GWADW2019 - Gravitational-Wave Advanced Detector Workshop - From Advanced Interferometers to Third Generation Observatories

from Sunday, 19 May 2019 (17:00) to Saturday, 25 May 2019 (18:00)
Hotel Hermitage, La Biodola, Isola d'Elba

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 May 2019
20 May 2019
21 May 2019
22 May 2019
23 May 2019
24 May 2019
AM
09:00
Mo AM 1 - Marica Branchesi (GSSI) (until 10:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:00 Welcome   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:15 Multimessenger astrophysics with neutron stars: looking ahead towards the 3G era - Dr Riccardo Ciolfi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:40 Multi-messenger observatories (Preliminary Title) - Nando Patat (ESO)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:05 Gravitational wave cosmology with large galaxy surveys - Antonella Palmese (Fermilab)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Mo AM 2 - Katerina Chatziioannou (Flatiron) Yuri Levin (Flatiron) Salvo Vitale (LIGO MIT) (until 12:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:00 Low frequency and populations - Salvo Vitale (LIGO MIT)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:25 High Frequency - Michael Coughlin (California Institute of Technology)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:50 Fundamental physics with 3G detectors - Thomas Sotiriou (University of Nottingham)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
12:15 Panel discussion - Rana Adhikari (Caltech)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:00
Tu AM 1 - Stuart Reid (University of the West of Scotland) Bram Slagmolen (The Australian National University) (until 10:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:00 A+ timeline, plans, and requirements (plus mention of LIGO India plans) - Michael Zucker Martin Fejer (Stanford University)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:20 Virgo, AdV+ and future plans/requirements - Matteo Lorenzini (GSSI) Paola Puppo (ROMA1)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:40 KAGRA and future plans for suspensions and optics in KAGRA - KAZUHIRO YAMAMOTO (University of Toyama)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:00 Thermal noise in 3G instruments - Harald Lueck (AEI Hannover (MPI f. gravitational Physics / Inst. f. Grav.physics Leibniz Uni Hannover))   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Tu AM 2 - Stefan Ballmer (Syracuse University) (until 12:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:00 Status of the filter cavity experiment at TAMA - Eleonora Capocasa (NAOJ)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:15 The UK-India collaborative efforts - the Newton Bhabha project - Mariela Masso Reid (Institute for Gravitational Research/University of Glasgow)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:30 Plans for ETpathfinder prototype - Bas Swinkels (NIKHEF)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:40 Plans for AEI 10m prototype - David Wu (Albert Einstein Institute, Hannover)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:50 Plans for Caltech 40m prototype - Rana Adhikari (Caltech)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
12:00 Plans for Lasti prototype   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:00
We AM 1 A - Riccardo Bassiri (Stanford University) (until 10:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:00 Two Level Systems and Ultrastable Glasses - Frances Hellman (UC Berkeley)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:25 Discussion - Riccardo Bassiri (Stanford University)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:40 Two Level Systems and Mechanical Loss Calculations - Hai-Ping Cheng (University of Florida)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:55 Discussion - Riccardo Bassiri (Stanford University)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:05 Mechanical Loss Calculations - Francesco Puosi (University of Pisa and INFN Pisa)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:20 Discussion - Riccardo Bassiri (Stanford University)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:00
We AM 1 B - Gabriele Vajente (Caltech) (until 10:30) (Sala Elena)
09:00 Application of modern control techniques outside the GW community - Marco de Baar (DIFFER)   (Sala Elena)
09:30 Control issues in Advanced Virgo - Maddalena Mantovani (EGO)   (Sala Elena)
09:45 Control issues in Advanced LIGO - Jenne Driggers (Caltech)   (Sala Elena)
10:00 discussion - Gabriele Vajente (Caltech)   (Sala Elena)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
We AM 2 A - Gianpietro Cagnoli (University of Lyon) (until 12:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:00 Mechanical Loss Measurements - Simon Tait (University of Glasgow)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:15 Cryogenic operation of GeNS: first results from LMA+Discussion - Lorenzo Mereni (LMA (CNRS))   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:30 Crystalline Coatings - Stuart Reid (SUPA, University of Strathclyde)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:45 Discussion - Gianpietro Cagnoli (University of Lyon)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:55 Alloys, nanolayers and multi-material coatings - Slawek Gras (MIT)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
12:10 Discussion/Research Planning   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:00
We AM 2 B - Bas Swinkels (Nikhef) (until 12:30) (Sala Elena)
11:00 Global seismic control - Sebastien Biscans (MIT LIGO)   (Sala Elena)
11:15 Cosmic Explorer Length Sensing and Control R&D - Kevin Kuns   (Sala Elena)
11:30 Discussion - Bas Swinkels (NIKHEF)   (Sala Elena)
09:00
Th AM 1 - Paola Puppo (ROMA1) Haixing Miao (University of Birmingham) (until 10:40) (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:00 Squeezing status from LIGO & VIRGO - Haocun Yu Fiodor Sorrentino (GE)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:30 Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen (EPR) squeezing experiments from ANU & Hamburg - Min Jet Yap (Australian National University) Jan Gniesmer (University of Hamburg)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:00 Optomechanical squeezing experiment at LSU - Thomas Corbitt (LSU)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:20 Enhancing the optomechanical interaction with a coupled cavity - Artemii Dmitriev (University of Birmingham)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Th AM 2 - Benno Willke (Albert Einstein Institute Hannover) (until 12:35) (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:00 Fiber amplifiers for 3G GWDs - Michael Steinke   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:25 Tm:fiber lasers and optical absorption at 2um - Peter Veitch (University of Adelaide)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:35 Squeezed light at 2 um - Vaishali Adya (Australian National University)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:50 3G light sources at 2um - Dr Sebastian Steinlechner (University of Hamburg)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
12:10 Discussion: Path towards 3G light sources   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:00
Fr AM 1 - Harald Lueck (AEI Hannover (MPI f. gravitational Physics / Inst. f. Grav.physics Leibniz Uni Hannover)) (until 10:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:00 The beauty of hindsight: a discussion of Mis-steps in KAGRA - Tomotada Akutsu (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:20 The beauty of hindsight: a discussion of Mis-steps in Virgo - Giovanni Losurdo (PI)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
09:40 The beauty of hindsight: a discussion of Mis-steps in LIGO - David Shoemaker (MIT LIGO)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:00 Discussion   (Sala Maria Luisa)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
Fr AM 2 - Stefan Hild (University of Glasgow) (until 12:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:00 Einstein Telescope - Michele Punturo (PG)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:25 Voyager - Rana Adhikari (Caltech)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
11:45 Cosmic Explorer - Matthew Evans (MIT)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
12:10 Discussion: Open issues for 3G   (Sala Maria Luisa)
PM
17:00 --- Registration ---
19:30 --- Welcome cocktail ---
12:30 --- lunch break ---
16:00
Mo PM 3 - Stefan Ballmer (Syracuse University) (until 17:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:00 AdV+ - Jerome Degallaix (Laboratoire des Matériaux Avancés - CNRS)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:18 A+ - Lee McCuller (MIT)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:36 GEO600 - James Lough (AEI Hannover)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:54 KAGRA+ upgrade plan - Matteo Leonardi (NAOJ)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
17:30 --- coffee break ---
18:00
Mo PM 4 - Jenne Driggers (Caltech) (until 19:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
18:00 NN cancellation in underground GW detectors - Francesca Badaracco (GSSI)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
18:20 Infrasound NN cancellation - Donatella Fiorucci (CNRS)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
18:40 Seismic metamaterials and their applications to reducing Newtonian Noise - Dr Brittany Kamai (Caltech)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
19:00 ET seismic NN estimation - Jan Harms (GSGC)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
16:00
Tu PM 3 - Seiji Kawamura (Nagoya University) (until 17:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:00 From LISA Pathfinder to LISA, a gravitational waves space-based observatory - Daniele Vetrugno (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:30 LISA technology development in the U.S. - John Conklin (University of Florida)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:50 The Japanese space gravitational wave detector DECIGO/B-DECIGO - Mitsuru Musha (Instutute for Laser Science, University of Electro-communications)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
17:15 Passive Charge Management of Floating Test Masses in Inertial Sensors - Dr Sasha Buchman (Stanford University)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
17:30 --- Cheese and wine ---
18:00
Tu PM 4 (until 19:30) (parking area)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
16:00
We PM 3 A - Giovanni Losurdo (PI) (until 17:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:00 Vibration isolation in Kagra - Ryutaro Takahashi (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:15 Interferometric sensors for low frequency isolation and control - Sam Cooper (University of Birmingham)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:30 Low frequency precision sensor experiments at UWA - Joshua McCann (The University of Western Australia)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:45 Some thoughts on the seismic isolation for ET - Giovanni Losurdo (PI) Paolo Ruggi   (Sala Maria Luisa)
17:00 Discussion   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:00
We PM 3 B - Denis Martynov (University of Birmingham) (until 17:40) (Sala Elena)
16:00 Overview of the science case for kHz frequencies - Maximiliano Isi (MIT)   (Sala Elena)
16:15 How to reach 10 dB of squeezing? - Lee McCuller   (Sala Elena)
16:30 How to increase power in the arms to 4 MW? - Denis Martynov (University of Birmingham)   (Sala Elena)
16:45 Gingin high power Silicon cavity and white light cavity at UWA - Dr Chunnong Zhao (The University of Western Australia)   (Sala Elena)
17:05 On the physical realisation of an (unstable) optical filter - Joe Bentley   (Sala Elena)
17:30 --- coffee break ---
18:00
We PM 4 A - Fulvio Ricci (ROMA1) (until 19:30) (Sala Maria Luisa, Hotel Hermitage)
18:00 Thermal conductivity measurements of silicon and HCB bonds - Mariela Masso Reid (Institute for Gravitational Research/University of Glasgow)   (Sala Maria Luisa, Hotel Hermitage)
18:15 Cryogenic plants for ET - Piero Rapagnani (ROMA1)   (Sala Maria Luisa, Hotel Hermitage)
18:30 Cryogenic plants at KAGRA - Dr Takafumi Ushiba (University of Tokyo)   (Sala Maria Luisa, Hotel Hermitage)
18:45 Cryogenic plans for ET pathfinder - henk bulten (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam/Nikhef)   (Sala Maria Luisa, Hotel Hermitage)
19:00 Material and components for third generation interferometers: the cryogenic challenges - Rosa Poggiani (PI)   (Sala Maria Luisa, Hotel Hermitage)
18:00
We PM 4 B - Denis Martynov (University of Birmingham) (until 19:30) (Sala Elena)
18:00 Numerical simulations of neutron stars, binary neutron stars and black hole - neutron star mergers - Masaru Shibata (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics)   (Sala Elena)
18:30 Upgrade of 4-km facilities at room temperature + science case - Huan Yang (University of Guelph)   (Sala Elena)
19:00 Australian effort of building cryogenic high-frequency detectors - David Ottaway (The University of Adelaide)   (Sala Elena)
20:30 --- social dinner ---
12:40 --- lunch break ---
16:00
Th PM 3 - Viviana Fafone (ROMA2) (until 17:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:00 LIGO - Jenne Driggers (Caltech)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:20 VIRGO - Alessio Rocchi (ROMA2)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:40 KAGRA - Yutaro Enomoto (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
17:00 Discussion - Viviana Fafone (ROMA2)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
17:30 --- coffee break ---
18:00
Th PM 4 - Andreas Freise (University of Birmingham) (until 19:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
18:00 Zero: a modern circuit simulation tool - Sean Leavey (AEI Hannover)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
18:10 Scattered light in Virgo - Francesco Fidecaro (PI)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
18:25 Scattering in filter cavities - Lee McCuller   (Sala Maria Luisa)
18:40 Light Baffles and Beam Pipe Design for Gravitational Wave Detectors - Stefano Selleri (University of Florence)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
18:55 Backscatter's Spiderweb - Rana Adhikari (Caltech)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
19:10 Discussion - Andreas Freise (University of Birmingham)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
16:00
Fr PM 3 - Fiodor Sorrentino (GE) Matteo Barsuglia (APC-CNRS) (until 17:30) (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:00 Gravitational-wave detection through atom interferometry - status of the art - Guglielmo Maria Tino (FI)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:22 Status of TORPEDO torsion bar - Bram Slagmolen (The Australian National University)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
16:44 Status of TOBA torsion bar - Satoru Takano (The University of Tokyo)   (Sala Maria Luisa)
17:06 The search for gravitational-waves from white dwarf binaries in gravimetric and seismic data using Earth’s normal modes resonance response in the mHz frequency band - Josipa Majstorovic   (Sala Maria Luisa)
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00
Fr PM 4 (until 18:30) ()
18:00 Plans for GWADW 2020 - Kentaro Somiya (Tokyo Institute of Technology) Syd Meshkov (Caltech) Francesco Fidecaro (PI)   ()
18:30
Fr PM 5 - Livia Conti (INFN Padova) (until 19:15) (Sala Maria Luisa)
18:30 Summary - Livia Conti (INFN Padova)   (Sala Maria Luisa)