Interdisciplinary aspects and applications related to the SPES project

Europe/Rome
Aula Magna Drigo (IUSS Istituto Universitario Studi Superiori, FERRARA)

Aula Magna Drigo

IUSS Istituto Universitario Studi Superiori, FERRARA

Corso Porta Mare 2, 44121 Ferrara ITALY
Adriano Duatti (FE), Giovanni Casini (INFN FI)
Description
This Workshop is part of a series of one-day meetings focused on the various activities of the SPES facility (see web page https://web.infn.it/spes/index.php). 
These workshops are planned and promoted by the SPES Scientific Support Group. Past editions have been organized in various INFN sites with the help of local partners (to have a look of the previous meetings 
https://web.infn.it/spes/index.php/meetings).
Participants
  • Abdessamad Didi
  • Alberto Andrighetto
  • Alberto Mengoni
  • Alessandra Boschi
  • Andrea Fontana
  • Angela Bonaccorso
  • Anne-Marie Frelin
  • Antonietta Donzella
  • Antonio D'Onofrio
  • Carlo Civinini
  • Catalin Frosin
  • Caterina Ciampi
  • Christina Trautmann
  • Cristina Bolzati
  • Daniele Mengoni
  • Dario Bisello
  • Davide Furlanetto
  • Diego Bettoni
  • Dimitar Tonev
  • Elio Giroletti
  • Emilio Mariotti
  • Enrico Bagli
  • Enrico Fioretto
  • Eugenio Nappi
  • Fabiana Gramegna
  • Fabio Mantovani
  • Federica Vera Cresto
  • Francesca Cavanna
  • Francesco Recchia
  • Gaia Pupillo
  • GAP Cirrone
  • Giacomo De Angelis
  • Giovanni Casini
  • giovanni fiorentini
  • Giovanni La Rana
  • Hanna Skliarova
  • Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon
  • João Pedro Ramos
  • Juan Esposito
  • Laura Melendez-Alafort
  • Licia Uccelli
  • Liliana Mou
  • Luca Silvestrin
  • Luca Tomassetti
  • Lucia De Dominicis
  • Luciano Calabretta
  • Luciano Canton
  • Lucio Gialanella
  • Luigi Giovanni Cosentino
  • Marco Rocchini
  • Marco Verona
  • Marianna Tosato
  • Mattia Manzolaro
  • Mauro Gino Taiuti
  • Michele Ballan
  • Michele Caeran
  • Micòl Pasquali
  • Paolo Colautti
  • Petra Martini
  • Pierfrancesco Mastinu
  • Sandro Barlini
  • Sara Cisternino
  • Sara Iannielli
  • Sara Pirrone
  • Silvia Monica Lenzi
  • Stefano Corradetti
  • Stefano Lonis
  • Tuncay Bayram
  • Ulli Köster
  • Valeria Conte
  • Vincenzo Patera
  • Vittorio Bellani
  • Yoshiaki Kiyanagi
  • Tuesday, 29 January
    • 14:00 14:25
      Welcome to the Meeting

      Welcome of Directors and Presidents

      • 14:00
        Introduction by members of the SPES Scientific Support Group 5m
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Casini (INFN FI)
      • 14:05
        Welcome of the Director of INFN Ferrara R.Tripiccione 5m
      • 14:10
        Welcome of the Director of INFN Legnaro D.Bettoni 5m
      • 14:15
        Welcome of the President of the INFN Scientific National Committee 3 M.Taiuti 5m
      • 14:20
        Welcome of the President of the INFN Scientific National Committee 5 W.Buonvicini 5m
    • 14:25 16:25
      Session I
      Convener: Giovanni Fiorentini (FE)
      • 14:25
        Status of the SPES project at the Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro 30m
        Speaker: Gianfranco Prete (LNL)
      • 15:25
        R&D activities for the production of innovative radioelements at GANIL 30m
        Speaker: Dr Anne Marie Frelin (GANIL)
      • 15:55
        ENSAR2-RITMI activities for improved supply of theragnostic nuclides 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ulli Koester (ILL Grenoble)
    • 16:25 16:45
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:45 18:45
      Session 2
      Convener: Diego Bettoni (FE)
  • Wednesday, 30 January
    • 09:15 13:05
      Session 3
      Conveners: Luciano Calabretta (LNS), Sara Pirrone (CT)
      • 09:15
        Compact accelerator driven neutron sources and their applications 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Yoshiaki Kiyanagi (Nagoya University)
      • 09:45
        Neutron Cross Section measurements for astrophysics and applications at the nTOF facility at CERN 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Giovanni Cosentino (LNS)
      • 10:15
        A neutron facility at the INFN LNL 30m
        Speaker: Luca Silvestrin (University of Padova - INFN Padova)
      • 10:45
        Coffee 20m
      • 11:05
        HadronTherapy at LNS: from the conventional approach to the frontiers of biological enhancements and laser driven applications 30m
        Speaker: Dr Pablo Cirrone (INFN LNS)
      • 11:35
        Recent Results on proton-CT 30m
        Speaker: Carlo Civinini (FI)
      • 12:05
        Micro and Nano Dosimetry at LNL 30m
        Speaker: Valeria Conte (LNL)
      • 12:35
        Nuclear Fragmentation and particle Therapy 30m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Patera (ROMA1)
    • 13:05 14:15
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:15 15:35
      Session 4
      Convener: Fabiana Gramegna (LNL)
      • 14:15
        Materials science and nanostructures produced with GeV heavy-ions 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Christina Trautmann (GSI)
      • 14:45
        Nuclear physics applications with ion beams 30m
        Speaker: Lucio Gialanella (NA)
      • 15:15
        Sofia cyclotron project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dimitar Tonev
    • 15:35 16:00
      Open discussion and conclusions
      Conveners: Prof. Adriano Duatti (FE), Giovanni Casini (FI)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×