8th International Workshop on Thin Films and New Ideas for Pushing the Limits of RF Superconductivity

from Monday, 8 October 2018 (08:00) to Wednesday, 10 October 2018 (20:15)
INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro (Villi Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Oct 2018
9 Oct 2018
10 Oct 2018
AM
08:10 --- Bus to LNL ---
09:00
Registration (until 09:30) (Villi Room)
09:30
Welcome (until 10:20) (Villi Room)
09:30 LNL INFN Director Welcome - Diego Bettoni (FE)   (Villi Room)
09:40 Workshop Chair Welcome - Cristian Pira (LNL)   (Villi Room)
Slides
09:50 Workshop Chair Welcome: Perspectives for SRF Thin Films - Dr Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab)   (Villi Room)
Slides
10:20
Thin film for SRF cavities perspectives (until 11:10) (Villi Room)
10:20 ARIES WP15 - Thin Film for Superconducting RF Cavities - Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (Villi Room)
Slides
10:45 EASITrain, an innovative network on superconductor & cryogenics - Dr Oliver Kugeler (Helmholtz-Zentrum-Berlin)   (Villi Room)
Slides
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Tree ceremony in memory of Enzo Palmieri + Workshop group picture (until 12:00) (Main Road)
08:10 --- Bus to LNL ---
09:00
Other SC Materials beyond Niobium (until 11:05) (Villi Room)
09:00 Development of MgB2/Cu cavities by HPCVD - Prof. Xiaoxing Xi (Temple University)   (Villi Room)
Slides
09:25 Initial results from investigations into the use of NbN thin films sputter coated onto copper for SRF applications. - Mr Stewart Leith (Universität Siegen)   (Villi Room)
Slides
09:50 Surface Characterization of NbTiN multilayer films for accelerator applications - Mr David Beverstock (Jefferson Lab)   (Villi Room)
Slides
10:15 RF characterization of thin films at Cornell - Mr Thomas Oseroff (Cornell University)   (Villi Room)
Slides
10:40 First RF characterization of an SIS sample - Mr Sebastian Keckert (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (Villi Room)
11:05 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Other SC Materials beyond Niobium: Nb3Sn (until 13:35) (Villi Room)
11:30 State-of-the-art Nb3Sn films by electrochemical deposition - Dr Emanuela Barzi (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Villi Room)
Slides
11:55 Nb3Sn Multilayer Sequential Sputtering at Jefferson Lab - Md Nizam Sayeed (Old Dominion University)   (Villi Room)
Slides
12:20 Nb3Sn growth on niobium in vapor diffusion process and its application to large RF surface - UTTAR PUDASAINI (College of William and Mary)   (Villi Room)
Slides
12:45 Synthesis of Nb3Sn on copper and Sapphire - Dr reza valizadeh (ASTeC, STFC)   (Villi Room)
Slides
13:10 Cryogenic RF performances of Nb3Sn films on Copper - Dr Marco Arzeo (CERN)   (Villi Room)
Slides
08:10 --- Bus to LNL ---
09:00
RF characterization for SRF films (until 10:40) (Villi Room)
09:00 Measuring field penetration on thin film Samples above 150 mT - Dr Claire Z. Antoine (CEA)   (Villi Room)
Slides
09:25 Tunneling spectroscopy - correlations between superconducting properties and RF performances - Mr Thomas Proslier (Commissariat de l'énergie atomique)   (Villi Room)
Slides
09:50 Characterizations of superconducting materials at HZB with Quadrupole Resonator - Mr Dmitry Tikhonov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin (HZB))   (Villi Room)
10:15 Microscopic Investigation of Materials Limitations of Superconducting RF Cavities - Prof. Steven Anlage (University of Maryland)   (Villi Room)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Material characterization for SRF films (until 12:00) (Villi Room)
11:10 On application of photothermostimulated electron emission for characterisation of Nb films, deposited on copper - Dr Alexei Katashev (profesosr)   (Villi Room)
Slides
11:35 X-ray Computed Tomographic Investigation of the defect on Niobium coated copper radio frequency cavity - Dr sepideh Aliasghari (research fellow)   (Villi Room)
Slides
PM
12:00
Nb film technology & RF performance (until 13:15) (Villi Room)
12:00 Energetic Condensation For The Mitigation Of Nb/Cu Q-Slope - Dr Anne-Marie Valente-Feliciano (Jefferson Lab)   (Villi Room)
Slides
12:25 Nb thick films deposited in multilayer mode onto 6GHz resonant cavities - Vanessa Andreina Garcia Diaz (LNL)   (Villi Room)
Slides
12:50 Ar-Nb ion energy distribution and thin film properties in HiPIMS with a positive voltage pulse - Dr Fabio Avino (CERN)   (Villi Room)
Slides
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Nb thin film technology in QWR (until 15:45) (Villi Room)
14:30 Niobium coating of complex accelerating cavities geometries - Dr Alban Sublet (CERN)   (Villi Room)
Slides
14:55 325 MHz Dummy QWR Cavity Coating Experiences at IMP - Dr Teng Tan (IMP, CAS)   (Villi Room)
Slides
15:20 QWR coating @ LNL in the framework of ALPI accelerator upgrade for the SPES project - Giorgio Keppel (LNL)   (Villi Room)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
Theoretical modelling of RF behaviour (until 17:55) (Villi Room)
16:15 A simple model for the RF field dependence of the trapped flux sensitivity based on a non-linear pinning force - Ruggero Vaglio (NA)   (Villi Room)
Slides
16:40 Two different origins of Q-slope problem in a Nb film cavity for HIE-ISOLDE - Dr Akira Miyazaki (CERN and the University of Manchester)   (Villi Room)
Slides
17:05 Trapped flux sensitivity in the low amplitude radio-frequency regime - Dr Mattia Checchin (Fermilab)   (Villi Room)
Slides
17:30 A theory of field-dependent surface resistance and possibilities of engineering optimal SN and SIS surface nano-structuring of the SRF cavities - Dr Takayuki Kubo (KEK and ODU)   (Villi Room)
Slides
17:55
Open Discussion (until 18:25) (Villi Room)
17:55 Nuclotron based Ion Collider fAcility - Injection complex development - A.V. Butenko (JINR, Dubna, Russia)   (Villi Room)
Slides
18:30 --- Bus to hotels ---
18:30
Organizing Committee Meeting (closed session) (until 21:30) (Villi Room)
13:35 --- Lunch ---
14:40
Advanced cleaning of substrates (until 16:20) (Villi Room)
14:40 Evaluation of the Copper Polishing procedures in the framework of ARIES H2020 Collaboration - Cristian Pira (LNL)   (Villi Room)
Slides
15:05 Plasma cleaning for LCLS-II cavities - Martina Martinello (Fermilab)   (Villi Room)
Slides
15:30 Optimization of mechanical polishing of Niobium for SRF applications - Mr Oleksandr Hryhorenko (IPNO)   (Villi Room)
Slides
15:55 Improvement of Nb thin film on Cu substrate by Nd:YAG laser radiation - Prof. Arturs Medvids (Riga Technical University)   (Villi Room)
Slides
16:20 --- Coffee Break ---
16:50
Advances in cavity substrate fabrication (until 17:40) (Villi Room)
16:50 State of the art of 400 MHz copper SRF cavity production via Spinning in the framework of FCC study - Oscar Azzolini (LNL)   (Villi Room)
Slides
17:15 Surface quality and improvements on the SRF cavity manufacturing by electrohydraulic forming - Mr Jean-Francois Croteau (I-Cube)   (Villi Room)
Slides
17:40
Open discussion (until 18:15) (Villi Room)
18:30 --- Bus to social dinner ---
19:00
Social Dinner (until 23:15) (Castello di San Pelagio)
23:15 --- Bus to hotel ---
12:00
Superconducting film beyond SRF (until 12:35) (Villi Room)
12:00 High Tc superconducting films for FCC beam screens - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (Villi Room)
Slides
12:35
Open Discussion (until 13:00) (Villi Room)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Award Committee Meeting (closed session) (until 14:30) (Villi Room)
14:30
Workshop Conclusions and Award Ceremony (until 15:00) (Villi Room)
15:00
Lab tour (until 17:00) (Villi Room)
17:05 --- Bus to hotels ---