QWG 2019 - The 13th International Workshop on Heavy Quarkonium

Europe/Rome
Aula Magna (Cavallerizza Reale)

Aula Magna

Cavallerizza Reale

Torino
Description

Quarkonium 2019 will be held on at Cavallerizza Reale, Via Verdi 9, Torino, Italy, in May 13-17, 2019. The Workshop is the premier opportunity for experimentalists and theorists to gather to discuss topics related to quarkonium physics. The scientific program will include topics related to heavy quarkonium in particle and nuclear physics as well as those in related fields. The workshop will start at 8:30 on Monday May 13, and close  on Friday May 17 afternoon.

QWG Conveners

  • Geoffrey Bodwin, ANL, USA
  • Nora Brambilla, TU Munich, Germany
  • Roberto Mussa, INFN Torino, Italy
  • Vaia Papadimitriou, FNAL, USA
  • Antonio Vairo, TU Munich, Germany


Subgroup Conveners: Theory/Experiment

  • Spectroscopy

    G. Bali, N. Brambilla, J. Soto / R. Mizuk, R. Mitchell, R. Mussa
  • Decays

    E. Eichten, A. Vairo / C. Patrignani, C.Z. Yuan, C.P. Shen
  • Production

    G. Bodwin, E. Braaten, J. Qiu / V. Kartvelishvili, V. Papadimitriou
  • Standard Model Measurements

    A. Kronfeld, A. Pineda / S. Eidelman
  • Quarkonium in Media

    P. Petreczky, R. Vogt / A.D. Frawley, E. Scomparin
  • Beyond the Standard Model

    A. Petrov / D. Wang


Local organizing committee

  • Stefano Argirò
  • Roberta Arnaldi
  • Livio Bianchi
  • Cristina Biino
  • Marco Destefanis
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Ezio Menichetti
  • Roberto Mussa
  • Nadia Pastrone
  • Enrico Scomparin
  • Stefano Spataro
  • Umberto Tamponi

Sponsors

Quarkonium Working Group

QWG homepage

QWG Workshops on Heavy Quarkonium
QWG12:   Peking University, 6-10 November, 2017
QWG11: PNNL, 6-10 June, 2016
QWG10: CERN, Geneva, 10-14 November 2014
QWG9: IHEP, Beijing, 22-26 April 2013
QWG8: GSI, 3-7 October 2011
QWG7: Fermilab, 18-21 May 2010
QWG6: Nara, Japan, 2-5 December 2008
QWG5: DESY, 17-20 October 2007
QWG4: Brookhaven, June 27 to 30, 2006
QWG3: Beijing, October 12 to 15, 2004
QWG2: Fermilab, September 20 to 22, 2003
QWG1: CERN, November 8 to 10, 2002






 

Participants
  • Adam Szczepaniak
  • Adriano Di Florio
  • Alexander Rothkopf
  • Alexey Petrov
  • Ameer Mukhtar
  • Andre Govinda Stahl Leiton
  • Andreas Kronfeld
  • Andrew Lytle
  • Andrey Shamov
  • Anna Vinokurova
  • Anthony Francis
  • Anthony Frawley
  • Antonio Pineda
  • Antonio Vairo
  • Argiro' Stefano
  • Bernd Kniehl
  • Bianca Scavino
  • Bin Wang
  • Biswarup Paul
  • Bo Zheng
  • Bruce Yabsley
  • Bryan FULSOM
  • Carlos Lourenco
  • Chris Allton
  • Clara Peset
  • Claudia Patrignani
  • Cong -Feng Qiao
  • Cristian Pisano
  • Daihui Wei
  • Daniel Aloni
  • Daniel Mohler
  • Daniel Moreno
  • davide marietti
  • Enrico Catalano
  • Enrico Scomparin
  • Eric Braaten
  • Estia Eichten
  • Federica Vera Cresto
  • FEDERICA ZANONE
  • Foteini Trantou
  • Francesco Knechtli
  • Frank Nerling
  • Geoffrey Bodwin
  • Grzegorz Grzelak
  • Guangrui Liao
  • Gunnar Bali
  • Guy Wormser
  • Haiming HU
  • Hee Sok Chung
  • Hua-Sheng SHAO
  • Isabella Garzia
  • Jaroslav Bielčík
  • Jaume Tarrus Castella
  • Jianwei Qiu
  • Jihyun Bhom
  • Joan Soto
  • Johannes Heinrichy Weber
  • June-Haak Ee
  • Junhao Yin
  • Kazuhiro Watanabe
  • Kei Suzuki
  • Kirill Chilikin
  • Klaus Goetzen
  • Konstantin Toms
  • Laura Zani
  • Livio Bianchi
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Luca Micheletti
  • Lucio Anderlini
  • Marat Siddikov
  • Marc Wagner
  • Marcel Schmidt
  • Marco Destefanis
  • Marco Monteno
  • Marco Pappagallo
  • Mariana Araújo
  • Maximilian Stahlhofen
  • Menglin Xu
  • Michele Veltri
  • Miguel Echevarria
  • Miguel-Angel Sanchis´-Lozano
  • Mohsen Haddadi Moghaddam Hassan Abadi
  • Nilmani Mathur
  • Nora Brambilla
  • Pedro Bicudo
  • Peilian Li
  • Peixun Shen
  • Peter Onyisi
  • Peter Vander Griend
  • Qian Yang
  • Rajesh Sangem
  • Ramona Vogt
  • Rasmus Larsen
  • Roberta Arnaldi
  • Roberta Cardinale
  • Roberto Covarelli
  • Roberto Mussa
  • Roman Mizuk
  • Rong-Gang Ping
  • Rui-Lin Zhu
  • Ryan Mitchell
  • Sara Collins
  • Sara Pucillo
  • Sasa Prelovsek
  • Simon Eidelman
  • Simonetta Marcello
  • Sinead Ryan
  • Stefano Spataro
  • Steffen Weber
  • Surasree Mazumder
  • Thomas Rauh
  • Tomasz Stebel
  • Umberto Tamponi
  • Vadim Baru
  • Vaia Papadimitriou
  • Vanessa Koch
  • Vato Kartvelishvili
  • Viljami Leino
  • Vladimir Saleev
  • Vladyslav Shtabovenko
  • Wai Kin Lai
  • Weihong Liang
  • Wolfgang Gradl
  • Wolfgang Kuehn
  • XIangpeng Wang
  • xiaohui liu
  • Xiaojun Yao
  • Xiongfei Wang
  • Yan-Qing Ma
  • Yateng Zhang
  • yongxu Yang
  • Yu Feng
  • YU RAE Kim
  • Yukinari Sumino
  • Zhengyun You
  • Zhentian Sun
  • Zi-Qiang Chen
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 09:00 09:20
      QWG2019,Torino: Welcome Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      • 09:00
        Welcome address from University of Torino 10m
        Speaker: Ermanno Vercellin (TO)
      • 09:10
        Welcome address from INFN 10m
        Speaker: Angelo Rivetti (TO)
    • 09:20 10:25
      Production: 1 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Vaia Papadimitriou (Fermilab)
    • 10:25 10:55
      Coffee Break 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 10:55 12:40
      Production: 2 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:55
        Analytical calculation of quarkonium fragmentation functions at NLO 20m
        Speaker: Yan Qing Ma (Peking U.)
      • 11:15
        Central exclusive production of J/psi and psi(2S) at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Jihyun Bhom (IFJ PAN Krakow)
      • 11:35
        Quarkonium production studies at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Roberto Covarelli (TO)
      • 12:00
        From identical S- and P-wave pT/M spectra to maximally distinct polarizations: probing NRQCD with LHC data 20m
        Speaker: Mariana Araujo (CERN)
      • 12:20
        The remaining parts for the long-standing J/psi polarization puzzle 20m
        Speaker: Yu Feng (Department of Physics, Army Medical University, Chongqing, China)
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Beyond the Standard Model Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Roberto Mussa (TO)
      • 14:00
        Lepton flavor violation in quarkonium decays 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Petrov (Wayne University)
      • 14:20
        BSM searches with Charmonium at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Zhengyun You (Sun Yat-sen University)
      • 14:40
        Upsilon and J/psi leptonic decays as probes of solutions to the R_D(*) puzzle 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Aloni (Weizmann Institute)
      • 15:00
        Dark sector searches at B-factories 20m
        Speaker: Laura Zani (PI)
      • 15:20
        Searching for hidden sectors (BSM) using azimuthal correlations in pp collisions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Miguel Angel Sanchis Lozano (IFIC, University of Valencia)
    • 15:40 16:10
      Coffee Break 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 16:10 18:55
      Production: 3 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Conveners: Eric Braaten (Ohio State U.), Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University)
      • 16:10
        h_c production at super B factory 20m
        Speaker: xiaohui liu (Beijing Normal University)
      • 16:30
        Gluon TMDs and NRQCD matrix elements in J/psi production at an EIC 20m
        Speaker: Cristian Pisano (CA)
      • 16:50
        NLO QCD corrections to exclusive quarkonium electroproduction 20m
        Speaker: Cong -Feng Qiao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 17:10
        Psi'/Jpsi ratio in DIS and photoproduction at ZEUS 25m
        Speaker: Grzegorz Grzelak (U. of Warsaw)
      • 17:35
        The pNRQCD factorization of electromagnetic quarkonium production and its applications 20m
        Speaker: Hee Sok Chung (Technical University of Munich)
      • 17:55
        Quarkonium production in high multiplicity hadron-hadron and hadron-nucleus collisions: A new test of the universality of the NRQCD LDMEs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kazuhiro Watanabe (Jefferson Lab)
    • 19:00 20:00
      Welcome Drink 1h LAB Torino, Piazza Vittorio Veneto 13/E

      LAB Torino, Piazza Vittorio Veneto 13/E

    • 08:45 10:55
      Quarkonium in Media: 1 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Enrico Scomparin (TO)
    • 10:55 11:25
      Coffee Break 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 11:25 12:50
      Quarkonium in Media: 2 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Ramona Vogt (LLNL and UC Davis)
    • 12:50 14:00
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Production: 4 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)
      • 14:00
        eta'_c Hadroproduction at Next-to-Leading Order and its Relevance to psi' Production 20m
        Speaker: Hua-Sheng Shao (LPTHE Paris)
      • 14:20
        Breakdown of NRQCD Factorization in Processes Involving Two Quarkonia and its Cure 20m
        Speaker: Bernd Kniehl (DESY)
      • 14:40
        Covariant verification of a Two-loop test of NRQCD factorization 20m
        Speaker: June-Haak Ee (Korea University)
      • 15:00
        Predictive solution to the X(3872) puzzle 20m
        Speaker: Eric Braaten (Ohio State U.)
      • 15:20
        Upsilon production at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Claudia Patrignani (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 16:30 18:15
      Quarkonium in Media: 3 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Ramona Vogt (LLNL and UC Davis)
      • 16:30
        Quarkonium and charm production in media at LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Jihyun Bhom (IFJ PAN Krakow)
      • 16:55
        Quarkonium production in the CGC+NRQCD framework 25m
        Speaker: Tomasz Stebel (INP Krakow)
      • 17:20
        Quarkonium production in p+A collisions and nPDFs 20m
        Speaker: Hua-Sheng Shao (LPTHE Paris)
    • 20:00 22:00
      Social Dinner 2h Antica Bruschetteria Pautasso, piazza Emanuele Filiberto 6

      Antica Bruschetteria Pautasso, piazza Emanuele Filiberto 6

    • 08:45 10:45
      Spectroscopy: 1 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Nora Brambilla (TUM)
      • 08:45
        B_c spectroscopy with HISQ fermions 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Lytle (INFN Roma)
      • 09:05
        Search for excited Bc** at LHCB 15m
        Speaker: Michele Veltri (FI)
      • 09:20
        Charmonium(-like) states at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Anna Vinokurova
      • 09:40
        Quarkonium spectroscopy studies at CMS 25m
        Speaker: Adriano Di Florio (BA)
      • 10:05
        Splittings of low-lying charmonium masses at the physical point 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Mohler (U.Mainz)
      • 10:25
        S-wave heavy quarkonium spectrum with N3LL accuracy 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Moreno (IFAE)
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 11:15 12:30
      Quarkonium in Media: 4 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Anthony Frawley (Florida State University)
      • 11:15
        Quark(onium) Transport Coefficients in Heavy Ion Collisions from EFT 25m
        Speaker: Peter VanderGriend (TUM)
      • 11:40
        Boltzmann transport+pNRQCD for onium production in AA collisions 25m
        Speaker: Xiaojun Yao (Duke U.)
      • 12:05
        Transport coefficients 25m
        Speaker: Leino Viljami (TUM)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:05
      Spectroscopy: 2 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Joan Soto (U.Barcelona)
      • 14:00
        P-wave heavy quarkonium spectrum with N3LL accuracy 20m
        Speaker: Clara Peset (TUM)
      • 14:20
        Energy scan results from Belle 20m
        Speaker: Roman Mizuk (Lebedev Inst.)
      • 14:40
        Vector charmonium and charmoniumlike states at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Bin Wang (IHEP)
      • 15:00
        The effect of charmed sea quarks on -onium finestructure 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Knechtli (University of Wuppertal)
      • 15:20
        String breaking in QCD with $N_f=2+1$ fermions 20m
        Speaker: Vanessa Koch (BU Wuppertal)
      • 15:40
        Doubly heavy baryons at LHCB 25m
        Speaker: Menglin Xu (Central China U.)
    • 16:05 16:35
      Coffee Break 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 16:35 18:45
      Spectroscopy: 3 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Ryan Mitchell (Indiana U.)
      • 16:35
        Observation of a new charmonium and evidence of a new charged charmonium-like state at LHCB 30m
        Speaker: Roberta Cardinale (GE)
      • 17:05
        Doubly charmed baryons from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Sara Collins (University of Regensburg)
      • 17:25
        Double-heavy tetraquark and meson resonances from lattice QCD potentials, Born-Oppenheimer approximation and S matrix unitarity 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Bicudo (IST Lisboa)
      • 17:45
        News on the Zc States at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Ronggang Ping (Institute of High Energy Phtsics, CAS)
      • 18:05
        Recent results on the X(3872) at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Junhao Yin (IHEP)
    • 08:45 10:45
      Decays: 1 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Claudia Patrignani (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 08:45
        etac decays at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Zhentian Sun (IHEP)
      • 09:05
        Charmonium(-like) decays at BaBar 20m
        Speaker: guy wormser (LAL Orsay)
      • 09:25
        Model independent investigation of the R_J/psi eta_c and ratios of decay widths of semileptonic Bc decays into a P-wave charmonium 20m
        Speaker: Rui-Lin Zhu (Nanjing NU)
      • 09:45
        Study Baryon properties via charmonium decays at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Xiongfei Wang (IHEP)
      • 10:05
        Charmonium decays into light hadrons at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Isabella Garzia (FE)
      • 10:25
        Threshold Effects and the Line Shape of the X(3872) in EFT 20m
        Speaker: Marcel Schmidt (TU Darmstadt)
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 11:15 12:40
      Spectroscopy: 4 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Gunnar Bali (University of Regensburg)
      • 11:15
        Search for charmoniumlike states decaying into light hadrons at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Frank Nerling (GSI & GU Frankfurt)
      • 11:35
        Charm-bottom and heavy-light tetraquarks from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Francis
      • 11:55
        Computation of hybrid static potentials, flux tubes and the spectrum of heavy hybrid mesons 25m
        Speaker: Marc Wagner (Goethe University Frankfurt)
      • 12:20
        Hybrids and tetraquarks in EFTs 20m
        Speaker: Wai Kin Lai (TUM)
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:00 15:25
      Spectroscopy: 5 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Roman Mizuk (Lebedev Inst.)
    • 15:25 16:05
      Standard Model Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
      • 15:25
        Differential top-antitop production at and beyond threshold 20m
        Speaker: Maximilian Stahlhofen (Mainz)
      • 15:45
        EFT approach to the pair production of unstable tops near threshold 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Rauh (Bern)
    • 16:05 16:30
      Coffee Break 25m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 16:30 17:10
      Standard Model: 2 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Antonio Pineda (IFAE & UAB)
      • 16:30
        The charm/bottom quark mass from heavy quarkonium at N3LO 20m
        Speaker: Clara Peset (TUM)
      • 16:50
        Quark masses: the minimally subtracted mass and results from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)
    • 17:10 19:10
      Decays: 2 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Estia Eichten (Fermilab)
    • 19:45 21:45
      Conveners' Dinner 2h
    • 08:45 10:45
      Decays: 3 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Antonio Vairo (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)
      • 08:45
        Quarkonium radiative decays from the Hadronic Paschen-Back effect 20m
        Speaker: Kei Suzuki (RIKEN)
      • 09:05
        Bottomonium transitions at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Bryan Fulsom (PNNL)
      • 09:25
        Bottomonium decays at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Junhao Yin (IHEP)
      • 09:45
        Upsilon decays at BaBar 20m
        Speaker: Claudia Patrignani (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 10:05
        Line shapes of the Zb(10610) and Zb(10650) in the elastic and inelastic channels revisited 20m
        Speaker: Vadim Baru (U.Bonn)
      • 10:25
        New results from Feynmonium 20m
        Speaker: Vladislav Shtabovenko (TUM)
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee Break 30m Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
    • 11:15 12:55
      Standard Model: 3 Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 11:15
        alpha_s determination from static potential: OPE with renormalon subtraction and lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Yukinari Sumino (Tohoku University)
      • 11:35
        Two alpha_s determinations from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Johannes Heinrichy Weber (Michigan State Universit)
      • 11:55
        R measurement at KEDR 20m
        Speaker: Andrey Shamov (Budker INP)
      • 12:15
        R measurement at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Ronggang Ping (Institute of High Energy Phtsics, CAS)
      • 12:35
        Radiative Higgs decays to quarkonium 20m
        Speaker: Hee Sok Chung (Technical University of Munich)
    • 12:55 14:00
      Lunch 1h 5m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Future Opportunities Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
      Convener: Roberto Mussa (TO)
      • 14:00
        Perspectives for hadron spectroscopy at LHCB 20m
        Speaker: Marco Ignazio Pappagallo (BA)
      • 14:20
        Super tau-charm factory at Novosibirsk 20m
        Speaker: Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 14:40
        BESIII future plans 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Gradl (University of Edinburgh)
      • 15:00
        BelleII prospects in quarkonium physics 20m
        Speaker: Kirill Chilikin
      • 15:20
        Precision resonance energy scans at PANDA -- Sensitivity study for width & line shape measurements of X(3872) 20m
        Speaker: Frank Nerling (GSI)
      • 15:40
        European Strategy for Particle Physics : news from Granada 20m
        Speaker: Nadia Pastrone (TO)
    • 16:00 16:10
      QWG2019,Torino: Closeout Aula Magna

      Aula Magna

      Cavallerizza Reale

      Torino
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×