The NEXT Nanotechnology group at INFN - LNF organizes since 2000 a series of international meetings in the area of nanotechnology.
The conference in 2018 is devoted to recent developments in nanoscience and its manifold technological applications. It consists of a number of tutorial/keynote lectures, as well as research talks presenting frontier nanoscience research developments and innovative nanotechnologies in the areas of biology, medicine, aerospace, optoelectronics, energy, materials and characterizations, low-dimensional nanostructures and devices.
We plan to submit selected papers, based on conference talks and related discussions, for publication on a dedicated issue of a MDPI journal (to be specified later).
There will be Invited Lecturers and selected talks from the call for papers below, as well as a poster session.
CALL FOR CONTRIBUTIONS
Authors wishing to submit their work for presentation at the conference can send an abstract as a doc or pdf file (max. 3 pages) to bellucci@lnf.infn.it by 5th December 2018, specifying whether it is meant for oral or poster presentation.
Authors will be notified of the acceptance of their submission by 7th December 2018.
LOC:
S. Bellucci (Chair), S. Bistarelli, O. Calamai, A. Cataldo, F. Micciulla, M. Regi
IAC:
G. Bussetti (Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy), P. Kuzhir (Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus), I. Iavicoli (University of Neaples, Italy) J. Macutkevic (Vilnius University, Lithuania) A. Maffucci (University of Cassino, Italy) S. Maksimenko (Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus), D. Mencarelli (Polytechnic University of Marche, Italy) M. Modreanu (Tyndall Micronano Electronics, University College Cork, Ireland) M. Meyyappan (Ames Nanotech. Center, USA), L. Mosca (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) L. Pierantoni (Polytechnic University of Marche, Italy) M. Pimprikar (CANEUS, Canada), M. Prato (Univ. of Trieste, Italy), M.A. Salam (King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia), E. Signori (CNR, Inst. of Translational Pharmacology- University Campus Bio-Medico di Roma - School of Medicine, Italy) A. Sindona (University of Calabria, Arcavacata di Rende, Italy), G. Stefanucci (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy) V. Tucci (Univ. of Salerno, Italy), U. Valbusa (Univ. of Genova, Italy), E. Vázquez Fernández Pacheco (Univ. de Castilla-La Mancha Ciudad Real, Spain), B. Yakobson (Rice Univ., USA) R. Yivlialin (Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy),
Fundamental properties of two-dimensional materials from ab-initio methods45m
Relatore:
Dr.Maurizia palummo(Dipartimento di Fisica Universita' di Rome "Tor Vergata")
10:45
→
13:15
Fundamental propertiesAula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
10:45
High performance computing to design new materials for energy applications: the a-Si:H/c-Si interface for PV technology30m
Relatore:
Massimo Celino(ENEA)
11:15
Non-equilibrium Green’s functions approach to radiation-induced electron dynamics in biological molecules30m
Relatore:
Dr.Enrico Perfetto(Tor Vergata)
11:45
Graphene on SiO2 under ultrahigh pressure30m
Relatore:
Michele Pisarra
12:15
Electromagnetic response of graphene nanoribbons in planar array conguration: a time-dependent density functional approach30m
Relatore:
Antonio Sindona(CS)
12:45
Correlation driven charge separation in donor-acceptor systems using NEGF30m
Relatore:
Dr.Gianluca Stefanucci(ROMA2)
10:45
→
13:15
Synthesis and Characterization of nanomaterialsAula Salvini
Aula Salvini
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
10:45
Synthesis and characterization of new hybrid organic-inorganic materials by grafting silanes onto clay supports30m
Relatore:
Azzedine MELOUKI(Oran University of Science and Technology)
11:15
CVD graphene/Ni interface evolution in acidic media30m
Relatore:
Dr.Gianlorenzo Bussetti(Dipartimento di Fisica, Politecnico di Milano)
Slides
11:45
Influence of the boron impurities on the physical-chemical properties and electronic structure of boron-carbon nanotubes30m
Relatore:
Dr.Sergei Boroznin(Volgograd State University)
Slides
12:15
Sensor properties of carbon nanotubes30m
Relatore:
Prof.Irina Zaporotskova(Volgograd State University)
Slides
12:45
Nanostructured ZnO/TiO2 Films as Efficient Corrosion Protection of SS 30430m
Relatore:
Said Boukerche(University Badji Mokhtar)
Slides
13:15
→
14:30
lunch
1O 15m
Aula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
14:30
→
16:35
BiomedicineAula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
Coordinatore:
Fiorella Guadagni(San Raffaele)
14:30
Gelucire® 50/13-solid lipid nanoparticles: a colloidal carrier for hydrophilic active substances30m
Relatore:
Adriana Trapani(Uniba)
Slides
15:00
Bone reconstruction adopting innovative customized biomaterial30m
Relatore:
Gianni Pertici(University of applied sciences and technology SUPSI)
15:30
Nanotechnology in biomedicine: opportunities and challenging issues for involved workers30m
Relatore:
Dr.Veruscka Leso(University of Naples Federico II)
Slides
16:00
EGOT-based biosensing: achieving ultra high sensitivity through ion gating30m
Relatore:
Carlo Augusto Bortolotti(Unimore)
14:30
→
16:35
Transport properties, Plasmonics and OptoelectronicsAula Salvini
Aula Salvini
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
14:30
Graphene/ferroelectric devices25m
Relatore:
Mircea DRAGOMAN(IMT Bucharest)
14:55
High frequency devices and circuits based on Graphene25m
Relatore:
Renato Negra(RWTH Aachen University)
Slides
15:20
Position-controlled patterning of the electronic and structural properties of bulk transition-metal dichalcogenides by proton-driven micro/nano-dome formation25m
Relatore:
Antonio Polimeni(Sapienza University)
15:45
The forward rainbow scattering of low energy protons by a graphene sheet25m
Relatore:
Marko Ćosić(University of Belgrade)
Slides
16:35
→
17:00
Coffee break/ Poster Session
25m
Aula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
17:00
→
19:15
Plenary sessionAula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
17:00
Rational functionalization of graphene45m
Relatore:
Martin KALBAC(Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry)
17:45
A Novel Nanofabrication Approach towards Light Emitting Metasurfaces45m
Self-organized nanostructures by ion induced dewetting25m
Relatore:
Luca Repetto(Unige)
11:10
Optical Conductivity of Two-Dimensional Silicon25m
Relatore:
Stefano Lupi(ROMA1)
11:35
Sound and Light in 3D Graphene Aerogels25m
Relatore:
Francesco De Nicola(IIT)
Slides
12:00
Graphene/silicon interfaces via electrochemical reduction in distinct environments25m
Relatore:
Robertino Zanoni(Sapienza University)
12:25
Surface characterization of Pt-free catalysts: synergistic effects of active sites’ nature and hydrophilicity on the oxygen reduction reaction activity25m
Relatore:
Dr.Nicoletta Ditaranto(UNIVERSITA' DEGLI STUDI DI BARI "ALDO MORO")
12:50
Characterization of composite materials based on Biochar25m
Relatore:
Mauro Giorcelli(Polito)
13:15
→
14:30
lunch
1O 15m
Aula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
14:30
→
16:00
Plenary sessionAula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
14:30
Application of electron beam technology in micro and nanoelectronics45m
Relatore:
Dr.Adrian Dinescu(IMT Bucharest)
15:15
Biochar: a humble carbon with an exciting future ?45m
Relatore:
Alberto tagliaferro(politecnico di torino)
Slides
16:10
→
17:00
Synthesis and Characterization of nanomaterialsAula Salvini
Aula Salvini
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
16:10
Characterization of the dispersion of carbon nanotubes in nanocomposites by means of a non-destructive evaluation technique25m
Relatore:
Antonio Pantano(Unipa)
Slides
16:35
Depth-invariant Optical Phase Imaging with Sub-Nanometric Spectral Resolution25m
Relatore:
Dr.Andrea Di Donato(Università Politecnica delle Marche)
16:10
→
17:00
Transport properties, Plasmonics and OptoelectronicsAula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
16:10
Graphene Based Photonics: Enabling the Networked Society of the Future25m
Relatore:
Wolfgang Templ(Nokia Bell-Labs)
Slides
16:35
Nanoarchitectronics and The Nano-Engineering Mission25m
Relatore:
Stefano Maci(Unisi)
Slides
17:00
→
17:25
Coffee Break/ Poster Session
25m
Aula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
17:25
→
19:05
Synthesis and Characterization of nanomaterialsAula Salvini
Aula Salvini
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
17:25
Electromagnetic properties of 2D materials : The role of anisotropy25m
Relatore:
Luc HENRARD(Namur University)
17:50
Graphene Technology:synthesis, characterization and technological device integration25m
Relatore:
Vittorio Morandi(IMM-CNR)
18:15
Analysis of mechanical anisotropy of CNT Fibre25m
Relatore:
Nicola Montinaro(UniPa)
Slides
18:40
Mechanical behavior of biopolymer composite coatings on plastic films by depth-sensing indentation – A nanoscale study25m
Relatore:
Davide Morrone(Nanovea)
Slides
17:25
→
19:05
Transport properties, Plasmonics and OptoelectronicsAula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
17:25
Quantum-electrical characterization of single electron device systems25m
Relatore:
Luca Pierantoni(UnivPM)
17:50
Opto-mechanical modelling by time-harmonic Transformation Optics and TRL calibration25m
Relatore:
Davide Mencarelli(Università Politelitecnica delle Marche)
Slides
18:15
Robust Design applied to a Large-Signal Model of Graphene Field-Effect Transistors25m
Relatore:
Patrizia LAMBERTI(University of Salerno)
18:40
Iontronics: fundamentals, applications and the case of ionic liquid-gated InAs nanowire FETs25m
Relatore:
Francesco Rossella(NEST, Scuola Normale Superiore and Istituto Nanoscienze-CNR)
Hybrids for multifunctional response for devices and applications in medicine and neuromorphic systems45m
Relatore:
Salvatore IANNOTTA(IMEM-CNR)
10:45
→
13:15
Composite materialsAula Touschek
Aula Touschek
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
10:45
Electromagnetic characterization of binary and ternary polyethylene nanocomposites based on graphene nanoplatelets and multi-walled carbon nanotubes25m
Relatore:
Hristiana Velichkova(Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
Slides
11:10
Reactive interfaces in oxide matrix composites containing carbon nanotubes25m
Relatore:
Vladimir KUZNETSOV(Boreskov Institute of Catalysis- RAS)
11:35
Multifunctional graphitic thin films for photonics applications25m
Relatore:
Tommi Kaplas(Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Department of Optoelectronics)
12:00
Synthesis and applications of ordered mesoporous carbon materials produced by soft templating of tannin25m
Relatore:
Vanessa Fierro(Université de Lorraine)
12:25
Structural and functional composite laminates with CNTs25m
What is seen inside composite materials? Comparative studies of bulk microstructure by X-ray microtomography and ultrasonic high-resolution vision techniques25m
Relatore:
Vadim Levin(Russian Accademy of Sciences)
Slides
10:45
→
13:15
Fundamental propertiesAula Salvini
Aula Salvini
Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati
10:45
Adiabatic quantum computation in a dissipative environment25m
Relatore:
Dr.Procolo Lucignano(CNR-SPIN and Università di Napoli Federico II)
11:10
Plasmonic Fractal Antennas and Scatterers25m
Relatore:
Luis JOFRE(Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
Slides
11:35
Helical metals and insulators in interacting Dirac matter25m
Relatore:
Habib ROSTAMI(Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics)
Slides
12:00
New bilayer graphene-like nanostructures with nanoholes: modelling, experiments and applications25m
Relatore:
Leonid CHERNOZATONSKII(Emanuel Institute of Biochemical Physics of RAS)
Slides
12:25
From boron quasi-planar clusters to boron nanosheets25m