QWG 2019 - The 13th International Workshop on Heavy Quarkonium

from Monday, 13 May 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 17 May 2019 (18:00)
Cavallerizza Reale (Aula Magna)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 May 2019
14 May 2019
15 May 2019
16 May 2019
17 May 2019
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
QWG2019,Torino (until 09:20) (Aula Magna)
09:00 Welcome address from University of Torino - Ermanno Vercellin (TO)   (Aula Magna)
09:10 Welcome address from INFN - Angelo Rivetti (TO)   (Aula Magna)
09:20
Production - Vaia Papadimitriou (Fermilab) (until 10:25) (Aula Magna)
09:20 Inclusive production of quarkonium in ATLAS - Konstantin TOMS (University of New Mexico)   (Aula Magna)
09:40 Quarkonium production studies at ALICE - Steffen Weber (GSI)   (Aula Magna)
10:05 J/psi, psi' and Upsilon production in pp at STAR - Qian Yang (Shandong U.)   (Aula Magna)
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55
Production - Geoffrey Bodwin (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 12:40) (Aula Magna)
10:55 Analytical calculation of quarkonium fragmentation functions at NLO - Yan Qing Ma (Peking U.)   (Aula Magna)
11:15 Central exclusive production of J/psi and psi(2S) at LHCb - Jihyun Bhom (IFJ PAN Krakow)   (Aula Magna)
11:35 Quarkonium production studies at CMS - Roberto Covarelli (TO)   (Aula Magna)
12:00 From identical S- and P-wave pT/M spectra to maximally distinct polarizations: probing NRQCD with LHC data - Mariana Araujo (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
12:20 The remaining parts for the long-standing J/psi polarization puzzle - Yu Feng (Department of Physics, Army Medical University, Chongqing, China)   (Aula Magna)
08:45
Quarkonium in Media - Enrico Scomparin (TO) (until 10:55) (Aula Magna)
08:45 Quarkonium properties from T>0 for lattice NRQCD and pNRQCD - Alexander Karl Rothkopf (Stavanger U.)   (Aula Magna)
09:15 ALICE results in p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions - Paul Biswarup (INFN Cagliari)   (Aula Magna)
09:45 J/psi polarization in Pb-Pb collisions - Luca Micheletti (TO)   (Aula Magna)
10:05 Lattice results on quarkonium at T>0 - Chris Allton (Swansea University)   (Aula Magna)
10:30 NRQCD at T>0 with extended correlators - Rasmus Larsen (BNL)   (Aula Magna)
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:25
Quarkonium in Media - Ramona Vogt (LLNL and UC Davis) (until 12:50) (Aula Magna)
11:25 CMS results - Andre Govinda Stahl Leiton (Rice University)   (Aula Magna)
11:55 PHENIX results - Anthony Frawley (Florida State University)   (Aula Magna)
12:20 STAR results on in-medium quarkonium production - Jaroslav Bielcik (FNSPE CTU Prague)   (Aula Magna)
08:45
Spectroscopy - Nora Brambilla (TUM) (until 10:45) (Aula Magna)
08:45 B_c spectroscopy with HISQ fermions - Andrew Lytle (INFN Roma)   (Aula Magna)
09:05 Search for excited Bc** at LHCB - Michele Veltri (FI)   (Aula Magna)
09:20 Charmonium(-like) states at Belle - Anna Vinokurova   (Aula Magna)
09:40 Quarkonium spectroscopy studies at CMS - Adriano Di Florio (BA)   (Aula Magna)
10:05 Splittings of low-lying charmonium masses at the physical point - Daniel Mohler (U.Mainz)   (Aula Magna)
10:25 S-wave heavy quarkonium spectrum with N3LL accuracy - Daniel Moreno (IFAE)   (Aula Magna)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Quarkonium in Media - Anthony Frawley (Florida State University) (until 12:30) (Aula Magna)
11:15 Quark(onium) Transport Coefficients in Heavy Ion Collisions from EFT - Peter VanderGriend (TUM)   (Aula Magna)
11:40 Boltzmann transport+pNRQCD for onium production in AA collisions - Xiaojun Yao (Duke U.)   (Aula Magna)
12:05 Transport coefficients - Leino Viljami (TUM)   (Aula Magna)
08:45
Decays - Claudia Patrignani (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 10:45) (Aula Magna)
08:45 etac decays at BESIII - Zhentian Sun (IHEP)   (Aula Magna)
09:05 Charmonium(-like) decays at BaBar - guy wormser (LAL Orsay)   (Aula Magna)
09:25 Model independent investigation of the R_J/psi eta_c and ratios of decay widths of semileptonic Bc decays into a P-wave charmonium - Rui-Lin Zhu (Nanjing NU)   (Aula Magna)
09:45 Study Baryon properties via charmonium decays at BESIII - Xiongfei Wang (IHEP)   (Aula Magna)
10:05 Charmonium decays into light hadrons at BESIII - Isabella Garzia (FE)   (Aula Magna)
10:25 Threshold Effects and the Line Shape of the X(3872) in EFT - Marcel Schmidt (TU Darmstadt)   (Aula Magna)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Spectroscopy - Gunnar Bali (University of Regensburg) (until 12:40) (Aula Magna)
11:15 Search for charmoniumlike states decaying into light hadrons at BESIII - Frank Nerling (GSI & GU Frankfurt)   (Aula Magna)
11:35 Charm-bottom and heavy-light tetraquarks from lattice QCD - Anthony Francis   (Aula Magna)
11:55 Computation of hybrid static potentials, flux tubes and the spectrum of heavy hybrid mesons - Marc Wagner (Goethe University Frankfurt)   (Aula Magna)
12:20 Hybrids and tetraquarks in EFTs - Wai Kin Lai (TUM)   (Aula Magna)
08:45
Decays - Antonio Vairo (Technische Universitaet Muenchen) (until 10:45) (Aula Magna)
08:45 Quarkonium radiative decays from the Hadronic Paschen-Back effect - Kei Suzuki (RIKEN)   (Aula Magna)
09:05 Bottomonium transitions at Belle - Bryan Fulsom (PNNL)   (Aula Magna)
09:25 Bottomonium decays at Belle - Junhao Yin (IHEP)   (Aula Magna)
09:45 Upsilon decays at BaBar - Claudia Patrignani (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Aula Magna)
10:05 Line shapes of the Zb(10610) and Zb(10650) in the elastic and inelastic channels revisited - Vadim Baru (U.Bonn)   (Aula Magna)
10:25 New results from Feynmonium - Vladislav Shtabovenko (TUM)   (Aula Magna)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Standard Model - Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 12:55) (Aula Magna)
11:15 alpha_s determination from static potential: OPE with renormalon subtraction and lattice QCD - Yukinari Sumino (Tohoku University)   (Aula Magna)
11:35 Two alpha_s determinations from lattice QCD - Johannes Heinrichy Weber (Michigan State Universit)   (Aula Magna)
11:55 R measurement at KEDR - Andrey Shamov (Budker INP)   (Aula Magna)
12:15 R measurement at BESIII - Ronggang Ping (Institute of High Energy Phtsics, CAS)   (Aula Magna)
12:35 Radiative Higgs decays to quarkonium - Hee Sok Chung (Technical University of Munich)   (Aula Magna)
PM
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Roberto Mussa (TO) (until 15:40) (Aula Magna)
14:00 Lepton flavor violation in quarkonium decays - Alexey Petrov (Wayne University)   (Aula Magna)
14:20 BSM searches with Charmonium at BESIII - Zhengyun You (Sun Yat-sen University)   (Aula Magna)
14:40 Upsilon and J/psi leptonic decays as probes of solutions to the R_D(*) puzzle - Daniel Aloni (Weizmann Institute)   (Aula Magna)
15:00 Dark sector searches at B-factories - Laura Zani (PI)   (Aula Magna)
15:20 Searching for hidden sectors (BSM) using azimuthal correlations in pp collisions at the LHC - Miguel Angel Sanchis Lozano (IFIC, University of Valencia)   (Aula Magna)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Production - Eric Braaten (Ohio State U.) Vato Kartvelishvili (Lancaster University) (until 18:55) (Aula Magna)
16:10 h_c production at super B factory - xiaohui liu (Beijing Normal University)   (Aula Magna)
16:30 Gluon TMDs and NRQCD matrix elements in J/psi production at an EIC - Cristian Pisano (CA)   (Aula Magna)
16:50 NLO QCD corrections to exclusive quarkonium electroproduction - Cong -Feng Qiao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Aula Magna)
17:10 Psi'/Jpsi ratio in DIS and photoproduction at ZEUS - Grzegorz Grzelak (U. of Warsaw)   (Aula Magna)
17:35 The pNRQCD factorization of electromagnetic quarkonium production and its applications - Hee Sok Chung (Technical University of Munich)   (Aula Magna)
17:55 Quarkonium production in high multiplicity hadron-hadron and hadron-nucleus collisions: A new test of the universality of the NRQCD LDMEs - Dr Kazuhiro Watanabe (Jefferson Lab)   (Aula Magna)
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Production - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab) (until 16:00) (Aula Magna)
14:00 eta'_c Hadroproduction at Next-to-Leading Order and its Relevance to psi' Production - Hua-Sheng Shao (LPTHE Paris)   (Aula Magna)
14:20 Breakdown of NRQCD Factorization in Processes Involving Two Quarkonia and its Cure - Bernd Kniehl (DESY)   (Aula Magna)
14:40 Covariant verification of a Two-loop test of NRQCD factorization - June-Haak Ee (Korea University)   (Aula Magna)
15:00 Predictive solution to the X(3872) puzzle - Eric Braaten (Ohio State U.)   (Aula Magna)
15:20 Upsilon production at LHCb - Claudia Patrignani (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Aula Magna)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Quarkonium in Media - Ramona Vogt (LLNL and UC Davis) (until 18:15) (Aula Magna)
16:30 Quarkonium and charm production in media at LHCb - Jihyun Bhom (IFJ PAN Krakow)   (Aula Magna)
16:55 Quarkonium production in the CGC+NRQCD framework - Tomasz Stebel (INP Krakow)   (Aula Magna)
17:20 Quarkonium production in p+A collisions and nPDFs - Hua-Sheng Shao (LPTHE Paris)   (Aula Magna)
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Spectroscopy - Joan Soto (U.Barcelona) (until 16:05) (Aula Magna)
14:00 P-wave heavy quarkonium spectrum with N3LL accuracy - Clara Peset (TUM)   (Aula Magna)
14:20 Energy scan results from Belle - Roman Mizuk (Lebedev Inst.)   (Aula Magna)
14:40 Vector charmonium and charmoniumlike states at BESIII - Bin Wang (IHEP)   (Aula Magna)
15:00 The effect of charmed sea quarks on -onium finestructure - Francesco Knechtli (University of Wuppertal)   (Aula Magna)
15:20 String breaking in QCD with $N_f=2+1$ fermions - Vanessa Koch (BU Wuppertal)   (Aula Magna)
15:40 Doubly heavy baryons at LHCB - Menglin Xu (Central China U.)   (Aula Magna)
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:35
Spectroscopy - Ryan Mitchell (Indiana U.) (until 18:45) (Aula Magna)
16:35 Observation of a new charmonium and evidence of a new charged charmonium-like state at LHCB - Roberta Cardinale (GE)   (Aula Magna)
17:05 Doubly charmed baryons from lattice QCD - Sara Collins (University of Regensburg)   (Aula Magna)
17:25 Double-heavy tetraquark and meson resonances from lattice QCD potentials, Born-Oppenheimer approximation and S matrix unitarity - Pedro Bicudo (IST Lisboa)   (Aula Magna)
17:45 News on the Zc States at BESIII - Ronggang Ping (Institute of High Energy Phtsics, CAS)   (Aula Magna)
18:05 Recent results on the X(3872) at BESIII - Junhao Yin (IHEP)   (Aula Magna)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Spectroscopy - Roman Mizuk (Lebedev Inst.) (until 15:25) (Aula Magna)
14:00 Tetra- and Pentaquark studies at LHCB - Lucio Anderlini (FI)   (Aula Magna)
14:25 How to reconstruct Resonances - Adam Szczepaniak ( Indiana Univ.)   (Aula Magna)
14:45 Radiative Transitions in e+e- collisions above 4 GeV at BESIII - Peilian Li (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Aula Magna)
15:05 Charmonium resonances - Sasa Prelovsek (University of Ljubljana)   (Aula Magna)
15:25
Standard Model - Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab) (until 16:05) (Aula Magna)
15:25 Differential top-antitop production at and beyond threshold - Maximilian Stahlhofen (Mainz)   (Aula Magna)
15:45 EFT approach to the pair production of unstable tops near threshold - Thomas Rauh (Bern)   (Aula Magna)
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Standard Model - Antonio Pineda (IFAE & UAB) (until 17:10) (Aula Magna)
16:30 The charm/bottom quark mass from heavy quarkonium at N3LO - Clara Peset (TUM)   (Aula Magna)
16:50 Quark masses: the minimally subtracted mass and results from lattice QCD - Andreas Kronfeld (Fermilab)   (Aula Magna)
17:10
Decays - Estia Eichten (Fermilab) (until 19:10) (Aula Magna)
17:10 Hadronic transitions in pNRQCD - Jaume Tarrus (Technische Universität München)   (Aula Magna)
17:30 Charmonium transitions at BESIII - Yateng Zhang (USTC)   (Aula Magna)
17:50 The J/psi and psi(2S) decays at KEDR - Andrey Shamov (Budker INP)   (Aula Magna)
18:10 Charmonium rare decays at BESIII - Bo Zheng (University of South China)   (Aula Magna)
18:30 Radiative Transitions in Charmonium from lattice QCD - Sinead Ryan (Trinity College Dublin)   (Aula Magna)
19:45 --- Conveners' Dinner ---
12:55 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Future Opportunities - Roberto Mussa (TO) (until 16:00) (Aula Magna)
14:00 Perspectives for hadron spectroscopy at LHCB - Marco Ignazio Pappagallo (BA)   (Aula Magna)
14:20 Super tau-charm factory at Novosibirsk - Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Aula Magna)
14:40 BESIII future plans - Wolfgang Gradl (University of Edinburgh)   (Aula Magna)
15:00 BelleII prospects in quarkonium physics - Kirill Chilikin   (Aula Magna)
15:20 Precision resonance energy scans at PANDA -- Sensitivity study for width & line shape measurements of X(3872) - Frank Nerling (GSI)   (Aula Magna)
15:40 European Strategy for Particle Physics : news from Granada - Nadia Pastrone (TO)   (Aula Magna)
16:00
QWG2019,Torino (until 16:10) (Aula Magna)