Interdisciplinary aspects and applications related to the SPES project

Europe/Rome
Aula Magna Drigo (IUSS Istituto Universitario Studi Superiori, FERRARA)

Aula Magna Drigo

IUSS Istituto Universitario Studi Superiori, FERRARA

Corso Porta Mare 2, 44121 Ferrara ITALY
Adriano Duatti (FE) , Giovanni Casini (INFN FI)
Description
This Workshop is part of a series of one-day meetings focused on the various activities of the SPES facility (see web page https://web.infn.it/spes/index.php). 
These workshops are planned and promoted by the SPES Scientific Support Group. Past editions have been organized in various INFN sites with the help of local partners (to have a look of the previous meetings 
https://web.infn.it/spes/index.php/meetings).
Participants
  • Abdessamad Didi
  • Alberto Andrighetto
  • Alberto Mengoni
  • Alessandra Boschi
  • Andrea Fontana
  • Angela Bonaccorso
  • Anne-Marie Frelin
  • Antonietta Donzella
  • Antonio D'Onofrio
  • Carlo Civinini
  • Catalin Frosin
  • Caterina Ciampi
  • Christina Trautmann
  • Cristina Bolzati
  • Daniele Mengoni
  • Dario Bisello
  • Davide Furlanetto
  • Diego Bettoni
  • Dimitar Tonev
  • Elio Giroletti
  • Emilio Mariotti
  • Enrico Bagli
  • Enrico Fioretto
  • Eugenio Nappi
  • Fabiana Gramegna
  • Fabio Mantovani
  • Federica Vera Cresto
  • Francesca Cavanna
  • Francesco Recchia
  • Gaia Pupillo
  • GAP Cirrone
  • Giacomo De Angelis
  • Giovanni Casini
  • giovanni fiorentini
  • Giovanni La Rana
  • Hanna Skliarova
  • Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon
  • João Pedro Ramos
  • Juan Esposito
  • Laura Melendez-Alafort
  • Licia Uccelli
  • Liliana Mou
  • Luca Silvestrin
  • Luca Tomassetti
  • Lucia De Dominicis
  • Luciano Calabretta
  • Luciano Canton
  • Lucio Gialanella
  • Luigi Giovanni Cosentino
  • Marco Rocchini
  • Marco Verona
  • Marianna Tosato
  • Mattia Manzolaro
  • Mauro Gino Taiuti
  • Michele Ballan
  • Michele Caeran
  • Micòl Pasquali
  • Paolo Colautti
  • Petra Martini
  • Pierfrancesco Mastinu
  • Sandro Barlini
  • Sara Cisternino
  • Sara Iannielli
  • Sara Pirrone
  • Silvia Monica Lenzi
  • Stefano Corradetti
  • Stefano Lonis
  • Tuncay Bayram
  • Ulli Köster
  • Valeria Conte
  • Vincenzo Patera
  • Vittorio Bellani
  • Yoshiaki Kiyanagi
  • Tuesday, January 29
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      Welcome to the Meeting

      Welcome of Directors and Presidents

      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction by members of the SPES Scientific Support Group 5m
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Casini (INFN FI)
      • 2:05 PM
        Welcome of the Director of INFN Ferrara R.Tripiccione 5m
      • 2:10 PM
        Welcome of the Director of INFN Legnaro D.Bettoni 5m
      • 2:15 PM
        Welcome of the President of the INFN Scientific National Committee 3 M.Taiuti 5m
      • 2:20 PM
        Welcome of the President of the INFN Scientific National Committee 5 W.Buonvicini 5m
    • 2:25 PM 4:25 PM
      Session I
      Convener: Giovanni Fiorentini (FE)
      • 2:25 PM
        Status of the SPES project at the Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro 30m
        Speaker: Gianfranco Prete (LNL)
      • 3:25 PM
        R&D activities for the production of innovative radioelements at GANIL 30m
        Speaker: Dr Anne Marie Frelin (GANIL)
      • 3:55 PM
        ENSAR2-RITMI activities for improved supply of theragnostic nuclides 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ulli Koester (ILL Grenoble)
    • 4:25 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee 20m
    • 4:45 PM 6:45 PM
      Session 2
      Convener: Diego Bettoni (FE)
  • Wednesday, January 30
    • 9:15 AM 1:05 PM
      Session 3
      Conveners: Luciano Calabretta (LNS) , Sara Pirrone (CT)
      • 9:15 AM
        Compact accelerator driven neutron sources and their applications 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Yoshiaki Kiyanagi (Nagoya University)
      • 9:45 AM
        Neutron Cross Section measurements for astrophysics and applications at the nTOF facility at CERN 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Giovanni Cosentino (LNS)
      • 10:15 AM
        A neutron facility at the INFN LNL 30m
        Speaker: Luca Silvestrin (University of Padova - INFN Padova)
      • 10:45 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 11:05 AM
        HadronTherapy at LNS: from the conventional approach to the frontiers of biological enhancements and laser driven applications 30m
        Speaker: Dr Pablo Cirrone (INFN LNS)
      • 11:35 AM
        Recent Results on proton-CT 30m
        Speaker: Carlo Civinini (FI)
      • 12:05 PM
        Micro and Nano Dosimetry at LNL 30m
        Speaker: Valeria Conte (LNL)
      • 12:35 PM
        Nuclear Fragmentation and particle Therapy 30m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Patera (ROMA1)
    • 1:05 PM 2:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 2:15 PM 3:35 PM
      Session 4
      Convener: Fabiana Gramegna (LNL)
      • 2:15 PM
        Materials science and nanostructures produced with GeV heavy-ions 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Christina Trautmann (GSI)
      • 2:45 PM
        Nuclear physics applications with ion beams 30m
        Speaker: Lucio Gialanella (NA)
      • 3:15 PM
        Sofia cyclotron project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dimitar Tonev
    • 3:35 PM 4:00 PM
      Open discussion and conclusions
      Conveners: Prof. Adriano Duatti (FE) , Giovanni Casini (FI)