MoVe-IT 2nd Annual Meeting

from Thursday, 21 June 2018 (11:00) to Friday, 22 June 2018 (14:30)
Catania (Italy) (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Jun 2018
22 Jun 2018
AM
11:00 --- Tour of LNS Laboratories ---
09:00
WP2 (until 10:00) (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
09:00 Overview and status of MD anderson analysis - Dr Giuseppe Palma (CNR-IBB)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
09:30 Modeling risk from Trento patients data - Alberto Taffelli (TIFPA)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
WP4 (until 12:30) (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
10:30 Overview of WP4 - Giacomo Cuttone (LNS)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
11:00 update on LET&RBE classes and hardware implementations - Dr Giada Petringa (LNS)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
11:30 Update on FLUKA simulations -Milano - Alessia Embriaco (MI)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
11:45 UFSD - Mr Omar Hammad Ali (TO)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
12:05 ASIC counter - Mr Federico Fausti (INFN)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
12:15 Multiple Field Optimization: a computer Scientist point of view   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Welcome from LNS Director - Giacomo Cuttone (LNS) (until 14:10) (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
14:10
Introduction - Emanuele Scifoni (TIFPA) (until 14:30) (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
slides
14:30
WP3 (until 16:30) (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
14:30 Update on in vitro activities - Dr Giusi Irma Forte (LNS)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
14:45 Update on hypoxia chambers/RBE phantom - Alessandra Bisio Palma Simoniello (NA) Christian Manea (TIFP)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
15:40 Update on in vivo activities - Pietro Pisciotta (LNS)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
16:00 Biological studies associated to the MieloMoveit experiment - Carlo Vicario (INFN)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
WP1 (until 19:10) (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
17:00 task 1: target fragmentation - Valentina Elettra Bellinzona (TIFPA)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
17:30 Impact of proton RBE on patient plan robustness - Dr Francesco Tommasino (TIFPA)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
17:45 Inhomogeneous fractionation and general Update on Torino side - Andrea Attili (TO)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
18:25 task 2: hypoxia driven TPS - Emanuele Scifoni (TIFPA)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
18:55 FOOT short update - Alberto Mengarelli (BO)   (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
Slides
20:30 --- Social Dinner ---
12:30
General Discussion (until 13:00) (Laboratori Nazionali del Sud (LNS-INFN))
13:00 --- Lunch ---