VIII International Course "Detectors and Electronics for High Energy Physics, Astrophysics, Space and Medical Applications

from Monday, 1 April 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 5 April 2019 (18:00)
INFN National Laboratories of Legnaro (Aula Villi)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Apr 2019
2 Apr 2019
3 Apr 2019
4 Apr 2019
5 Apr 2019
AM
09:00
Registration (until 13:00) (Aula Villi)
10:30
Visit to the INFN National Laboratories of Legnaro (until 13:00) (Aula Villi)
09:00
April 4 morning session, Chairman Marta Bagatin (until 14:00) (Aula Villi)
09:00 Macroscopic effects of radiation on silicon detectors - Erik Butz (Karlsruher Institut fur Technology (G))   (Aula Villi)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Microscopic radiation damage in semiconductor detectors - Mara Bruzzi (FI)   (Aula Villi)
12:50 --- Lunch ---
09:00
April 3 morning session, Chairman Andrea Candelori (until 14:00) (Aula Villi)
09:00 Front-end electronics for silicon trackers - Valerio Re (PV)   (Aula Villi)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Effects of ionizing and non-ionizing radiation on electronic devices and circuits - Lodovico Ratti (PV)   (Aula Villi)
12:50 --- Lunch ---
09:00
April 4 morning session, Chairman Marta Bagatin (until 14:00) (Aula Villi)
09:00 Radiation effects and hardness assurance for Space electronics - Christian Poivey (ESA Estec)   (Aula Villi)
09:50 Effects of space radiation on COTS memories: the MTCUBE project - Luigi Dilillo (LIRMM)   (Aula Villi)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Single event neutron effects in electronics and designing appropriate tests for future fusion research reactors - Jean-Luc Leray (ANAXAJL)   (Aula Villi)
12:00 FPGA in HEP experiments: challenges and radiation effects - Tullio Grassi (University Maryland (USA))   (Aula Villi)
12:50 --- Lunch ---
09:00
April 5 morning session, Chairman PF. Mastinu e G. Prete (until 16:30) (Aula Villi)
09:00 The ChipIR beamline, an atmospheric-like neutron facility for the irradiationof microelectronics - Carlo Cazzaniga (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (UK))   (Aula Villi)
09:50 The LNL fast neutron irradiation facility NEPIR - Luca Silvestrin (PD)   (Aula Villi)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Research and development for Hadrontherapy in Italy - Emanuele Scifoni (TIFP)   (Aula Villi)
12:00 The LARAMED project at LNL: a new radionuclides production facility - Micòl Pasquali (LNL)   (Aula Villi)
14:30 FINAL EXAM: only for PhD students who required a formal recognition for credits   (Aula Villi)
PM
14:00 Welcome address   (Aula Villi)
14:10
Afternoon Session, Chairman: Gabriele Simi (until 18:00) (Aula Villi)
14:10 Introduction to radiation damage: basic physics and concepts - Serena Mattiazzo (PD)   (Aula Villi)
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20 Principles of semiconductor detectors - Gian Franco Dalla Betta (University of Trento)   (Aula Villi)
14:00
April 3 afternoon session, Chairman Riccardo Rando (until 18:00) (Aula Villi)
14:00 Silicon Sensors for tracking particles in space and time - Nicolo' Cartiglia (TO)   (Aula Villi)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 Pixel front-end electronics for high time resolution - Adriano Lai (CA)   (Aula Villi)
17:00 Two-tier Geiger-mode avalanche pixel sensors for charged particle detection - Lucio Pancheri (University of Trento)   (Aula Villi)
14:00
April 3 afternoon session, Chairman Riccardo Rando (until 16:10) (Aula Villi)
14:00 If Moore’s Law is over, is this the end of microelectronics? - Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)   (Aula Villi)
14:50 Novel trends in silicon detectors - Manuel Dionisio Da Rocha Rolo (TO)   (Aula Villi)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
POSTER SESSION (until 18:00) (Aula Villi)
14:00
April 4 afternoon session, Chairman Simone Gerardin (until 18:00) (Aula Villi)
14:00 Radiation effects in non-volatile memories: from planar to 3D - Marta Bagatin (PD)   (Aula Villi)
14:50 Radiation Effects in CMOS Image Sensors - Vincent Goiffon (ISAE-SUPAERO (FR))   (Aula Villi)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 Single Event Effects in wide band-gap semiconductor power devices - Francesco Velardi (Università Cassino)   (Aula Villi)
17:00 Accredited radiation hardness assurance testing - Christoph Tscherne (Seibersdorf Labor GmbH)   (Aula Villi)