ICFDT5 - 5th International Conference on Frontier in Diagnostic Technologies

from Wednesday, 3 October 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 5 October 2018 (18:30)
INFN-LNF, Italy (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Oct 2018
4 Oct 2018
5 Oct 2018
AM
08:00
Registration (until 08:45) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
08:45
Welcome -Dr francesco paolo orsitto (CREATE Consortium and ENEA Department FSN Frascati Italy) Vitaliano Chiarella (LNF) Mr Angelo Antonio Tuccillo (ENEA) (until 09:00) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:00
Imaging -Dr Pasquale Gaudio (University of Rome Tor Vergata) (until 10:30) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:00 Imaging the invisible parts of the Earth - ESA’s Swarm mission probing the core, the magnetosphere, and nearly everything in-between - Dr Rune Floberghagen (European Space Agency)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:45 Advance in image analysis for biomedical applications - Dr Mencattini Arianna (Dept. of Electronic Engineering, Univ. of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Imaging -Mr Angelo Antonio Tuccillo (ENEA) (until 13:20) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:00 Space for Sustainable Development - Dr pierre-philippe mathieu (ESA)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:30 X-ray phase contrast imaging applied to laser driven shocks - Dr Luca Antonelli (University of York)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Novel contrasts and technologies in diagnostic neuroimaging - Nicola Toschi (University of Rome 'Tor Vergata', Harvard Medical School)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:30 X-ray K-edge imaging with photon counting detectors and polychromatic sources - Pasquale Delogu (SI)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:00
Satellite Meeting on Metameterials - Augusto Marcelli (LNF) (until 10:25) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:00 Metamaterials: a new dimension in electromagnetism - Prof. John Pendry (Imperial College London)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 METAMATERIAL DEVICES BASED ON NANO GAP HYBRID LC MICROCAVITIES - Dr sara cibella (IFN-CNR)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:05 THz metamaterials meet accelerators - Dr Zoltan Ollmann (University of Bern)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:25 --- Coffee ---
10:55
Satellite Meeting on Metameterials - Augusto Marcelli (LNF) (until 11:35) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
10:55 Application of Phononic crystals and Acoustic Metamaterials to the detection and imaging of nonlinear defects - Prof. Antonio Gliozzi (Politecnico di Torino)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 Frontier Applications of Metamaterials to Magnetic Confinement Fusion - Prof. Francesco Volpe (Columbia University)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
11:35
Fast particles - Alberto Marocchino (LNF) (until 11:55) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:35 Detector challenges at (low energy) Free Electron Lasers - Dr Ralf Hendrik Menk (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:55
Diagnostics for fusion reactors - Alberto Marocchino (LNF) (until 13:00) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:55 Diagnostic design for a Nuclear Fusion Device - Mr Michael WALSH (ITER ORGANIZATION)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
12:40 Progress in Development of ITER Diagnostic Infrastructure - Dr Michael Walsh (ITER Organization) Dr Victor Udintsev (ITER Organisation)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Spectroscopy -Mr Michael WALSH (ITER ORGANIZATION) (until 09:45) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:00 Laser Induced Fluorescence in a collisional environment: a molecular probe for rapidly changing media - Dr Giorgio Dilecce (CNR-NANOTEC)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:45
Astrophysics -Mr Michael WALSH (ITER ORGANIZATION) (until 10:30) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
09:45 X-ray diagnostics and technologies for High Energy Astrophysics - Yuri Evangelista (ROMA2)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Special session: Advanced techniques of acceleration -Prof. Alexander Oraevsky (TomoWave Laboratories, Inc.) (until 11:45) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:00 Plasma based devices for acceleration, transport and diagnostics of high brightness electron beams - Prof. James Rosenzweig (UCLA)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:45
Fast events - Inertial Confinement -Prof. Alexander Oraevsky (TomoWave Laboratories, Inc.) (until 12:55) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
11:45 Ultra-intense X-rays in PW laser plasma - generation, transport and application to study radiation dominated and warm dense matter - Dr Sergey Pikuz (JIHT RAS)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 Characterization of intense electromagnetic fields in the radiofrequency-microwave regime generated by powerful laser-matter interaction - Dr Fabrizio Consoli (ENEA - Centro Ricerche Frascati)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
12:35 Spectral characterization by CVD diamond detectors of energetic protons from high-repetition rate laser for aneutronic nuclear fusion experiments - Dr Mattia Cipriani (ENEA - CR Frascati)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
PM
13:30
Lunch (until 14:30) (INFN Canteen)
14:30
Spectroscopy - Enrica Chiadroni (LNF) (until 15:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
14:30 Nanoparticle Enhanced Laser Induced Breakdown for chemical analysis of trace elements - Prof. Alessandro De Giacomo (University of Bari)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:15
Special session: Advanced techniques of acceleration - Enrica Chiadroni (LNF) (until 16:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:15 Emittance measurement through betatron radiation in laser-plasma accelerators - Dr Alessandro Curcio (CERN)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
15:35 The PolariX TDS: A novel X-band Transverse Deflection Structure with variable polarization - Dr Paolo Craievich (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
15:55 Temperature analysis in the shock waves regime for gas-filled plasma capillaries in plasma-based accelerators - Angelo Biagioni (LNF)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee ---
16:45
Special session: Advanced techniques of acceleration - Enrica Chiadroni (LNF) (until 17:05) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:45 Laser diagnostics for particle acceleration experiments - Dr Marco Galimberti (Science and Technology Facilities Council)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:05
Fast particles -Prof. Francesco Volpe (Columbia University) (until 18:15) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:05 Diagnostic of fast-ion energy spectra and densities in magnetized plasmas - Dr Mirko Salewski (Technical University of Denmark)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:35 PIX-based detectors - Dr Fabrizio Murtas (LNF)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
17:55 New MPGD applications - Dr Gabriele Croci (Università di Milano-Bicocca)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
13:30
Lunch (until 14:30) (INFN Canteen)
14:30
POSTER SESSION (until 16:00) (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 A new approach to calorimetry in space based experiments for high-energy cosmic rays - Dr Gabriele Bigongiari (Università di Siena/INFN-Sezione di Pisa)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 A new Data Handling of the IR Spectra of Electrolytic Solutions and Similarities with Thermonuclear Plasmas - Dr Antonella De Ninno (ENEA FSN-TECFIS-DIM)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Absolute calibration of Fujifilm BAS-TR image plate response to high energy protons in the range 10-40 MeV - Mr Philip Martin (Queen's University Belfast)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Absolute Calibration of Thomson Parabola-Micro Channel Plate (MCP) for multi-MeV laser driven carbon ions - Mr Aodhan McIlvenny (Queen's University of Belfast)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 An UV-LIF system to detect, identify and measure the concentration of biological agents in HVAC - Dr Valentina Gabbarini (Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Via del Politecnico 1, Rome, Italy, 00133)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Application of Miniaturized sensors to Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, a new pathway for the survey of critical areas - Dr Francesca Fumian (Joint NBC Defence school of Rieti)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Approximate solutions of polarization state evolution in tokamak plasma polarimetry and their precision - Mr Bohdan Bieg (Maritime University of Szczecin, Poland)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Calibration of a Cherenkov diagnostic to study runaway electrons dynamics - Afra Romano (ENEA, Fusion and Nuclear Safety Department, Via E. Fermi 45, 00044 Frascati (RM), Italy)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Calibration of Polarimetric Thomson scattering by depolarization measurements of Raman scattering on Nitrogen - Dr edmondo giovannozzi (enea frascati) Mr riccardo Rossi (Universita Roma2 Tor Vergata) Dr Pasquale Gaudio (Universita Roma2 Tor Vergata)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Characterization of a X-Ray source for contact-microscopy applications obtained from laser-produced plasma - Mrs Martina Salvadori (Sapienza University of Rome and ENEA)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Colour centres in lithium fluoride crystals for Bragg-curve imaging of low-energy proton beams by fluorescence microscopy - Dr Massimo Piccinini (ENEA Frascati)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Gamma-ray Imaging of Fusion Plasmas - Dr Teddy Craciunescu (National Institute for Lasers, Plasma and Raadiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Investigation of Near-Frequency Spectral Features by 140 GHz Wave Probing Using a Smart Scattering Setup - Dr Benedetta Baiocchi (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Irradiation and dosimetry arrangement for a radiobiological experiment employing laser-accelerated protons - Ms Kathryn Polin (Queen's University Belfast)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Latency and throughput of online processing in Soft X-Ray GEM based measurement system - Mr Paweł Linczuk (Institute of Plasma Physics and Laser Microfusion)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Low Temperature Kinetic Model of Collective Thomson Scattering and its relevance to the measurements of ion features in fusion reactors - Dr benedetta baiocchi (IFP CNR Milano) Dr francesco paolo orsitto (CREATE Consortium and ENEA Frascati) Dr william Bin (IFP CNR Milano)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Optical diagnostics applied on Proto-Sphera plasmas - Mr Giuseppe Galatola Teka (ENEA)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Optimisation of the input polarisation angle on lines of sights of a polarimetry system for a fusion reactor - Dr J. Chrzanowski (Maritime University of Szczecin, Szczecin, Poland) Dr francesco paolo orsitto (CREATE Consortium and ENEA Frascati)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Plume Characterization of a High Current LaB6 Hollow Cathode - Giulia Becatti (University of Pisa)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Sensitivity improvement by optically-absorbent plastics of electro-optical probes for high-intensity electromagnetic-fields generated by laser-matter interaction - Dr Fabrizio Consoli (ENEA - Centro Ricerche Frascati)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 SNIP-based algorithm for gamma-ray spectrum analysis - Dr Maciej Linczuk (Warsaw University of Technology, Institute of Electronics Systems)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Soft x-ray and gamma detectors based on Timepix chips for Laser Produced Plasmas - Dr Gerardo Claps (ENEA)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 The development of a diamond detector based Bonner sphere spectrometer for neutron field characterization in the EAST tokamak - Dr Zhimeng Hu (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 The Project TELEMACO: Detection, Identification and Concentration measurement of Hazardous Chemical Agents - Dr Riccardo Rossi (1Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Via del Politecnico 1, Rome, Italy, 00133)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Thin and ultrathin conducting MoO3 films on copper: a new route for improved RF devices. - Dr Salvatore Macis (Università Roma Tor Vergata)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 THz driven surface plasmon undulator - Mr David Rohrbach (University of Bern)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 TOF diagnosis of laser accelerated high-energy protons using diamond detector - Dr Valentina Scuderi (ELI-Beamlines, IoP-ASCR; INFN-LNS)   (Auditorium Hall)
14:30 Ultrafast diagnostic for ultrashort laser pulse, applied to the VULCAN and FLAME laser systems - Mr Mario Galletti (Instituto Superior Tecnico)   (Auditorium Hall)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Data Mining -Dr Andrea Murari (Consorzio RFX) (until 18:10) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:30 Statistical learning theory for scientific applications: an overview - Dr JESUS VEGA (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión. CIEMAT)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
16:50 A Model Falsification Approach to Learning in Non-Stationary Environments for Experimental Design - Dr Andrea Murari (RFX Consortium and PMU)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:10 Adaptive Learning for Disruption Prediction - Dr Michela Gelfusa (Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, via del Politecnico 1, Roma, Italy)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:30 Causality detection methods for time series analysis - Dr Teddy Craciunescu (National Institute for Lasers, Plasma and Raadiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
17:50 Determining the causality horizon in synchronization experiments - Dr Emmanuele Peluso (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
18:10
Industrial Plasmas -Dr Andrea Murari (Consorzio RFX) (until 18:30) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
18:10 Plasma characterization in Hall thrusters by Langmuir probes - Tommaso Andreussi (SITAEL S.p.A.)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
20:00
Social Dinner (until 22:00) (Ristorante Cacciani)
13:30
Lunch (until 14:30) (INFN Canteen)
14:30
DTT (Divertor Test Tokamak) -Dr francesco paolo orsitto (enea frascati) (until 16:00) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
14:30 Talk Prize Best Poster   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:00 Diagnostics for DTT in view of DEMO - Dr marco valisa (Consorzio RFX)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
15:30 Kinetic complexity in divertor region: Insights from particle-in-cell simulations - Francesco Taccogna (BA)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Imaging -Dr Angelo Ferrario (Quanta System) (until 17:00) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
16:30 The latest advances in optoacoustic diagnostic imaging of cancer and image-guided interventions - Prof. Alexander Oraevsky (TomoWave Laboratories, Inc.)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:00
Diagnostics for fusion reactors -Dr Angelo Ferrario (Quanta System) (until 18:20) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:00 Electron Density Measurement of PROTO-SPHERA Plasma by Second Harmonic Interferometer - Mr Giuseppe Galatola Teka (ENEA - FSN, Frascati (RM), Italy)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
17:20 Modelling Reflectometry Diagnostics: Finite-Difference Time-Domain Simulation of Reflectometry in Fusion Plasmas - Dr Filipe da Silva (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
17:40 Design and development of the ITER Plasma Position Reflectometry system - Dr Paulo Jorge Gonçalves Varela (Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 High availability control and data acquisition for fusion experiments - Dr Jorge Sousa (Instituto Superior Técnico)   (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)
18:20
Concluding Remarks -Mr Angelo Antonio Tuccillo (ENEA) Vitaliano Chiarella (LNF) Dr francesco paolo orsitto (enea frascati) (until 18:30) (Bruno Touschek Auditorium)