PHOTON 2019  -  International Conference on the Structure and the Interactions of the Photon. Satellite Workshop: Photon Physics and Simulation at Hadron Colliders.

from Monday, 3 June 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 7 June 2019 (19:15)
INFN-LNF, Italy (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Jun 2019
4 Jun 2019
5 Jun 2019
6 Jun 2019
7 Jun 2019
AM
08:45 --- Registration ---
09:15 Welcome Speech - Pierluigi Campana (LNF) Giulia Pancheri (LNF)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:30
General Talks - Pasquale Di Nezza (LNF) (until 11:00) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:30 The Synchrotron: father of the Frascati particle accelerators - Andrea Ghigo (LNF)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:00 Standard Model measurements with photons - Niki Saoulidou (University of Athens, Greece)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:30 Parton distribution functions and EW corrections - Stefano Carrazza (MI)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Gamma-Hadron Collisions - Marco Battaglieri (GE) Aurore Courtoy (Instituto de Física, UNAM) (until 13:30) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:30 Spectroscopy of light quarks - Emilie Passemar (Indiana University/JLab)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:00 Heavy quark spectroscopy - Alessandro Pilloni (ROMA1)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:30 Nucleon structure in lepton-nucleon interactions - Charlotte Van Hulse   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
13:00 Light dark states with electromagnetic form factors - Xiaoyong Chu (Institute of High Energy Physics, Vienna)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:15
Gamma-Gamma Collisions - Lucian Harland-Lang (IPPP Durham) (until 10:55) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:15 Observation of light-by-light scattering and measurements of photon-photon collisions at ATLAS - Iwona Grabowska-Bold (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:35 Measurements with photon-photon collisions in CMS - Justin Williams (CERN)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:55 Magnetic monopoles in heavy ion collisions - Oliver Gould (University of Helsinki)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:15 Diphoton elastic scattering in UPC at smaller $W_{\gamma\gamma}$ - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Krakow and Rzeszow University, Rzeszow)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:35 Particle production in $\gamma \gamma$ interactions at hadronic colliders: Recent results and prospects - Victor Goncalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:25
Gamma-Gamma Collisions - Lucian Harland-Lang (IPPP Durham) (until 13:05) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:25 Study of QED in strong field regime at LUXE experiment - Oleksandr Borysov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:45 Production of $W^+ W^-$ and $t \bar t$ pairs in photon-photon mechanism in proton-proton scattering - Dr Marta Łuszczak (Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, University of Rzeszow, Poland) Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) Dr Forthomme Laurent (Helsinki Institute of Physics) Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Krakow and Rzeszow University, Rzeszow)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:05 Searches for Dark Matter at the LHC in forward proton mode - Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:25 Towards an analytical threshold function of the two lepton pair production in gamma-gamma collisions - Dr Frédéric Kapusta (LPNHE Paris)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:45 The ${\gamma^* \gamma^* \to \eta_c (1S,2S)}$ transition form factor - Dr Wolgang Sch\"afer (nstitute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences) Prof. Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Krakow and Rzeszow University, Rzeszow) Izabela Babiarz (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences) Dr Roman Pasechnik (Department of Astronomy and Theoretical Physics, Lund University) Prof. Victor P. Goncalves (Instituto de Fisica e Matematica Universidade Federal de Pelotas (UFPel))   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:15
Astrophysical Gamma - Luca Latronico (TO) (until 10:45) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:15 Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Sergio Petrera (INFN and Gran Sasso Science Institute )   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:45 Unveiling the unresolved gamma-ray sky through its anisotropies - Michela Negro (TO)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:15 Detection of a gamma-ray halo around Geminga with the Fermi-LAT and implications for the positron flux - Silvia Manconi (Università degli Studi di Torino)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Astrophysical Gamma - Luca Latronico (TO) (until 13:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:15 Multi-messenger astronomy of gravitational-wave transients in the "Automatic Public Alert" Era - Giuseppe Greco (Urbino University/INFN-Firenze)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:45 The multi-messenger approach for current and future transient searches at very high energies - Alessio Berti (TO)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:15 Gamma-ray and neutrino astrophysics connection - Dario Gasparrini (ROMA2)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:45 Observation of high-energy cosmic photons with new-generation space telescopes - Piergiorgio Fusco (BA)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:15
Gamma Final States - German Fabricio Roberto Sborlini (M) (until 10:35) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:15 Dark Photons - Gennady Kozlov (JINR)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:35 The PADME experiment at LNF - Clara Taruggi (LNF)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:55 Search for an invisible vector boson from pi0 decays at NA62 - Letizia Peruzzo (JGU Mainz)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:15 Fully neutral final states at KLOE/KLOE-2 - Marcin Berlowski   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Gamma Final States - German Fabricio Roberto Sborlini (M) (until 13:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:15 A Light Dark Matter Portal: the axion-like particle - Federica Giacchino (LNF)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:35 Isolated Photon Production in pp and p–Pb Collisions at the LHC measured with the ALICE experiment - Erwann Masson (Subatech, IN2P3-CNRS (FR))   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:55 Light neutral meson production at the LHC measured by ALICE - Daiki Sekihata (Center for Nuclear Study, the University of Tokyo)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:15 Isolated photon and photon+jet production at NNLO QCD accuracy - Marius Höfer (Universität Zürich)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:35 Very-forward photon production in p-p and p-Pb collisions measured by the LHCf experiment - Alessio Tiberio (Università degli Studi di Firenze & INFN)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:55 Rare and radiative B decays at LHCb - Miriam Calvo Gomez (La Salle. Universitat Ramon Llull)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:15
Future Perspectives - David d'Enterria (CERN) (until 10:45) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:15 The Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab - Matteo Sorbara (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata & INFN Sezione Roma Tor Vergata)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:45 Project of the Charm-Tau factory in Novosibirsk - Boris Shwartz (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:15 Gamma-gamma collider based on European XFEL - Valery Telnov (Budker INP)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
General Talks - Paola Gianotti (LNF) (until 13:20) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:15 The EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB project - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:45 Photon-induced processes at high energy hadron colliders - Valeri Khoze (IPPP, University of Durham)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:15 The electron-ion collider – A collider to unravel the mysteries of hadron structure - Elke-Caroline Aschenauer (BNL)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:45 Perspectives of photon physics at future colliders - Michael Klasen   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
13:15 Final Remarks - Pasquale Di Nezza (LNF)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
PM
13:30 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00
Gamma-Hadron Collisions - Aurore Courtoy (Instituto de Física, UNAM) Marco Battaglieri (GE) (until 16:30) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:00 Status of the anomalous magnetic moment of the muon in spring 2019 - Pere Masjuan (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Institute für Kernphysik)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:30 Gravitational form factors & internal forces in hadrons - Peter Schweitzer (UConn)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:00 Combination and QCD analysis of charm and beauty production cross-section measurements in deep inelastic ep scattering at HERA - Uri Karshon (Weizmann Institute)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Gamma-Gamma Collisions - Lucian Harland-Lang (IPPP Durham) (until 18:20) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:00 Recent results from two-photon processes at Belle - Wenbiao Yan (USTC)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:20 Recent results on two-photons processes at BaBar - Peter Lukin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics and Novosibirsk State University)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:40 gamma-gamma physics at KLOE-2 - Dario Moricciani (LNF)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
18:00 Transition Form Factor Measurements at BESIII - Christoph Florian Redmer (Institute for Nuclear Physics, Johannes Gutenberg - University Mainz)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
18:20 --- Welcome Dinner ---
13:15 --- Lunch Break ---
14:45
Gamma-Hadron Collisions - Aurore Courtoy (Instituto de Física, UNAM) Marco Battaglieri (GE) (until 16:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
14:45 Photoproduction of penta-quark states: a theoretical perspective - Giancarlo Rossi (University of Roma Tor Vergata)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:15 Vector meson photoproduction in ultra-peripheral p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Michal Broz (CTU Prague)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:45 Central exclusive production at LHCb - Charlotte Van Hulse   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45
Astrophysical Gamma - Luca Latronico (TO) (until 18:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:45 Evidence for a New Component of Solar Gamma-Ray Emission - Tim Linden (The Ohio State University)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:15 Indirect searches for dark matter from radio to gamma rays - Christoph Weniger (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:45 Axion-like particles and high energy astrophysics - Giorgio Galanti (INAF, Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
13:15 --- Lunch Break ---
14:45
Future Perspectives - David d'Enterria (CERN) (until 16:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
14:45 Prospects for photon-photon measurements with tagged protons in ATLAS - Maciej Trzebinski (IFJ PAN)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:15 Prospects for photon-photon measurements with CMS/TOTEM - Justin Williams (CERN)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:45 Photon detection with the CMS ECAL in the present and at the HL-LHC and its impact on Higgs boson measurements - Marco Cipriani (ROMA1)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:15 --- Coffee Break ---
16:45
Future Perspectives - David d'Enterria (CERN) (until 18:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:45 Higgs boson production in photon-photon interactions with proton, light-ion, and heavy-ion beams at current and future colliders - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:05 SuperKEKB and Belle II status, and prospects on two-photon physics - Boris Shwartz (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk State University)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:25 "Coherent photoproduction of J/ψ in nucleus-nucleus collisions and future perspectives for electron-ion collider " - Agnieszka Luszczak (Cracow University of Technology)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:45 Electroweak Precision Tests on the SM - Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
13:15 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Workshop on Photon Physics and Simulation at Hadron Colliders - Giancarlo Ferrera (MI) Leonardo Carminati (MI) Leandro Javier Cieri (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - Sez. Milano Bicocca) (until 16:20) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:20 --- Coffee Break ---
16:50
Workshop on Photon Physics and Simulation at Hadron Colliders - Giancarlo Ferrera (MI) Leandro Javier Cieri (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - Sez. Milano Bicocca) Leonardo Carminati (MI) (until 18:30) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
20:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:20 --- Lunch Break ---
14:45
Workshop on Photon Physics and Simulation at Hadron Colliders - Leonardo Carminati (MI) Giancarlo Ferrera (MI) Leandro Javier Cieri (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - Sez. Milano Bicocca) (until 17:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:15 --- Coffee Break ---