCD physics
      • 11
        Top 
Quark 
Physics 
at 
ILC 
and Hadron Collider
        Speaker: Eric Laenen (NIKHEF, Amsterdam)
        Slides
      • 12
        Top
 Quarks: 
experimental results 
from 
Tevatron 
and
 prospects
 at 
LHC 
and 
ILC
        Speaker: Ambra Gresele (INFN Padova -Trento)
        Slides
      • 13
        Higher 
Orders
 and
 Resummations
 for Precision Physics
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bozzi (INFN Milano)
        Slides
      • 14
        Event
 Shapes 
and 
a 
New 
Measurement
 of alpha_s
        Speaker: Gionata Luisoni (Zurich U.)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM
      Lunch
    • Working group on SUSY
      • 15
        Astroparticle 
Physics 
View 
on 
Supersymmetry:
 Impact 
of 
Cosmology 
and 
Dark 
Matter Searches
        Speaker: Nicolao Fornengo (University of Torino)
        Slides
      • 16
        Long
 Lived
 Staus
 at Future
 Colliders
        Speaker: Alejandro Ibarra (Technical U., Munich)
        Slides
      • 17
        Lepton
 Flavour
 Violation 
in 
Staus
 Decays 
at the LHC/ILC
        Speaker: Mario E. GOMEZ (University of Huelva)
        Slides
      • 18
        Lepton 
Flavour
 Violation 
at 
an Electron-Photon Collider
        Speaker: Koiji Tsumura (ICTP, Trieste)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Working group on Tools
      • 19
        Micromegas: 
a 
Tool
 for 
Dark Matter Studies
        Speaker: Genevieve Belanger (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
      • 20
        The
 "Torino 
code": 
Numerical 
Tools for
 Particle 
Dark 
Matter
        Speaker: Nicolao Fornengo (University of Torino)
        Slides
      • 21
        Collider Phenomenology with CalcHEP
with
 CalcHEP
        Speaker: Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton)
        Slides
    • Working group on Higgs physics
      • 22
        Technicolor @ Collider
        Speaker: Francesco Sannino (CP3-Origins SDU, Denmark)
        Slides
      • 23
        Possible 

Evolution

 of 

Vacuum
 States
 and 
Phase
 Transitions 
in 
2HDM 
During
 Cooling
 of 
the Universe
 and 
Problems
 for 
ILC/LHC
        Speaker: Ilya Ginzburg (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk)
        Slides
      • 24
        Neutralino 
Dark Matter 
in 
non‐universal 
and 
non‐minimal
 SUSY
        Speaker: Stephen F. King (University of Southampton)
        Slides
      • 25
        Measurements 
of 
Model
 Parameters in 
the 
Littlest 
Higgs 
Model
 with 
T‐parity
 in 
ILC
        Speaker: Masaki Asano (ICRR, Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 26
        Update
 on 
ILC 
Accelerator 
Design 
and Linear
 Colliders
 R&D
        Speaker: Susanna Guiducci (INFN Laboratori nazionali di Frascati)
        Slides
    • Working group on physics beyond the Standard Model
      • 27
        Higgs 
in 
Space!
        Speaker: Geraldine Servant (CERN, Geneva)
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch
      • 28
        Using
 LHC
 and
 ILC 
Data 
to 
Constrain
 the Early
 Universe
 Properties
        Speaker: Alexander Arbey (IPN, Lyon)
        Slides
      • 29
        Probing 
Kaluza‐Klein
 Leptons 
at 
the 
International 
Linear
 Collider
        Speaker: Gautam Bhattacharyya (Saha Insitute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata)
        Slides
      • 30
        Higgs 
into
 gamma
 gamma
 Beyond the Standard Model
        Speaker: Jeremie Lodra-Perez (IPN, Lyon)
        Slides
      • 31
        Probing the Z' 
Sector
 of 
the 
Minimal 
B−L

 Model
 at 
Future 
Linear
 Colliders
        Speaker: Giovanni Marco Pruna (University of Southampton)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Special Seminar on theoretical perspectives
      • 32
        DM and Flavor Physics at the LC epoch?
        Speaker: Antonio Masiero (University of Padova)
        Slides
    • Working group on VBF and Gamma-Gamma
      • 33
        Higgs 
Self‐Couplings in 
2HDM
 - 
LHC
 vs. 
γγ
 Collider
        Speaker: Rui Santos (University of Southampton)
        Slides
      • 34
        Anomalous 
Couplings 
in 
gamma gamma ‐‐>
WW
 at 
LHC
 and 
ILC
        Speaker: Andreas Von Manteuffel (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 35
        Higgs
 Lepton
 Flavor
 Violation
 at
 the Photon 
Collider 
and 
LHC
        Speaker: Mirco Cannoni (University of Perugia)
        Slides
    • General discussion on the Dark Matter and the Linear Collider programs
      • 36
        Physics 
at 
CLIC 
and 
Cosmology 
New Physics 
Scenarios 
and 
Experimental 
Challenges
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia (University of Berkeley and CERN)
        Slides
      • 37
        Indirect 
Detection 
of 
WIMP
 Dark
 Matter
        Speaker: Paolo Lipari (INFN Roma I)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 38
        Use 
of 
Polarisation 
at 
the 
ILC
        Speaker: Rohini Godbole (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
        Slides
      • 39
        End of the workshop
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch