XVI Seminar on Software for Nuclear, Subnuclear and Applied Physics

from Sunday, 26 May 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 31 May 2019 (22:30)
Hotel Porto Conte

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 May 2019
27 May 2019
28 May 2019
29 May 2019
30 May 2019
31 May 2019
AM
08:45
School Introduction (until 09:00) ()
09:00 Introduction to Python - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Introduction to Machine Learning - Andrea Rizzi (PI)   ()
09:00 Introduction to Python - Andrea Dotti   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Introduction to Machine Learning - Andrea Rizzi (INFN Pisa)   ()
11:45
Oral Presentations - Tommaso Boccali (PI) (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Introduction to Python - Andrea Dotti   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Introduction to Machine Learning - Andrea Rizzi (INFN Pisa)   ()
11:45 Geant4 School: Physics, Models and Cuts - Giuseppe Cirrone (LNS)   ()
09:00 Introduction to Python   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Machine Learning in ATLAS - Dr Michael Kagan (SLAC)   ()
11:45 Machine Learning in DAMPE - Simone Garrappa (DESY)   ()
09:00 Machine Learning in Virgo - Elena Cuoco (PI)   ()
09:45 Introduction to applied data mining in medicine - Andrea Chincarini (GE)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee breack ---
11:00 Machine Learning in Medical Physics - Alessandra Retico (PI)   ()
11:45 Python Course - Andrea Dotti   ()
PM
19:30
Dinner (until 20:30) ()
20:30
Welcome address (until 21:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Break ---
16:00 Geant4 School: Introduction to Geant4 and Monte Carlo methods - Dr Giada Petringa (LNS)   ()
17:00 Geant4 School: Installation and Application Build - Davide Chiappara (LNS)   ()
17:30 --- Break ---
18:00
Geant4 School: Practical session (task 0) (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Geant4 School: Hands-on (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch + break ---
15:30 Geant4 School: Materials and Geometry - Davide Chiappara (LNS)   ()
16:15
Geant4 School: Practical session on geometry and materials (Task1) (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Break ---
17:30 Geant4 School: Generation of Primary Events and Particles - Ruhani Khanna (LNS)   ()
18:00
Geant4 School: practical session on primary events (Task2) (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch + break ---
16:00
Geant4 School: practical session on physics models and cuts (Task3) (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Social Event (until 23:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch + break ---
15:30 Geant4 School: Interaction with Kernel - part 1 - Davide Chiappara (LNS)   ()
16:00
Geant4 School: Pratical Session on Kernel - part1 (until 16:30) ()
16:30 --- Break ---
17:00 Geant4 School: Interaction with Kernel - part 2 - Giuseppe Cirrone (LNS)   ()
18:00
Geant4 School: Pratical Session on Interaction with Kernel - part2 (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Dinner (until 21:00) ()
21:00 Synthesis of CT Images from Digital Body Phantoms Using CycleGANs - Tom Russ (Computer Assisted Clinical Medicine)   ()
21:20 A new Scintillation array to study beta-delayed neutron emission at TRIUMF - Allison Radich (University of Guelph)   ()
21:40 Computational cell dosimetry for alpha-particles exposure by Monte Carlo simulations - Tariq Hailat (Doctoral School of Physics, ELTE Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + break ---
15:30
Geant4 Pratical Session: Task5 (until 17:00) ()
17:00 --- Break ---
17:30
Final examination and certification issue (until 20:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×